Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Afghanistan
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Afghanistan.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries and has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries bringing it in tune with the developments in the civil aviation sector. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
23 DEC 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਵੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਿਫਾਜਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।