Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Philippines
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Philippines.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security. It has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और फिलीपीन्‍स के बीच संशोधित वायु सेवा समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर की मंजूरी दी
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और फिलीपीन्‍स के बीच संशोधित वायु सेवा समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी।
संशोधित वायु सेवा समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच नागरिक उड्डयन संबंधों में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटना है। इससे दोनों पक्षों के बीच बिना किसी रुकावट के अधिक संपर्क का माहौल बनेगा जिससे बेहतर हिफाजत और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होने के साथ ही व्‍यावसायिक अवसरउपलब्ध होंगे। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार, निवेश, पर्यटन और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में वृद्धि की संभावना है।