Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes 6th State to complete ease of doing business reforms ; Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,731 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore granted so far to 6 States for ease of doing business reforms
26 DEC 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 6th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 24th December, 2020. Rajasthan has now joined the five other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have achieved this feat. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these six States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the Government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 6 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­50,253 crore.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
‘इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझनेस’ सुधारणा संपूर्णपणे यशस्वीरित्या राबवणारे राजस्थान देशातले सहावे राज्य; 2,731 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यास परवानगी
आतापर्यंत व्यापार सुलभीकरण सुधारणा राबवण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 6 राज्यांना 19,459 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिरक्त कर्ज घेण्याची मंजूरी
26 DEC 2020 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2020
राजस्थान हे अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने जारी केलेल्या ‘इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझनेस’ म्हणजेच व्यापार सुलभीकरण सुधारणा यशस्वीपणे राबवणारे देशातील सहावे राज्य ठरले आहे. त्यामुळे हे राज्य 2731 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाच्या माध्यमातून आर्थिक सहाय्य खुल्या बाजारपेठेद्वारे मिळवण्यास पात्र ठरले आहे. या साठीची परवानगी व्यय विभागाने 24 डिसेंबर 2020 ला जारी केली. आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा या 5 राज्यांबरोबरच आता राजस्थानचाही समावेश झाला आहे. व्यापार सुलभीकरण सुधारणा संपूर्णपणे राबविल्यामुळे या सहा राज्यांना एकूण 19,459 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली गेली आहे.
‘इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझिनेस’, हा देशात व्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील वातावरण गुंतवणुकीला पूरक असल्याचा निर्देशांक आहे व्यवसाय सुलभतेमधील सुधारणा या राज्याच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत वेगाने भरभराट आणणाऱ्या ठरतील, म्हणूनच भारत सरकारने मे-2020 मध्ये ‘इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझनेस’ अंतर्गत सुधारणा राबवणाऱ्या राज्यांना अतिरिक्त रक्कम कर्जाऊ घेण्याची परवानगी देण्याचे ठरवले. या अंतर्गत राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या सुधारणा पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. ‘जिल्हा स्तरावरील व्यवसाय सुधारणा कृती आराखडा’ चे प्रथम मूल्यांकन पूर्ण करणे.
2. विविध कायद्याअंतर्गत व्यवसायिकांकडून व्यवसायासंदर्भात नव्याने मागवली जाणारी किंवा नोंदणीच्या नूतनीकरणाची गरज असलेली प्रमाणपत्रे/मंजूऱी/परवाने यांची मागणी न करणे
3. कायद्याअंतर्गत केंद्रीय कॉम्प्युटराईज्ड रँडम तपासणी व्यवस्थेचे नियोजन राबवणे, ज्यात तपासणी अधिकाऱ्यांचे व्यवस्थापन केंद्रीय पद्धतीने केले जाते. सलग तपासणी वर्षात, एकाच तपासणी अधिकाऱ्याकडून त्याच युनिटची तपासणी केली जात नाही. व्यवसायिकाला तपासणीची आगावू सूचना दिली जाते व तपासणी अहवाल 48 तासांच्या आत अपलोड करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीने उभ्या केलेल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी संसाधनांची असलेली गरज लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारने 17 मे 2020 ला राज्यांच्या कर्ज घेण्याच्या क्षमतेत त्यांच्या जीएसडीपीच्या दोन टक्के एवढी वाढ केली. ही विशेष वितरीत रक्कम राज्याने नागरिक केंद्रीत सुधारणा राबवण्यात जोडलेली आहे. या सुधारणा चार प्रकारच्या नागरीकरण केंद्रित सुधारणा मान्य करते. त्या अशा :
1. एक राष्ट्र एक रेशन कार्ड व्यवस्थेची अंमलबजावणी
2. व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण म्हणजेच इज ऑफ डुईंग बिझिनेस सुधारणा
3. शहरी स्थानिक संस्था सुधारणा करणे
4. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा
आतापर्यंत 10 राज्यांनी एक देश एक रेशन कार्ड ही व्यवस्था, सहा राज्यांनी इज ऑफ डुइंग बिझिनेस सुधारणा आणि दोन राज्यांनी स्थानिक संस्था सुधारणा राबवल्या आहेत. यासाठी या राज्यांना आत्तापर्यंत अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी देण्यात 50 हजार 253 कोटी रुपयांची परवानगी दिली गेली आहे.