பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் அனைத்து மக்களையும் சென்றடையும் விதமாக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமர் ஜெய் செஹத் திட்டத்தைப் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து ஆற்றிய உரை
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்த இருவர் தங்களது அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்ததை கேட்கும் வாய்ப்பை இன்று நான் பெற்றேன். இதுபோன்ற வார்த்தைகள் என்னை ஆசீர்வதிப்பதாகவே உணர்கிறேன். இந்த ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் நான் மென்மேலும் ஏழைகளுக்காக உழைப்பதற்கான வலிமையை எனக்கு அளிக்கின்றன. இது போன்ற வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் ஏழை மக்களையும் நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கில் வசிப்போரையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இன்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவர்கள், சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் அவர்கள், சகோதரர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர்கள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்கா அவர்கள் மற்றும் எனது பாராளுமன்ற சகாக்கள், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் எனது அருமை சகோதர சகோதரிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளீர்கள்.
இன்றைய தினம் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க தினமாகும். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் அனைத்து மக்களும் ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பெறவிருக்கிறார்கள். செஹத் திட்டம் ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கை. மக்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இந்த நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது எனக்கு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தருகிறது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் மீது திரு. அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தினார். மனித நேயம், ஜனநாயகம், காஷ்மீர் மக்களுக்கான அடையாளம் ஆகிய கொள்கைகள் தொடர்பாக நாம் செயல்புரிய அவர் தொடர்ந்து நம்மை வழி நடத்தினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி வருவதற்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். மாவட்ட வளர்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் தேர்தல் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கடுமையான குளிர், கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் தேர்தலின் அனைத்துக் கட்டங்களிலும் இளைஞர்கள், முதியவர்கள், பெண்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடிகளுக்குச் சென்றதை நான் கண்டேன். பல மணி நேரங்கள் அவர்கள் வரிசையில் காத்திருந்தனர். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் ஒவ்வொரு வாக்காளரின் முகத்திலும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான எதிர்பார்ப்பை நான் கண்டேன். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் ஒவ்வொரு வாக்காளரின் கண்களிலும் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கையும் நான் கண்டேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த தேர்தல்களில் ஜனநாயகத்தின் வேர்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் மக்கள் மிகவும் உழைத்திருக்கிறார்கள். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரால் இந்த தேர்தல்கள் வெளிப்படையாகவும் அனைத்துக் கட்சியினரும் பாராட்டும் வகையிலும் அமைந்திருந்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் இந்த மூன்றடுக்கு பஞ்சாயத்து முறை, ஒரு வகையில் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கிராம சுயராஜ்யம் குறித்த அவரது கனவையொத்து இருக்கிறது. இந்த தேர்தல்கள் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கனவை நனவாக்கி உள்ளதோடு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் முறை சீரான முறையில் இயங்க உதவியுள்ளது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அடிமட்ட ஜனநாயகத்தையும் ஜனநாயக நிறுவனங்களையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக பல ஆண்டுகளாக இரவும் பகலும் பாடுபட்டுள்ளோம். ஒரு காலத்தில் நாங்கள் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசில் ஓர் அங்கமாக இருந்தோம். துணை முதலமைச்சராக, அமைச்சர்களாக நாங்கள் இருந்த போதும் பதவியின் சுகத்தை நாங்கள் துறந்தோம். பஞ்சாயத்து தேர்தல்கள் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கிராமங்களில் வாழும் குடிமக்களின் உரிமைகள் நிலைநாட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கோரிக்கை விடுத்தோம். இந்த விஷயத்தில் ஆட்சியில் இருந்து நாங்கள் வெளியேறி உங்களுடன் வீதியில் இறங்கினோம். ஒன்றியம், பஞ்சாயத்து மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் நீங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தோர் உங்களுடனேயே இருப்பதுடன் பெரும்பாலோனோர் வெற்றி அடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அறிந்து மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இந்த தேர்தல்கள் நாட்டின் ஜனநாயகத்தின் வளத்தையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டியிருக்கிறது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஓராண்டில் உள்ளாட்சித் தேர்தல்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு கிராமங்களின் எதிர்காலத்தை மக்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் உரிமைகள் அவர்களுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளன. டெல்லியைச் சேர்ந்த சில மக்கள் தொடர்ந்து மோடியை விமர்சித்தும், களங்கம் ஏற்படுத்தி வருவதுடன் ஜனநாயகம் குறித்து தினமும் எனக்கு பாடமும் நடத்துகிறார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு நான் ஓர் கண்ணாடியைக் காட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை பாருங்கள்; குறுகிய காலத்தில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜின் மூன்று அடுக்கு முறையில் இயங்க துவங்கியிருக்கிறது. மறுபுறத்தில் உச்சநீதி மன்றம் ஆணை பிறப்பித்த போதும் புதுச்சேரியில் பஞ்சாயத்து மற்றும் நகராட்சி தேர்தல்கள் நடைபெறவில்லை. எனக்கு தினமும் ஜனநாயகம் கற்றுக் கொடுப்பவர்களது கட்சி தான் அங்கு ஆட்சியில் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
புதுச்சேரியில் கடந்த 2006ஆம் ஆண்டு உள்ளாட்சித் தேர்தல் நடைபெற்றது. கடந்த 2011ம் ஆண்டு உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பதவிக்காலம் நிறைவடைந்தது. சில அரசியல் கட்சிகள் வாய்மொழியாக பேசுவதற்கும் அதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து அதனை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் உள்ள வேறுபாட்டை இது காட்டுகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக புதுச்சேரியில் பஞ்சாயத்து தேர்தல்கள் நடைபெறவில்லை.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் கிராம மக்களுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. திட்டமிடுதலில் தொடங்கி செயல்படுத்துவது வரை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஏழை மக்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பொறுப்புணர்ச்சி அதிகரித்திருப்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்துள்ளீர்கள். இந்த பலன்கள் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரையும் அடைந்துள்ளது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் கிராமங்களுக்கு மின்சாரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது. திறந்த வெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத நிலை இந்த கிராமங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும் திரு மனோஜின் தலைமையில் கிராமங்களில் விரைவாக சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் அடுத்த இரண்டு மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் உத்வேகம் கிடைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களின் வளர்ச்சி, அரசின் மிகப் பெரும் முன்னுரிமைகளுள் ஒன்று. பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள், தலித்களின் முன்னேற்றம், ஏமாற்றப்பட்டும் சுரண்டப்படும் வந்த மக்களின் நலன்கள், அரசியலமைப்பு, மக்களின் அடிப்படை உரிமைகள் சம்பந்தமான கேள்விகள் இப்படி எதுவாயினும் மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக எமது அரசு முடிவுகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் சுமார் 18 இலட்சம் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்கள் நிரப்பப்பட்டு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 10 இலட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கழிவறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. கழிவறைகளைக் கட்டுவது மட்டும் இதன் நோக்கம் அல்ல, மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இதன் முக்கியமான குறிக்கோளாகும். சுகாதாரமான கழிவறைகளின் வாயிலாக ஏராளமான நோய்கள் பரவாமல் தடுக்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. இதனுடன் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்- செஹத் திட்டம் இன்று துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை சுமார் 6 இலட்சம் குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றன. செஹத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு சுமார் 21 இலட்சம் குடும்பங்களும் அதே பயனை அடையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 1.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழை மக்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். சுமார் ஒரு இலட்சம் ஏழை நோயாளிகள், ரூபாய் 5 இலட்சம் வரையில் இலவச மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகளை பெற்றுள்ளனர். புற்று நோய், இதயம் மற்றும் எலும்பு சார்ந்த நோய்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் சிகிச்சைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு பயனும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. உங்களுக்கான சிகிச்சைகள் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படாது. நாட்டிலுள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மருத்துவமனைகள் இந்த திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு அவற்றின் மூலமும் உங்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்படும். உதாரணத்திற்கு, நீங்கள் மும்பைக்கு சென்றிருக்கும் போது உங்களுக்கு உதவி தேவைப்பட்டால் இந்த அட்டையை நீங்கள் அங்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.அதே போல் சென்னையில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் இதனைப் பயன்படுத்தி இலவச சேவைகளை நீங்கள் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம். ஆனால் நீங்கள் கொல்கத்தாவிற்கு சென்றிருந்தால் அந்த அரசு இந்த திட்டத்தில் சேராததால் இதன் பலன்களை அங்கு நீங்கள் பெற முடியாது. செஹத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 24,000-கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவமனைகளில் நீங்கள் சிகிச்சை பெறலாம். எந்த இடையூறும் தரகும் சிபாரிசும் ஊழலும் இல்லாமல் திட்டத்தின் அட்டையை காண்பித்து சிகிச்சையை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தற்போது சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. கொரோனா காலத்தில் இந்த மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பணிகள் மிகவும் பாராட்டுக்குரியவை. 3,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவர்கள், 14000-க்கும் அதிகமான துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இரவும் பகலும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டதாக நான் அறிகிறேன். மேலும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் மாநில மருத்துவமனைகளை கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்கு நீங்கள் தயார் செய்தீர்கள். இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளால் ஏராளமான உயிர்களையும் நோயாளிகளையும் நம்மால் காப்பாற்ற முடிந்தது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் சுகாதாரத்துறைக்கும் தற்போது அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 800-க்கும் அதிகமான மையங்களின் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. ஜம்மு மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகரில் 2 புற்றுநோய் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இரண்டு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் பணிகள் விரைந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ படிப்புகளுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் 7 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் அமைப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் இரட்டிப்பாகும். கூடுதலாக 15 புதிய செவிலியர் கல்லூரிகளுக்கான ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதன் வாயிலாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு மேலும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் மற்றும் இந்திய மேலாண்மைக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றை ஜம்முவில் உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு தரமான உயர்கல்வி வழங்கப்படும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் கடந்த 2-3 ஆண்டுகளில் நீர் மின்சாரத்தின் உற்பத்தியை 3000 மெகாவாட் கூடுதலாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம்.பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் செயல்படும் திட்டப் பணிகளும் விரைவாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. பணிஹல் சுரங்கத்தின் பணிகளை அடுத்த ஆண்டு நிறைவு செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஊரடங்கு காலத்திலும் கூட ஆப்பிள் பயிரிடுபவர்களுக்கு பிரச்சினைகள் ஏதும் ஏற்படாதவாறு அரசு பார்த்துக் கொண்டது. சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் உதவித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்த ஆண்டும் இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவுச் சந்தை கூட்டமைப்பு மூலம் விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து நேரடியாக ஆப்பிள்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. வாங்கப்பட்ட ஆப்பிள்களுக்கான தொகை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இவ்வாறாக 12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆப்பிள்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே,
எல்லை தாண்டிய தாக்குதல் தொடர்ந்து மிகவும் கவலைக்குரியதாக உள்ளது. இந்த பிரச்சனையை தீர்ப்பதற்காக எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் தடுப்புகள் அமைக்கும் பணி விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றது. சம்பா, பூஞ்ச், ஜம்மு, கத்துவா, ரஜோரி போன்ற முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான தடுப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதோடு, மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்கு முழு சுதந்திரமும் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆட்சியில் இருந்தவர்கள் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தத் தவறிவிட்டனர். அவர்கள் ஆட்சியால் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், வடகிழக்கு ஆகிய பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சி பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளப்பட்டது. வாழ்வின் அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளும், கண்ணியமான வாழ்விற்கு தேவையானவையும் சாமானிய மக்களை சென்றடையவில்லை. இது போன்ற எண்ணங்கள் நாட்டின் சமமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு என்றும் வழிவகுக்காது. இது போன்ற எதிர்மறை எண்ணங்களுக்கு நாட்டில் எப்போதும் இடமில்லை- அது எல்லைப் பகுதிக்கு அருகில் இருந்தாலும் சரி தூரத்தில் இருந்தாலும் சரி இந்தியாவின் எந்த ஒரு பகுதியும் வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் கிடைக்கப்பெறாமல் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதில் எமது அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இது போன்ற பகுதிகளில் வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் இறையாண்மை வலுவடையும்.
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சுருக்கமான உத்தேச மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launching of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Today, I had the opportunity to hear experience about the Ayushman Bharat Yojanafrom two beneficiaries of Jammu and Kashmir. These are not just your experiences for me. Sometimes, when we hear the words of contentment from those for whom we work, make decisions, those words become blessings for me. These blessings give me great strength to work more and harder for the poor. Incidentally, both the brothers from Jammu and Srinagar run a very small business, one is a driver and the other does something else, but this scheme is proving to be very handy in times of distress. I felt very good to hear from you. It is the commitment of our government that the benefits of development schemes reach the last man, the poorest of the poor and every nook and corner of the country.Present at this function today my cabinet colleague Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhanji, brother Jitendra Singhji, who is working with me as minister of state in PMO, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu-Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha ji, all my other colleagues from Parliament, public representatives of Jammu and Kashmir and my dear brothers and sisters from Jammu and Kashmir.
Today is a very historic day for Jammu and Kashmir. Today, all the people of Jammu and Kashmir are going to get the benefit of AyushmanYojana. The SEHAT scheme is a very big step in itself. And, I am also very happy to see Jammu and Kashmir takingthis step for the development of its people, and, therefore, congratulations to Shri Manoj Sinhaji and his entire team, all the government employees and the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir, on my behalf. I wished that this programmewasheld yesterday.If it could have been heldon the 25th, on the birth anniversary of Atal ji, but due to some other engagements, I could not do it yesterday.So, I had to fix today's date. Atal ji had a special affection for Jammu and Kashmir. Atal ji had been consistently guiding us to work on the principles of Insaniyat (Humanity), Jamhooriyat(Democracy) and Kashmiriyat (Identity of the people of Kashmir). With these three mantras and strengthening the same spirit, Jammu and Kashmir is moving forward today.
Friends,
Before I go into the benefits of this scheme in detail, I would like to say since I have gotthe opportunity to be amongst you today, I congratulate the people of Jammu-Kashmir for strengthening democracy. Electionsto the District Development Council have written a new chapter. I was monitoring every phase of these elections to see how, despite such a biting cold and corona, the young, elderly and women were arriving at booths. They stood in queues for hours. I noticed a hope and a zeal for development on the face of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir. I have also seen in the eyes of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir the confidence of a better future, bidding adieu to the past.
Friends,
In these elections, the people of Jammu-Kashmir have worked to strengthen the roots of democracy and I would also like to say that the way the administration of Jammu-Kashmir and the security forces have conducted this election, these elections were held in a transparent way with noble intentions from all the parties. I feel so proud when I hear about free and fair elections from Jammu-Kashmir and our faith in the power of democracy getsstrengthened further. I also congratulate the administration and the security forces. You have not done a small job; you have done a great job. Had I been face to face with you today, my words of appreciation for you would have run short. You have done such a great job. You have created a new trust in the country and the entire credit goes to Manojji and his government and all the people of the administration. There is a moment of pride for India.
