Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Literature Festival – VIGYANIKA organized to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan
‘Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave’, Wellness Conclave, Philosophy and Science, and Industry Academia Conclave draw large participation
23 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) jointly organised the inaugural session of Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival on the opening dayof IISF 2020 on the virtual platform to mark the birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan.Addressing the participants and invitees, Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISCAIR & CSIR-NISTADS stated that the event is aimed to take science and literature to the masses and showcase strategies to employ various aspects of science communication to promote self-reliance and global welfare. Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, who delivered the keynote address, expressed his excitement for taking the scientific literature to the general public through the event ‘Vigyanika’. He highlighted the importance of science communication in fighting the current COVID-19 ‘infodemic’ and fake news. Shri Tathagata Roy, former Governor of Meghalaya and Tripura who was the chief guest of the inaugural session said the superstition meddles with our scientific thinking and there must be a distinction between superstitions and our religious outlook.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, who delivered the presidential address emphasized the importance of IISF to amplify universality of science and how it seeks to fulfil the directive in Indian constitution to develop the scientific temper, humanism and inquiry and inform so that India can progress. He highlighted the importance of the event ‘Vigyanika’, stating the importance of science communication for scientists as well as for the public. Dr Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, Vijnana Bharati, was the Guest of Honour exhorted the need for enabling integration of local languages with technology to sustain and preserve science communication in regional languages in our multilingual country.
Prof. FinaryaLegoh, Vice-Chair, AASSA Special Committee on SHARE Communication, Indonesia talked about lessons learnt during COVID-19 pandemic and the resilient nature of human spirit. She emphasized on how science communication can provide solutions to pandemic and to help mitigate consequent challenges during the pandemic by providing policy briefs to different stakeholder, information for awareness. Prof. K.G. Suresh, VC, Makhanlal Chaturvedi National University of Journalism and Communication, Bhopal gave his views on traditional communication. He highlighted the need of science communication to accommodate not just regional languages, but dialects and rich folklore to reach the population deprived of digital space. Stating the saying, “Catch them young”, he exhorted the need for glamourizing science to attract a young audience to inculcate scientific temperament among them.
Dr KananPurkayastha, Special Advisor (Science and Environment), Climate Reality Leader, Science Communicator, Columnist and Author, United Kingdom shared concerns for timely communication to the target audience regarding the uncertainty around scientific findings. Prof. Hak-Soo Kim, Former Chair & Founder, AASSA Special Committee on SHARE Communication, South Korea said that cooperative and interdisciplinary teamwork among scientists and policymakers is the need of the hour for effective communication of scientific information to tackle misinformation, especially regarding COVID-19 pandemic and climate change.Mr Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NISCAIR proposed the vote of thanks.
A session on ‘Science literature in Indian regional languages’ was chaired by Mr Nandan Kudhyadi, Science film maker, Ex-member of Academic council of the Film & Television Institute of India, Pune. In his introductory remarks, he talked about the importance of science fiction in science communication and passion of science communicators to popularize science in regional languages. Dr Ashutosh Jawadekar, a dentist by profession who is associated with Dinanath Mangeshkar Hospital, Pune talked about science fiction and scientific literature in Marathi. He said science and literature go hand in hand, and complements the rich Marathi heritage of India. He addressed the lacuna in the field of science fiction Marathi poetry and statistical analysis to gauge the Marathi science literature readership.
Dr T.V. Venkateswaran, Scientist F, Vigyan Prasar, New Delhi shared about different media to communicate science in Tamil. Moreover, he talked about different science fiction stories in the history of Tamil literature and movies for students and young adults. He summarized the communication trends observed in the contemporary world today as hard (didactic), speculation (fantastic) and social (critique). Mr ASKVS Sharma, Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru opined on the need for more growth and efforts in the field of science fiction in modern Kannada. He took us back to the very first science fiction story in Kannada, Pashubala published in 1928.
Prof. (Dr) Dipak Kumar Sarma, Professor of Surgery & Head of the Department of Emergency Medicine, Gauhati Medical College & Hospital, Guwahati, Assam discussed the history of Assamese science literature and its development towards the field of science fiction and fantasy. He talked about effective science fiction writing with local values and ethics, making it acceptable to different parts of the society and the role of translation in the field of science fiction. All the panelists discussed the major challenges in communicating science in regional languages and measures needed to fill up the lacunae for making science fiction an effective medium to communicate science.
In the inaugural session of ‘Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave’, Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Minister, attended as the Special Guest. The Chief Guest of this Conclave was Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soudararajan.
Wellness Conclave is focusing on the health, fitness and wellness of human being. In this event, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NISTADS gave welcome address and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister (I/C) of AYUSH was the Chief Guest of this event. Keynote Address was given by Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH.
Well to do kitchen pharmacy: Video Competition, Happiness Yoga: Yogasana Competition, Aaliz well: Kavi Sammelan, and Get well soon were a few interesting and wellness centric sessions. A panel discussion was also organized in which key speakers were Prof. H R Nagendra, Chancellor SVYSA; Prof. Abhimanyu Kumar, VC, DSRRAU; Dr. G Geetakrishnan, WHO; Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, VIBHA.
This year IISF has incorporated a few new programs which integrate humanities with the natural sciences. Philosophy and Science is one such event of IISF 2020. The welcome address on inaugural session of this event was delivered by Dr. Sujit Battacharya. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Prof. Ramesh Chandra Sinha, Chairman Indian Council of Philosophical Research were the Guest of Honour. On this occasion, a Plenary Session on Science-Philosophy Interface: Indian Perspective was also organized. And in this session, Swami Atmapriyananda, Vice-Chancellor, RKMVERI (Deemed University), Belur Math, West Bengal gave the Plenary Talk.
In the event ‘History of Indian Science’, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Keralagraced the program as the Chief Guest. A Plenary lecture on the topic “Ancient Indian Science” was organized and the speaker for this lecture was Prof B N Jagtap, Senior Professor, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay and former Distinguished Scientist and Director, Chemical Group at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai.
Union Cabinet Minister in Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat attended the ‘Water’ event of the India International Science Festival as the Chief Guest.
Inauguration function of a popular event ‘Students’ Science Village’ was organized. Popular science lecture and with the help of simple demos biology learning session were organized. In these sessions, large number of students and experts participated.
In the Industry Academia Conclave(IAC), a special webinar session was organized. The topic of the webinar was “IPRs of Industry Products with Academic Know-How” and the special focus was solar and wind powered devices invented by the speaker Dr. SibhnathMaity. Dr. Maity is the former Director of CSIR-CMERI and former Controller General of Patent Design and Trade Marks.
First day of India International Science Festival, a number of events organized. Other prominent events were Traditional Crafts and Artisans Meet, Energy, Habitat, International Science Literature Festival-Vigyanika, Science Diplomacy, International Science Film Festival of India, Face to face in New Frontiers in Science and New Age Technology Show.
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) commenced from 22 Dec. 2020. In this four day long program, a spectrum of the participants, dignitaries and general public will be going to witness the largest science festival on virtual environment. Due to Covid situation, this year’s IISF is being organized online and a large number of participants (more than one lakh) will participate in this science festival.
The journey of IISF was started in the year 2015. From a small beginning, this science festival has become a huge platform for every section of the society. The central theme of the IISF 2020 is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سری نواسا رمانوجن کی سالگرہ منانے کےلئے بین الاقوامی سا ئنسی ادبی میلے وگیانیکا کا اہتمام
‘خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے اجلاس ’، صحتیابی کےاجلاس، فلسفہ، سائنس اور صنعت سے وابستہ ماہرین کے اجلاس میں لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت
23 DEC 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- سائنسی مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی وسائل کے قومی ادارے (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر)، زمینی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) اور وجنانا بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) نے سری نواسا راما نوجن کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020 کے افتتاح کے دن بین الاقوامی سائنسی ادبی میلہ وگیانیکا کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ شرکا اور مدعوئین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے اہتمام کا مقصد سائنس اور ادب کو عوام تک لے جانا ہے، یہ بتانے کے لئے کہ خود انحصاری اور عالمی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی سائنسی مواصلات کے مختلف شعبوں سے استفادے کی اس میں کیا حکمت عملیاں ہیں۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کےسکریٹری اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا اور وگیانیکا جیسی تقریب کے ذریعہ سائنسی ادب کو عوام تک لے جانے پر اپنی خوشی کااظہار کیا۔