Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Industrial Corridor nodes at Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru under CBIC
Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida also approved
The approved proposals have a total estimated cost of Rs. 7,725 crore and an estimated employment generation of more than 2.8 lakh persons
Will facilitate manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries
Will position India as a strong player in Global Value Chains with developed land parcels in cities for immediate allotment for attracting investments
Approved proposals to provide an impetus to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” & “Make in India” with reduction in logistics cost & improving operational efficiency with seamless connectivity across Rail, Road and MRTS to passengers
30 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved proposals of Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) for construction of various trunk infrastructure components for:
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh with an estimated cost of the project of Rs. 2,139.44 crore;
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka with an estimated cost of Rs. 1,701.81 crore;
3. Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,883.80 crore.
Envisioned on the backbone of major transportation corridors like Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors, Expressways and National Highways, proximity to ports, airports, etc., the objective of Industrial Corridor Programme is the creation of greenfield industrial cities with sustainable, ‘plug n play’, ICT enabled utilities to facilitate the manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries. The developed land parcels in these cities will be ready for immediate allotment for attracting investments into manufacturing and positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chain. The Industrial Corridor Programme thrives to attain the objective of creation of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” to drive the growth of industries and create greater avenues for investments across the country.
These projects have been planned on the backbone of multi modal connectivity infrastructure. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh and Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) have been approved to kick start the development in Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor Project. These greenfield industrial cities will be self-sustained with world-class infrastructure, road and rail connectivity for freight movement to and from ports and logistic hubs along with reliable power and quality social infrastructure.
These projects will generate ample employment opportunities through industrialisation. For Krishnapatnam node, estimated employment projection on completion of the first phase of development is likely to be around 98,000 persons of which about 58,000 persons are likely to be employed at the site. For Tumakuru node, employment of about 88,500 persons is estimated, out of which 17,700 persons will be from service industries such as retail, offices and other commercial opportunities in the initial development phase.
Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) Projects at Greater Noida, U.P. are in close proximity to Eastern peripheral expressway, NH91, Noida- Greater Noida Expressway, Yamuna Expressway, Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors. Logistics Hub project will be developed as a world-class facility that will provide efficient storage/transitioning of goods to/from the Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) and offer a one-stop destination to freight companies and customers. The facility will not only provide standard container handling activities but also provide various value-added services to reduce logistics cost with improved efficiency of operations.
Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) project located near the already existing Indian Railways station of Boraki will act as a transport hub with provisioning of Rail, Road and MRTS accessibility for the passengers in a seamless manner. MMTH will have space for Inter State Bus Terminal (ISBT), Local Bus Terminal (LBT), Metro, commercial, retail & hotel space and green open spaces. The project will provide world-class passenger movement facilities for the growing population of the catchment zone catering to upcoming developments in U.P. sub-region of the NCR and thus, decongest Delhi. The employment generation estimated is about 1,00,000 persons by 2040 for both these projects and will have a positive impact on the growth opportunities in the surrounding area.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے سی بی آئی سی کے تحت کرشنا پٹنم اور تمکور میں صنعتی کلیارہ نوڈس کو منظوری دی
گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ملٹی ماڈل لوجسٹکس ہب اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب (ایم ایم ٹی ایچ) کو بھی منظوری دی گئی
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 7725 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور اس سے 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا اندازہ ہے
صنعتوں کے لئے معیاری، قابل اعتبار، دیرپا اور بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کراکر ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم ہوگی
