وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جموں و کشمیر کے تمام باشندگان پر صحتی احاطہ کرنے کی غرض سے آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم ۔ جے اے وائی صحت اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
آج مجھے جموں و کشمیر کے دو مستفیدین سے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے بارے میں ان کے تجربات سننے کا موقع ملا۔ میرے لیے یہ صرف آپ کے تجربات ہی نہیں ہیں۔ کبھی کبھی جب کام کرتے ہیں، فیصلہ لیتے ہیں، لیکن جن کے لیے کرتے ہیں ان سے جب اطمینان بخش جواب ملتا ہے، وہ الفاظ میرے لیے آشیرواد بن جاتے ہیں۔ مجھے غریبوں کے لئے اور زیادہ کام کرنے کے لئے، اور محنت کرنے کے لئے اور دوڑنے کے لئے، یہ آپ کے آشیرواد بڑی طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اتفاق دیکھئے کہ دونوں بھائی جموں والے بھی اور سری نگر والے بھی، اپنا چھوٹا کاروبار کوئی ایک ڈرائیوری کرتا ہے کوئی کچھ، لیکن مصیبت کے وقت میں یہ اسکیم ان کی زندگی میں کتنا بڑا کام کر رہی ہے۔
آپ کی باتیں سن کر مجھے بہت اچھا لگا۔ ترقی کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ آخری انسان تک پہنچے، غریب سے غریب تک پہنچے، زمین کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے، سبھی تک پہنچے یہ ہماری حکومت کی عہدبستگی ہے۔ آج اس تقریب میں موجود کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ جی، وزیر صحت بھائی ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن جی، پی ایم او میں میرے ساتھ وزیر مملکت کے طور پر کام کر رہے بھائی جتیندر سنگھ جی، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹنینٹ گورنر محترم منوج سنہا جی، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے دیگر سبھی معان ساتھی، جموں و کشمیر کے عوامی نمائندگان اور جموں و کشمیر کے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج کا دن جموں کشمیر کے لئے تاریخی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ آج جموں کشمیر کے سبھی لوگوں کو آیوشمان یوجنا کا فائدہ ملنے جا رہا ہے۔ صحت اسکیم اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ اور جموں و کشمیر کو اپنے لوگوں کی ترقی کے لئے یہ قدم اٹھاتا دیکھ، مجھے بھی بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے اور اس لیے محترم منوج سنہا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو، حکومت کے سبھی ملازمین کو، جموں کشمیر کے شہریوں کو میری جانب سے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ویسے میری خواہش تھی کہ یہ پروگرام کل ہی ہوتا، اگر 25 تاریخ کو اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش پر یہ ہو پاتا، لیکن میری اپنی کچھ مصروفیات کی وجہ سے میں کل اسے نہیں کر پایا اس لیے مجھے آج کی تاریخ طے کرنی پڑی۔ اٹل جی کا جموں و کشمیر سے ایک خاص قسم کا لگاؤ تھا۔
اٹل جی انسانیت، جمہوریت اور کشمیریت کی بات کو لے کر ہم سب کو آگے کے کاموں کے لئے مسلسل ہدایات دیتے رہے ہیں۔ انہیں تین اصولوں کو لے کر آج جموں و کشمیر، اسی جذبہ کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس اسکیم کے فوائد پر تفصیل سے بات کرنے سے قبل آج، مجھے موقع ملا ہے آپ کے درمیان آنے کا تو میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ڈسرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کے انتخابات نے ایک نیا باب لکھا ہے۔ میں ان انتخابات کے ہر مرحلے میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ کیسے اتنی سردی کے باوجود، کورونا کے باوجود، نوجوان، بزرگ، خواتین بوتھ پر پہنچے ہیں۔ گھنٹوں تک قطار میں کھڑے رہے ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ووٹر کے چہرے پر مجھے ترقی کے لئے، ایک امید نظر آئی، امنگ نظر آئی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ووٹر کی آنکھوں میں میں نے ماضی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے، بہتر مستقبل کا یقین بھی دیکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ان انتخابات میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو اور مضبوط کرنے کا کام کیا ہے اور میں یہ بھی کہنا چاہوں گا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ، سلامتی دستے جس طرح انہوں نے اس انتخابات کے لئے انتظامات کیے ہیں اور سبھی پارٹیوں کی جانب سے یہ انتخابات بہت ہی شفاف طریقے سے ہوئے ہیں، نیک نیتی سے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ جب میں سنتا ہوں تو مجھے اتنا فخر ہو رہا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر سے انتخابات غیر جانبدارانہ انداز میں ہونا، آزادی سے ہونا، یہ بات جموں و کشمیر کی طرف سے سنتا ہوں تو جمہوریت کی طاقت پر ہمارا یقین مزید پختہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ میں انتظامیہ کو بھی، سلامتی دستوں کو بھی ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ نے چھوٹا کام نہیں کیا ہے، بہت بڑا کام کیا ہے۔
آج میں اگر روبرو ہوتا تو سب انتظامیہ کے لوگوں کو اتنی تعریف کرتا کہ شاید میرے الفاظ کم پڑ جاتے۔ اتنا بڑا کام آپ نے کیا ہے۔ آپ نے ملک میں ایک نیا یقین پیدا کیا ہے اور اس کا پورا کریڈٹ منوج جی اور ان کی حکومت کے، انتظامیہ کے سب لوگوں کو جاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے لئے لمحۂ فخریہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر میں یہ سہ سطحی پنچایت نظام ایک طرح سے مہاتما گاندھی کا گرام سواراج کا خواب ہے، ایک طرح سے یہ انتخاب گاندھی کے گرام سواراج کے خواب کا جیتا جاگتا نمونہ ہے اور ملک میں جو پنچایتی راج نظام ہے، اس نے آج جموں و کشمیر کی سرزمین پر مکمل شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔ یہ نئی دہائی میں، نئے دور کی نئی قیادت کا آغاز ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے جموں و کشمیر میں زمینی سطح کی جمہوریت کو، زمینی سطح پر جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے دن رات کوششیں کی ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر کے بھائیوں بہنوں کو پتہ ہوگا ایک وقت تھا، ہم لوگ جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کا حصہ تھے۔