Friends,
This three-tier panchayat system in Jammu-Kashmir is, in a way, the dream of Mahatma Gandhi's Gram Swaraj. In a way, these elections have realized Gandhi’s dream of Gram Swaraj and today the Panchayati Raj system in the countryhas achieved perfection in the land of Jammu-Kashmir. This is the beginning of the leadership in the new decade and the new era. Over the years, we have tried day and night to strengthen grassrootsdemocracy, democratic institutions in Jammu-Kashmir. And the brothers and sisters of Jammu-Kashmir would know that there was a time when we were part of the Government of Jammu-Kashmir. We had our deputy chief minister, we had ministers, but we renounced that pleasure for power. We came out of the government. You know the issue on which we came out of the government. Our issue was we wanted panchayat elections and rights to citizens of the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. We wanted to give them power to make decisions of villages. On this issue, we left the government and hit the streets with you. And today I am happy that most of the people you have elected at the block, panchayat or district level live among you and they have won elections.They have also faced the same difficulties that you have. Their joys and sorrows, their dreams, their hopes are also fully in consonance with your happiness and sorrows, your dreams and expectations. These are the people who have been able to secure yourblessings not on the strength of their names but on the strength of their work and today you have given them the right to represent you. The youth who you have elected today will work with you and work for you. I also congratulate those who have been elected, and who have not been victorious this time, I would say that you should not be discouraged and should continue to serve the people. If not today, victory might be in your destiny tomorrow. This is what happens in a democracy.Who gets the opportunity should serve, who does not get a chance he should remain active always. You are also preparing them for big roles for your region as well as the country in the near future. These elections in Jammu-Kashmir have also exhibited how strong democracy is in our country. But I also want to share another pain with the country today. Jammu-Kashmir organized the three-tier Panchayati Raj elections peacefully and gave the people their rights within a year of becoming a Union Territory. Now, these elected people will decide the future of their villages, districts and blocks in Jammu-Kashmir.But there are some people in Delhi who keep cursing, criticizing and insulting Modi day in and day out and teach me new lessons on democracy every day. I want to hold up a mirror to them. Look at Jammu-Kashmir, within a short span of becoming a Union Territory; they proceeded to work with the three-tier Panchayati Raj system. But see the irony, on the other hand, despite the Supreme Court’s order in Puducherry, Panchayat and municipal elections have not happened. Those who teach me democracy every day, it is their party which is in power there. You will be surprised the Supreme Court has given this order in 2018. But the government there, which does not have any faith in democracy, is constantly avoiding the matter.
Friends,
After decades of waiting, the local body polls were held in Puducherry in 2006. The term of the people who were elected in this election ended in 2011. It also shows the big difference between the words and actions of some political parties, and how serious they are towards democracy. It has been so many years, Panchayat elections are not being allowed in Puducherry.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government is constantly trying that there should be a bigger role for the people of villages in the development of the villages. Panchayati Raj institutions are being given more power from planning to implementation.You have also seen how much the responsibility of panchayats has now increased to meet the needs of the poor. The benefit is also being seen in Jammu-Kashmir. Electricity has reached the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. The villages here have become open defecation free today. The entire administration under Manojji's leadership is also working very fast to construct roads in villages amidst difficulties. The mission of providing potable water to every household is proceeding at a rapid pace in Jammu-Kashmir. Efforts are being made to ensure piped drinking water to every household in the state in the next 2-3 years. The strengthening of local governance in Jammu-Kashmir will bring great impetus to development activities.
Friends,
Today, the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the top priorities of our government. Our government is making every decision for the betterment of the state whether it is women empowerment, opportunities for youth, the welfare goals of dalits, victims and the underprivileged or constitutional and basic rights of the people. Today, democratic institutions like Panchayati Raj are spreading this positive message of hope. Today, we have succeeded in instilling confidence among the people that change is possible and these changes can be brought about by their chosen representatives. We are giving opportunities to the aspirations of the people by introducing democracy at the grassroots level. Jammu-Kashmir has its own great heritage and its illustrious people are adopting ways and suggesting new ways to empower their region.
Friends,
Before Ravi, Beas and Sutlej, there are many other sub-rivers which merge into the Jhelum River, which is called the lifeline of Jammu-Kashmir, and then all these rivers are immersed in the Great Indus River. The great Indus River is synonymous with our civilization, our culture and development journey. Similarly, the revolution of development also comes with many ideologies like sub-rivers and tributaries and becomes one big ideology. With this thought, we are trying to bring about a change in the health sector also. Our government has launched a number of schemes like many small streams and everyone has the same goal --to revolutionize the health sector. When we provided gas connections to the sisters and daughters of the country under the UjjwalaYojana, it should not be seen as a scheme to provide fuel only. We tried to liberate our sisters and daughters from smoke, to improve the health of the whole family. Even during the pandemic, about 18 lakh gas cylinders were refilled in Jammu-Kashmir. Similarly, you take the example of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. More than 10 lakh toilets were constructed in Jammu-Kashmir under the campaign. But the aim is not only confined to building toilets; it is also an attempt to improve the health of the people. There is cleanliness through toilets and many diseases have also been prevented. Now, as part of this, the Jammu-Kashmir Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT Scheme has been launched today. You think, when everybody in the state gets free treatment of Rs. 5 lakhs under this scheme, how much convenience will be there in their lives. So far, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme was being availed by about 6 lakh families in the state. Now, after the SEHAT scheme, the same benefit will be available to about 21 lakh families.
