Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways identifies new routes for RO-RO, RO-PAX & Ferry Services
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has been working continuously for the promotion of Coastal Shipping under Sagarmala Programme. The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 Km long coastline and potentially navigable waterways.
MoPSW has identified Domestic locations namely Hazira, Okha, Somnath Temple, DIU, PIPAVAV, Dahej, Mumbai/JNPT, Jamnagar, Kochi, Ghogha, Goa, Mundra and Mandvi and 6 International routes, connecting 4 international destinations namely Chattogram (Bangladesh), Seychelles (East Africa) Madagascar (East Africa) and Jaffna (Sri Lanka) from Indian major coastal port towns for the commencement of ferry services through inland waterways.
MoPSW, through Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), is desirous of facilitating the companies to operate RO-RO, RO-PAX and Ferry services on various routes across the nation and provide the required support to make the project operational.
MOPSW has recently successfully implemented one of such ferry routes by deploying RoPAX vessel ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha. This ferry service has reduced the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km and travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 5 hours. This will result in huge savings of fuel (approx. 9000 litres per day)
To replicate the success of the above business model, MoPSW now encourages the private operator to identify the routes, which offers potential to commence the RO-RO, RO-PAX ferry service based on the localized demand to promote the supplementary and sustainable mode of the transportation through coastal/inland water. The purpose is to:
1. Create a supplementary mode of transportation, which will not only be beneficial for the daily commuters, tourists’ movement and cargo transportation but also helpful in reducing carbon footprint by shifting to environment-friendly mode of transportation from rail and road.
2. Provide impetus to the tourism industry
3. Create job opportunities in the coastal regions
4. Saving in terms of both cost and time for the users
5. Decongest road and rail networks
Sagarmala Development Company Ltd will support the initiative by providing equity to the project in SPV framework, if required, and provide other assistance and facilitation to the private Operator(s) including obtaining various permissions and approvals from regulatory and statutory Government Authorities.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరుకు రవాణా మరియు ప్రయాణపు సేవల కోసం కొత్త మార్గాలను గుర్తిస్తున్న కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గపు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన పథకాల్లో ఒకటైన సాగరమాల కార్యక్రమం క్రింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యం మరియు సరుకు రవాణా మార్గాల అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గపు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంతరంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నది. దేశానికి 7,500 కి.మీ. గల తీరప్రాంతంలోని అనువైన పోర్టులను అభివృద్ధిపరచి వాటిని సరుకు మరియు ప్రజా రవాణాకు వినియోగించుకోవడానికి కేంద్రం సంకల్పించింది. హజారియా, ఓఖా, సోమ్నాథ్ దేవాలయం, డిఐయు, పిఐపిఏవిఏవి, దహేజ్, మంబై లేదా జెఎన్పిటి, జాంనగర్, కొచ్చి, ఘోఘా, గోవా, ముంద్రా మరియు మన్డ్వి వంటి దేశీయ మరియు 6 అంతర్జాతీయ జలమార్గాల్ని మంత్రిత్వశాఖ గుర్తించింది. వీటితోపాటు బంగ్లాదేశ్లోని చట్టోగ్రాం, తూర్పు ఆఫ్రికాలోని సీషెల్స్ల్, మడగాస్కర్ మరియు శ్రీలంకలోని జాఫ్నాలను భారత ప్రధాన తీరప్రాంతంలోని పోర్టు పట్టణాలతో కలిపి దేశీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ జలమార్గపు సేవలను ప్రారంభించడానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సన్నాహాలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందుకుగాను సాగరమాల అభివృద్ధి కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్(ఎస్డిసిఎల్) ఈ కార్యక్రమం క్రింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రో-రో, రో-పాక్స్ మరియు ప్రజా రవాణా సేవలకు ఆయా మార్గాల్లో అవసరమైన సహకారాన్ని అందజేస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం క్రింద కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ హజారియా మరియు ఘోఘా మధ్యన రోపాక్స్ మరియు ప్రజారవాణా సేవలను ఇటీవల విజయవంతంగా ప్రారంభించి అమలుపరుస్తున్నది. ఇందువలన ఘోఘా మరియు హజారియాల మధ్యన గల ప్370 కి.మీ దూరాన్ని 90 కి.మీ మరియు 10 నుండి 12 గంటలు గల ప్రయాణపు సమయాన్ని5గంటలకు తగ్గించింది. ఈ జల మార్గం వినియోగం వలన రోజుకు సుమారు 9000 లీ. ఇంధనం ఆదా అవుతుంది. ఈ విజయం కలిగించిన ఉత్సాహంతో కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్ మరియు జలమార్గపు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశ తీరప్రాంతం వెంట ఇటువంటి మరిన్ని సేవలను సుస్థిరంగా అందించడానికి ప్రయత్నం చేస్తుంది. దీనివలన
1. జలమార్గాన్ని అభివృద్ధిచేయడం వలన రోజువారీ ప్రయాణీకులకు, పర్యాటకులకు మరియు సరుకు రవాణాతోపాటు రైలు మరియు రోడ్డు మార్గాలతోనే కాక పర్యావరణహితమైన మరో ప్రయాణమార్గాన్ని అందించినట్లవుతుంది.
2. పర్యాటక రంగానికి మరింత ప్రోత్సాహకరంగా ఉంటుంది.
3. సముద్ర తీరప్రాంతాలవారికి ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన జరుగుతుంది.
4. ప్రయాణీకుల మరియు సరుకు రవాణాదారులకు కూడా డబ్బు మరియు సమయం ఎంతో ఆదా అవుతుంది.
5. రైలు మరియు రోడ్డు మార్గాలపైన ఒత్తిడి తగ్గుతుంది.
ఈ ప్రయత్నానికి అనుగుణంగా అవసరమైన అన్ని సహాయ సహకారాలను అభివృద్ధి కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్ అందిస్తుంది. అవసరమైతే ప్రైవేటు ఆపరేటర్లను అనుమతించి వారికి ప్రభుత్వం వైపునుండి అవసరమైన అనుమతులు తదితరాలను సమకూర్చుతుంది.