ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ III - ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਕਿਲਟਨ ਸਿਹਾਨੌਕਵਿਲ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕਿਲਟਨ 29 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ -3 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਿਹਾਨੌਕਵਿਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 15 ਟਨ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਸਮਗਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐਨਡੀਐਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-III, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਗਰ (ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਸਪੌਂਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR III - INS KILTAN ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 29 December 2020 as part of ongoing Mission Sagar-III. The ship will deliver 15 Tons of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Stores for the flood-affected people of Cambodia, which will be handed over to Cambodia’s National Disaster Management Committee (NDMC). This assistance is reflective of the deep people-to-people connect between the two friendly countries.
Mission Sagar-III is part of India’s HADR assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic. This Mission is being undertaken in accordance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner, and the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder. The Mission also highlights the importance accorded to ASEAN countries and further strengthens the existing bonds.
Historically, India and Cambodia share strong cultural ties. The relations have reinforced in recent years due to increasing engagements in all sectors. The current visit seeks to fortify the bilateral cooperation between the two countries and contribute towards security and stability in the region.