Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Industrial Corridor nodes at Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru under CBIC
Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida also approved
The approved proposals have a total estimated cost of Rs. 7,725 crore and an estimated employment generation of more than 2.8 lakh persons
Will facilitate manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries
Will position India as a strong player in Global Value Chains with developed land parcels in cities for immediate allotment for attracting investments
Approved proposals to provide an impetus to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” & “Make in India” with reduction in logistics cost & improving operational efficiency with seamless connectivity across Rail, Road and MRTS to passengers
30 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved proposals of Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) for construction of various trunk infrastructure components for:
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh with an estimated cost of the project of Rs. 2,139.44 crore;
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka with an estimated cost of Rs. 1,701.81 crore;
3. Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,883.80 crore.
Envisioned on the backbone of major transportation corridors like Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors, Expressways and National Highways, proximity to ports, airports, etc., the objective of Industrial Corridor Programme is the creation of greenfield industrial cities with sustainable, ‘plug n play’, ICT enabled utilities to facilitate the manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries. The developed land parcels in these cities will be ready for immediate allotment for attracting investments into manufacturing and positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chain. The Industrial Corridor Programme thrives to attain the objective of creation of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” to drive the growth of industries and create greater avenues for investments across the country.
These projects have been planned on the backbone of multi modal connectivity infrastructure. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh and Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) have been approved to kick start the development in Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor Project. These greenfield industrial cities will be self-sustained with world-class infrastructure, road and rail connectivity for freight movement to and from ports and logistic hubs along with reliable power and quality social infrastructure.
These projects will generate ample employment opportunities through industrialisation. For Krishnapatnam node, estimated employment projection on completion of the first phase of development is likely to be around 98,000 persons of which about 58,000 persons are likely to be employed at the site. For Tumakuru node, employment of about 88,500 persons is estimated, out of which 17,700 persons will be from service industries such as retail, offices and other commercial opportunities in the initial development phase.
Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) Projects at Greater Noida, U.P. are in close proximity to Eastern peripheral expressway, NH91, Noida- Greater Noida Expressway, Yamuna Expressway, Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors. Logistics Hub project will be developed as a world-class facility that will provide efficient storage/transitioning of goods to/from the Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) and offer a one-stop destination to freight companies and customers. The facility will not only provide standard container handling activities but also provide various value-added services to reduce logistics cost with improved efficiency of operations.
Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) project located near the already existing Indian Railways station of Boraki will act as a transport hub with provisioning of Rail, Road and MRTS accessibility for the passengers in a seamless manner. MMTH will have space for Inter State Bus Terminal (ISBT), Local Bus Terminal (LBT), Metro, commercial, retail & hotel space and green open spaces. The project will provide world-class passenger movement facilities for the growing population of the catchment zone catering to upcoming developments in U.P. sub-region of the NCR and thus, decongest Delhi. The employment generation estimated is about 1,00,000 persons by 2040 for both these projects and will have a positive impact on the growth opportunities in the surrounding area.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने सीबीआईसी मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स के अंतर्गत कृष्णापट्टनम और तुमकुर में औद्योगिक गलियारा नोड्स को स्वीकृति दी
ग्रेटर नोएडा में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब और मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) भी स्वीकृत
7,725 करोड़ रुपये है स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत और इनमें 2.8 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान
उद्योगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और उत्कृष्ट अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराकर देश में सुगम होगा विनिर्माण निवेश
