AYUSH
Year end Review-2020
Ministry reiterates immunity boosting measures for self-care during COVID 19 crises
Formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport
24 DEC 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
In the year of 2020 the COVID-19 pandemic has created a global health crisis. Not only India, the whole world has been affected by this deadly disease. India is also fighting with Corona virus Pandemic and we have seen how the measures taken by the AYUSH Ministry so far to improve the recovery rate. The role of the Ministry has been very important in fighting the corona virus. Besides this various initiatives were taken by the Ministry to integrate the modern and traditional systems so as to facilitate a meaningful, cross learning and collaboration between two systems.
Ministry of AYUSH initiatives against Covid 19: Ministry of AYUSH has issued an Advisory about self-care guidelines and preventive health measures for immunity. Ministry launched a three-month campaign on “AYUSH for Immunity”. Telemedicine Practice Guideline for AYUSH has also developed by the Ministry.
Research studies in COVID 19 in AYUSH: Total 104 studies comprising prophylactic, add-on, and stand-alone, observational and pre-clinical/experimental studies are undergoing in around 135 centres in the country. Interim trends have shown promising outcomes in mitigation of COVID 19 and the AYUSH interventions have been well tolerated and no Serious Adverse Event or significant Adverse Drug Reaction reported. The Ministry also did an assessment of effectiveness, acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories & measures in the prevention of COVID-19 through AYUSH Sanjivani Mobile appin 1.47 crores population. 85.1% respondents have reported that they have used some of the AYUSH remedy as prophylaxis / treatment of COVID 19.
New Legislations enacted- National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCIM) Act, 2020 and National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Act, 2020: The NCIM Act, 2020 and NCH Act 2020 were enacted on 21stSeptember, 2020, to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Central Council of Indian Medicine established there under and Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973 and the Central Council of Homoeopathy established there under, respectively. The main objectives of the said Acts inter-alia is to bring in reforms in the AYUSH education sector.
Establishment of Institute of National Importance (INI): The Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Act, 2020 enacted on 22nd September, 2020 confers the status of INI to the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar by conglomerating four institutes at Gujarat Ayurved University, campus Jamnagar.
Status of Deemed to be University on NIA Jaipur: -National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, Ministry of AYUSH has been declared as an Institution Deemed to be University under De-novo Category. Prime Minister has dedicated to the Nation through video conferencing the NIA, Jaipur as Deemed to be University (de-novo) on 13th November, 2020.
Setting up of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India: Director General of World Health Organisation (WHO), Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus gave a video message on the occasion of celebration of 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November 2020 and praised the Prime Minister’s commitment to the universal coverage under Ayushman Bharat and evidence-based promotion of traditional medicines to achieve health related objectives. He announced the setting up of the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. The Prime Minister thanked WHO and the DG for choosing India for the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine.
Inclusion of AYUSH practitioners in WHO Doctors population ratio: AYUSH registered medical practitioners have been included in registered medical practitioners data thus improving WHO Doctors Population Ratio.
ICD (International Classification of Diseases) 11: The Ministry of AYUSH is actively engaging with WHO for development of Standardized Terminologies of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani systems of Medicine and also the National AYUSH Morbidity and Standardized Terminologies Electronic(NAMASTE) Portal is being maintained successfully and the collection of Morbidity statistics through National Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani Morbidity codes are being successfully undertaken through the portal. A Ministerial Level Meeting of Stake Holder Countries for Development of 2ndModule of Traditional Medicine Chapter of ICD-11 was Jointly organized by the Ministry of AYUSH and the WHO during 25- 26 February 2020 at New Delhi. A Donor Agreement was also signed on 11th February 2020 in this regard with WHO.
AYUSH Health &Wellness centres (AHWCs): Since April this year, under Ayushman Bharat scheme, AHWCs are being established with the help of States/UTs Governments 12500 AHWCs are to be operationalized by 2024. This year 4400 AHWCs shall be made functional.
