Ministry of Defence
Indian Army’s Outreach to startups in Emerging Technologies: Supporting Atmanirbharta
29 DEC 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to support Atmanirbharta and to promote an innovation ecosystem, the Indian Army, in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), conducted an outreach webinar for startups in emerging technologies. 89 startups pitched their indigenously developed innovations, ideas and proposals to Indian Army through virtual presentations in webinar format from 17 to 28 Dec 2020.
The proposals focused on the field of Drones, Counter Drones, Robotics, Autonomous Systems, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Quantum computing, Blockchain technology, 3D printing, Nanotechnology and Medical applications.
The webinars, organised by the Army Design Bureau (ADB), received a massive response where 13 proposals were shortlisted for further examination based on their viability and applicability for the Indian Army. Prospective users and domain specialists from Army Headquarters and Army Training Command attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Chief of Indian Army, Lt Gen SS Hasabnis, underlined the importance of self-reliance in the defence sector and called upon the defence industry, particularly the startups to invest in emerging and niche technologies. The Deputy Chief also assured the startups that the Indian Army will assist and handhold them in co-developing innovations and technologies which can enhance the operational capabilities of the Army.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ആയി ഉയർന്നു വരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന ഒരു ഔട്ട്‌ റീച് വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
29 DEC 2020 1:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഇന്ത്യയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും , നവീന ആശയ അന്തരീക്ഷം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, കരസേന സൊസൈറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡിഫൻസ് മാനുഫാക്ചറുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ആയി ഉയർന്നു വരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ ഒരു ഔട്ട്‌ റീച് വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2020 ഡിസംബർ 17 മുതൽ 28 വരെ നടന്ന വെബിനാറിൽ, 89 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ പ്രാദേശികമായ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും, നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കരസേനയ്ക്ക് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഡ്രോൺ,കൗണ്ടർ ഡ്രോൺ, റോബോടിക്സ്, ഓട്ടോണോമസ് സിസ്റ്റം, ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്, ത്രീ ഡി പ്രിന്റിംഗ്, നാനോടെക്നോളജി നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി, മെഡിക്കൽ അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലാണ് പ്രധാനമായും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. വെബിനാറിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിച്ചതിലൂടെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത 13 ശുപാർശകളിൽ വിശദമായ പരിശോധന നടത്തും. സേന ആസ്ഥാനത്തെ വിദഗ്ധരും പരിശീലകരും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.