Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways identifies new routes for RO-RO, RO-PAX & Ferry Services
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has been working continuously for the promotion of Coastal Shipping under Sagarmala Programme. The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 Km long coastline and potentially navigable waterways.
MoPSW has identified Domestic locations namely Hazira, Okha, Somnath Temple, DIU, PIPAVAV, Dahej, Mumbai/JNPT, Jamnagar, Kochi, Ghogha, Goa, Mundra and Mandvi and 6 International routes, connecting 4 international destinations namely Chattogram (Bangladesh), Seychelles (East Africa) Madagascar (East Africa) and Jaffna (Sri Lanka) from Indian major coastal port towns for the commencement of ferry services through inland waterways.
MoPSW, through Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), is desirous of facilitating the companies to operate RO-RO, RO-PAX and Ferry services on various routes across the nation and provide the required support to make the project operational.
MOPSW has recently successfully implemented one of such ferry routes by deploying RoPAX vessel ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha. This ferry service has reduced the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km and travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 5 hours. This will result in huge savings of fuel (approx. 9000 litres per day)
To replicate the success of the above business model, MoPSW now encourages the private operator to identify the routes, which offers potential to commence the RO-RO, RO-PAX ferry service based on the localized demand to promote the supplementary and sustainable mode of the transportation through coastal/inland water. The purpose is to:
1. Create a supplementary mode of transportation, which will not only be beneficial for the daily commuters, tourists’ movement and cargo transportation but also helpful in reducing carbon footprint by shifting to environment-friendly mode of transportation from rail and road.
2. Provide impetus to the tourism industry
3. Create job opportunities in the coastal regions
4. Saving in terms of both cost and time for the users
5. Decongest road and rail networks
Sagarmala Development Company Ltd will support the initiative by providing equity to the project in SPV framework, if required, and provide other assistance and facilitation to the private Operator(s) including obtaining various permissions and approvals from regulatory and statutory Government Authorities.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
படகு சேவைகளுக்கான புதிய வழித்தடங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Chennai
ரோ-ரோ, ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு சேவைகளுக்கான புதிய வழித்தடங்களை, மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடலோர படகு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. நாட்டின் 7,500 கி.மீ நீள கடலோர பகுதியில், படகு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் முன்னணி திட்டம்தான் சாகர்மாலா.
உள்நாட்டில் ஹசிரா, ஒக்கா, சோம்நாத் கோயில், டையூ, பிபாவாவ், தாஹேஜ், மும்பை/ஜேஎன்பிடி, ஜாம்நகர், கொச்சி, கோக்ஹா, கோவா, முந்த்ரா மற்றும் மாண்ட்வி மற்றும் சோட்டாகிராம்(பங்களாதேஷ்), செசல்ஸ்(கிழக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்கா), மடகாஸ்கர்( கிழக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்கா), யாழ்ப்பாணம்(இலங்கை) ஆகிய 6 சர்வதேச வழித்தடங்களில், இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய கடலோர நகரங்களில் இருந்து கப்பல் மற்றும் படகு சேவைகளை தொடங்க மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
சாகர்மாலா வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம் லிமிடெட் மூலம், நாட்டின் பல வழித்தடங்களில் ரோ-ரோ, ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு சேவைகளை இயங்க மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் விரும்புகிறது.
சமீபத்தில் ஹசிரா மற்றும் கோக்ஹா இடையே ரோபாக்ஸ் படகு சேவையை மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல், மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் அரசு வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தியது. இந்த படகு சேவை மூலம் கோக்ஹா மற்றும் ஹசிரா இடையேயான 370 கி.மீ தூரம் 90 கி.மீ தூரமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. 10 மணி நேர பயண நேரமும் 5 மணி நேரமாக குறைந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 9000 லிட்டர் எரிபொருள் மிச்சமாகும்.
வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான இந்த வெற்றியை மற்ற இடங்களிலும் அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழித்தடங்களை அடையாளம் காண, தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய துறைமுக, கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
தினசரி பயணம் மேற்கொள்பவர்கள், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு இந்த துணை போக்குவரத்து பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கு ஊக்கவிப்பாக இருக்கும். கடலேரா பகுதியில் வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். மக்களுக்கு பயண நேரத்தையும், செலவையும் குறைக்கும். சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை குறைக்கும்.
படகு போக்குவரத்தை தொடங்க விரும்பும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தேவையான உதவிகள், அரசு மற்றும் ஒழுங்கு முறை ஆணையங்களிடமிருந்து உரிமம், அனுமதி பெற்றுதருவதற்கான உதவிகளையும் சாகர்மாலா வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம் லிமிடெட் செய்யும்.