Ministry of Railways
Ensure all last mile connectivity in DFC- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of upcoming DFC.
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Railways should gear up to ensure all last mile connectivity as it speeds up the problem progress of DFCs in the country.
This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the progress of upcoming DFCs
He asked the officials to continue to engage and coordinate with all the stake holders in ensuring that remaining sections of land acquisitions are also completed at earliest.
The minister also suggested the formation of dedicated management teams, led by a senior official for each project of Railways, for day to day effective monitoring and resolution of the project issues.
It may be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate the 351 km long ‘New Bhaupur- New Khurja section’ of Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) tomorrow
During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate EDFC’s Operation Control Centre (OCC) at Prayagraj as well.
Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India is constructing the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km including Sonnagar-Dankuni PPP Section)

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பிரத்யேக சரக்குத் தடங்களில் இறுதிப் புள்ளி வரை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
28 DEC 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரத்யேக சரக்குத் தடங்களில் இறுதிப் புள்ளி வரை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்து, பிரத்யேக சரக்குத் தடங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ள தடையைப் போக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை ரயில்வே எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று ரயில்வே, மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இனி வரவுள்ள பிரத்யேக சரக்குத் தடங்களின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அவர், நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதலில் மிச்சமிருக்கும் பணிகளை விரைவில் நிறைவு செய்வதற்காக அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களிடமும் தொடர்ந்து ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
351 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள பிரத்யேக கிழக்கு சரக்குத் தடத்தின் ‘புதிய பந்திப்பூர்-புதிய குர்ஜா பிரிவை’ பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள பிரத்யேக கிழக்கு சரக்குத் தடத்தின் செயல்பாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684192