Champion Service Sector Scheme: Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives for establishment of AYUSH Health Care Super Specialty Day Care / Hospital, Skill Development in AYUSH Sector and Establishment of AYUSH GRID under Champion Service Sector Scheme with the provision of Rs. 769 Cr. for three years in collaboration with Ministry of Commerce.
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development on 20th September, 2020 in NewDelhi for controlling Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan. The MoU will see some time-tested and scientifically proven Ayush-based solutions being adopted for controlling malnutrition in the country.
Establishment of Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as a Subordinate Office by merging three existing organisations viz Pharmacopoeial Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) & Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL) both subordinate offices and Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), for enhancing the standardization outcomes of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs towards their effective regulation and quality control.
Inclusion of Sowa-Rigpa into AYUSH systems: The Government has suitably amended the Allocation of Business Rules and inter-alia included the business of formulation of policy for development and propagation of Sowa-Rigpa under the ambit of Ministry of AYUSH.
Setting up of National Research Institute of Sowa-Rigpa: The National Research Institute of Sowa-Rigpa was upgraded to “National Institute of Sowa Rigpa” in Leh, UT of Ladakh with the approval of Cabinet on 20th November, 2019.
Setting up of Central AYUSH Drugs Control Framework: In order to control quality of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani& Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Drugs, a new initiative has been taken by forming an independent vertical structure in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization with creation of 9 regulatory posts. It will enhance the enforcement mechanism of the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules made there under thus assuring availability of quality drugs to public.
Yogasana as a competitive Sport-Ministry of AYUSH has been taking numerous steps for promoting and getting Yogasana recognized as a sport at the global level. An international symposium on “Promotion of Yogasana as a competitive sport” was organised on 16.11.2019 at Mysure. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has recognised NYSF as a Federation for Yogasana as a Competitive Sport. Efforts are on to bring different foreign federations under the umbrella of IYSF and state federations under NYSF.
Setting up of four Satellite Centres of National Institutes of AYUSH
In view of 2017 National Health Policy, Ministry of AYUSH initiated the process to augment AYUSH educational facilities in India. The process to establish the Satellite Centres of existing National Institutes in the field of Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Unani was initiated in 2017. Further, following the direction received from Ministry of Finance, a proposal after seeking approval of the EFC is under submission to seek approval of the Cabinet. The total estimated cost of the four satellite centre including recurring expenditure of Salary and Grants-in-Aid General is Rs.1782.45 crore.
Pradhan Mantri VRIKSHAYUSH YOJANA
Pradhan Mantri VRIKSHAYUSH YOJANA was announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister on 15th May, 2020 for the cultivation and post-harvest management of medicinal plants with the budget of Rs.4000 crore covering 10 lac hectares. This will also cover cultivation of medicinal plants in an area of 800 acres along the banks of river Ganga. The EFC Note was approved by Department of Expenditure in its meeting held on 22nd July, 2020. The Draft Cabinet Note has been forwarded to Cabinet Secretariat and PMO on 28th August, 2020 for approval of the Cabinet.
AYUSH Grid: In pursuance to the National Health Policy 2017 and e-governance initiative of Government of India, Ministry of AYUSH is in process of creating an IT backbone in the form of AYUSH GRID for the entire AYUSH Sector. Digitization of entire AYUSH Sector will lead to transformation of AYUSH Sector in fields of health care delivery at all levels, research, education, various health programmes, drug regulations, etc. Currently, Ministry has developed around 15 pilot IT initiatives and in process of drafting DPR of the AYUSH GRID project. It is envisaged that within 2 years entire AYUSH sector will go digital.
AYUSH- Health Management Information System (A-HMIS): It was launched on 5th Nov 2018 and currently around 90 health facilities of the Autonomous bodies under the Ministry are using A- HMIS for day to day OPD functioning.
Ministry of AYUSH is developing Indian Standards as well as International (ISO) Standards in collaboration with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS): For Ayurveda, four Indian standards (IS) have been developed and two standards are accepted in program of work (PoW) of ISO. Work on nearly 25 standards including Yoga accessories and Panchakarma equipment are in pipeline. These standards incorporate all essential tenets of existing standards with inclusion of certain features for international compliance and their global acceptance. Development of such IS/ISO standards is poised to augment the domestic as well as cross-border trade of AYUSH products and services
Insurance coverage: AYUSH treatment has been covered under medical insurance with the efforts of Ministry of AYUSH. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) has issued necessary notification in this regard.
