Ministry of Railways
Ensure all last mile connectivity in DFC- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of upcoming DFC.
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways should gear up to ensure all last mile connectivity as it speeds up the problem progress of DFCs in the country.
This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the progress of upcoming DFCs
He asked the officials to continue to engage and coordinate with all the stake holders in ensuring that remaining sections of land acquisitions are also completed at earliest.
The minister also suggested the formation of dedicated management teams, led by a senior official for each project of Railways, for day to day effective monitoring and resolution of the project issues.
It may be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate the 351 km long ‘New Bhaupur- New Khurja section’ of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) tomorrow
During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate EDFC’s Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Prayagraj as well.
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including Sonnagar-Dankuni PPP Section)

ریلوے کی وزارت
ڈی ایف سی میں تمام آخری میل تک کے رابطے کو یقینی بنائیں: پیوش گوئل
ریلویز اور کامرس نیز صنعت اور صارفین امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جلد شروع ہونے والا ڈی ایف سی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز کو تمام آخری میل تک کے لئے رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اور مستعدی سے کام کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ اس سے ملک میں ڈی ایف سی کی مسئلہ جاتی پیش رفت میں تیزی آتی ہے۔
یہ بات ، ریلویز اور کامرس نیز صنعت اور صارفین امور ، خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جلد شروع ہونے والے ڈی ایف سی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران کہی۔
انہوں نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ اور تعاون کو یہ بات یقینی بنانے کے لئے جاری رکھیں کہ باقی ماندہ سیکشنوں میں زمین کو حاصل کرنے کا کام بھی جلد سے جلد مکمل کرلیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مصمم انتظامیہ ٹیموں کی تشکیل کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی، جس کی قیادت ریلویز کے ہر پروجیکٹ کےلئے کسی سینئر حکام کے پاس ہو اور جو پروجیکٹ معاملات کے روز مرہ کی مؤثر نگرانی اور اس سے متعلق حل تلاش کرسکیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 351 کلو میٹر طویل مشرقی ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور(ای ڈی ایف سی) کے ‘نیو بھاؤپور-نیو کھورجہ’ سیکشن کا کل افتاح کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم پریاگ راج میں ای ڈی ایف سی کے آپریشن کنٹرول مرکز (او سی سی) کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کی ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن مغربی ڈی ایف سی(1504 روٹ کلومیٹر)اور مشرقی ڈی ایف سی(1856 روٹ کلومیٹر، جس میں سونا گر-دنکونی پی پی پی سیکشن شامل ہیں) کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