Friends,
In the last two years, more than 1.5 crore poor people have benefited from the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. This has also given a lot of relief to the people of Jammu-Kashmir in times of difficulty. About one lakh poor patients have been treated free of cost up to Rs 5 lakh in the hospitals. The diseases that are being treated the most are cancer, heart and ortho related diseases. These are the diseases, the expenditure on which can cause sleepless nights to any poor man. We have seen how a poor family, which has worked hard to come up a little bit or the middle class people movingup, get back into the cycle of poverty if there is a disease in the family.
Brothers and sisters,
The air in the valleys of Jammu-Kashmir is so pure, the pollution is so less that everyone wants it, and I would definitely like you to always be healthy. Yes, now I am satisfied that in the event of sickness, Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT scheme will be a companion to you.
Friends,
There will be another benefit of the scheme which needs to be mentioned again and again. Your treatment will not be confined to government and private hospitals in Jammu-Kashmir only. But you will also get this facility in the country where thousands of hospitals are linked under this scheme. Assume, you have gone to Mumbai and suddenly if you need it, this card will also be of your help in Mumbai. If you go to Chennai, it will also be helpful there and the hospital there will also serve you for free. Butif you have gone to Kolkata, there will be a problem because their government is not part of the Ayushman scheme. Some people are like this, but what can be done. There are more than 24,000 hospitals across the country where you will be able to get treatment under the SEHAT scheme. No restriction, no hindrance. No commission to anybody and there is no issue of any cut, no recommendation, no corruption. By showing the SEHAT scheme card, you will get treatment everywhere.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is now marching on the path of the development of the country side by side. The work that has been done in the state in regard to corona is commendable. I am told that more than 3,000 doctors, more than 14,000 paramedical staff, ASHA workers, were busy day and night and still engaged. You also prepared the state hospitals in the fight against corona in a very short time. Because of such arrangements, we have succeeded in saving more and more patients of the corona.
Brothers and sisters,
The health sector in Jammu-Kashmir has never been given as much attention as it is today. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, there is a target of creating more than 1100 health and wellness centres in the state. Out of this, work on more than 800 such centreshas been completed. The availability of medicines at Jan Aushadhicentres at very low prices and the facility of free dialysis have also benefited thousands of people. Two cancer institutes are also being set up in Jammu and Srinagar division. The work for two AIIMS is also progressing at a fast pace. Work is in progress to ensure more opportunities for the youth in Jammu-Kashmir itself for medical and paramedical education. Seven new medical colleges have been sanctioned in Jammu-Kashmir. This is going to create more than double the MBBS seats. In addition, 15 new nursing colleges which have been approved will create new opportunities for the youth. In addition, setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu would also provide better opportunities for higher education to the youth. The projects that have been launched to enhance sports facilities in the state will help to showcasethe local talent in the world of sports.
Brothers and sisters,
Along with health, the new Jammu-Kashmir is moving fast in other infrastructure sectors. Hydro power is one of the best examples of how it has accelerated in the last 2-3 years. In seven decades, 3,500 MW of power capacity was generated in Jammu-Kashmir. In the last 2-3 years, we have added 3,000 MW more capacity. The work on projects under the Prime Minister’s Development Package is also happening very fast now. In particular, connectivity projects are going to change both the picture and fortune of the state. I have seen pictures of the spectacular railway bridge on Chenab and perhaps everybody of the country would have seen it on social media. Whose heads will not be held high in pride by looking at those pictures? The Railways are geared up to connect the Valley with the rail network in the next 2-3 years. There has been considerable progress on the light rail transit Metro project in Jammu and Srinagar. Efforts are on to complete the BanihalTunnel by next year. The government is also engaged in the completion of the semi ring road in Jammu at the earliest.
Friends,
When connectivity is better, it gives impetus to both tourism and industry. Tourism has also been the mainstay of Jammu and Kashmir. The schemes related to connectivity which the government is working on will also benefit Jammu and Kashmir. From carpets to saffron, from apples to basmati, what is not there in Jammu and Kashmir? Even during the lockdown caused by corona, the government took care that the apple growers here have least of the problems. In order to ensure the arrival of goods in markets in a timely and proper manner, our government also decided a few months ago that the Market Intervention Scheme for apple procurement will continue as of last year. Under this, apple is being procured by the government through NAFED and directly from the farmers. The payment of the apple purchased is also being madedirectly to the farmers' bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, 12 lakh metric tonnesof apple have been procured and it has been a major facility to the farmers of Jammu-Kashmir. Our government has also approved NAFED to use the government guarantee of Rs. 2500 crores. The government has made steady progress on increasing transportation facilities to ensure modern marketing platforms for apple procurement. The farmers have also benefited immensely from the assistance that the government is providing for apple storage. The administration is making a continuous effort to create more and more new Farmer Producers'Organisations (FPOs). The new agricultural reforms have created new opportunities for the food processing industry, both in Jammu and also in the valley. It is going to provide employment and self-employment opportunities to thousands of people.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, while thousands of government jobs are being notifiedin Jammu-Kashmir on the one hand, steps are also being taken for self-employment on the other. The banks have now started providing loans to young businessmen of Jammu-Kashmir. Even our sisters, who are associated with self help groups, are coming forward in large numbers.
Friends,
Earlier, most of the schemes that were formulated in the country, the laws that were enacted, had except J and K written. Now it has become a matter of history. The path of peace and development on which Jammu and Kashmir is progressing has also opened up the way for new industries to come up in the state. Today, Jammu-Kashmir is contributing to the self-reliant India campaign. The more than 170 central laws, which were not applicable earlier, are now part of the administration. There is an opportunity for the rights of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir.
Friends,
Following our government decisions, the general category poor of Jammu-Kashmir have got the benefit of reservation for the first time. For the first time, the hilly people have got the benefit of reservation. Our government has also given the benefit of 4 per cent reservation to those living on the international border. The implementation of the Forest Act has also given new powers to the people. This has given a legal right to the use of forest land to Gujjar Bakarwals, scheduled tribes and those who have been traditionally living around the jungles. Now, there is no scope for discrimination against anybody. Domicile Certificate is also being given to the friends who have been living for decades in Jammu- Kashmir. This is what SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwasall about.
Friends,
Cross-border shelling has always been a matter of concern. The work of constructing bunkers on the borders is being done at a fast pace to solve the problem of shelling. A large number of bunkers have not only been constructed at sensitive places like Samba, Poonch, Jammu, Kathua and Rajouri, but army and security forces have been given a free hand for the safety of civilians.
Friends,
There has been a big mistake of those who have ruled our country for decades that they have completely neglected the development of the border areas of the country. This mindset of their governments has compelled these areas to remain in backwardness, whether it is Jammu-Kashmir or North East. The basic needs of life, the needs of a dignified life and the needs of development did not reach the common man as much as it should have reached. Such a mindset can never lead to a balanced growth of the country. Such negative thinking has no place in our country. Neither near the border, nor far from the border! It is the commitment of our government that no region of the country will be deprived of development anymore. A better life for the people in such areas will also strengthen India's unity and integrity.
Friends,
We have to work continuously for the development of every region of the country, Jammu and Kashmir. Once again, I would like to congratulate ShriManoj Sinhaji and his team today.When I was listening to Manojji's speech, he spelt out the number of works that has been accomplished and that too in the midst of the people of Jammu-Kashmir. The speed at which worksare going on will create a new confidence and a new hope within the entire country, and I am confident that the work of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir, which has been incomplete for many decades, will be completed by Manojji and his administrative team before time. I have full faith in it. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the SEHAT scheme and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. May the grace of Mata Vaishno Devi and Baba Amarnath remain with all of us!With that expectation, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.