Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Philippines
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Philippines.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security. It has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ફિલિપાઇન્સ વચ્ચે સુધારેલી હવાઈ સેવાના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ફિલિપાઇન્સ વચ્ચે સુધારેલી હવાઈ સેવા કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
સુધારેલી હવાઈ સેવા કરાર બંને દેશ વચ્ચે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન સંબંધોમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન દર્શાવે છે. તે વધતી અને સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે સક્ષમ વાતાવરણ પ્રદાન કરશે, જ્યારે બંને પક્ષના વાહકોને વધુ સલામતી અને સુરક્ષાની ખાતરી આપતી વેપારી તકો પ્રદાન કરશે. તે બંને દેશ વચ્ચે વધુ વેપાર, રોકાણ, પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનને ઉત્તેજિત કરવાની સંભાવના ધરાવે છે.