انہوں نے جاری عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 ، اس کے بارے میں غیر ضروری اطلاع اور جعلی خبروں کامقابلہ کرنے میں سائنسی مواصلات کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ کے سابق گورنر جناب تتھاگت رائے نے جو افتتاحی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے، کہاکہ ہماری سائنسی سوچ میں توہم پرستی کا بھی دخل ہے جبکہ توہم پرستی اور مذہبی نقطہ نظر میں نمایاں فرق ہونا چاہئے۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے صدارتی خطبہ پیش کیا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کےلئے سائنسی مزاج انسانیت اور چھان بین کا سائنسی جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لئے سائنس سے کائناتی سطح پر استفادہ کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایس ایف کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور یہ بھی بتایاکہ یہ کس طرح دستورہند کی ہدایات کی تکمیل کرناچاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وگیانیکا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سائنسی مواصلات کی سائنسدانوں اورعام لوگوں کےلئے کیا اہمیت ہے اس پر اظہارخیال کیا۔ وجنانا بھارتی کے صدر ڈاکٹروجے پی بھٹکر نے جو مہمان خصوصی تھے، مقامی زبانوں کو ٹکنالوجی سے مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ سائنسی مواصلات کو کثیر لسانی ملک میں علاقائی زبانوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
انڈونیشیا کی مواصلاتی ساجھیداری سے متعلق اے اےایس ایس اے اسپیشل کمیٹی کی وائس چیئرمین پروفیسر فیناریا لیگوہ نے عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے دوران جو سبق سیکھنے کا موقع ملا اس پر بات چیت کی اور انسانی جذبہ لچک دار رویہ پر اظہارخیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ سائنسی مواصلات سے کیسے عالمی وبا کاحل نکالا جاسکتا ہے اور اطلاعاتی بیداری کے ذریعہ اس سے کس طرح سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کی شدت کم کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ماکھن لال چترویدی نیشنل یونیورسٹی آف جرنلزم اینڈ کمیونی کیشن، بھوپال کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی کے سریش نے روایتی مواصلات پر اپنے خیالات پیش کئے اور سائنسی مواصلات کی ضرورت اجاگر کی تاکہ نہ صرف علاقائی زبانوں کے لئے گنجائش نکالی جائے بلکہ بولیوں اور شاندار لوک داستانوں کے ذریعہ ان لوگوں تک پہنچا جائے جن کی ڈیجیٹل اسپیس تک رسائی نہیں۔انہوں نے نوجوان سامعین کے لئے سائنس کو پرکشش بنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کے مزاج کو سائنسی بنایاجاسکے۔
برطانیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے سائنس اورماحولیات کے خصوصی مشیر موسمی حقائق کو سمجھنے وا لے رہنما ، سائنسی مواصلات کار ، کالم نگار اور مصنف ڈاکٹر کانن پرکائستھ نے سائنسی معلومات کے گرد بے یقینی کے تعلق سے نشانہ بند سامعین سے بروقت مواصلاتی سطح پر رجوع کرنے کے متعلق اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ جنوبی کوریا کے شیئر کمیونی کیشن سے متعلق اے اے ایس ایس اے خصوصی کمیٹی کے سابق سربراہ اور بانی پروفیسر ہاک سوکم نے کہا کہ سائنس دانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان تعاون پسندانہ اور بین انضباطی ٹیم ورک وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ سائنسی اطلاعات کےموثر مواصلات کے ذریعہ غلط اطلاعات کوعام ہونے سے روکا جاسکے ، خاص طور پر عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اس کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر این آئی ایس سی اے آئی ا ٓر کے چیف سائنٹسٹ مسٹر حسن جاوید خان نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی ۔
ہندوستانی علاقائی زبانوں میں سائنسی ادب پر ایک اجلاس کی صدارت مسٹر نندن کدھیادی نے کی جو سائنسی فلم ساز کےعلاوہ پونے میں فلم اور ٹیلی ویزن کے ادارہ کی اکیڈمک کونسل کے سابق رکن ہیں ، انہوں نے علاقائی زبانوں میں سائنس کو مقبول بنانے کےلئے سائنسی کہانیوں کی ا ہمیت پر بات کی ۔ پیشہ سے دندان ساز ڈاکٹر آشوتوش جاویڈیکر نے جو پونے میں دینا ناتھ منگیشکر اسپتال سے وابستہ ہیں ، مراٹھی زبان میں سائنسی فکشن اور سائنسی ادب پر اظہارخیال کیا۔