ہمارے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، ہمارے وزراء تھے لیکن ہم نے اس حکومت کے فائدوں کو چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ ہم حکومت سے باہر آ گئے تھے۔ کس مسئلے پر آئے تھے آپ کو معلوم ہے نہ، ہمارا مدعا یہی تھا کہ پنچایتوں کے انتخابات کرائے جائیں، جموں و کشمیر کے گاؤں ۔ گاؤں کے باشندوں کو ان کا حق دیا جائے۔ ان کو ان کے گاؤں کا فیصلہ کرنے کی طاقت دی جائے۔ اس مسئلے پر ہم حکومت چھوڑ کر آپ کے ساتھ راستے پر آ کھڑے ہوئے تھے اور آج مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بلاک سطح پر، پنچایتی سطح پر یا پھر ضلعی سطح پر آپ نے جن لوگوں کو منتخب کیا ہے ان میں سے زیادہ تر آپ کے درمیان ہی رہتے ہیں، وہ آپ کے درمیان سے ہی نکل کر انتخابات جیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھی وہی پریشانیاں اٹھائی ہیں جو آپ نے اٹھائی ہیں۔ ان کی خوشی و غم، ان کے خواب، ان کی امیدیں بھی آپ کی خوشی و غم، آپ کے خوابوں اور امیدوں سے پوری طرح میل کھاتی ہیں۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو اپنے نام سے نہیں بلکہ اپنے کام سے آپ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور آج آپ نے ان کو اپنی نمائندگی کرنے کا حق دیا ہے۔ آج آپ نے جن نوجوانوں کو منتخب کیا ہے وہ آپ کے ساتھ کام کریں گے، آپ کے لیے کام کریں گے اور جو لوگ منتخب ہو کر آئے ہیں میں ان کا بھی بہت بہت خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور جو اس مرتبہ کامیاب نہیں ہو پائے ہیں ان کو بھی میں کہوں گا کہ آپ افسوس نہ کریں، عوام کی خدمت لگاتار کرتے رہنا۔
آج نہیں تو کل آپ کے نصیب میں بھی کامیابی آ سکتی ہے۔ جمہوریت میں یہی ہوتا ہے جس کو موقع ملے وہ خدمت کرے، جس کو موقع نہ ملے، تو اس کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کرے۔ آپ آنے والے وقت میں انہیں اپنے علاقے کے ساتھ ہی ملک کے لئے بڑے کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ جموں کشمیر میں ان انتخابات نے یہ بھی دکھایا کہ ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت کتنی مضبوط ہے۔ لیکن میں آج ملک کے سامنے ایک اور دکھ بھی ظاہر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جموں و کشمیر نے تو یو ٹی بننے کے ایک سال کے اندر اندر سہ سطحی پنچایتی راج نظام کے انتخابات کروا دیے، پر امن طریقے سے کروا دیے اور لوگوں کو ان کا حق دے دیا۔ اب یہی منتخبہ افراد جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے مواضعات کا، اپنے اضلاع کا، اپنے بلاک کا مستقبل طے کریں گے۔ لیکن، دہلی میں کچھ لوگ صبح شام، آئے دن، مودی کو کوستے رہتے ہیں، ٹوکتے رہتے ہیں، برے الفاظ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور روزانہ مجھے جمہوریت سکھانے کے لئے نئے نئے سبق بتاتے رہتے ہیں۔ میں ان لوگوں کو آج ذرا آئینہ دکھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ جموں و کشمیر دیکھئے، یو ٹی بننے کے اتنے کم وقت میں انہوں نے سہ سطحی پنچایتی راج نظام کو قبول کرکے کام آگے بڑھایا۔ لیکن دوسری جانب ستم ظریفی دیکھئے، پڈوچیری میں سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے باوجود پنچایتی اور بلدیاتی انتخابات نہیں ہو رہے ہیں اور جو مجھے یہاں روز جمہوریت کا سبق پڑھاتے ہیں نا ان کی پارٹی وہاں راج کر رہی ہے۔
آپ حیران ہوں گے، سپریم کورٹ نے 2018 میں یہ حکم دیا تھا۔ لیکن وہاں جو حکومت ہے، جس کا جمہوریت پر ذرا سا بھی بھروسہ نہیں ہے اس معاملے کو لگاتار ٹال رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پڈو چیری میں دہائیوں کے انتظار کے بعد سال 2006 میں لوکل باڈی انتخابات ہوئے تھے۔ ان انتخابات میں جو منتخب ہوئے، ان کا دفتر سال 2011 میں ہی ختم ہو چکا ہے۔ کچھ سیاسی پارٹیوں کے قول و فعل میں کتنا بڑا فرق ہے، جمہوریت کے تئیں وہ کتنے سنجیدہ ہیں، یہ اس بات سے بھی پتہ چلتا ہے۔ اتنے سال ہوگئے، پڈوچیری میں پنچایت وغیرہ کے انتخابات نہیں ہونے دیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مرکزی حکومت یہ مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ گاؤں کی ترقی میں، گاؤں کے لوگوں کے لوگوں کا کردار سب سے زیادہ رہے۔ منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل اور دیکھ ریکھ تک پنچایتی راج سے وابستہ اداروں کو زیادہ طاقت دی جا رہی ہے۔ آپ نے بھی دیکھا ہے، غریب سے جڑی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پنچایتوں کی ذمہ داریاں اب کتنی بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ اس کا فائدہ جموں و کشمیر میں دیکھنے کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے گاؤں گاؤں میں بجلی پہنچی ہے۔ یہاں کے گاؤں آج کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا ہو چکے ہیں۔ گاؤں گاؤں تک سڑک پہنچانے کے لئے منوج جی کی قیادت میں پوری انتظامیہ مصیبتوں کے درمیان بھی بہت تیزی سے کام پر لگی ہوئی ہے۔
ہر گھر پانی پہنچانے کا مشن جموں و کشمیر میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اگلے دو تین برسوں میں ریاست کے ہر گھر تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچ جائے، اس کے لئے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں مقامی حکمرانی کا مضبوط ہونا، ترقیاتی کاموں میں یہ بہت بڑی تیزی لائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی ترقی، ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ خواہ خواتین کی اختیار کاری کی بات ہو، نوجوانوں کے لئے موقع کی بات ہو، دلتوں، مصیبت زدگان، ستم رسیدہ اور محرومین کی فلاح و بہبود کا ہدف ہو یا پھر لوگوں کے آئینی اور بنیادی حقوق، ہماری حکومت ریاست کی بھلائی کے لئے ہر فیصلے لے رہی ہے۔ آج پنچایتی راج جیسے جمہوری ادارے امید کے اسی مثبت پیغام کو عام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم لوگوں کو یہ یقین دلانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں کہ تبدیلی ممکن ہے اور یہ تبدیلی ان کے ذریعہ منتخب کیے گئے نمائندگان لا سکتے ہیں۔ زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت لاکر ہم لوگوں کی امیدوں کو موقع دے رہے ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کا اپنا عظیم ورثہ ہے اور اس کے شاندار لوگ اپنے اس خطہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقے اپنا رہے ہیں، نئے طریقہ تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر کی لائف لائن کہی جانے والی جھیلم ندی میں، راوی، ویاس، ستلج ملنے سے پہلے کئی ذیلی ندیاں بھی ملتی ہیں اور پھر یہ ساری ندیاں عظیم سندھو ندی میں جاکر مل جاتی ہیں۔ عظیم سندھو ندی ہماری تہذیب، ہماری ثقافت اور ترقی کے سفر کا ہم معنی ہے۔ اسی طرح ترقی کی تحریک بھی ذیلی ندیوں، ساتھی ندیوں کی طرح ہی کئی چشموں کی شکل میں آتی ہے اور پھر بڑا چشمہ کی شکل اختیار کر لیتی ہے۔ اسی فکر کے ساتھ ہم صحت کے شعبے میں بھی تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے کئی چھوٹے چھوٹے چشموں کی طرح کئی اسکیموں کی شروعات کی ہے اور سب کا ایک ہی ہدف ہے، صحت کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی برپا کرنا۔
جب ہم نے اجووَلا یوجنا کے تحت ملک کی بہنوں کو، بیٹیوں کو گیس کنکشن فراہم کیا، تو اسے محض ایندھن پہنچانے کی ایک اسکیم کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ ہم نے اس کے ذریعہ اپنی بہنوں بیٹیوں کو دھوئیں سے نجات دلائی، تمام کنبے کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی یہاں جموں و کشمیر میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ گیس سلینڈر ریفل کرائے گئے۔ اسی طرح سے آپ سووَچھ بھارت ابھیان کی ہی مثال لیجئے۔ اس مہم کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے۔ لیکن اس کا مقصد صرف بیت الخلاء بنانے تک محدود نہیں، یہ لوگوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی بھی کوشش ہے۔
بیت الخلاؤں سے صفائی ستھرائی تو آئی ہی ہے، بہت سی بیماریوں کو بھی روکا جا سکا ہے۔ اب اسی سلسلے میں آج جموں و کشمیر میں آیوشمان بھارت ۔ صحت اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ آپ سوچئے، جب اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے ہر ایک فرد کو، 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج حاصل ہوگا تو ان کی زندگی میں کتنی بڑی سہولیت آئے گی۔ ابھی تک آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کا فائدہ ریاست کے تقریباً 6 لاکھ کنبوں کو حاصل ہو رہا تھا۔ اب صحتی اسکیم کے بعد یہی فائدہ تقریباً 21 لاکھ کنبوں کو ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ 2 برسوں میں، ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو بھی مشکل وقت میں بہت راحت ملی ہے۔ یہاں کے قریب ایک لاکھ غریب مریضوں کا ہسپتال میں 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی جن بیماریوں کا سب سے زیادہ علاج ہو رہا ہے، اس میں کینسر، ہارٹ اور آرتھو سے جڑی بیماریاں سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔
یہ ایسی بیماریاں ہیں جن پر ہونے والا خرچ کسی بھی غریب کی نیند اڑا دیتا ہے اور ہم نے تو دیکھا ہے کہ کوئی غریب کنبہ محنت کرکے تھوڑا اوپر آئے اور متوسط طبقہ اور آگے بڑھے اور اگر کنبہ میں کوئی اگر ایک بیماری آ جائے تو پھر وہ غریبی کے چکر میں واپس پھنس جاتا ہے۔
بھائیو ، بہنو،
جموں و کشمیر کی وادیوں میں فضا اتنی صاف شفاف ہے، آلودگی اتنی کم ہے کہ فطری طور پر ہر کوئی چاہتا ہے اور میں تو ضرور چاہوں گا کہ آپ ہمیشہ صحت مند رہیں۔ ہاں، اب مجھے یہ تسلی ہے کہ بیماری کی صورت میں آیوشمان بھارت ۔ صحت اسکیم آپ کی ایک ساتھی بن کر موجود رہے گی۔
ساتھیو،
اس اسکیم کا ایک اور فائدہ ہوگا جس کا ذکر بار بار کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔ آپ کا علاج صرف جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری اور نجی ہسپتالوں تک محدود نہیں رہے گا۔ بلکہ ملک میں اس اسکیم کے تحت جو ہزاروں ہسپتال جڑے ہیں، وہاں بھی یہ سہولت آپ کو حاصل ہو پائے گی۔ آپ مان لیجئے ممبئی گئے ہیں اور اچانک ضرورت پڑی تو یہ کارڈ ممبئی میں بھی آپ کے کام آئے گا۔ آپ چنئی گئے تو وہاں بھی یہ کام آئے گا، وہاں کے ہسپتال بھی مفت میں آپ کی خدمت کریں گے۔ آپ کولکاتا گئے ہیں، تو وہاں مشکل ہوگا کیونکہ وہاں کی حکومت آیوشمان اسکیم سے نہیں جڑی ہے، کچھ لوگ ہوتے ہیں، کیا کریں۔
ملک بھر میں ایسے 24 ہزار سے زیادہ ہسپتال اس وقت ہیں، جہاں صحتی اسکیم کے تحت آپ علاج کرا پائیں گے۔ کوئی بندش نہیں، کوئی روک ٹوک نہیں۔ کسی کو کمیشن نہیں، کٹ کا تو نام و نشان نہیں ہے، کوئی سفارش نہیں، کوئی بدعنوانی نہیں۔ صحتی اسکیم کا کارڈ دکھا کر، آپ کو ہر جگہ علاج کی سہولت مل جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر اب ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر چل پڑا ہے۔ کورونا کو لے کر بھی جس طرح ریاست میں کام ہوا ہے، وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 3 ہزار سے زیادہ ڈاکٹرس، 14 ہزار سے زیادہ نیم طبی عملہ، آشا کارکنان، دن رات مصروف رہے اور اب بھی مصروف ہیں۔ آپ نے بہت ہی کم وقت میں ریاست کے ہسپتالوں کو کورونا سے لڑنے کے لئے بھی تیار کیا۔ ایسے ہی انتظام کی وجہ سے کورونا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو بچانے میں ہم کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جموں و کشمیر میں صحتی شعبہ پر آج جتنی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، اتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں دی گئی۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت ریاست میں 1100 سے زیادہ صحت و تندروستی کے مراکز تیار کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ اس میں سے 800 سے زیادہ پر کام پورا ہو چکا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر بہت ہی کم قیمتوں میں دستیاب ادویہ اور مفت ڈائیالیسس کی سہولت نے بھی ہزاروں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر ڈیویژن میں دونوں جگہ 2 کینسر ادارے بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دو ایمس کا کام بھی تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو میڈیکل اور پیرامیڈیکل تعلیم کے لئے جموں و کشمیر میں ہی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع حاصل ہوں، اس کے لئے بھی کام ہو رہا ہے۔
