Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Launches Innovation Challenge for Developing Portable Devices to Test Drinking Water Quality
25 DEC 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Jal Jeevan Mission has launched an innovation challenge in partnership with Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade to develop portable devices for water testing. The main objective of the exercise is to bring an innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to develop portable devices that can be used at the household level to test the drinking water quality instantly, easily and accurately.
Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of Union Government. The aim of the innovation challenge is to ensure that water sources are tested at various locations, at different levels; thereby, helping the policy framers to design programs which address the water contamination issues.
Since announcement of the Jal Jeevan Mission, till 23rd December, 2020, so far 2.90 Crore households have been provided tap water connections, thus increasing the tap water supply from 3.23 Crore (17%) in August, 2019 to 6.13 Crore (32%) rural households of the country. Further, every household in 20 districts, 425 blocks, 34 thousand Gram Panchayats and 64 thousand villages of the country now have access to tap water connection.
People receiving piped water supply in their homes do not have any means to test the potability of water coming from their taps. This leads to a situation wherein, quite often, people are reluctant to consume tap water directly. People in urban areas also end up installing household water treatment units incurring additional expenditure. The challenge aims to address these issues in an innovative, modular and cost-effective manner.
Drinking water supply in rural areas is from both from groundwater (80%) and surface water (20%) sources. However, due to the depleting groundwater level, especially in arid and semi-arid regions, the use of surface water is on the rise. For both groundwater and surface waterbased rural drinking water supply systems, it is important to measure relevant area-specific contaminations to ensure access to potable water. The Uniform Drinking Water Quality Protocol, 2019 has specified some important parameters to be monitored for assuring portability of drinking water as per BIS IS 10500:2012 and subsequent amendments.
Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with the States to enable every rural home to have tap water connection by 2024. The aim of the mission is to provide every rural household potable tap water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. The National Jal Jeevan Mission invites applicants to join the Innovation Challenge to develop portable devices for water testing and become a part of this life changing Jan Aandolan. For more details on the challenge & to apply online, Click Here: http://bit.ly/37JpBHv

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के पोर्टेबल उपकरणों के विकास के लिए नवाचार चुनौती की शुरूआत की
25 DEC 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने जल परीक्षण करने वाले पोर्टेबल उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग की साझेदारी से एक नवाचार चुनौती शुरू की है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उठाने में आसान उपकरणों को विकसित करने के वास्ते एक अभिनव, मॉड्यूलर तथा कम लागत वाला प्रभावी समाधान सामने लाना है, जिसका उपयोग घरेलू स्तर पर पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए त्वरित ढंग से, आसानी से और सही तरीके से किया जा सकता है।
जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। इस नवाचार चुनौती का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि विभिन्न स्थानों पर और विभिन्न स्तरों पर जल स्रोतों का परीक्षण किया जाए; इसके अलावा दूषित जल के मुद्दों का स्थाई समाधान प्रदान करने वाले कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा तय करने के लिए नीति निर्धारणकर्ताओं की मदद करना भी इसमें शामिल है।
जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के बाद से लेकर 23 दिसंबर 2020 तक 2 करोड़ 90 लाख परिवारों को नल से जल का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है, इसी प्रकार से देश के ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए नल द्वारा जल की आपूर्ति अगस्त 2019 में 3.23 करोड़ (17%) से बढ़ कर 6.13 करोड़ (32%) हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त देश के 20 जिलों, 425 ब्लॉकों, 34 हजार ग्राम पंचायतों तथा 64 हजार गांवों के हर घर में नल से जल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध है।
ज़्यादातर घरों में पाइप के ज़रिये से पानी की आपूर्ति प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों के पास अपने नलों से मिलने वाले जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने का कोई साधन मौजूद नहीं होता है। इससे एक ऐसी स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है, जिसमें अक्सर लोग नल के पानी का सीधे सेवन करने से घबराते हैं। वहीं शहरी क्षेत्रों में लोग अतिरिक्त खर्च करके घरेलू जल उपचार इकाइयों की स्थापना भी करते हैं। नवाचार चुनौती का मुख्य उद्देश्य इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए अभिनव, मॉड्यूलर तथा कम लागत वाला प्रभावी समाधान ढूंढ कर सामने लाना है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल की आपूर्ति भूजल से (80%) और सतही जल के (20%) स्रोतों से होती है। हालांकि, घटते भूजल स्तर के कारण विशेष रूप से शुष्क और अर्ध-शुष्क क्षेत्रों में सतही जल का उपयोग काफी बढ़ रहा है। भूजल और सतही जल पर आधारित ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति की दोनों प्रणालियों में, पीने योग्य पानी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रासंगिक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट संदूषण को मापना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। यूनिफॉर्म ड्रिंकिंग वॉटर क्वालिटी प्रोटोकॉल 2019 ने बीआईएस आईएस 10500:2012 और अनुवर्ती संशोधनों के अनुसार पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों को निर्दिष्ट किया है।
जल जीव मिशन वर्ष 2024 तक हर ग्रामीण घर को नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए राज्यों की साझेदारी के साथ काम कर रहा है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य नियमित तौर पर और लंबे समय तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण को पीने योग्य नल का पानी पर्याप्त मात्रा में तथा निर्धारित गुणवत्ता में उपलब्ध कराना है। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन आवेदकों को जल परीक्षण के पोर्टेबल उपकरणों को विकसित करने की नवाचार चुनौती में शामिल होने तथा जीवन को बदल कर रख देने वाले इस जन आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। इस इनोवेशन चैलेंज के बारे में अधिक जानकारी हासिल करने और ऑनलाइन आवेदन के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें: http://bit.ly/37JpBHv