निवेश लुभाने के लिए शहरों में तत्काल विकसित भूखंडों के आवंटन के साथ भारत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक मजबूत खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित होगा
स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों से लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी और यात्रियों के लिए रेल, सड़क व एमआरटीएस संपर्क के साथ लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी तथा बेहतर परिचालन दक्षता के साथ “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” और “मेक इन इंडिया” को गति मिलेगी
30 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाली आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने विभिन्न अवसंरचना भागों के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दे दी है:
• आंध्र प्रदेश में कृष्णापट्टनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 2,139.44 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से परियोजना का निर्माण;
• कर्नाटक में तुमकुर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 1,701.81 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्माण;
• उत्तर प्रदेश में 3,883.80 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक हब (एमएमएलएच) और मल्टी ट्रांसपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) का निर्माण।
बंदरगाहों, हवाईअड्डों से आदि से सटे ईस्टर्न एंड वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर्स, एक्सप्रेसवेज और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों जैसे बड़े परिवहन गलियारों के आधार के रूप में संकल्पित औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उद्योगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और उत्कृष्ट अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराकर देश में विनिर्माण निवेश को सुगम बनाने के लिए टिकाऊ, प्लग एन प्ले (इस्तेमाल के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार), आईसीटी कुशल इकाइयों से युक्त ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहरों का निर्माण करना है। विनिर्माण में निवेश को आकर्षित करने और भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक मजबूत खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए इन शहरों में विकसित भूखंड तत्काल आवंटन के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे। औद्योगिक गलियारा कार्यक्रम उद्योगों के विकास को गति देने और देश भर में निवेश के लिए प्रमुख स्थल तैयार करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत तैयार करने के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है।
मल्टी मॉडल संपर्क अवसंरचना के आधार के रूप में इन परियोजनाओं की कल्पना की गई है। चेन्नई बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा परियोजना में विकास की शुरुआत करते हुए चेन्नई बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारा (सीबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश में कृष्णापट्टनम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और कर्नाटक में तुमकुर औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। ये ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहर विश्वसनीय बिजली और गुणवत्तापूर्ण युक्त सामाजिक अवसंरचरना के साथ बंदरगाहों और लॉजिस्टिक हब्स से और वहां तक माल ढुलाई के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना, सड़कऔर रेल संपर्क के साथ पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर होंगे।
इन परियोजनाओं से औद्योगीकरण के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। कृष्णापट्टनम नोड के लिए, पहले चरण का विकास पूरा होने पर 98,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें से 58,000 लोगों को उसी स्थल पर रोजगार मिलने की संभावना है। तुमकुर नोड के लिए, लगभग 88,500 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने का अनुमान है, जिसमें से 17,700 लोगों को विकास के शुरुआती चरण में खुदरा, कार्यालय और अन्य वाणिज्यिक अवसरों में रोजगार मिलेगा।
ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक हब (एमएमएलएच) और मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) परियोजनाएं ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे, एनएच91, नोएडा-ग्रेटर नोएडा एक्सप्रेसवे, यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे, ईस्टर्न एंड वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर्स के नजदीक हैं। लॉजिस्टिक हब परियोजना को एक विश्व स्तरीय सुविधा के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जहां पर्याप्त भंडारण तथा डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर्स (डीएफसी) से/को सामान की ढुलाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। साथ ही माल ढुलाई कंपनियों और ग्राहकों को एक ही बिंदु पर सभी सुविधाओं की पेशकश की जाएगी। इस केन्द्र पर न सिर्फ मानक कंटेनर रखरखाव गतिविधियां उपलब्ध होंगी, बल्कि परिचालन की बेहतर दक्षता के साथ लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाने के लिए विभिन्न मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
पहले से ही भारतीय रेल के बोड़ाकी रेलवे स्टेशन के नजदीक स्थित मल्टी मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) परियोजना रेल निर्बाध रूप से यात्रियों की रेल, सड़क और एमआरटीएस तक सुगम पहुंच के साथ एक परिवहन हब के रूप में काम करेगी। एमएमटीएच में अंतर राज्यीय बस टर्मिनल (आईएसबीटी), स्थानीय बस टर्मिनल (एलबीटी), मेट्रो, वाणिज्यिक, खुदरा और होटल क्षेत्र तथा खुले हरियाली युक्त स्थलों के लिए स्थान उपलब्ध होगा। यह परियोजना उत्तर प्रदेश में भविष्य में होने वाले विकास, एनसीआर के उप क्षेत्र और भीड़भाड़ से युक्त दिल्ली को सेवाएं देने वाले इलाकों में तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी को विश्व स्तरीय यात्री परिवहन सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगी। इन दोनों परियोजनाओं से 2040 तक 1,00,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान है और आसपास के इलाकों में विकास के अवसरों पर इसका सकारात्मक असर होगा।