Ministry of Railways
IRCTC eticketing web site should have the all features for ease of booking by the passengers - Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution.
Railways working to enhance user personalisation and facilitation of their eticketing website, along with Enhanced Features & Simple Design.
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the upgradation being worked for the Eticketing system. The Minister sought that Eticketing web site should provide holistic convenience to the passengers for their train journey.
IRCTC Ticketing website of IR provides the facility of online passenger reservation in the trains being run over IR touching the lives of most citizens for their rail travel needs.
Since 2014 a new emphasis is being given on improving the public experience in booking of tickets as well as travelling conveniences . The Minister felt that IRCTC web site remains the first contact point of traveling citizens with the Railways and that experience must be friendly and convenient. Under the new digital India, more and more people are now moving towards booking the tickets online rather than going to the reservation counters and therefore IRCTC website needs to really double it's efforts to constantly upgrade itself.
Officials of RB, CRIS and IRCTC assured the Minister that all possible efforts would be made to further improve the functioning of website.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రయాణీకులు సులభంగా టిక్కెట్లు ఖరారు చేసుకునేలా ఐఆర్‌సీటీసీ ఈ-టిక్కెటింగ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ సమగ్రంగా ఉండాలి: శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌
మెరుగైన లక్షణాలు, సరళీకృత ఆకృతితోపాటు ఇ-టిక్కెటింగ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో వినియోగదారుల సౌలభ్యం పెంచడానికి రైల్వేలు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐఆర్‌సీటీసీ ఈ-టిక్కెటింగ్‌ వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణ పనులపై రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ సమీక్షించారు. ఉత్తమ రైలు ప్రయాణం కోసం ప్రయాణీకులకు సమగ్ర సౌలభ్యాన్ని అందించేలా ఈ-టిక్కెటింగ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ ఉండాలని సూచించారు.
ప్రజల రైలు ప్రయాణ అవసరాలు తీర్చేలా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో టిక్కెట్‌ ఖరారు చేసుకునే అవకాశాన్ని రైల్వేలకు చెందిన ఐఆర్‌సీటీసీ అందిస్తోంది.
టిక్కెట్ల బుకింగ్‌, ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యాల విషయంలో ప్రజా అనుభవాలను మెరుగుపరిచే అంశానికి 2014 నుంచి ప్రాధాన్యత పెరిగింది. రైలు ప్రయాణం చేయాలనుకునేవారు మొదట ఐఆర్‌సీటీసీ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ వైపే చూసేలా చేయాలన్న రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి, వారి అనుభవం స్నేహపూర్వకంగా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉండాలని చెప్పారు. 'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా'లో భాగంగా, ఎంతోమంది ప్రజలు రైలు టిక్కెట్ల కోసం రిజర్వేషన్‌ కేంద్రాలకు వెళ్లకుండా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో బుక్‌ చేసుకుంటున్నారని, అందువల్ల ఐఆర్‌సీటీసీ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను ఆధునీకరించే ప్రయత్నాలను రెట్టింపు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
వెబ్‌సైట్‌ పనితీరు మెరుగుదల కోసం సాధ్యమైన అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తామని రైల్వే అధికారులు శ్రీ గోయల్‌కు వెల్లడించారు.