Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launching of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Today, I had the opportunity to hear experience about the Ayushman Bharat Yojanafrom two beneficiaries of Jammu and Kashmir. These are not just your experiences for me. Sometimes, when we hear the words of contentment from those for whom we work, make decisions, those words become blessings for me. These blessings give me great strength to work more and harder for the poor. Incidentally, both the brothers from Jammu and Srinagar run a very small business, one is a driver and the other does something else, but this scheme is proving to be very handy in times of distress. I felt very good to hear from you. It is the commitment of our government that the benefits of development schemes reach the last man, the poorest of the poor and every nook and corner of the country.Present at this function today my cabinet colleague Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhanji, brother Jitendra Singhji, who is working with me as minister of state in PMO, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu-Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha ji, all my other colleagues from Parliament, public representatives of Jammu and Kashmir and my dear brothers and sisters from Jammu and Kashmir.
Today is a very historic day for Jammu and Kashmir. Today, all the people of Jammu and Kashmir are going to get the benefit of AyushmanYojana. The SEHAT scheme is a very big step in itself. And, I am also very happy to see Jammu and Kashmir takingthis step for the development of its people, and, therefore, congratulations to Shri Manoj Sinhaji and his entire team, all the government employees and the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir, on my behalf. I wished that this programmewasheld yesterday.If it could have been heldon the 25th, on the birth anniversary of Atal ji, but due to some other engagements, I could not do it yesterday.So, I had to fix today's date. Atal ji had a special affection for Jammu and Kashmir. Atal ji had been consistently guiding us to work on the principles of Insaniyat (Humanity), Jamhooriyat(Democracy) and Kashmiriyat (Identity of the people of Kashmir). With these three mantras and strengthening the same spirit, Jammu and Kashmir is moving forward today.
Friends,
Before I go into the benefits of this scheme in detail, I would like to say since I have gotthe opportunity to be amongst you today, I congratulate the people of Jammu-Kashmir for strengthening democracy. Electionsto the District Development Council have written a new chapter. I was monitoring every phase of these elections to see how, despite such a biting cold and corona, the young, elderly and women were arriving at booths. They stood in queues for hours. I noticed a hope and a zeal for development on the face of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir. I have also seen in the eyes of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir the confidence of a better future, bidding adieu to the past.
Friends,
In these elections, the people of Jammu-Kashmir have worked to strengthen the roots of democracy and I would also like to say that the way the administration of Jammu-Kashmir and the security forces have conducted this election, these elections were held in a transparent way with noble intentions from all the parties. I feel so proud when I hear about free and fair elections from Jammu-Kashmir and our faith in the power of democracy getsstrengthened further. I also congratulate the administration and the security forces. You have not done a small job; you have done a great job. Had I been face to face with you today, my words of appreciation for you would have run short. You have done such a great job. You have created a new trust in the country and the entire credit goes to Manojji and his government and all the people of the administration. There is a moment of pride for India.
Friends,
This three-tier panchayat system in Jammu-Kashmir is, in a way, the dream of Mahatma Gandhi's Gram Swaraj. In a way, these elections have realized Gandhi’s dream of Gram Swaraj and today the Panchayati Raj system in the countryhas achieved perfection in the land of Jammu-Kashmir. This is the beginning of the leadership in the new decade and the new era. Over the years, we have tried day and night to strengthen grassrootsdemocracy, democratic institutions in Jammu-Kashmir. And the brothers and sisters of Jammu-Kashmir would know that there was a time when we were part of the Government of Jammu-Kashmir. We had our deputy chief minister, we had ministers, but we renounced that pleasure for power. We came out of the government. You know the issue on which we came out of the government. Our issue was we wanted panchayat elections and rights to citizens of the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. We wanted to give them power to make decisions of villages. On this issue, we left the government and hit the streets with you. And today I am happy that most of the people you have elected at the block, panchayat or district level live among you and they have won elections.They have also faced the same difficulties that you have. Their joys and sorrows, their dreams, their hopes are also fully in consonance with your happiness and sorrows, your dreams and expectations. These are the people who have been able to secure yourblessings not on the strength of their names but on the strength of their work and today you have given them the right to represent you. The youth who you have elected today will work with you and work for you. I also congratulate those who have been elected, and who have not been victorious this time, I would say that you should not be discouraged and should continue to serve the people. If not today, victory might be in your destiny tomorrow. This is what happens in a democracy.Who gets the opportunity should serve, who does not get a chance he should remain active always. You are also preparing them for big roles for your region as well as the country in the near future. These elections in Jammu-Kashmir have also exhibited how strong democracy is in our country. But I also want to share another pain with the country today. Jammu-Kashmir organized the three-tier Panchayati Raj elections peacefully and gave the people their rights within a year of becoming a Union Territory. Now, these elected people will decide the future of their villages, districts and blocks in Jammu-Kashmir.But there are some people in Delhi who keep cursing, criticizing and insulting Modi day in and day out and teach me new lessons on democracy every day. I want to hold up a mirror to them. Look at Jammu-Kashmir, within a short span of becoming a Union Territory; they proceeded to work with the three-tier Panchayati Raj system. But see the irony, on the other hand, despite the Supreme Court’s order in Puducherry, Panchayat and municipal elections have not happened. Those who teach me democracy every day, it is their party which is in power there. You will be surprised the Supreme Court has given this order in 2018. But the government there, which does not have any faith in democracy, is constantly avoiding the matter.
Friends,
After decades of waiting, the local body polls were held in Puducherry in 2006. The term of the people who were elected in this election ended in 2011. It also shows the big difference between the words and actions of some political parties, and how serious they are towards democracy. It has been so many years, Panchayat elections are not being allowed in Puducherry.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government is constantly trying that there should be a bigger role for the people of villages in the development of the villages. Panchayati Raj institutions are being given more power from planning to implementation.You have also seen how much the responsibility of panchayats has now increased to meet the needs of the poor. The benefit is also being seen in Jammu-Kashmir. Electricity has reached the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. The villages here have become open defecation free today. The entire administration under Manojji's leadership is also working very fast to construct roads in villages amidst difficulties. The mission of providing potable water to every household is proceeding at a rapid pace in Jammu-Kashmir. Efforts are being made to ensure piped drinking water to every household in the state in the next 2-3 years. The strengthening of local governance in Jammu-Kashmir will bring great impetus to development activities.
Friends,
Today, the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the top priorities of our government. Our government is making every decision for the betterment of the state whether it is women empowerment, opportunities for youth, the welfare goals of dalits, victims and the underprivileged or constitutional and basic rights of the people. Today, democratic institutions like Panchayati Raj are spreading this positive message of hope. Today, we have succeeded in instilling confidence among the people that change is possible and these changes can be brought about by their chosen representatives. We are giving opportunities to the aspirations of the people by introducing democracy at the grassroots level. Jammu-Kashmir has its own great heritage and its illustrious people are adopting ways and suggesting new ways to empower their region.
Friends,
Before Ravi, Beas and Sutlej, there are many other sub-rivers which merge into the Jhelum River, which is called the lifeline of Jammu-Kashmir, and then all these rivers are immersed in the Great Indus River. The great Indus River is synonymous with our civilization, our culture and development journey. Similarly, the revolution of development also comes with many ideologies like sub-rivers and tributaries and becomes one big ideology. With this thought, we are trying to bring about a change in the health sector also. Our government has launched a number of schemes like many small streams and everyone has the same goal --to revolutionize the health sector. When we provided gas connections to the sisters and daughters of the country under the UjjwalaYojana, it should not be seen as a scheme to provide fuel only. We tried to liberate our sisters and daughters from smoke, to improve the health of the whole family. Even during the pandemic, about 18 lakh gas cylinders were refilled in Jammu-Kashmir. Similarly, you take the example of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. More than 10 lakh toilets were constructed in Jammu-Kashmir under the campaign. But the aim is not only confined to building toilets; it is also an attempt to improve the health of the people. There is cleanliness through toilets and many diseases have also been prevented. Now, as part of this, the Jammu-Kashmir Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT Scheme has been launched today. You think, when everybody in the state gets free treatment of Rs. 5 lakhs under this scheme, how much convenience will be there in their lives. So far, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme was being availed by about 6 lakh families in the state. Now, after the SEHAT scheme, the same benefit will be available to about 21 lakh families.
Friends,
In the last two years, more than 1.5 crore poor people have benefited from the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. This has also given a lot of relief to the people of Jammu-Kashmir in times of difficulty. About one lakh poor patients have been treated free of cost up to Rs 5 lakh in the hospitals. The diseases that are being treated the most are cancer, heart and ortho related diseases. These are the diseases, the expenditure on which can cause sleepless nights to any poor man. We have seen how a poor family, which has worked hard to come up a little bit or the middle class people movingup, get back into the cycle of poverty if there is a disease in the family.
Brothers and sisters,
The air in the valleys of Jammu-Kashmir is so pure, the pollution is so less that everyone wants it, and I would definitely like you to always be healthy. Yes, now I am satisfied that in the event of sickness, Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT scheme will be a companion to you.
Friends,
There will be another benefit of the scheme which needs to be mentioned again and again. Your treatment will not be confined to government and private hospitals in Jammu-Kashmir only. But you will also get this facility in the country where thousands of hospitals are linked under this scheme. Assume, you have gone to Mumbai and suddenly if you need it, this card will also be of your help in Mumbai. If you go to Chennai, it will also be helpful there and the hospital there will also serve you for free. Butif you have gone to Kolkata, there will be a problem because their government is not part of the Ayushman scheme. Some people are like this, but what can be done. There are more than 24,000 hospitals across the country where you will be able to get treatment under the SEHAT scheme. No restriction, no hindrance. No commission to anybody and there is no issue of any cut, no recommendation, no corruption. By showing the SEHAT scheme card, you will get treatment everywhere.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is now marching on the path of the development of the country side by side. The work that has been done in the state in regard to corona is commendable. I am told that more than 3,000 doctors, more than 14,000 paramedical staff, ASHA workers, were busy day and night and still engaged. You also prepared the state hospitals in the fight against corona in a very short time. Because of such arrangements, we have succeeded in saving more and more patients of the corona.
Brothers and sisters,
The health sector in Jammu-Kashmir has never been given as much attention as it is today. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, there is a target of creating more than 1100 health and wellness centres in the state. Out of this, work on more than 800 such centreshas been completed. The availability of medicines at Jan Aushadhicentres at very low prices and the facility of free dialysis have also benefited thousands of people. Two cancer institutes are also being set up in Jammu and Srinagar division. The work for two AIIMS is also progressing at a fast pace. Work is in progress to ensure more opportunities for the youth in Jammu-Kashmir itself for medical and paramedical education. Seven new medical colleges have been sanctioned in Jammu-Kashmir. This is going to create more than double the MBBS seats. In addition, 15 new nursing colleges which have been approved will create new opportunities for the youth. In addition, setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu would also provide better opportunities for higher education to the youth. The projects that have been launched to enhance sports facilities in the state will help to showcasethe local talent in the world of sports.
Brothers and sisters,
Along with health, the new Jammu-Kashmir is moving fast in other infrastructure sectors. Hydro power is one of the best examples of how it has accelerated in the last 2-3 years. In seven decades, 3,500 MW of power capacity was generated in Jammu-Kashmir. In the last 2-3 years, we have added 3,000 MW more capacity. The work on projects under the Prime Minister’s Development Package is also happening very fast now. In particular, connectivity projects are going to change both the picture and fortune of the state. I have seen pictures of the spectacular railway bridge on Chenab and perhaps everybody of the country would have seen it on social media. Whose heads will not be held high in pride by looking at those pictures? The Railways are geared up to connect the Valley with the rail network in the next 2-3 years. There has been considerable progress on the light rail transit Metro project in Jammu and Srinagar. Efforts are on to complete the BanihalTunnel by next year. The government is also engaged in the completion of the semi ring road in Jammu at the earliest.
Friends,
When connectivity is better, it gives impetus to both tourism and industry. Tourism has also been the mainstay of Jammu and Kashmir. The schemes related to connectivity which the government is working on will also benefit Jammu and Kashmir. From carpets to saffron, from apples to basmati, what is not there in Jammu and Kashmir? Even during the lockdown caused by corona, the government took care that the apple growers here have least of the problems. In order to ensure the arrival of goods in markets in a timely and proper manner, our government also decided a few months ago that the Market Intervention Scheme for apple procurement will continue as of last year. Under this, apple is being procured by the government through NAFED and directly from the farmers. The payment of the apple purchased is also being madedirectly to the farmers' bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, 12 lakh metric tonnesof apple have been procured and it has been a major facility to the farmers of Jammu-Kashmir. Our government has also approved NAFED to use the government guarantee of Rs. 2500 crores. The government has made steady progress on increasing transportation facilities to ensure modern marketing platforms for apple procurement. The farmers have also benefited immensely from the assistance that the government is providing for apple storage. The administration is making a continuous effort to create more and more new Farmer Producers'Organisations (FPOs). The new agricultural reforms have created new opportunities for the food processing industry, both in Jammu and also in the valley. It is going to provide employment and self-employment opportunities to thousands of people.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, while thousands of government jobs are being notifiedin Jammu-Kashmir on the one hand, steps are also being taken for self-employment on the other. The banks have now started providing loans to young businessmen of Jammu-Kashmir. Even our sisters, who are associated with self help groups, are coming forward in large numbers.
Friends,
Earlier, most of the schemes that were formulated in the country, the laws that were enacted, had except J and K written. Now it has become a matter of history. The path of peace and development on which Jammu and Kashmir is progressing has also opened up the way for new industries to come up in the state. Today, Jammu-Kashmir is contributing to the self-reliant India campaign. The more than 170 central laws, which were not applicable earlier, are now part of the administration. There is an opportunity for the rights of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir.
Friends,
Following our government decisions, the general category poor of Jammu-Kashmir have got the benefit of reservation for the first time. For the first time, the hilly people have got the benefit of reservation. Our government has also given the benefit of 4 per cent reservation to those living on the international border. The implementation of the Forest Act has also given new powers to the people. This has given a legal right to the use of forest land to Gujjar Bakarwals, scheduled tribes and those who have been traditionally living around the jungles. Now, there is no scope for discrimination against anybody. Domicile Certificate is also being given to the friends who have been living for decades in Jammu- Kashmir. This is what SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwasall about.
Friends,
Cross-border shelling has always been a matter of concern. The work of constructing bunkers on the borders is being done at a fast pace to solve the problem of shelling. A large number of bunkers have not only been constructed at sensitive places like Samba, Poonch, Jammu, Kathua and Rajouri, but army and security forces have been given a free hand for the safety of civilians.
Friends,
There has been a big mistake of those who have ruled our country for decades that they have completely neglected the development of the border areas of the country. This mindset of their governments has compelled these areas to remain in backwardness, whether it is Jammu-Kashmir or North East. The basic needs of life, the needs of a dignified life and the needs of development did not reach the common man as much as it should have reached. Such a mindset can never lead to a balanced growth of the country. Such negative thinking has no place in our country. Neither near the border, nor far from the border! It is the commitment of our government that no region of the country will be deprived of development anymore. A better life for the people in such areas will also strengthen India's unity and integrity.
Friends,
We have to work continuously for the development of every region of the country, Jammu and Kashmir. Once again, I would like to congratulate ShriManoj Sinhaji and his team today.When I was listening to Manojji's speech, he spelt out the number of works that has been accomplished and that too in the midst of the people of Jammu-Kashmir. The speed at which worksare going on will create a new confidence and a new hope within the entire country, and I am confident that the work of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir, which has been incomplete for many decades, will be completed by Manojji and his administrative team before time. I have full faith in it. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the SEHAT scheme and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. May the grace of Mata Vaishno Devi and Baba Amarnath remain with all of us!With that expectation, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ജെയ്‌സെഹത് പദ്ധതി ജമ്മുകാഷ്മീരില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത്ഷാ ജി, ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ ജി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസില്‍ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി എനിക്കൊപ്പം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന എന്റെ സഹോദരന്‍ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംങ് ജി, ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീര്‍ ലഫ്.ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിംന്‍ഹ ജി, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെ, ജമ്മു കാഷ്മിരിലെ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളെ, ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ എന്റെ പ്രിയ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ഇന്ന് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ചരിത്ര പ്രധാനമായ ദിനമാണ്. ഇന്നു മുതല്‍ കാഷ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ യോജനയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാന്‍ പോകുകയാണ്. ഈ പരിപാടി ഇന്നലെ നടന്നിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍ എന്നു ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിച്ചു. കാരണം ഇന്നലെ ഡിസംബര്‍ 25 അടല്‍ജിയുടെ ജന്മദിനമായിരുന്നു. പക്ഷെ എന്തൊക്കെയോ കാരണങ്ങളാല്‍ ഇത് ഇന്നലെ നടത്തുവാന്‍ എനിക്കു സാധിച്ചില്ല. അടല്‍ജിയ്ക്ക് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിനോട് പ്രത്യേകമായ വാത്സല്യം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. മാനവികതയുടെയും(ഇന്‍സാനിയത്) ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെയും (ജംഹൂറിയത്) കാഷ്മിര്‍ ജനതയുടെ വ്യക്തിത്വം( കാഷ്മിരിയത്) എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങളില്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണം എന്നു ഞങ്ങളെ നിരന്തരമായി ഉപദേശിച്ചിരുന്നത് അടല്‍ജിയാണ്. ഈ മൂന്നു മന്ത്രങ്ങളും ആ ചൈതന്യത്തിന്റെ ശാക്തീകരണവും വഴി ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീര്‍ ഇന്നു മുന്നോട്ടു നീങ്ങുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ വിശദമാക്കുന്നതിനു മുന്നേ, ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തമാക്കിയതിന് ജമ്മുകാഷ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ ഞാന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ജില്ലാ വികസന സമിതികളിലേയ്ക്കു നടന്ന തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പുതിയ അധ്യായമാണ് രചിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ ത്രിതല പഞ്ചായത്ത് സംവിധാനം മഹാത്മ ഗാന്ധിയുടെ ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സ്വപ്‌നമായിരുന്നു. ഒരു തരത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞാല്‍ ഈ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജിനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സംവിധാനം ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിന്റെ മണ്ണിലും പൂര്‍ണത കൈവരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ത്രിതല പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരില്‍ വളരെ സമാധാനപൂര്‍ണമായി നടന്നു. കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായി ഒരു വര്‍ഷം തികയുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് തന്നെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ അവകാശം ലഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇനി ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെയും ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെയും ജില്ലകളുടെയും ഭാവി നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നത് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഈ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളായിരിക്കും. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിനെ നോക്കു, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശമായി മാറി വെറും ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തെ ചെറിയ കാലയളവിനുള്ളില്‍ അവര്‍ ത്രിതല പഞ്ചായത്ത് സംവിധാനത്തിലേയ്ക്കു നീങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മറിച്ച് പോണ്ടിച്ചേരിയില്‍ സുപ്രിം കോടതിയുടെ വിധ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടും മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ പഞ്ചായത്ത് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടന്നിട്ടില്ല. എന്നെ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും ജനാധിപത്യം പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നവരുടെ പാര്‍ട്ടിയാണ് അവിടെ അധികാരത്തിലിരിക്കുന്നത്. കേട്ടാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ അത്ഭുതപ്പെടും, കാരണം സുപ്രിം കോടതി 2018 - ല്‍ ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉത്തരവ് നല്‍കിയതാണ്. ദശാബ്ദങ്ങള്‍ കാത്തിരുന്ന ശേഷം 2006 ലാണ് പോണ്ടിച്ചേരിയില്‍ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടന്നത്. അന്നു തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ജനപ്രതിനിധികളുടെ കാലാവധി 2011 ല്‍ തീര്‍ന്നതാണ്. ചില രാഷ്ട്രിയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ അങ്ങിനെയാണ്, അവരുടെ വാക്കും പ്രവൃത്തിയും തമ്മില്‍ വലിയ അന്തരമുണ്ട്. അത്രയേയുള്ളു അവര്‍ക്ക് ജനാധിപത്യം.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തില്‍ ഗ്രാമീണര്‍ക്ക് വിപുലമായ പങ്ക് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥിരമായി പരിശ്രമിച്ചു വരുന്നു. ആസൂത്രണം മുതല്‍ നിര്‍വഹണം വരെ പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കൂടുതല്‍ അധികാരം നല്കി വരികയാണ്. പാവങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങള്‍ എത്രമാത്രം വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അറിയാമല്ലോ. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലും ഈ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ കാണാം. ജമ്മുകാഷ്മീരിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും വൈദ്യുതി എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ഇവിടുത്തെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലാം വെളിയിട വിസര്‍ജ്ജ്യ വിമുക്തങ്ങളാണ്. എല്ലാ അസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മധ്യേയും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ റോഡുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് ഭരണകൂടം മുഴുവന്‍ വളരെ വേഗത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ നടക്കുന്നു. അടുത്ത 2-3 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ എല്ലാ വീട്ടിലും പൈപ്പിലൂടെ കുടിവെള്ളത്തിന്റെ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശ സ്വയം ഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ ഉത്തേജനം പകരും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലും മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിന് നാം ശ്രമിക്കുകയാണ്. ചെറിയ ചാലുകള്‍ പോലെ നിരവധി പദ്ധതികളാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. അതിനെല്ലാം ഒറ്റ ലക്ഷ്യം മാത്രം. ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയെ സമൂലം മാറ്റുക. ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സഹോദരിമാര്‍ക്കും പെണ്‍മക്കള്‍ക്കും പാചക വാതക സിലണ്ടറുകള്‍ നല്കിയപ്പോള്‍, ഇന്ധനം നല്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയായി മാത്രം അതിനെ കാണരുത്. അതിലൂടെ അടുക്കളകളിലെ ശ്വാസം മുട്ടിക്കുന്ന പുകയില്‍ നിന്ന് അവരെ എന്നേയ്ക്കുമായി മോചിപ്പിക്കുക വഴി മുഴുവന്‍ കുടംബത്തിന്റെയും ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതു കൂടിയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്തു പോലും 18 ലക്ഷം സിലണ്ടറുകള്‍ കാഷ്മീരില്‍ നിറയ്ക്കുന്നുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. അതുപോലെ സ്വഛ്ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ ഉദാഹരണം എടുക്കുക. ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ശുചിമുറികളാണ് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചത്. എന്നാല്‍ ശുചിമുറികളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം മാത്രമല്ല ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമം കൂടിയാണ് ഇത്. ശുചിമുറികള്‍ വഴി ശുചിത്വം ഉണ്ടാകും. അനേകം രോഗങ്ങളെ അതു തടയും. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീര്‍ ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് സെഹത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്കു വരെയുള്ള ചികിത്സ സൗജന്യമായിരിക്കും. ഇതുവരെ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ 6 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇനി സെഹത് പദ്ധതി വഴി ഇതെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ 21 ലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കൂടി ലഭിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു വര്‍ഷമായി രാജ്യത്തെ 1.5 കോടിയില്‍ പരം പാവപ്പെട്ട ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് യോജനയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ക്ലേശങ്ങളുടെ സമയത്ത് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇത് വലിയ ആശ്വാസം പകര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ ഏകദേശം ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം പാവപ്പെട്ട രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം വരെ രൂപയുടെ ചികിത്സ സൗജന്യമായി ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതില്‍ തന്നെ കൂടുതലായി ചികിത്സിച്ചത് ക്യാന്‍സറിനും ഹൃദയ, അസ്ഥി സംബന്ധമായ അസുഖങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമാണ്. ഈ രോഗങ്ങളുടെ ചികിത്സാ ചെലവുകള്‍, ഏതു പാവപ്പെട്ട മനുഷ്യനും ഉറക്കം കെടുത്തുന്ന രാത്രികള്‍ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നതാണ്. കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്തു കഷ്ടിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ടു പോകുന്ന പാവപ്പെട്ട ഒരു കുടുംബത്തില്‍ ആര്‍ക്കെങ്കിലും ഇത്തരം രോഗം പിടിപെട്ടാല്‍ ആ കുടുംബം താമസം വിനാ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിന്റെ പിടിയലേയ്ക്കു നിപതിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
വീണ്ടും വീണ്ടും എടുത്തു പറയേണ്ട ഒരു സവിശേഷത കൂടി ഈ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കുണ്ട്. ഈ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ അംഗമാകുന്ന നിങ്ങളുടെ ചികിത്സ ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് - സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുന്നില്ല. മറിച്ച് രാജ്യത്ത് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ എവിടെ വേണമെങ്കിലും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ചികിത്സാ സഹായം ലഭിക്കും. നിങ്ങള്‍ എന്തിനെങ്കിലും മുംബെയില്‍ പോയി എന്നു സങ്കല്‍പ്പിക്കുക, അവിടെ വച്ച് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചികിത്സ ആവശ്യമായി വന്നാല്‍ ഈ കാര്‍ഡ് അവിടെയും നിങ്ങളളുടെ രക്ഷയ്ക്ക് എത്തും. അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ ചെന്നൈയ്ക്കു പോകുന്നു. അവിടെയും ഇത് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കും. അവിടെയുള്ള ആശുപത്രിയിലും നിങ്ങക്കു സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ ലഭിക്കും. എന്നാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയില്‍ പോയാല്‍ അവിടെ ഇതു നടക്കില്ല. കാരണം അവിടുത്തെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ പങ്കാളിയല്ല. ബാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ 24000 ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ നിന്നു സെഹത്ത് പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ ലഭിക്കും.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് 1100 ആരോഗ്യ സൗഖ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക എന്ന ഒരു പദ്ധതി ഉണ്ട്. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 800 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ജന്‍ ഔഷധികളില്‍ വളരെ തുഛമായ വിലയ്ക്ക് മരുന്നുകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളാണ് ഇന്ന് സൗജ്യന്യ ഡയാലിസിസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം തേടുന്നത്. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീര്‍ ഡിവിഷനില്‍ രണ്ടു കാന്‍സര്‍ ആശുപത്രികളാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത്. ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സയന്‍സിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം നിര്‍മ്മാണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി വരുന്നു. വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര പഠനമേഖലയിലും ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കു കൂടുതല്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും മുന്നേറുന്നു. ഇതിനായി ഏഴു പുതിയ മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജുകള്‍ക്കാണ് സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് അനുമതി നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതു വഴി എം ബി ബി എസിന് നിലവിലുള്ളതിന്റെ ഇരട്ടി സീറ്റുകളാണ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുക. കൂടാതെ 15 പുതിയ നഴ്‌സിംങ് കോളജുകള്‍ക്കും അനുമതി നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതും യുവജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ഇതിനുമുപരി ജമ്മുവില്‍ എഐടി, ഐഐഎം എന്നിവയുടെ തുടക്കം ഇവിടുത്തെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങള്‍ തുറക്കും. സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് കായികവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ആരോഗ്യത്തിനൊപ്പം മറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാന വികസന മേഖലകളിലേയ്ക്കും ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീര്‍ അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. ജല വൈദ്യുതിയാണ് നല്ല ഉദാഹരണം. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു നാലു വര്‍ഷമായി എത്ര വേഗത്തിലാണ് ഈ മേഖല മുന്നേറുന്നത്. ഏഴു പതിറ്റാണ്ടു കൊണ്ട് ജമ്മുകാഷ്മീരില്‍ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനായത് 3,500 മെഗാവാട്ട് വൈദ്യുതിയാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ വെറും 2-3 വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് ഞങ്ങള്‍ കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തത് 3000 മെഗാവാട്ടാണ്. പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി വികസന പരിപാടിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും വളരെ വേഗത്തില്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു പോകുന്നു. പത്യേകിച്ച് ഗതാഗത പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഈ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ചിത്രവും ഭാഗ്യവും മാറ്റി വരയ്ക്കാന്‍ പോവുകയാണ്. അടുത്ത 2-3 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ താഴ് വര റെയില്‍ ശൃംഖലയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടും. ജമ്മുവിനെയും ശ്രീനഗറിനെയും തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലൈറ്റ് മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ബനിഹല്‍ തുരങ്കം അടുത്ത വര്‍ഷത്തോടെ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കും.ജമ്മുവിലെ സെമി റിംങ് റോഡിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം വൈകാതെ തീരും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഗതാഗത മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ അതു വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം പകരും. വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരമാണ് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ആശ്രയം.നിലവില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്ന ഗതാഗത പദ്ധതികള്‍ ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിന് വളരെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. ആപ്പിള്‍ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ഒരു പ്രശ്‌നവും ഉണ്ടാകാന്‍ പാടില്ല എന്നാണ് ഈ കൊറോണ കാലത്തു പോലും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധിച്ചത്. വിപണികളില്‍ കൃത്യമായും സമയബന്ധിതമായും ചരക്ക് എത്തുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ പോലെ ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരണം തുടരുന്നതിന് ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുമ്പെ വിപണി യില്‍ ഇടപെടുന്നതിന് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതു പ്രകാരം നാഫെഡു വഴി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൃഷിക്കാരില്‍ നിന്നു ആപ്പിള്‍ നേരിട്ടു സംഭരിച്ചു. ആപ്പിളിന്റെ വില കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറി. ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ 12 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ആപ്പിളാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംഭരിച്ചത്. ഇത് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് വലിയ സൗകര്യമായി.2500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജാമ്യ ചീട്ട് നല്കുന്നതിന് നാഫെഡിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനുമതി നല്കി. ആപ്പിള്‍ സംഭരണത്തില്‍ ആധുനിക വിപണികള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൂടുതല്‍ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വേഗത്തില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി. ആപ്പിള്‍ ശേഖരിച്ചു സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നല്കിയ സഹായം കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് വളരെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെട്ടു. കൂടുതല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ കൃഷിക്കാരുടെ ഉത്പാദക സംഘങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. പുതിയ കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മുവിലും താഴ് വരയിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായത്തിനു പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകള്‍ക്കാണ് ഇത് തൊഴില്‍ സ്വയം തൊഴില്‍ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നത്.