Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Launches Innovation Challenge for Developing Portable Devices to Test Drinking Water Quality
25 DEC 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Jal Jeevan Mission has launched an innovation challenge in partnership with Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade to develop portable devices for water testing. The main objective of the exercise is to bring an innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to develop portable devices that can be used at the household level to test the drinking water quality instantly, easily and accurately.
Water quality testing is one of the priority areas under Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of Union Government. The aim of the innovation challenge is to ensure that water sources are tested at various locations, at different levels; thereby, helping the policy framers to design programs which address the water contamination issues.
Since announcement of the Jal Jeevan Mission, till 23rd December, 2020, so far 2.90 Crore households have been provided tap water connections, thus increasing the tap water supply from 3.23 Crore (17%) in August, 2019 to 6.13 Crore (32%) rural households of the country. Further, every household in 20 districts, 425 blocks, 34 thousand Gram Panchayats and 64 thousand villages of the country now have access to tap water connection.
People receiving piped water supply in their homes do not have any means to test the potability of water coming from their taps. This leads to a situation wherein, quite often, people are reluctant to consume tap water directly. People in urban areas also end up installing household water treatment units incurring additional expenditure. The challenge aims to address these issues in an innovative, modular and cost-effective manner.
Drinking water supply in rural areas is from both from groundwater (80%) and surface water (20%) sources. However, due to the depleting groundwater level, especially in arid and semi-arid regions, the use of surface water is on the rise. For both groundwater and surface waterbased rural drinking water supply systems, it is important to measure relevant area-specific contaminations to ensure access to potable water. The Uniform Drinking Water Quality Protocol, 2019 has specified some important parameters to be monitored for assuring portability of drinking water as per BIS IS 10500:2012 and subsequent amendments.
Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with the States to enable every rural home to have tap water connection by 2024. The aim of the mission is to provide every rural household potable tap water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis. The National Jal Jeevan Mission invites applicants to join the Innovation Challenge to develop portable devices for water testing and become a part of this life changing Jan Aandolan. For more details on the challenge & to apply online, Click Here: http://bit.ly/37JpBHv

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తాగునీటి నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించడానికి పోర్టబుల్ పరికరాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వినూత్న పోటీని ప్రకటించిన జాతీయ జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్
25 DEC 2020 2:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
తాగునీటి నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించడానికి పోర్టబుల్ పరికరాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వినూత్న పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు జాతీయ జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రకటించింది. పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహ మరియు అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో కలసి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఈ పోటీని నిర్వహించనున్నది. తాగునీటి నాణ్యతను ఖచ్చితంగా ఇళ్లతో తో సహా ఎక్కడైనా పరీక్షించడానికి పరికరాలను తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో సులువుగా ఉపయోగించడానికి వీలుగా వినూత్నంగా రూపకల్పన చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పోటీని నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇస్తూ అమలు చేస్తున్న జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ లో తాగునీటి నాణ్యత ప్రధాన అంశంగా ఉంది. నీటి నాణ్యతను వివిధ ప్రాంతాలు, దశలలో నిర్వహించి నీరు కలుషితం కాకుండా చూడడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలను రూపొందించడానికి ఈ పోటీని నిర్వహించనున్నారు,
2020 డిసెంబర్ 23వ తేదీన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభం అయ్యింది. ఈ పథకం కింద ఇంతవరకు 2.90 గృహాలకు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. దీనితో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్న గృహాల సంఖ్య 3.23 కోట్ల (17%) నుంచి 6.13 కోట్లకు (32%) చేరింది. ఇంతేకాకుండా దేశంలో 20 జిల్లాలు, 425 బ్లాకులు, 34 వేల గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో 64 వేల గ్రామాలు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లను కలిగి వున్నాయి.
కొళాయి ద్వారా సరఫరా అవుతున్ననీటి నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించడానికి అవకాశం లేకపోవడంతో ప్రజలు నీరు తాగడానికి సందేహిస్తున్నారు. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో కూడా ప్రజలు అదనంగా ఖర్చు చేసి నీటి శుద్ధి పరికరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవలసి వస్తున్నది. ఈ అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని నీటి నాణ్యత పరికరాల ఉత్పత్తి కోసం పోటీని నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో వినూత్నంగా ఎక్కడికి అయినా తీసుకొని వెళ్లే పరికరాల తయారీ ఈ పోటీ ముఖ్య లక్ష్యంగా ఉంటుంది.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో భూగర్భ (80%) ఉపరితల (20%) జల వనరుల నుంచి తారునీటిని సరఫరా చేస్తున్నారు. అయితే, భూగర్భ జల వనరులు తగ్గడంతో ఉపరితల జల వనరుల వినియోగం గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతున్నది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో భూగర్భ, ఉపరితల జల వనరుల నాణ్యతను ప్రాంతాలవారీగా పరీక్షించి తాగు నీటిని సరఫరా చేయవలసి వుంది. నీటి సరఫరాపై 2019లో రూపొందించిన మార్గదర్శకాల్లో నీటి నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ణయించారు. బి ఐ ఎస్ ఐ ఎస్ 2019 BIS IS 10500: 2012 మరియు ఆ తరువాత చేసిన సవరణల ప్రకారం నీటి నాణ్యత వుండవలసి ఉంటుంది.
2024 నాటికి ప్రాంతంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రతి ఇల్లు కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ కలిగి ఉండాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో నిరంతరం దీర్ఘ కాలంపాటు తాగు నీరు సరఫరా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అమలు జరుగుతున్నది.
లక్ష్య సాధనకు ఉపకరించే వినూత్న పరికరాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసి ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలని జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కోరింది. పోటీకి సంబంధించి పూర్తి వివరాలు ఆన్ లైన్ లో నమోదుకు http://bit.ly/37JpBHv దర్శించ వచ్చును.