Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Industrial Corridor nodes at Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru under CBIC
Multi Modal Logistics Hub & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida also approved
The approved proposals have a total estimated cost of Rs. 7,725 crore and an estimated employment generation of more than 2.8 lakh persons
Will facilitate manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries
Will position India as a strong player in Global Value Chains with developed land parcels in cities for immediate allotment for attracting investments
Approved proposals to provide an impetus to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” & “Make in India” with reduction in logistics cost & improving operational efficiency with seamless connectivity across Rail, Road and MRTS to passengers
30 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved proposals of Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) for construction of various trunk infrastructure components for:
1. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh with an estimated cost of the project of Rs. 2,139.44 crore;
2. Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka with an estimated cost of Rs. 1,701.81 crore;
3. Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh with an estimated cost of Rs. 3,883.80 crore.
Envisioned on the backbone of major transportation corridors like Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors, Expressways and National Highways, proximity to ports, airports, etc., the objective of Industrial Corridor Programme is the creation of greenfield industrial cities with sustainable, ‘plug n play’, ICT enabled utilities to facilitate the manufacturing investments into the country by providing quality, reliable, sustainable and resilient infrastructure to industries. The developed land parcels in these cities will be ready for immediate allotment for attracting investments into manufacturing and positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chain. The Industrial Corridor Programme thrives to attain the objective of creation of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” to drive the growth of industries and create greater avenues for investments across the country.
These projects have been planned on the backbone of multi modal connectivity infrastructure. Krishnapatnam Industrial Area in Andhra Pradesh and Tumakuru Industrial Area in Karnataka under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC) have been approved to kick start the development in Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor Project. These greenfield industrial cities will be self-sustained with world-class infrastructure, road and rail connectivity for freight movement to and from ports and logistic hubs along with reliable power and quality social infrastructure.
These projects will generate ample employment opportunities through industrialisation. For Krishnapatnam node, estimated employment projection on completion of the first phase of development is likely to be around 98,000 persons of which about 58,000 persons are likely to be employed at the site. For Tumakuru node, employment of about 88,500 persons is estimated, out of which 17,700 persons will be from service industries such as retail, offices and other commercial opportunities in the initial development phase.
Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) & Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) Projects at Greater Noida, U.P. are in close proximity to Eastern peripheral expressway, NH91, Noida- Greater Noida Expressway, Yamuna Expressway, Eastern & Western Dedicated Freight Corridors. Logistics Hub project will be developed as a world-class facility that will provide efficient storage/transitioning of goods to/from the Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) and offer a one-stop destination to freight companies and customers. The facility will not only provide standard container handling activities but also provide various value-added services to reduce logistics cost with improved efficiency of operations.
Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) project located near the already existing Indian Railways station of Boraki will act as a transport hub with provisioning of Rail, Road and MRTS accessibility for the passengers in a seamless manner. MMTH will have space for Inter State Bus Terminal (ISBT), Local Bus Terminal (LBT), Metro, commercial, retail & hotel space and green open spaces. The project will provide world-class passenger movement facilities for the growing population of the catchment zone catering to upcoming developments in U.P. sub-region of the NCR and thus, decongest Delhi. The employment generation estimated is about 1,00,000 persons by 2040 for both these projects and will have a positive impact on the growth opportunities in the surrounding area.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सीबीआयसीअंतर्गत कृष्णापट्टणम आणि तुमकुरु येथील औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर नोडला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
ग्रेटर नोएडा येथील मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक हब आणि मल्टी मॉडेल ट्रान्सपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) यांनाही मंजुरी