NABH Accreditation: Ministry has initiated steps to get all its hospitals accredited as per National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH). So far All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi; National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur and ITRA, Jamnagar have been accredited.
ĀYURVEDAGRANTHASAMUCCAYAḤ a web portal for bringing all major classical compendia of Ayurveda on a single software platform has been developed.

आयुष
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2020: आयुष मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान अपनी देखभाल के लिए रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति बढ़ाने के उपायों को दोहराया
प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में योगासन को औपचारिक मान्यता
24 DEC 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी ने एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकट पैदा कर दिया। केवल भारत ही नहीं, पूरी दुनिया इस घातक बीमारी से प्रभावित हुई है। भारत भी कोरोना वायरस महामारी से लड़ रहा है और हमने देखा है कि रिकवरी रेट में सुधार के लिए कैसे आयुष मंत्रालय ने अब तक उपाय किए हैं। कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने में मंत्रालय की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण रही है। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय की ओर से आधुनिक और पारंपरिक प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए कई पहल की गईं, जिससे दोनों प्रणालियों के बीच एक सार्थक, जानकारी, और सहयोग बढ़ाया जा सके।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल : आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रतिरक्षा (रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति) बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी देखभाल के दिशानिर्देशों और निवारक स्वास्थ्य उपायों को लेकर एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है। मंत्रालय ने 'प्रतिरक्षा के लिए आयुष' पर तीन महीने का अभियान शुरू किया। मंत्रालय की ओर से आयुष के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन प्रैक्टिस गाइडलाइन भी विकसित की गई है।
आयुष में कोविड-19 पर शोध अध्ययन : प्रोफिलैक्टिक, ऐड-ऑन, और स्टैंड-अलोन, ऑब्जर्वेशनल और प्री-क्लिनिकल/प्रायोगिक अध्ययन सहित कुल 104 अध्ययन देश के लगभग 135 केंद्रों पर चल रहे हैं। अंतरिम रुझानों ने कोविड-19 से निपटने में उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं और आयुष के उपायों से किसी भी गंभीर प्रतिकूल घटना या दवा के प्रतिकूल असर की जानकारी नहीं मिली है। मंत्रालय ने 1.47 करोड़ की आबादी में आयुष संजीवनी मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से कोविड-19 की रोकथाम में आयुष सलाह और उपायों की प्रभावशीलता, स्वीकार्यता और उपयोग का भी आकलन किया है। उत्तर देने वाले 85.1 प्रतिशत लोगों ने बताया है कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 के प्रोफिलैक्सिस / उपचार के रूप में कुछ आयुष उपायों का इस्तेमाल जरूर किया है।
नए कानून लागू-भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएम), अधिनियम 2020 और होम्योपैथी के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीएच), अधिनियम 2020 : एनसीआईएम अधिनियम 2020 और एनसीएच अधिनियम 2020 को 21 सितंबर, 2020 को लागू किया गया। इसने क्रमश: भारतीय चिकित्‍सा केन्‍द्रीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1970 और होम्‍योपैथी केन्‍द्रीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1973 की जगह ली। इन अधिनियमों का महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य आयुष शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार लाना है।
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई) की स्थापना : आयुर्वेद शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान अधिनियम 2020 को 22 सितंबर, 2020 को लागू किया गया। इसके तहत गुजरात आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालय, जामनगर कैंपस के चार संस्थानों को मिलाकर जामनगर में आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईटीआरए) की स्थापना की जाएगी और इसे आईएनआई का दर्जा प्रदान किया जाएगा।
एनआईए जयपुर को मानद विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा : राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान जयपुर को आयुष मंत्रालय ने डी-नोवो श्रेणी के तहत मानद विश्वविद्यालय के दर्जे वाला संस्थान घोषित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 नवंबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एनआईए जयपुर को मानद विश्वविद्यालय (डी-नोवो) के तौर पर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्लूएचओ वैश्विक सेंटर की स्थापना : विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्लूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने 13 नवंबर, 2020 को 5वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर एक वीडियो संदेश दिया। उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत के तहत सार्वभौमिक कवरेज और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उद्देश्यों के लिए साक्ष्य के आधार पर पारंपरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भारत में पांरपरिक चिकित्सा का वैश्विक सेंटर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक केंद्र के लिए भारत को चुनने के लिए डब्लूएचओ और डीजी को धन्यवाद दिया।
डब्लूएचओ डॉक्टरों के संख्या अनुपात में आयुष चिकित्सकों का समावेश : आयुष पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों को पंजीकृत मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनर्स डाटा में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे डब्लूएचओ डॉक्टरों की संख्या अनुपात में सुधार हुआ है।
आईसीडी (रोगों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण) 11 : आयुष मंत्रालय डब्लूएचओ के साथ मिलकर आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के लिए मानकीकृत शब्दावली के विकास के लिए काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय आयुष रुग्णता और मानकीकृत शब्दावली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक (एनएएमएएसटीई) पोर्टल को सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किया जा रहा है और पोर्टल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी रुग्णता आंकड़ों को सफलतापूर्वक जुटाया जा रहा है। आईसीडी-11 के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा चैप्टर के दूसरे मॉड्यूल के विकास के लिए सभी हितधारक देशों की एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 25-26 फरवरी, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्लूएचओ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई। इस संबंध में डब्लूएचओ के साथ 11 फरवरी, 2020 को एक डोनर समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एएचडब्लूसी) : इस साल अप्रैल से आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता से एएचडब्लूसी की स्थापना की जा रही है। साल 2024 तक 12500 एएचडब्लूसी का संचालन किया जाना है। इस साल 4400 एएचडब्लूसी काम करने लगेंगे।
चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्र योजना : आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुपर स्पेशियलिटी डे केयर/अस्पताल की स्थापना, आयुष सेक्टर में कौशल विकास और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 3 साल के लिए 769 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ चैंपियन सर्विस सेक्टर स्कीम के तहत आयुष ग्रिड की स्थापना की पहल की है।
पोषण अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में कुपोषण रोकने के लिए 20 सितंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत देश में कुपोषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे जांचे-परखे और वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध हो चुके आयुष आधारित समाधानों पर गौर किया जाएगा।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी दवाओं के मानकीकरण परिणामों को उनके प्रभावी विनियमन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के लिए मौजूदा संगठनों- भारतीय चिकित्सा के लिए फार्माकोपियल प्रयोगशाला (पीएलआईएम) और होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया प्रयोगशाला (एचपीएल) अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों का विलय कर भारतीय चिकित्सा व होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएम और एच) की स्थापना की गई।
आयुष प्रणाली में सोवा-रिग्पा का समावेश : आयुष मंत्रालय के दायरे में सोवा-रिग्पा के विकास और प्रसार के लिए सरकार ने व्यावसायिक नियमों में संशोधन किया और नीति निर्माण को शामिल किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना : कैबिनेट की स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद लद्दाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के लेह में सोवा-रिग्पा के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान को 20 नवंबर, 2019 को 'राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान' में अपग्रेड किया गया।
केंद्रीय आयुष औषधि नियंत्रण ढांचे की स्थापना : आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयू और एच) दवाओं की गुणवत्ता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए नई पहल के तहत केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन में एक स्वतंत्र वर्टिकल स्ट्रक्चर बना कर 9 नियामक पदों का सृजन किया गया। यह ड्रग्स और कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट 1940 और नियम के प्रावधानों के प्रवर्तन तंत्र को बढ़ाएगा। इसके तहत जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में योगासन - योगासन को वैश्विक स्तर पर खेल के रूप में मान्यता दिलाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय कई कदम उठा रहा है। 16 नवंबर, 2019 को मैसूर में 'प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में योगासन को बढ़ावा' पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने एनवाईएसएफ को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में योगासन के एक संघ के रूप में मान्यता दी है। आईवाईएसएफ के तहत विभिन्न विदेशी महासंघों और एनवाईएसएफ के तहत राज्य संघों को साथ लाने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों के चार सैटेलाइट केंद्रों की स्थापना