جمو و کشمیر میں 7 نئے میڈیکل کالج کو منظوری مل چکی ہے۔ اس سے ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستیں دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہونے والی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جن 15 نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، ان سے نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع بنیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ جموں میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کے قیام سے بھی یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے بہتر مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ریاست میں کھیلوں سے متعلق سہولتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے جو پروجیکٹس شروع ہوئے ہیں، وہ یہاں کی صلاحیت کے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں غالب آنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
صحت کے ساتھ ہی دوسرے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی نئے جموں و کشمیر کے قدم تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 2۔3 برسوں میں اس کو لے کر کیسے تیزی آئی ہے، اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہائیڈرو پاور ہے۔ 7 دہائیوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں ساڑھے تین ہزار میگاواٹ بجلی کی صلاحیت تیار ہوئی تھی۔ گذشتہ 2۔3 سالوں میں ہی اس میں 3 ہزار میگاواٹ صلاحیت کا ہم نے مزید اضافہ کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ترقیاتی پیکج کے تحت چل رہے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی اب کام بہت تیزی سے ہو رہا ہے۔ خاص طور پر کنکٹیویٹی سے وابستہ پروجیکٹوں سے ریاست کی تصویر اور تقدیر دونوں تبدیل ہونے والی ہے۔
میں نے چناب پر بن رہے بہترین ریلوے پل کی تصویریں دیکھی ہیں اور آج کل تو سوشل میڈیا پر شاید ہندوستان کے ہر کسی نے دیکھی ہوں گی۔ ان تصاویر کو دیکھ کر کس شہری کا سر فخر سے بلند نہ ہوا ہوگا۔ ریلوے کی پوری کوشش ہے کہ اگلے 3۔2 برسوں میں وادی ریلوے سے مربوط ہو جائے۔ جموں اور سری نگر میں لائٹ ریل ٹرانزٹ میٹرو کو لے کر بھی بات آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بنیہال ٹنل کو بھی اگلے سال تک پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جموں میں جو سیمی رنگ روڈ کا کام چل رہا ہے، اسے بھی جلد سے جلد پورا کرنے میں حکومت مصروف ہے۔
ساتھیو،
رابطہ کاری جب بہتر ہوتی ہے تو اس سے سیاحت اور صنعت دونوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ سیاحت جموں کی بھی طاقت رہی ہے اور کشمیر کی بھی طاقت رہی ہے۔ کنکٹیویٹی کی جن اسکیموں پر حکومت کام کر رہی ہے، اس سے جموں کو بھی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور کشمیر کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ قالین سے لے کر کیسر تک، سیب سے لے کر باسمتی تک جموں و کشمیر میں کیا نہیں ہے؟ کورونا کی وجہ سے ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی حکومت نے اس بات کا دھیان رکھا کہ یہاں کے سیب کے کاشتکاروں کو دقت کم سے کم ہو۔
بازار میں صحیح طریقے سے وقت پر مال پہنچے، ہماری حکومت نے چند مہینے قبل یہ فیصلہ بھی لیا کہ سیب کی خرید کے لئے منڈی اختراعی اسکیم کو گذشتہ سال کی طرح ہی اس سال بھی جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت حکومت کے ذریعہ سیب کی خرید، نیفیڈ کے توسط سے اور سیدھے کسانوں سے کی جا رہی ہے۔ جو سیب خریدا جا رہا ہے، اس کی ادائیگی بھی براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعہ سیدھے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیب خریدا گیا ہے اور یہ جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کو ایک طرح سے بہت بڑی سہولت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ہماری حکومت نے نیفیڈ کو اس بات کے لئے بھی اجازت دی ہے کہ وہ 2500کروڑ روپئے کی سرکاری گارنٹی کا استعمال کر سکیں۔ سیب کی خریداری کے لئے، جدید مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانے کے لئے، نقل و حمل کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر حکومت نے مسلسل پیش رفت کی ہے۔ سیب کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لئے حکومت جو مدد کر رہی ہے، اس سے بھی کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ یہاں پر نئی زرعی مصنوعات تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کا قیام عمل میں آئے، زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں عمل میں آئے، اس کے لئے بھی انتظامیہ مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ نئی زرعی اصلاحات نے جموں میں بھی اور وادی میں بھی، دونوں جگہ خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس سے ہزاروں افراد کو، روزگار اور خودروزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہونے والے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج جموں و کشمیر میں جہاں ایک طرف ہزاروں سرکاری نوکریاں نوٹیفائی کی جا رہی ہیں، وہیں دوسری جانب خودروزگار کے لئے بھی قدم اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ بینکوں کے ذریعہ اب جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان کاروباریوں کو آسانی سے قرض ملنا شروع ہوا ہے۔ اس میں بھی ہماری بہنیں، جو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ ہیں، وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آگے آ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے ملک کے لیے زیادہ تر جو اسکیمیں بنتی تھیں، جو قوانین بنتے تھے، ان میں لکھا ہوتا تھا، ’سوائے جموں و کشمیر کے‘۔ اب یہ بات تاریخ کا حصہ بن چکی ہے۔ امن اور ترقی کے جس راستے پر جموں و کشمیر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اس نے ریاستوں میں نئی صنعتوں کے آنے کا راستہ بھی بنایا ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے۔ پہلے 170 سے زیادہ مرکزی قوانین جو پہلے نافذالعمل نہیں تھے وہ اب انتظامیہ کا حصہ ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے شہریوں کا حق کا موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کے فیصلوں کے بعد، پہلی مرتبہ جموں و کشمیر کے غریب عام طبقے کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ پہلی مرتبہ پہاڑی لوگوں کو ریزرویشن کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سرحد پر آباد افراد کو بھی 4 فیصد ریزرویشن کا فائدہ ہماری حکومت نے دیا ہے۔ فاریسٹ ایکٹ نافذ ہونے سے بھی لوگوں کو نئے حقوق حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے گجر بکروال، درج فہرست قبائل اور روایتی طور پر جنگلوں کے آس پاس رہنے والوں کو جنگل کی زمین کے استعمال کا قانونی حق حاصل ہوا ہے۔اب کسی کے ساتھ بھی امتیاز کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں دہائیوں سے رہ رہے ساتھیوں کو ڈومیسائل سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہی تو ہے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس۔
ساتھیو،
سرحد پار سے ہونے والی گولی باری ہمیشہ سے پریشانی کا سبب رہی ہے۔ گولی باری کے مسئلہ کے حل کے لئے سرحد پر بنکر بنانے کا کام تیز رفتاری سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سامبا، پونچھ، جموں، کٹھوا اور راجوری جیسے حساس مقامات پر بڑی تعداد میں نہ صرف بنکر بنائے گئے ہیں بلکہ شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لئے فوج اور سلامتی دستوں کو بھی کھلی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں جن لوگوں نے دہائیوں تک حکومت کی، ان کی ایک بہت بڑی غلطی یہ بھی رہی ہے کہ انہوں نے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو پوری طرح نظر انداز کیا۔ ان کی حکومتوں کی اس ذہنیت نے جموں و کشمیر ہو یا شمال مشرق ہو، ان علاقوں کو پچھڑے پن میں رہنے کے لئے مجبور کر دیا ہے۔ زندگی کی بنیادی ضرورتیں، ایک باعزت زندگی جینے کی ضرورتیں، ترقی کی ضرورتیں، یہاں کے عام انسانوں تک اتنی پہنچ ہی نہیں، جتنی پہنچنی چاہئے تھیں۔ ایسی ذہنیت کبھی بھی ملک کی متوازن ترقی نہیں کر سکتی۔ ایسی منفی سوچ کے لئے ہمارے ملک میں کوئی جگہ نہیں۔ نہ سرحد کے پاس اور نہ سرحد سے دور۔
ہماری حکومت کی عہدبستگی ہے کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی علاقہ ترقی کے فوائد سے محروم نہیں رہے گا۔ ایسے علاقوں میں لوگوں کی بہتر زندگی بھارت کے اتحاد و یکجہتی کو بھی مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے ہر علاقے کی ترقی ہو، جموں کی ترقی ہو، کشمیر کی ترقی ہو، ہمیں مسلسل اس کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر میں جناب منوج سنہا جی کو اور ان کی ٹیم کو آج ضرور مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ جب میں ابھی منوج جی کی تقریر سن رہا تھا، کتنے کام انہوں نے گنائے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے درمیان میں کھڑے رہ کر گنائے ہیں۔ جس تیزی سے کام ہو رہے ہیں، پورے ملک کے اندر ایک نیا اعتماد، نئی امید پیدا کریں گے اور مجھے یقین ہے جموں کشمیر کے شہریوں کا کئی دہائیوں کا جو کام نامکمل رہا ہے وہ منوج جی اور موجودہ انتظامی ٹیم کے توسط سے ضرور پورا ہوگا، وقت سے پہلے پورا ہوگا۔ ایسا میرا پورا یقین ہے۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سبھی کو صحتی اسکیم کے لئے، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ماتا ویشنو دیوی اور بابا امرناتھ کی مہربانی ہم سبھی پر بنی رہے۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ بہت بہت مبارکباد!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launching of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
26 DEC 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Today, I had the opportunity to hear experience about the Ayushman Bharat Yojanafrom two beneficiaries of Jammu and Kashmir. These are not just your experiences for me. Sometimes, when we hear the words of contentment from those for whom we work, make decisions, those words become blessings for me. These blessings give me great strength to work more and harder for the poor. Incidentally, both the brothers from Jammu and Srinagar run a very small business, one is a driver and the other does something else, but this scheme is proving to be very handy in times of distress. I felt very good to hear from you. It is the commitment of our government that the benefits of development schemes reach the last man, the poorest of the poor and every nook and corner of the country.Present at this function today my cabinet colleague Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhanji, brother Jitendra Singhji, who is working with me as minister of state in PMO, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu-Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha ji, all my other colleagues from Parliament, public representatives of Jammu and Kashmir and my dear brothers and sisters from Jammu and Kashmir.
Today is a very historic day for Jammu and Kashmir. Today, all the people of Jammu and Kashmir are going to get the benefit of AyushmanYojana. The SEHAT scheme is a very big step in itself. And, I am also very happy to see Jammu and Kashmir takingthis step for the development of its people, and, therefore, congratulations to Shri Manoj Sinhaji and his entire team, all the government employees and the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir, on my behalf. I wished that this programmewasheld yesterday.If it could have been heldon the 25th, on the birth anniversary of Atal ji, but due to some other engagements, I could not do it yesterday.So, I had to fix today's date. Atal ji had a special affection for Jammu and Kashmir. Atal ji had been consistently guiding us to work on the principles of Insaniyat (Humanity), Jamhooriyat(Democracy) and Kashmiriyat (Identity of the people of Kashmir). With these three mantras and strengthening the same spirit, Jammu and Kashmir is moving forward today.
Friends,
Before I go into the benefits of this scheme in detail, I would like to say since I have gotthe opportunity to be amongst you today, I congratulate the people of Jammu-Kashmir for strengthening democracy. Electionsto the District Development Council have written a new chapter. I was monitoring every phase of these elections to see how, despite such a biting cold and corona, the young, elderly and women were arriving at booths. They stood in queues for hours. I noticed a hope and a zeal for development on the face of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir. I have also seen in the eyes of every voter in Jammu-Kashmir the confidence of a better future, bidding adieu to the past.
Friends,
In these elections, the people of Jammu-Kashmir have worked to strengthen the roots of democracy and I would also like to say that the way the administration of Jammu-Kashmir and the security forces have conducted this election, these elections were held in a transparent way with noble intentions from all the parties. I feel so proud when I hear about free and fair elections from Jammu-Kashmir and our faith in the power of democracy getsstrengthened further. I also congratulate the administration and the security forces. You have not done a small job; you have done a great job. Had I been face to face with you today, my words of appreciation for you would have run short. You have done such a great job. You have created a new trust in the country and the entire credit goes to Manojji and his government and all the people of the administration. There is a moment of pride for India.
Friends,
This three-tier panchayat system in Jammu-Kashmir is, in a way, the dream of Mahatma Gandhi's Gram Swaraj. In a way, these elections have realized Gandhi’s dream of Gram Swaraj and today the Panchayati Raj system in the countryhas achieved perfection in the land of Jammu-Kashmir. This is the beginning of the leadership in the new decade and the new era. Over the years, we have tried day and night to strengthen grassrootsdemocracy, democratic institutions in Jammu-Kashmir. And the brothers and sisters of Jammu-Kashmir would know that there was a time when we were part of the Government of Jammu-Kashmir. We had our deputy chief minister, we had ministers, but we renounced that pleasure for power. We came out of the government. You know the issue on which we came out of the government. Our issue was we wanted panchayat elections and rights to citizens of the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. We wanted to give them power to make decisions of villages. On this issue, we left the government and hit the streets with you. And today I am happy that most of the people you have elected at the block, panchayat or district level live among you and they have won elections.They have also faced the same difficulties that you have. Their joys and sorrows, their dreams, their hopes are also fully in consonance with your happiness and sorrows, your dreams and expectations. These are the people who have been able to secure yourblessings not on the strength of their names but on the strength of their work and today you have given them the right to represent you. The youth who you have elected today will work with you and work for you. I also congratulate those who have been elected, and who have not been victorious this time, I would say that you should not be discouraged and should continue to serve the people. If not today, victory might be in your destiny tomorrow. This is what happens in a democracy.Who gets the opportunity should serve, who does not get a chance he should remain active always. You are also preparing them for big roles for your region as well as the country in the near future. These elections in Jammu-Kashmir have also exhibited how strong democracy is in our country. But I also want to share another pain with the country today. Jammu-Kashmir organized the three-tier Panchayati Raj elections peacefully and gave the people their rights within a year of becoming a Union Territory. Now, these elected people will decide the future of their villages, districts and blocks in Jammu-Kashmir.But there are some people in Delhi who keep cursing, criticizing and insulting Modi day in and day out and teach me new lessons on democracy every day. I want to hold up a mirror to them. Look at Jammu-Kashmir, within a short span of becoming a Union Territory; they proceeded to work with the three-tier Panchayati Raj system. But see the irony, on the other hand, despite the Supreme Court’s order in Puducherry, Panchayat and municipal elections have not happened. Those who teach me democracy every day, it is their party which is in power there. You will be surprised the Supreme Court has given this order in 2018. But the government there, which does not have any faith in democracy, is constantly avoiding the matter.
