Ministry of Finance
Rajasthan becomes 6th State to complete ease of doing business reforms ; Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 2,731 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore granted so far to 6 States for ease of doing business reforms
26 DEC 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan has become the 6th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 2,731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 24th December, 2020. Rajasthan has now joined the five other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have achieved this feat. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these six States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.19,459 crore.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the Government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 6 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­50,253 crore.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সহজে ব্যবসার প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার সম্পন্ন করে ষষ্ঠ রাজ্য হিসাবে রাজস্থান, অতিরিক্ত ২,৭৩১ কোটি টাকা ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমতি পেয়েছে
৬টি রাজ্য সহজে ব্যবসার নির্ধারিত সংস্কার করায়, মোট ১৯,৪৫৯ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমোদন পেল
26 DEC 2020 11:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের সহজে ব্যবসা বা "ইজি অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস"এর প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করলো রাজস্থান। রাজস্থান হলো ৬ষ্ঠ রাজ্য,যারা এই সংস্কার সম্পূর্ণ করে অতিরিক্ত ২,৭৩১ কোটি টাকা খোলা বাজার থেকে ঋণ পাওয়ার অধিকারী হলো। গত ২৪ শে ডিসেম্বর অর্থ মন্ত্রক এই সংক্রান্ত অনুমোদনের কথা ঘোষণা করে। এর আগে ৫টি রাজ্য, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্নাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু এবং তেলেঙ্গানা এই সংক্রান্ত সংস্কার করে। রাজস্থান হলো এই তালিকার নতুন সংযোজন। সহজে ব্যবসার নির্ধারিত সংস্কার করার দরুন এই ৬টি রাজ্য খোলা বাজার থেকে অতিরিক্ত ১৯,৪৫৯ কোটি টাকার ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমোদন পেল।
দেশে বিনিয়োগ বান্ধব ব্যবসার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে, সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিস্থিতি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি সূচক। ভবিষ্যতে রাজ্যের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি এর দ্বারা দ্রুত ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত মে মাসে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।নির্ধারিত মান গুলি হলো:
১) জেলাস্তরে ব্যবসা সংস্কারের কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনা নির্ধারণের প্রথম ধাপের কর্মসূচীর কাজ শেষ করা।
২) ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে নির্ধারিত নিবন্ধীকরণ শংসাপত্রের, অনুমতিপত্রের বা লাইসেন্সের পুনর্নবীকরণ প্রথা বাতিল করা।
৩) কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় ভাবে ঘনঘন পরিদর্শন ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা। একই পরিদর্শককে একই ক্ষেত্রে পরপর বছরের জন্য পরিদর্শনের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া যাবেনা। পরিদর্শনের
আগে ব্যবসায়ীদের নোটিশ দিতে হবে এবং পরিদর্শনের ৪৮ ঘন্টার মধ্যে পরিদর্শন রিপোর্ট আপলোড করতে হবে।
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির দরুন উদ্ভুত অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত মে মাসের ১৭ তারিখে রাজ্যগুলিকে তাদের জিএসডিপির ওপর অতিরিক্ত ২% ঋণ নেওয়ার মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি করার অনুমতি দেয়। এর অর্ধেক নাগরিক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে
১) এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড
২)সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার।
৩) পুরসভার মতন আঞ্চলিক সংস্থাগুলির সংস্কার।
৪) বিদ্যুৎ এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রগুলির সংস্কার।
ইতিমধ্যেই ১০টি রাজ্য এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে। ৫টি রাজ্য সহজে ব্যবসার করার পদ্ধতি সংস্কার এবং ২টি রাজ্য আঞ্চলিক সংস্থার সংস্কার করেছে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্য নির্ধারিত সংস্কার করেছে, তাদের অতিরিক্ত মোট ৫০,২৫৩ কোটি টাকার ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।