பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிஷன் சாகர் III: வெள்ள நிவாரண உதவிப் பொருட்களுடன் கம்போடியா சென்றடைந்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்தான்
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
மிஷன் சாகர் மூன்றாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2020, டிசம்பர் 29-ஆம் தேதி ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்தான் கப்பல் கம்போடியா நாட்டின் சிஹனவுக்வில்லே துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. அந்நாட்டில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் பேரிடர் மீட்பு உதவியாக 15 டன் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் கம்போடியா நாட்டின் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குழுவிடம் வழங்கப்படும்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவலால் உலகெங்கும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்திய அரசு நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு பல்வேறு வகையில் உதவிகளை செய்து வருகிறது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாகவும் ஆசியான் நாடுகள் இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் மிஷன் சாகர் மூன்றாம் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684365

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR III - INS KILTAN ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 29 December 2020 as part of ongoing Mission Sagar-III. The ship will deliver 15 Tons of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Stores for the flood-affected people of Cambodia, which will be handed over to Cambodia’s National Disaster Management Committee (NDMC). This assistance is reflective of the deep people-to-people connect between the two friendly countries.
Mission Sagar-III is part of India’s HADR assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic. This Mission is being undertaken in accordance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner, and the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder. The Mission also highlights the importance accorded to ASEAN countries and further strengthens the existing bonds.
Historically, India and Cambodia share strong cultural ties. The relations have reinforced in recent years due to increasing engagements in all sectors. The current visit seeks to fortify the bilateral cooperation between the two countries and contribute towards security and stability in the region.