Friends,
After decades of waiting, the local body polls were held in Puducherry in 2006. The term of the people who were elected in this election ended in 2011. It also shows the big difference between the words and actions of some political parties, and how serious they are towards democracy. It has been so many years, Panchayat elections are not being allowed in Puducherry.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government is constantly trying that there should be a bigger role for the people of villages in the development of the villages. Panchayati Raj institutions are being given more power from planning to implementation.You have also seen how much the responsibility of panchayats has now increased to meet the needs of the poor. The benefit is also being seen in Jammu-Kashmir. Electricity has reached the villages of Jammu-Kashmir. The villages here have become open defecation free today. The entire administration under Manojji's leadership is also working very fast to construct roads in villages amidst difficulties. The mission of providing potable water to every household is proceeding at a rapid pace in Jammu-Kashmir. Efforts are being made to ensure piped drinking water to every household in the state in the next 2-3 years. The strengthening of local governance in Jammu-Kashmir will bring great impetus to development activities.
Friends,
Today, the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the top priorities of our government. Our government is making every decision for the betterment of the state whether it is women empowerment, opportunities for youth, the welfare goals of dalits, victims and the underprivileged or constitutional and basic rights of the people. Today, democratic institutions like Panchayati Raj are spreading this positive message of hope. Today, we have succeeded in instilling confidence among the people that change is possible and these changes can be brought about by their chosen representatives. We are giving opportunities to the aspirations of the people by introducing democracy at the grassroots level. Jammu-Kashmir has its own great heritage and its illustrious people are adopting ways and suggesting new ways to empower their region.
Friends,
Before Ravi, Beas and Sutlej, there are many other sub-rivers which merge into the Jhelum River, which is called the lifeline of Jammu-Kashmir, and then all these rivers are immersed in the Great Indus River. The great Indus River is synonymous with our civilization, our culture and development journey. Similarly, the revolution of development also comes with many ideologies like sub-rivers and tributaries and becomes one big ideology. With this thought, we are trying to bring about a change in the health sector also. Our government has launched a number of schemes like many small streams and everyone has the same goal --to revolutionize the health sector. When we provided gas connections to the sisters and daughters of the country under the UjjwalaYojana, it should not be seen as a scheme to provide fuel only. We tried to liberate our sisters and daughters from smoke, to improve the health of the whole family. Even during the pandemic, about 18 lakh gas cylinders were refilled in Jammu-Kashmir. Similarly, you take the example of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. More than 10 lakh toilets were constructed in Jammu-Kashmir under the campaign. But the aim is not only confined to building toilets; it is also an attempt to improve the health of the people. There is cleanliness through toilets and many diseases have also been prevented. Now, as part of this, the Jammu-Kashmir Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT Scheme has been launched today. You think, when everybody in the state gets free treatment of Rs. 5 lakhs under this scheme, how much convenience will be there in their lives. So far, the Ayushman Bharat Scheme was being availed by about 6 lakh families in the state. Now, after the SEHAT scheme, the same benefit will be available to about 21 lakh families.
Friends,
In the last two years, more than 1.5 crore poor people have benefited from the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. This has also given a lot of relief to the people of Jammu-Kashmir in times of difficulty. About one lakh poor patients have been treated free of cost up to Rs 5 lakh in the hospitals. The diseases that are being treated the most are cancer, heart and ortho related diseases. These are the diseases, the expenditure on which can cause sleepless nights to any poor man. We have seen how a poor family, which has worked hard to come up a little bit or the middle class people movingup, get back into the cycle of poverty if there is a disease in the family.
Brothers and sisters,
The air in the valleys of Jammu-Kashmir is so pure, the pollution is so less that everyone wants it, and I would definitely like you to always be healthy. Yes, now I am satisfied that in the event of sickness, Ayushman Bharat-SEHAT scheme will be a companion to you.
Friends,
There will be another benefit of the scheme which needs to be mentioned again and again. Your treatment will not be confined to government and private hospitals in Jammu-Kashmir only. But you will also get this facility in the country where thousands of hospitals are linked under this scheme. Assume, you have gone to Mumbai and suddenly if you need it, this card will also be of your help in Mumbai. If you go to Chennai, it will also be helpful there and the hospital there will also serve you for free. Butif you have gone to Kolkata, there will be a problem because their government is not part of the Ayushman scheme. Some people are like this, but what can be done. There are more than 24,000 hospitals across the country where you will be able to get treatment under the SEHAT scheme. No restriction, no hindrance. No commission to anybody and there is no issue of any cut, no recommendation, no corruption. By showing the SEHAT scheme card, you will get treatment everywhere.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is now marching on the path of the development of the country side by side. The work that has been done in the state in regard to corona is commendable. I am told that more than 3,000 doctors, more than 14,000 paramedical staff, ASHA workers, were busy day and night and still engaged. You also prepared the state hospitals in the fight against corona in a very short time. Because of such arrangements, we have succeeded in saving more and more patients of the corona.
Brothers and sisters,
The health sector in Jammu-Kashmir has never been given as much attention as it is today. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, there is a target of creating more than 1100 health and wellness centres in the state. Out of this, work on more than 800 such centreshas been completed. The availability of medicines at Jan Aushadhicentres at very low prices and the facility of free dialysis have also benefited thousands of people. Two cancer institutes are also being set up in Jammu and Srinagar division. The work for two AIIMS is also progressing at a fast pace. Work is in progress to ensure more opportunities for the youth in Jammu-Kashmir itself for medical and paramedical education. Seven new medical colleges have been sanctioned in Jammu-Kashmir. This is going to create more than double the MBBS seats. In addition, 15 new nursing colleges which have been approved will create new opportunities for the youth. In addition, setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu would also provide better opportunities for higher education to the youth. The projects that have been launched to enhance sports facilities in the state will help to showcasethe local talent in the world of sports.
Brothers and sisters,
Along with health, the new Jammu-Kashmir is moving fast in other infrastructure sectors. Hydro power is one of the best examples of how it has accelerated in the last 2-3 years. In seven decades, 3,500 MW of power capacity was generated in Jammu-Kashmir. In the last 2-3 years, we have added 3,000 MW more capacity. The work on projects under the Prime Minister’s Development Package is also happening very fast now. In particular, connectivity projects are going to change both the picture and fortune of the state. I have seen pictures of the spectacular railway bridge on Chenab and perhaps everybody of the country would have seen it on social media. Whose heads will not be held high in pride by looking at those pictures? The Railways are geared up to connect the Valley with the rail network in the next 2-3 years. There has been considerable progress on the light rail transit Metro project in Jammu and Srinagar. Efforts are on to complete the BanihalTunnel by next year. The government is also engaged in the completion of the semi ring road in Jammu at the earliest.
Friends,
When connectivity is better, it gives impetus to both tourism and industry. Tourism has also been the mainstay of Jammu and Kashmir. The schemes related to connectivity which the government is working on will also benefit Jammu and Kashmir. From carpets to saffron, from apples to basmati, what is not there in Jammu and Kashmir? Even during the lockdown caused by corona, the government took care that the apple growers here have least of the problems. In order to ensure the arrival of goods in markets in a timely and proper manner, our government also decided a few months ago that the Market Intervention Scheme for apple procurement will continue as of last year. Under this, apple is being procured by the government through NAFED and directly from the farmers. The payment of the apple purchased is also being madedirectly to the farmers' bank accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer. Under the scheme, 12 lakh metric tonnesof apple have been procured and it has been a major facility to the farmers of Jammu-Kashmir. Our government has also approved NAFED to use the government guarantee of Rs. 2500 crores. The government has made steady progress on increasing transportation facilities to ensure modern marketing platforms for apple procurement. The farmers have also benefited immensely from the assistance that the government is providing for apple storage. The administration is making a continuous effort to create more and more new Farmer Producers'Organisations (FPOs). The new agricultural reforms have created new opportunities for the food processing industry, both in Jammu and also in the valley. It is going to provide employment and self-employment opportunities to thousands of people.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, while thousands of government jobs are being notifiedin Jammu-Kashmir on the one hand, steps are also being taken for self-employment on the other. The banks have now started providing loans to young businessmen of Jammu-Kashmir. Even our sisters, who are associated with self help groups, are coming forward in large numbers.
Friends,
Earlier, most of the schemes that were formulated in the country, the laws that were enacted, had except J and K written. Now it has become a matter of history. The path of peace and development on which Jammu and Kashmir is progressing has also opened up the way for new industries to come up in the state. Today, Jammu-Kashmir is contributing to the self-reliant India campaign. The more than 170 central laws, which were not applicable earlier, are now part of the administration. There is an opportunity for the rights of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir.
Friends,
Following our government decisions, the general category poor of Jammu-Kashmir have got the benefit of reservation for the first time. For the first time, the hilly people have got the benefit of reservation. Our government has also given the benefit of 4 per cent reservation to those living on the international border. The implementation of the Forest Act has also given new powers to the people. This has given a legal right to the use of forest land to Gujjar Bakarwals, scheduled tribes and those who have been traditionally living around the jungles. Now, there is no scope for discrimination against anybody. Domicile Certificate is also being given to the friends who have been living for decades in Jammu- Kashmir. This is what SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwasall about.
Friends,
Cross-border shelling has always been a matter of concern. The work of constructing bunkers on the borders is being done at a fast pace to solve the problem of shelling. A large number of bunkers have not only been constructed at sensitive places like Samba, Poonch, Jammu, Kathua and Rajouri, but army and security forces have been given a free hand for the safety of civilians.
Friends,
There has been a big mistake of those who have ruled our country for decades that they have completely neglected the development of the border areas of the country. This mindset of their governments has compelled these areas to remain in backwardness, whether it is Jammu-Kashmir or North East. The basic needs of life, the needs of a dignified life and the needs of development did not reach the common man as much as it should have reached. Such a mindset can never lead to a balanced growth of the country. Such negative thinking has no place in our country. Neither near the border, nor far from the border! It is the commitment of our government that no region of the country will be deprived of development anymore. A better life for the people in such areas will also strengthen India's unity and integrity.
Friends,
We have to work continuously for the development of every region of the country, Jammu and Kashmir. Once again, I would like to congratulate ShriManoj Sinhaji and his team today.When I was listening to Manojji's speech, he spelt out the number of works that has been accomplished and that too in the midst of the people of Jammu-Kashmir. The speed at which worksare going on will create a new confidence and a new hope within the entire country, and I am confident that the work of the citizens of Jammu-Kashmir, which has been incomplete for many decades, will be completed by Manojji and his administrative team before time. I have full faith in it. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the SEHAT scheme and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. May the grace of Mata Vaishno Devi and Baba Amarnath remain with all of us!With that expectation, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.