سائنس داں ایف ،وگیان پراسر ڈاکٹر ٹی وی وینکٹیشورن نے جن کا تعلق نئی د ہلی سے ہے تمل زبان میں سائنسی مواصلات کے مختلف ذرائع ابلاغ کے تعلق سے اپنی معلومات پیش کی اور طلبہ اورنوجوان بالغوں کے لئے تمل اور ادب فلموں کی تاریخ میں مختلف سائنسی فکشن پربات کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل فوڈ ٹکنالوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سابق چیف سائنٹسٹ مسٹر اے ایس کے وی ایس شرما، نے جدید کنڑ زبان میں سائنسی فکشن کے شعبہ میں مزید فروغ کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ وہ لوگوں کو کنڑ زبان میں اولین سائنسی کہانی پشوبالا کی طرف لے گئے جو1928 میں ہوئی تھی۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر دیپک کمار شرما نے جو گواہاٹی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپیٹل میں ایمرجنسی میڈیسن کے ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سربراہ اور سرجری کےپروفیسر ہیں، آسامی سائنسی ادب کی تاریخ پر اظہارخیال کیا۔ تمام شامل مذاکرہ لوگوں نے علاقائی زبانوں میں مواصلاتی سائنس کے بڑے چیلنجوں پر بات کی ۔
خاتون سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کے مہمان اعلی تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سودارنجن تھے۔
صحتیابی کے پروگرام میں صحت ، چاک وچوبند اور تندرست رہنے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں سی ایس آئی آر این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور آیوش محکمہ کے آزادانہ چارج والے مرکزی وزیر جناب شری پد یسونائک تقریب کے مہمان اعلی تھے۔ کلیدی خطبہ ا ٓیوش کےسکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیچا نے پیش کیا۔
تندرستی رخی اس اجلاس میں باورچی خانہ میں صحت مند رہنے کے نسخہ ، ویڈیو مقابلہ، خوش رہنے کےلئے یوگا، یوگ آسنا مقابلے، کوی سمیلن، جلد صحتیاب ہوں جیسے دلچسپ موضوعات سے شرکانے استفادہ کیا۔ ایک پینل مباحثہ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس کے کلیدی مقرروں میں پروفیسر ایچ آر نگیندر(ایس وی وآئی ایس اے کے چانسلر)، پروفیسر ابھیمنیہ کمار (ڈی ایس آر آر اے یو کے وائس چانسلر)، ڈاکٹر جی گیتا کرشنن (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، جناب جین سہسرا بدھے (وبھا) شامل ہیں۔
اس سال کے آئی آئی ا یس ایف میں کچھ نئے پروگرام شامل کئے گئے ہیں جو ہیومنٹیز کو فطری سائنس سے مربوط کرتی ہے۔ فلسفہ اور سائنس آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020 کا ایک ایسا ہی پروگرام ہے۔ اس تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں خطبہ استقبالیہ ڈاکٹرسجیت بھٹاچاریہ نے پیش کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے اور انڈین کونسل آف فلاسفیکل ریسرچ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر رمیش چندر سنہا مہمانان باوقار تھے۔ اس موقع پر سائنس اور فلسفہ کے ایک مکمل اجلاس میں سوامی آتما پریہ نندا (آر کے ایم وی ای آر آئی، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کےوائس چانسلر) نے جن کا تعلق مغربی بنگال سے ہے،مختلف متعلقہ موضوعات کااحاطہ کیا۔
ہسٹری آف انڈین سائنس کےپروگرام میں کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان مہمان اعلی تھے۔ قدیم ہندوستانی سائنس پر لیکچر کاایک مکمل اجلاس کیا گیا جس سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی ، ممبئی کے فزیکس کے محکمہ کے سینئر پروفیسر بی این جگتپ خطاب کیا۔ وہ بھابھا آٹومک ریسرچ سینٹر ، ممبئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر بھی ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے پانی سے متعلق ایک پروگرام میں مہمان اعلی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ ‘اسٹوڈینٹس سائنس ولیج’ پروگرام بھی مقبول رہا۔ ان سبھی اجلاس میں طالب علموں اور ماہرین نے بڑ ی تعداد میں شرکت کی ۔
انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا کنکلیو( آئی اے سی) میں ایک خصوصی ویبنار اجلاس کااہتمام کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘آئی پی آر صنعتی پیداوار تعلمی جانکاری کے سا تھ’’۔ اس میں خصوصی توجہ شمسی اور ہوائی طاقت والے آلات پر دی گئی جنہیں ڈاکٹر سبناتھ میتی نے ایجاد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر میتی سی ایس آئی آر۔سی ایم ای آر آئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر اور پیٹنٹ ڈیزائن اینڈ ٹریڈ مارکس کے سابق کنٹرول جنرل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی سائنسی میلہ کے پہلے دن کئی تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں ۔ دیگر اہم تقریبات میں روایتی دستکاروں اور فنکاروں کی ملاقات، توانائی، رہائش، بین الاقوامی سائنسی ادب میلہ، سائنس ڈپلومیسی، بین الاقوامی ہندوستانی سائنسی فلمی میلہ، نئے سائنسی محاذوں اور نئے عہد کی تکنالوجی کے پروگرام شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان کے چھٹے بین الاقوامی سائنسی میلے کاآغاز 22 دسمبر 2020 کو ہوا ۔ اس چار روزہ پروگرام میں غیر روایتی ماحول میں کئی طرح کے شرکا ، عہدیدار اور عام لوگ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 سےمتاثر صورتحال میں اس سال آئی آئی ایس ایف کااہتمام آن لائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکا اس سائنسی میلہ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کاسفر سال 2015 میں شروع ہواتھا، یہ ایک چھوٹی سی شروعات تھی جو ا ٓج سماج کے ہر حلقہ کا ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کامرکزی خیال ‘‘سائنس برائے خود انحصار ہندوستان اور عالمی بہبود ’’ہے۔