2017 की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के मद्देनजर, आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारत में शैक्षिक सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की। आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी और यूनानी के क्षेत्र में मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के सैटेलाइट केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए प्रक्रिया 2017 में शुरू की गई थी। आगे, वित्त मंत्रालय से प्राप्त निर्देश के बाद ईएफसी की मंजूरी पर कैबिनेट की स्वीकृति के लिए एक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। वेतन और अनुदान संबंधी सहायता मिलाकर चार सैटेलाइट केंद्रों की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1782.45 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री वृक्ष आयुष योजना
माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने 15 मई, 2020 को औषधीय पौधों की खेती और कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन के लिए 10 लाख हेक्टेयर के कवर और 4,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ प्रधानमंत्री वृक्ष आयुष योजना की घोषणा की थी। यह गंगा नदी के किनारे 800 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में औषधीय पौधों की खेती को भी कवर करेगी। ईएफसी नोट को 22 जुलाई, 2020 को आयोजित व्यय विभाग की बैठक में मंजूर किया गया था। 28 अगस्त, 2020 को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के लिए ड्राफ्ट कैबिनट नोट को कैबिनेट सचिवालय और पीएमओ को भेज दिया गया।
आयुष ग्रिड - राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 और भारत सरकार की ई-गवर्नेंस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय पूरे आयुष सेक्टर के लिए आयुष ग्रिड के तौर पर एक आईटी बेस तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है। संपूर्ण आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण से सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों, औषधि नियमों आदि को लेकर आयुष क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन होगा। वर्तमान में, मंत्रालय ने लगभग 15 पायलट आईटी पहल शुरू की है और आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना की डीपीआर ड्राफ्ट तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है। ऐसी उम्मीद जताई गई है कि 2 साल के भीतर पूरा आयुष क्षेत्र डिजिटल हो जाएगा।
आयुष - स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (ए-एचएमआईएस) : 5 नवंबर, 2018 को इसकी शुरूआत की गई थी और वर्तमान में मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त निकायों के लगभग 90 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र/सुविधाएं रोजाना ओपीडी के कामकाज के लिए ए-एचएमआईएस का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के सहयोग से भारतीय मानक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय (आईएसओ) मानक विकसित कर रहा है : आयुर्वेद के लिए चार भारतीय मानक (आईएस) विकसित किए गए हैं और दो मानक आईएसओ के प्रोग्राम ऑफ वर्क (पीओडब्लू) में स्वीकार किए जाते हैं। योग के सामान और पंचकर्म उपकरणों समेत लगभग 25 मानकों पर काम चल रहा है। ये मानक अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुपालन और उनकी वैश्विक स्वीकृति के लिए कुछ विशेषताओं को शामिल करने के साथ ही मौजूदा सभी मानकों के जरूरी सिद्धातों को शामिल किए हुए हैं। ऐसे आईएस/आईएसओ मानकों के विकास से आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं का घरेलू और सीमा पार व्यापार बढ़ेगा।
बीमा कवरेज : आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से आयुष उपचार को चिकित्सा बीमा के तहत कवर किया गया है। बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीए) ने इस संबंध में आवश्यक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
एनएबीएच मान्यता : मंत्रालय ने अस्‍पतालों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय प्रमाणन बोर्ड (एनएबीएच) के तहत अपने सभी अस्पतालों को मान्यता दिलाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। अब तक अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, नई दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, जयपुर और आईटीआरए जामनगर को मान्यता दी गई है।
आयुर्वेद ग्रंथ समुच्चय: वेब पोर्टल को आयुर्वेद के सभी प्रमुख प्राचीन संकलन को एक सिंगल सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।