Ministry of Railways
IRCTC eticketing web site should have the all features for ease of booking by the passengers - Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution.
Railways working to enhance user personalisation and facilitation of their eticketing website, along with Enhanced Features & Simple Design.
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the upgradation being worked for the Eticketing system. The Minister sought that Eticketing web site should provide holistic convenience to the passengers for their train journey.
IRCTC Ticketing website of IR provides the facility of online passenger reservation in the trains being run over IR touching the lives of most citizens for their rail travel needs.
Since 2014 a new emphasis is being given on improving the public experience in booking of tickets as well as travelling conveniences . The Minister felt that IRCTC web site remains the first contact point of traveling citizens with the Railways and that experience must be friendly and convenient. Under the new digital India, more and more people are now moving towards booking the tickets online rather than going to the reservation counters and therefore IRCTC website needs to really double it's efforts to constantly upgrade itself.
Officials of RB, CRIS and IRCTC assured the Minister that all possible efforts would be made to further improve the functioning of website.

रेल मंत्रालय
आईआरसीटीसी ई-टिकटिंग वेबसाइट में यात्रियों द्वारा बुकिंग में आसानी के लिए सभी फीचर होने चाहिए- रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
रेलवे उन्नत फीचर और सरल डिजाइन के साथ अपनी ई-टिकटिंग वेबसाइट को उपभोक्ताओं के अनुकूल और सुगम बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है
25 DEC 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ई-टिकटिंग प्रणाली के लिए किये जा रहे कार्य के उन्नयन की समीक्षा की। मंत्री ने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि ई-टिकटिंग वेबसाइट में यात्रियों के लिए उनकी रेल यात्रा से संबंधित समग्र सुविधा उपलब्ध रहनी चाहिए।
आईआरसीटीसी टिकटिंग वेबसाइट भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा संचालित रेलगाड़ियों में ऑनलाइन यात्री आरक्षण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराती है।
2014 से टिकटों की बुकिंग के साथ-साथ यात्रा की सुविधाओं में सार्वजनिक अनुभव में सुधार लाने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने महसूस किया कि आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट भारतीय रेल से यात्रा करने वाले नागरिकों का पहला संपर्क बिंदु बना हुआ है और यह अनुभव अनुकूल और सुविधाजनक होना चाहिए। नए डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत, अधिक से अधिक लोग अब आरक्षण काउंटरों पर जाने के बजाय ऑनलाइन टिकट बुक करने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं और इसलिए आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट को वास्तव में खुद का लगातार उन्नयन करने के प्रयासों को दोगुना करने की आवश्यकता है।
आरबी, क्रिस (सीआरआईएस) और आईआरसीटीसी के अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि वेबसाइट के कामकाज में और सुधार लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे।