Ministry of Defence
Indian Army’s Outreach to startups in Emerging Technologies: Supporting Atmanirbharta
29 DEC 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to support Atmanirbharta and to promote an innovation ecosystem, the Indian Army, in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM), conducted an outreach webinar for startups in emerging technologies. 89 startups pitched their indigenously developed innovations, ideas and proposals to Indian Army through virtual presentations in webinar format from 17 to 28 Dec 2020.
The proposals focused on the field of Drones, Counter Drones, Robotics, Autonomous Systems, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Quantum computing, Blockchain technology, 3D printing, Nanotechnology and Medical applications.
The webinars, organised by the Army Design Bureau (ADB), received a massive response where 13 proposals were shortlisted for further examination based on their viability and applicability for the Indian Army. Prospective users and domain specialists from Army Headquarters and Army Training Command attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Deputy Chief of Indian Army, Lt Gen SS Hasabnis, underlined the importance of self-reliance in the defence sector and called upon the defence industry, particularly the startups to invest in emerging and niche technologies. The Deputy Chief also assured the startups that the Indian Army will assist and handhold them in co-developing innovations and technologies which can enhance the operational capabilities of the Army.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین آرمی کا نئی ٹیکنالوجی والی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں سے رابطہ :آتم نربھر کی تائید
29 DEC 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 29دسمبر 2020/ انڈین آرمی نے آتم نربھر پروگرام میں مدد دینے اور جدید ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کے لیے سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس کے تعاون سے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں سے رابطہ کے لیے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں 89 اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں نے ورچوئل پیشکش کے ذریعے اپنی دیسی ایجادات، تصورات اور تجاویز 17 سے 28 دسمبر تک چلنے والے ویبینار میں پیش کیں۔
تجاویز میں ڈرونز، کاؤنٹرڈرونز، خودمختار نظام، مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی) کوینٹم کمپیوٹنگ، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی، تھری ڈی پرنٹننگ، نانوٹیکنالوجی اور میڈیکل اپلی کیشنز پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔
یہ ویبینار آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو کی طرف سے منعقد کیے گئے تھے، جن کا بہت اچھا تاثر سامنے آیا۔ 13تجاویز کو آرمی نے عمل آوری کے امکانات کے جانچ کے لیے مختص کردیا۔ آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر اور آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے ماہرین و صارفین نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انڈین آرمی ڈپٹی چیف لیفیٹننٹ جنرل ایس ایس ہسابنیس نے دفاعی شعبہ میں خود انحصاری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دفاعی انڈسٹری، بالخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ اکائیوں کو نئی جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے ان کمپنیوں کو یقین دلایا کہ انڈین آرمی اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترک فروغ میں ان کی مدد کرے گی، تاکہ آرمی کی کارکردگی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