Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Afghanistan
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Afghanistan.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries and has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries bringing it in tune with the developments in the civil aviation sector. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ଷମ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।