যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী কিরেন রিজিজু ভারতীয়দের ফিটনেসকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা বলেছেন ; সুস্থ ও সবল জাতি গড়ার লক্ষ্যে ফিটনেস ভিডিওগুলি ভাগ করে নেওয়ার তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
22 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সুস্থ ও সবল দেশ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহবানে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের সপক্ষে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু তাঁর ফিটনেস ভিডিওটি শেয়ার করে ভারতীয়দের ফিটনেস ভিডিও শেয়ার করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই উদ্যোগে সাড়া দিয়ে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং তাঁদের ভিডিও শেয়ার করেছেন। এক টুইটে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ' ফিটনেস কা ডোজ আধাঘন্টা রোজ'-এর কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এই শ্লোগান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের গোড়ায় শুরু করেন। পরে তা পুরো দেশজুড়ে একটা অন্য মাত্রা অর্জন করে। শুধু তাই নয়, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা কর্তৃক এটি প্রশংসিত হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju urges Indians to make fitness a priority; requests people to share fitness videos to promote a fit & healthy nation
22 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the clarion call made by the Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi to make India a fitter nation, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju on December 22nd shared his fitness video and urged all Indians to join the initiative by posting their fitness videos.
"Millions of Indians have joined the vision of our PM @NarendraModi Ji to make #NewIndiaFitIndia. We can strengthen the #FitIndiaMovement. Share your fitness videos with me and together let's make India a fit, healthy and strong nation.
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz" he said in a tweet.
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz campaign was launched by Prime Minister earlier this year and has since become a nation-wide Movement. It was even applauded by the World Health Organisation (WHO) recently when they in a tweet had said "WHO applauds India's initiative on promoting physical activity through its campaign Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz."