Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA organized to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan
‘Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave’, Wellness Conclave, Philosophy and Science, and Industry Academia Conclave draw large participation
23 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) jointly organised the inaugural session of Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival on the opening dayof IISF 2020 on the virtual platform to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan.Addressing the participants and invitees, Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCAIR & CSIR-NISTADS stated that the event is aimed to take science and literature to the masses and showcase strategies to employ various aspects of science communication to promote self-reliance and global welfare. Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, who delivered the keynote address, expressed his excitement for taking the scientific literature to the general public through the event ‘Vigyanika’. He highlighted the importance of science communication in fighting the current COVID-19 ‘infodemic’ and fake news. Shri Tathagata Roy, former Governor of Meghalaya and Tripura who was the chief guest of the inaugural session said the superstition meddles with our scientific thinking and there must be a distinction between superstitions and our religious outlook.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, who delivered the presidential address emphasized the importance of IISF to amplify universality of science and how it seeks to fulfil the directive in Indian constitution to develop the scientific temper, humanism and inquiry and inform so that India can progress. He highlighted the importance of the event ‘Vigyanika’, stating the importance of science communication for scientists as well as for the public. Dr Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, Vijnana Bharati, was the Guest of Honour exhorted the need for enabling integration of local languages with technology to sustain and preserve science communication in regional languages in our multilingual country.
Prof. FinaryaLegoh, Vice-Chair, AASSA Special Committee on SHARE Communication, Indonesia talked about lessons learnt during COVID-19 pandemic and the resilient nature of human spirit. She emphasized on how science communication can provide solutions to pandemic and to help mitigate consequent challenges during the pandemic by providing policy briefs to different stakeholder, information for awareness. Prof. K.G. Suresh, VC, Makhanlal Chaturvedi National University of Journalism and Communication, Bhopal gave his views on traditional communication. He highlighted the need of science communication to accommodate not just regional languages, but dialects and rich folklore to reach the population deprived of digital space. Stating the saying, “Catch them young”, he exhorted the need for glamourizing science to attract a young audience to inculcate scientific temperament among them.
Dr KananPurkayastha, Special Advisor (Science and Environment), Climate Reality Leader, Science Communicator, Columnist and Author, United Kingdom shared concerns for timely communication to the target audience regarding the uncertainty around scientific findings. Prof. Hak-Soo Kim, Former Chair & Founder, AASSA Special Committee on SHARE Communication, South Korea said that cooperative and interdisciplinary teamwork among scientists and policymakers is the need of the hour for effective communication of scientific information to tackle misinformation, especially regarding COVID-19 pandemic and climate change.Mr Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR proposed the vote of thanks.
A session on ‘Science literature in Indian regional languages’ was chaired by Mr Nandan Kudhyadi, Science film maker, Ex-member of Academic council of the Film & Television Institute of India, Pune. In his introductory remarks, he talked about the importance of science fiction in science communication and passion of science communicators to popularize science in regional languages. Dr Ashutosh Jawadekar, a dentist by profession who is associated with Dinanath Mangeshkar Hospital, Pune talked about science fiction and scientific literature in Marathi. He said science and literature go hand in hand, and complements the rich Marathi heritage of India. He addressed the lacuna in the field of science fiction Marathi poetry and statistical analysis to gauge the Marathi science literature readership.
Dr T.V. Venkateswaran, Scientist F, Vigyan Prasar, New Delhi shared about different media to communicate science in Tamil. Moreover, he talked about different science fiction stories in the history of Tamil literature and movies for students and young adults. He summarized the communication trends observed in the contemporary world today as hard (didactic), speculation (fantastic) and social (critique). Mr ASKVS Sharma, Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru opined on the need for more growth and efforts in the field of science fiction in modern Kannada. He took us back to the very first science fiction story in Kannada, Pashubala published in 1928.
Prof. (Dr) Dipak Kumar Sarma, Professor of Surgery & Head of the Department of Emergency Medicine, Gauhati Medical College & Hospital, Guwahati, Assam discussed the history of Assamese science literature and its development towards the field of science fiction and fantasy. He talked about effective science fiction writing with local values and ethics, making it acceptable to different parts of the society and the role of translation in the field of science fiction. All the panelists discussed the major challenges in communicating science in regional languages and measures needed to fill up the lacunae for making science fiction an effective medium to communicate science.
In the inaugural session of ‘Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave’, Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister, attended as the Special Guest. The Chief Guest of this Conclave was Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soudararajan.
