কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও আফগানিস্তানের মধ্যে সংশোধিত বিমান পরিষেবা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত ও আফগানিস্তানের মধ্যে সংশোধিত বিমান পরিষেবা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবটিকে অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা।
সংশোধিত বিমান পরিষেবা চুক্তিটি দুটি দেশের মধ্যে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এর ফলে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং উভয় দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, পর্যটন ও সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান বাড়বে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে বাধাহীন বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে ও নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Afghanistan
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Afghanistan.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries and has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries bringing it in tune with the developments in the civil aviation sector. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security.