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ഇന്ന് ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തൊഴിലുകള്‍ക്കാണ് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരില്‍ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഒപ്പം സ്വയം തൊഴിലിനുള്ള നടപടികളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു. ജമ്മുകാഷ്മീരില്‍ യുവ വ്യവസായികള്‍ക്ക് ബാങ്കുകള്‍ വായ്പകള്‍ നല്കുന്നുണ്ട്. സ്വാശ്രയ സംഘങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് നമ്മുടെ ധാരാളം സഹോദരിമാരും മുന്നോട്ടു വരുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരില്‍ വളര്‍ന്നു വരുന്ന സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും വികസനത്തിന്റെയും അന്തരീക്ഷം സംസ്ഥാനത്തേയ്ക്ക് നിരവധി പുതിയ വ്യവസായങ്ങളുടെ ആഗമനത്തിനു പാത തുറക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരും സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്കുന്നുണ്ട്. മുമ്പ് ബാധകമല്ലാതിരുന്ന 170 നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ന് ഇവിടുത്തെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെയും ഭാഗമായിരിക്കുന്നു. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലും ഇന്ന് പൗരാവകാശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവസരം ഉണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ പിന്‍ചെന്ന് ആദ്യമായി ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ പൊതു വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള പാവങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ആദ്യമായി സംവരണ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിച്ചു. പര്‍വത മേഖലകളിലെ ആളുകള്‍ക്കും ആദ്യമായി സംവരണ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ആദ്യമായി ലഭിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിര്‍ത്തി മേഖലയില്‍ താമസിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 4 ശതമാനം സംവരണം നല്കി. വന നിയമത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍വഹണവും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ അധികാരം നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പരമ്പരാഗതമായി കാട്ടില്‍ താമസിക്കുന്ന പട്ടിക ജാതിക്കാര്‍ക്കും മറ്റും വന ഭൂമി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള നിയമപരമായ അവകാശമാണ് ഇതു നല്കുന്നത്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആർക്കും എതിരെ വിവേചനത്തിന് അവസരം ഇല്ല. ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരില്‍ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി താമസിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്കും കുടിക്കട സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്‌ നല്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതാണ് എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഒപ്പം, എല്ലാവരുടെയും വകസനം, എല്ലാവരുടെ വിശ്വാസം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
അതിര്‍ത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തു നിന്നുള്ള ഷെല്‍ വര്‍ഷം വലിയ ഉത്ക്കണ്ഠ ഉളവാക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഈ പ്രശ്‌നം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ ബങ്കറുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം വളരെ വേഗത്തില്‍ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അതീവ ലോല മേഖലകളായ സാംബ, പൂഞ്ച്, ജമ്മു, ഖത്വ, രജോറി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളില്‍ ബങ്കറുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി എന്നു മാത്രമല്ല, പൗരന്മാരുടെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വത്തിനായി സൈന്യത്തിന് സര്‍വാധികാരവും നല്കിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഓരോ മേഖലയുടെയും വികസനത്തിനായി നമുക്ക് വിശ്രമം കൂടാതെ അധ്വാനിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ഇന്ന് ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിന്‍ഹ ജിയെയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സംഘത്തെയും അനുമോദിക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി അപൂര്‍ണമായിരുന്ന ജമ്മു കാഷ്മീരിലെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജോലി മനോജ് ജിയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരും സമയത്തിനു മുന്നേ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കും എന്ന് എനിക്ക് ആത്മ വിശ്വാസമുണ്ട്. സെഹത് പദ്ധതിയുടെയും ആയൂഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് യോജനയുടെയും പേരില്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. വൈഷ്‌ണോ ദേവിയുടെയും ബാബ അമര്‍നാഥിന്റെയും അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലാവരോടും കൂടി ഉണ്ടാകട്ടെ. ഈ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും വളരെ നന്ദി.
കുറിപ്പ്
ഇത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ പരിഭാഷ മാത്രം. യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പ്രസംഗം ഹിന്ദിയിലായിരുന്നു.