Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of revised air services agreement between India and Philippines
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing the revised Air Services Agreement between India and Philippines.
The revised Air Services Agreement signifies an important landmark in the civil aviation relations between the two countries. It will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both sides ensuring greater safety and security. It has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchanges between the two countries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೀನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವಿಮಾನ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
23 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೀನ್ಸ್ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವಿಮಾನ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವಾಯು ಸೇವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನ ಯಾನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಮಹತ್ವ ಸಾರುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯ ವಾಹಕಗಳಿಗೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಾಗ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.