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावांचा अपेक्षित खर्च 7725 कोटी रुपये तर यातून 2.8 लाख रोजगार निर्मितीचा अंदाज
उद्योगांना दर्जेदार, विश्वासार्ह, शाश्वत व लवचिक पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवून देशात उत्पादन गुंतवणूक सुलभ करेल
मंजुरी मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावांमुळे प्रवाशांना रेल्वे, रस्ते आणि एमआरटीएसमधील अखंड कनेक्टिव्हिटीसह लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कपात आणि परिचालन कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा होऊन यामुळे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" आणि "मेक इन इंडिया" साठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल
30 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक बाबींवरील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने विविध मूलभूत घटकांच्या बांधकामासाठी उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी) च्या प्रस्तावांना मान्यता दिली आहेः
1. 2,139.44 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित खर्चासह आंध्र प्रदेशमधील कृष्णापट्टणम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र;
2. 1,701.81 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित खर्चासह कर्नाटकातील तूमकुरू औद्योगिक क्षेत्र;
3. 3,883.80 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित खर्चासह ग्रेटर नोएडा येथील मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक हब आणि मल्टी मॉडेल ट्रान्सपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) ची निर्मिती
पूर्व आणि पश्चिम समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, द्रुतगतीमार्ग आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग यासारख्या बंदरे, विमानतळांसाठीच्या मुख्य परिवहन कॉरिडोरच्या आधारे, औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रोग्रामचा उद्देश प्लग एन प्लेसह टिकाऊ, ग्रीन प्लग औद्योगिक शहरे तयार करणे आहे. आयसीटी उद्योगांना गुणवत्तापूर्ण, विश्वासार्ह, शाश्वत व लवचिक पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवून देशात उत्पादन गुंतवणूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी उपयुक्तता सक्षम करते. उत्पादन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित व्हावी आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारताला एक मजबूत स्थान प्राप्त होण्यासाठी या शहरांमध्ये विकसित केलेले जमीन पट्टे तातडीने वाटपासाठी तयार होतील. औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रम उद्योगांच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील गुंतवणूकीसाठी अधिकाधिक संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" उभारण्याचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
हे प्रकल्प मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी पायाभूत सुविधेचा कणा म्हणून तयार केले आहेत. चेन्नई बंगळूरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (सीबीआयसी) अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेशातील कृष्णापट्टणम औद्योगिक क्षेत्र आणि कर्नाटकातील तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र यांना चेन्नई बंगळूरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पातील विकास सुरू करण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. ही हरित औद्योगिक शहरे विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आणि दर्जेदार सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांसह बंदरे आणि लॉजिस्टिक (रसद) हबमध्ये वाहतुक करण्यासाठी जागतिक दर्जाची पायाभूत सुविधा, रस्ते आणि रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटीसह स्वावलंबी असतील.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे औद्योगिकीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार संधी निर्माण होतील. कृष्णापट्टनम नोडसाठी, विकासाचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाल्यावर अंदाजे 98,000 लोकांना रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होण्याची शक्यता आहे, त्यापैकी जवळपास 58,000 लोकांना साईटवर नियुक्त केले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. तुमकुरु नोडसाठी अंदाजे 88,500 लोकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, त्यापैकी सुरुवातीच्या विकासाच्या टप्प्यात 17,700 लोकांना किरकोळ, कार्यालये आणि सेवा उद्योगासारख्या अन्य व्यवसायांमध्ये संधी प्राप्त होतील.
उत्तरप्रदेश, ग्रेटर नोएडा येथील मल्टी मॉडेल लॉजिस्टिक हब (एमएमएलएच) आणि मल्टी मॉडेल ट्रान्सपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) प्रकल्प पूर्व-गौण द्रुतगती मार्ग, एनएच91, नोएडा- ग्रेटर नोएडा द्रुतगतीमार्ग, यमुना द्रुतगतीमार्ग, पूर्व आणि पश्चिम समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडॉर जवळ आहेत. लॉजिस्टिक हब प्रकल्प एक जागतिक स्तरीय सुविधा म्हणून विकसित केला जाईल जो समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) व मालवाहतूक कंपन्या आणि ग्राहकांना एक-थांबा गंतव्यस्थानात / वरून मालाची कार्यक्षम साठवणूक / वाहतूक प्रदान करेल. ही सुविधा केवळ कंटेनर हाताळणीचे काम करणार नाही तर संचालनाच्या कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारित लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी विविध मूल्यवर्धित सेवा देखील प्रदान करेल.
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या बोरकी या रेल्वे स्थानकाजवळील मल्टि मोडल ट्रान्सपोर्ट हब (एमएमटीएच) प्रकल्प प्रवाश्यांसाठी रेल्वे, रस्ते आणि एमआरटीएस सुविधा प्रदान करण्याची तरतूद असलेले वाहतूक हब म्हणून काम करेल. एमएमटीएच मध्ये आंतरराज्य बस टर्मिनल (आयएसबीटी), स्थानिक बस टर्मिनल (एलबीटी), मेट्रो, व्यावसायिक, किरकोळ व हॉटेल जागा आणि हरित मोकळ्या जागा असतील. प्रकल्पामुळे वाढत्या लोकसंख्येसाठी जागतिक पातळीवरील प्रवासी वाहतूक सुविधा ऊपलब्ध होईल. या दोन्ही प्रकल्पांसाठी 2040 पर्यंत सुमारे 1,00,000 लोकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील असा अंदाज आहे आणि याचा सकारात्मक परिणाम आसपासच्या क्षेत्रात होणाऱ्या विकासाच्या संधींवर होईल.