ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਦੱਬ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਛੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ
ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 6,000/– ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 4–ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2,000/– ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.