Wellness Conclave is focusing on the health, fitness and wellness of human being. In this event, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISTADS gave welcome address and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister (I/C) of AYUSH was the Chief Guest of this event. Keynote Address was given by Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
Well to do kitchen pharmacy: Video Competition, Happiness Yoga: Yogasana Competition, Aaliz well: Kavi Sammelan, and Get well soon were a few interesting and wellness centric sessions. A panel discussion was also organized in which key speakers were Prof. H R Nagendra, Chancellor SVYSA; Prof. Abhimanyu Kumar, VC, DSRRAU; Dr. G Geetakrishnan, WHO; Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, VIBHA.
This year IISF has incorporated a few new programs which integrate humanities with the natural sciences. Philosophy and Science is one such event of IISF 2020. The welcome address on inaugural session of this event was delivered by Dr. Sujit Battacharya. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Prof. Ramesh Chandra Sinha, Chairman Indian Council of Philosophical Research were the Guest of Honour. On this occasion, a Plenary Session on Science-Philosophy Interface: Indian Perspective was also organized. And in this session, Swami Atmapriyananda, Vice-Chancellor, RKMVERI (Deemed University), Belur Math, West Bengal gave the Plenary Talk.
In the event ‘History of Indian Science’, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Keralagraced the program as the Chief Guest. A Plenary lecture on the topic “Ancient Indian Science” was organized and the speaker for this lecture was Prof B N Jagtap, Senior Professor, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and former Distinguished Scientist and Director, Chemical Group at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai.
Union Cabinet Minister in Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat attended the ‘Water’ event of the India International Science Festival as the Chief Guest.
Inauguration function of a popular event ‘Students’ Science Village’ was organized. Popular science lecture and with the help of simple demos biology learning session were organized. In these sessions, large number of students and experts participated.
In the Industry Academia Conclave(IAC), a special webinar session was organized. The topic of the webinar was “IPRs of Industry Products with Academic Know-How” and the special focus was solar and wind powered devices invented by the speaker Dr. SibhnathMaity. Dr. Maity is the former Director of CSIR-CMERI and former Controller General of Patent Design and Trade Marks.
First day of India International Science Festival, a number of events organized. Other prominent events were Traditional Crafts and Artisans Meet, Energy, Habitat, International Science Literature Festival-Vigyanika, Science Diplomacy, International Science Film Festival of India, Face to face in New Frontiers in Science and New Age Technology Show.
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) commenced from 22 Dec. 2020. In this four day long program, a spectrum of the participants, dignitaries and general public will be going to witness the largest science festival on virtual environment. Due to Covid situation, this year’s IISF is being organized online and a large number of participants (more than one lakh) will participate in this science festival.
The journey of IISF was started in the year 2015. From a small beginning, this science festival has become a huge platform for every section of the society. The central theme of the IISF 2020 is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শ্রীনিবাস রামানুজনের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্য উৎসব-বিজ্ঞানিকার আয়োজন
23 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সিএসআইআর-এর অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন রিসোর্সেস (সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিএআইআর), ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক ও বিজ্ঞান ভারতী যৌথভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্য উৎসব বিজ্ঞানিকার উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে শ্রীনিবাস রামানুজনের জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়। সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিএআইআর ও সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসটিএডিএস-এর নির্দেশক ডঃ রঞ্জনা আগরওয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন বিজ্ঞান ও সাহিত্যকে জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভরতা ও বিশ্বের কল্যাণের জন্য বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন তথ্য মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়াই এর মূল কারণ। সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে অনুষ্ঠানে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রচার ও ভুয়ো খবর আটকানোর জন্য বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন বিষয়কে প্রচার করার গুরুত্বের কথা তিনি জানিয়েছেন। মেঘালয় ও ত্রিপুরার প্রাক্তন রাজ্যপাল শ্রী তথাগত রায় অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি বলেছেন, কুসংস্কার আমাদের বিজ্ঞানমনস্কতাকে প্রভাবিত করে। কুসংস্কার এবং ধর্মীয় রীতিনীতির মধ্যে পার্থক্য সকলকে বোঝানোর প্রয়োজন।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে সভাপতির ভাষণ দেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা। বিজ্ঞানমনস্কতা, মানবিকতা ও বিভিন্ন বিষয় জানার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সংবিধানের নির্দেশিত পথে এগোন যাবে এবং এইভাবেই দেশের উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। ডঃ বিজয় পি ভাটকর অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানিত অতিথির ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলির সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেছেন।
শেয়ার কমিউনিকেশনের এএসএসএ স্পেশাল কমিটির উপপ্রধান অধ্যাপিকা ফিনারিয়া লেগো কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় কিভাবে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে বিজ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে জানা গেছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন তথ্য কিভাবে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলেছে তা নিয়ে তিনি আলোচনা করেছেন। ভূপালের মাখনলাল চর্তুবেদী ন্যাশনাল ইউনির্ভাসিটি অফ জার্নালিজম অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশনের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক কে জি সুরেশ তাঁর বক্তব্যে জানিয়েছেন বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন তথ্য শুধুমাত্র আঞ্চলিক ভাষাতেই নয় বিভিন্ন পউপভাষাতেও প্রচার করা উচিত যাতে যেসমস্ত মানুষ ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার বাইরে রয়েছেন তারা বিশদে বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানতে পারেন।
ব্রিটেনের বিজ্ঞান ও পরিবেশ বিষয়ক সাংবাদিক, লেখক ডঃ কানন পুরকায়স্থ বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন তথ্যের যথাযথ প্রচার সঠিক সময়ে না হওয়ার বিষয়টিতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। শেয়ার কমিউনিকেশনের এএএসএসএ-র বিশেষ কমিটির প্রতিষ্ঠাতা দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার অধ্যাপক হাক-সু কিম বলেছেন, ভুল তথ্য বিশেষ করে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে যথাযথ সংবাদ দেওয়ার সময় বিজ্ঞানী ও নীতি নির্ধারকদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। সিএসআইআর-এনআইএসসিএআইআর-এর মুখ্য বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী হাসান জাভেদ খান এই অনুষ্ঠানে ধন্যবাদ সূচক বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
ভারতীয় আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলিতে বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্য শীর্ষক অধিবেশনের পৌরহিত্য করেছেন পূনের ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অ্যাকাডেমিক কাউন্সিলের প্রাক্তন সদস্য, বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্রী নন্দন কুধিয়াড়ি। এই অধিবেশনে বিজ্ঞান প্রসারের ডঃ টি ভি ভেঙ্কটেশ্বরণ তামিল ভাষায়, সিএসআইআর-এর শ্রী এএসকেভিএস শর্মা কন্নড় ভাষায় এবং অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) দীপক কুমার শর্মা অসমিয়া ভাষায় বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্যের বিষয়ে নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরেছেন।
মহিলা বিজ্ঞানী ও শিল্পোদ্যোগী শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি ইরানী বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে ও তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল ডঃ তামিলিসাই সৌদারারাজন উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সুস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত অধিবেশনে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ যশো নায়েক এই অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথির ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
রান্নাঘরে ওষুধপত্র শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনায় ভিডিও প্রতিযোগিতা, হ্যাপিনেস যোগ আলোচনায় যোগাসন প্রতিযোগিতা এবং অলইজ ওয়েল অধিবেশনে কবি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এ বছর ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে কলা বিভাগের যোগসূত্র নিয়ে কয়েকটি বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দর্শন ও বিজ্ঞান শীর্ষক আলোচনা সভায় ডঃ সুজিত ভট্টাচার্য, অধ্যাপক রমেশ চন্দ্র সিনহা ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। বিজ্ঞান-দর্শনের যোগাযোগ : ভারতীয় প্রেক্ষাপট শীর্ষক পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বেলুড় মঠের ডিমড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আরকেএমভিইআরআই-এর উপাচার্য স্বামী আত্মপ্রিয়ানন্দ বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানের ইতিহাস শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি ছিলেন কেরালার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান। জল বিষয়ক আলোচনাচক্রে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।
জীববিদ্যার বিভিন্ন সহজ বিষয় উপস্থাপিত হয়েছে স্টুডেন্ডস সায়েন্স ভিলেজ শাখায়। ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যাকাডেমিয়া কনক্লেভে একটি বিশেষ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল যেখানে সৌর ও বায়ুশক্তির বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রপাতি নিয়ে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন ডঃ শিবনাথ মাইতি।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। চিরায়ত হস্তশিল্পী ও কারিগর সম্মেলন, শক্তি, আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্য সহ বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান এদিন আয়োজিত হয়েছে। ৪ দিনের এই উৎসবে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নানা কর্মসূচি পালিত হচ্ছে। ১ লক্ষের বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী এই উৎসবে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ২০১৫ সালে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব যে যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল এ বছর তার ষষ্ঠ বার্ষিকী। এবারের উৎসবের মূল ভাবনা ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও বিশ্বের কল্যাণের জন্য বিজ্ঞান’।