ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பயணச்சீட்டு இணையதளம் மிகவும் எளிமையானதாகவும் அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் கொண்டதாகவும் இருக்கவேண்டும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஆர்சிடிசி ரயில் பயணச்சீட்டு இணையதளம் மிகவும் எளிமையானதாகவும், அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் கொண்டதாகவும் இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இணையதளம் மூலம் பயணச்சீட்டு வழங்கும் வசதியை மேம்படுத்தும் பணியை ஆய்வு செய்த அவர்பயனர்களுக்கான வசதிகளை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக ரயில்வே பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
தங்களது ரயில் பயணத்துக்காக பயணச் சீட்டுகளைப் பதிவு செய்யும் பயணிகளுக்கு முழுமையான வசதிகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் இணையதளம் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ரயில்வே வாரியம், ரயில்வே தகவல் அமைப்புகளுக்கான மையம் மற்றும் ஐஆர்சிடிசி ஆகிவற்றை சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள், இணைய தளத்தின் சேவைகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்படும் என்று அவரிடம் உறுதி அளித்தனர்.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஐஆர்சிடிசி இணைய தளத்தின் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683562

Ministry of Railways
IRCTC eticketing web site should have the all features for ease of booking by the passengers - Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution.
Railways working to enhance user personalisation and facilitation of their eticketing website, along with Enhanced Features & Simple Design.
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the upgradation being worked for the Eticketing system. The Minister sought that Eticketing web site should provide holistic convenience to the passengers for their train journey.
IRCTC Ticketing website of IR provides the facility of online passenger reservation in the trains being run over IR touching the lives of most citizens for their rail travel needs.
Since 2014 a new emphasis is being given on improving the public experience in booking of tickets as well as travelling conveniences . The Minister felt that IRCTC web site remains the first contact point of traveling citizens with the Railways and that experience must be friendly and convenient. Under the new digital India, more and more people are now moving towards booking the tickets online rather than going to the reservation counters and therefore IRCTC website needs to really double it's efforts to constantly upgrade itself.
Officials of RB, CRIS and IRCTC assured the Minister that all possible efforts would be made to further improve the functioning of website.