Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju urges Indians to make fitness a priority; requests people to share fitness videos to promote a fit & healthy nation
22 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the clarion call made by the Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi to make India a fitter nation, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju on December 22nd shared his fitness video and urged all Indians to join the initiative by posting their fitness videos.
"Millions of Indians have joined the vision of our PM @NarendraModi Ji to make #NewIndiaFitIndia. We can strengthen the #FitIndiaMovement. Share your fitness videos with me and together let's make India a fit, healthy and strong nation.
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz" he said in a tweet.
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz campaign was launched by Prime Minister earlier this year and has since become a nation-wide Movement. It was even applauded by the World Health Organisation (WHO) recently when they in a tweet had said "WHO applauds India's initiative on promoting physical activity through its campaign Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz."

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारतीयों से फिटनेस को प्राथमिकता बनाने का आह्वान किया, लोगों से स्वस्थ और फिट राष्ट्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए फिटनेस से जुड़े वीडियो साझा करने का अनुरोध किया
22 DEC 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के स्वस्थ एवं फिट इंडिया के आह्वान को सशक्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 22 दिसंबर को अपने फिटनेस वीडियो साझा किए और सभी भारतीयों से इस पहल में शामिल होने और अपने फिटनेस वीडियो साझा करने के लिए आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के 'नया भारत, स्वस्थ भारत' की परिकल्पना के साथ लाखों लोग आए हैं। हम 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' को और सशक्त कर सकते हैं। अपने फिटनेस से जुड़े वीडियोज मेरे साथ साझा कीजिए और हम मिलकर भारत को एक स्वस्थ एवं तंदुरुस्त राष्ट्र बनाते हैं।
एक ट्वीट संदेश में उन्होंने यह बातें कहीं। उन्होंने कहा 'फिटनेस का डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज' को जारी रखना है।
'फिटनेस का डोज, आधा घंटा रोज' अभियान प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल के आरंभ में शुरू किया था और यह अब राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बन गया है। इस अभियान की विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने भी सराहना की थी, जब एक ट्वीट संदेश में डब्ल्यूएचओ ने कहा था "डब्ल्यूएचओ भारत की शारीरिक सक्रियता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'फिटनेस का डोज, आधा घंटा रोज' की पहल की प्रशंसा करता है।"