ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సులభతర వ్యాపారం సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసిన 6వ రాష్ట్రం రాజస్థాన్; రూ.2,731 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణం పొందడానికి అనుమతి జారీ
సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు చేపట్టిన 6 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.19,459 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణ సౌకర్యం పొందడానికి అనుమతి
26 DEC 2020 11:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చుల శాఖ నిర్దేశించిన “ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్” సంస్కరణను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విజయవంతంగా చేపట్టిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో 6 వ రాష్ట్రంగా రాజస్థాన్ నిలిచింది. ఈ విధంగా, అదనపు ఆర్థిక వనరులను రూ. 2,731 కోట్లు ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ రుణాలు సమీకరించుకోడానికి అనుమతి డిసెంబర్ 24, 2020 న ఖర్చుల శాఖ జారీ చేసింది. ఈ ఘనత సాధించిన రాజస్థాన్ ఇప్పుడు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు మరియు తెలంగాణ అనే ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల సరసన చేరింది. వ్యాపారం సులభతరం చేయడానికి సంస్కరణలు పూర్తయిన తరువాత, ఈ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ .19,459 కోట్ల అదనపు రుణాలు మంజూరు చేశారు.
సులభతర వ్యాపారం అనేది దేశంలో పెట్టుబడి-స్నేహపూర్వక వ్యాపార వాతావరణానికి ముఖ్యమైన సూచిక. వ్యాపారం చేయడంలో సౌలభ్యం మెరుగుపడటం వల్ల రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగంగా వృద్ధి చెందుతుంది. అందువల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మేలో, అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతుల మంజూరును సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టే రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుసంధానించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ వర్గంలో నిర్దేశించిన సంస్కరణలు:
(i) ‘జిల్లా స్థాయి వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక’ మొదటి అంచనా పూర్తి
(ii) వివిధ చట్టాల క్రింద వ్యాపారాలు పొందిన రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ సర్టిఫికెట్లు / ఆమోదాలు / లైసెన్సుల పునరుద్ధరణ ఆవశ్యకతను తొలగించడం.
(iii) ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ల కేటాయింపు కేంద్రీకృత విధానంలో జరుగుతుంది, తరువాతి సంవత్సరాల్లో అదే ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ ని అదే యూనిట్ కు కేటాయించారు, వ్యాపార యజమానికి ముందస్తు తనిఖీ నోటీసు ఇవ్వబడుతుంది మరియు తనిఖీ చేసిన నివేదిక 48 గంటల లోపు అప్లోడ్ చేస్తారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అవసరమైన వనరుల దృష్ట్యా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మే 17 న రాష్ట్రాల రుణాలు పరిమితిని వారి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 2 శాతం పెంచింది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీలో సగం రాష్ట్రాలు పౌరుల కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయి. గుర్తించిన సంస్కరణల కోసం నాలుగు పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాలు (ఎ) ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ అమలు, (బి) వ్యాపార సంస్కరణ చేయడం సులభం, (సి) పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ / వినియోగ సంస్కరణలు మరియు (డి) విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు. ఇప్పటివరకు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు ఒకే దేశం ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేశాయి, 6 రాష్ట్రాలు సులభతర వ్యాపార సంస్కరణలు చేశాయి, 2 రాష్ట్రాలు స్థానిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేశాయి. సంస్కరణలు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇప్పటివరకు జారీ చేసిన మొత్తం అదనపు రుణ అనుమతి రూ .50,253 కోట్లు.

Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes 6th State to complete ease of doing business reforms ; Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,731 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore granted so far to 6 States for ease of doing business reforms
26 DEC 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 6th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 24th December, 2020. Rajasthan has now joined the five other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have achieved this feat. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these six States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the Government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 6 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­50,253 crore.