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے شہروں میں ڈیولپڈ لینڈ پارسلس کے فوری الاٹمنٹ کے ساتھ بھارت گلوبل ویلیو چین میں ایک مضبوط پلیئر کے طور پر اپنی جگہ بنائے گا
منظور شدہ تجاویز سے لوجسٹک لاگت میں کمی اور مسافروں کے لئے ریل، سڑک و ایم آر ٹی ایس کنیکٹیوٹی اور بہتر آپریشنل اثرانگیزی کے ساتھ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ اور ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ کو رفتار ملے گی
30 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے مختلف انفرااسٹرکچر کمپونینٹس کی تعمیر کے لئے صنعتی و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے:
1. آندھرا پردیش میں 2139.44 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے کرشناپٹنم صنعتی علاقہ کی تعمیر۔
2. کرناٹک میں 1701.81 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تمکور صنعتی علاقے کی تعمیر۔
3. اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں 3883.80 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب (ایم ایم ایل ایچ) اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب (ایم ایم ٹی ایچ) کی تعمیر ۔
بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں وغیرہ سے متصل ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈورس، ایکسپریس ویز اور قومی شاہراہوں جیسے بڑے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کوریڈورس کی بنیاد کے طور پر متصور صنعتی گلیارہ پروگرام کا مقصد صنعتوں کو معیاری، قابل اعتبار، دیرپا اور عمدہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کراکر ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کو سہل بنانے کے لئے دیرپا ’پلگ اینڈ پلے‘ یعنی استعمال کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار، آئی سی ٹی سے لیس اکائیوں سے وابستہ گرین فیلڈ، صنعتی شہروں کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور بھارت کو گلوبل ویلیو چین میں ایک مضبوط پلیئر کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لئے ان شہروں میں ڈیولپڈ لینڈ پارسلس فوری الاٹمنٹ کے لئے تیار ہوجائیں گے۔ صنعتی گلیارہ پروگرام صنعتوں کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے اور ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اہم مقامات تیار کرنے کی خاطر آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے۔
ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی انفرااسٹرکچر کی بنیاد کے طور پر ان پروجیکٹوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ چنئی بنگلورو صنعتی گلیارہ پروجیکٹ میں ترقی کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے چنئی بنگلورو صنعتی گلیارہ (سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت آندھراپردیش میں کرشناپٹنم صنعتی علاقہ اور کرناٹک میں تمکور صنعتی علاقہ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ یہ گرین فیلڈ صنعتی شہر قابل اعتبار بجلی اور معیاری ، سماجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں اور لوجسٹک ہب (مراکز) سے اور وہاں تک مال ڈھلائی کے لئے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سڑک اور ریل رابطے کے ساتھ پوری طرح خودکفیل ہوں گے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں سے صنعت کاری کے توسط سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ کرشنا پٹنم نوڈ کے لئے پہلے مرحلے کا کام پورا ہونے پر 98000 لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا اندازہ ہے، جس میں سے 58000 لوگوں کو اسی جگہ پر روزگار ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ تمکور نوڈ سے تقریباً 88500 لوگوں کو روزگار ملنے کا اندازہ ہے، جس میں سے 17700 لوگوں کو ڈیولپمنٹ کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں خردہ، دفاتر اور دیگر کمرشیل مواقع میں روزگار ملے گا۔
گریٹر نوئیڈا، اترپردیش میں ملٹی ماڈل لوجسٹکس ہب (ایم ایم ایل ایچ) اور ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب (ایم ایم ٹی ایچ) پروجیکٹ ایسٹرن پیریفیرل ایکسپریس وے، این ایچ91، نوئیڈا – گریٹر نوئیڈا ایکسپریس وے، یمنا ایکسپریس وے، ایسٹرن اینڈ ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈوس کے نزدیک ہیں۔ لوجسٹک ہب پروجیکٹ کو ایک عالمی معیار کی سہولت کی شکل میں ڈیولپ کیا جائے گا، جہاں خاطر خواہ ذخیرہ اور ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈورس (ڈی ایف سی) سے / کو سامان کی ڈھلائی کی سہولت دستیاب ہوگی۔ ساتھ ہی مال ڈھلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں اور صارفین کو ایک ہی جگہ پر سبھی سہولتوں کی پیشکش کی جائے گی۔ اس مرکز پر نہ صرف معیاری کنٹینر رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں دستیاب ہوں گی بلکہ آپریشنز کی بہتر صلاحیت کے ساتھ لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی لانے کے لئے متعدد ویلیو ایڈیڈ خدمات بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔
پہلے سے ہی بھارتی ریل کے بوراکی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے قریب واقع ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب (ایم ایم ٹی ایچ) پروجیکٹ ریل بغیر کسی رخنہ کے مسافروں کی ریل، سڑک اور ایم آر ٹی ایس تک آسان رسائی کے ساتھ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ہب کی شکل میں کام کرے گا۔ ایم ایم ٹی ایچ میں بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینل (آئی ایس بی ٹی)، مقامی بس ٹرمینل (ایل بی ٹی)، میٹرو، کمرشیل، خوردہ اور ہوٹل شعبے نیز ہریالی سے آراستہ کھلے مقامات کے لئے جگہ دستیاب ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اترپردیش میں مستقبل میں ہونے والی ترقی، این سی آر کے سب ریجن اور بھیڑ بھاڑ والی دہلی کو خدمات فراہم کرنے والے علاقوں میں تیزی سے بڑھتی آبادی کو عالمی معیار کی مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کی سہولت دستیاب کرائے گی۔ ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں سے 2040 تک 100000 لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا اندازہ ہے اور قرب و جوار کے علاقوں میں ترقی کے مواقع پر اس کا مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