Ministry of Railways
Ensure all last mile connectivity in DFC- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of upcoming DFC.
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways should gear up to ensure all last mile connectivity as it speeds up the problem progress of DFCs in the country.
This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the progress of upcoming DFCs
He asked the officials to continue to engage and coordinate with all the stake holders in ensuring that remaining sections of land acquisitions are also completed at earliest.
The minister also suggested the formation of dedicated management teams, led by a senior official for each project of Railways, for day to day effective monitoring and resolution of the project issues.
It may be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate the 351 km long ‘New Bhaupur- New Khurja section’ of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) tomorrow
During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate EDFC’s Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Prayagraj as well.
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including Sonnagar-Dankuni PPP Section)

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਓ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ|
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਹੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ (ਈਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ) ਦੇ 351 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ‘ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਉਪੁਰ - ਨਵਾਂ ਖੁਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਓਸੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਟ ਕਾਰੀਡੋਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਪੱਛਮੀ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ (1504 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ (1856 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੋਨਨਗਰ - ਡਾਂਕੁਨੀ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ|