Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways identifies new routes for RO-RO, RO-PAX & Ferry Services
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has been working continuously for the promotion of Coastal Shipping under Sagarmala Programme. The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 Km long coastline and potentially navigable waterways.
MoPSW has identified Domestic locations namely Hazira, Okha, Somnath Temple, DIU, PIPAVAV, Dahej, Mumbai/JNPT, Jamnagar, Kochi, Ghogha, Goa, Mundra and Mandvi and 6 International routes, connecting 4 international destinations namely Chattogram (Bangladesh), Seychelles (East Africa) Madagascar (East Africa) and Jaffna (Sri Lanka) from Indian major coastal port towns for the commencement of ferry services through inland waterways.
MoPSW, through Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), is desirous of facilitating the companies to operate RO-RO, RO-PAX and Ferry services on various routes across the nation and provide the required support to make the project operational.
MOPSW has recently successfully implemented one of such ferry routes by deploying RoPAX vessel ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha. This ferry service has reduced the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km and travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 5 hours. This will result in huge savings of fuel (approx. 9000 litres per day)
To replicate the success of the above business model, MoPSW now encourages the private operator to identify the routes, which offers potential to commence the RO-RO, RO-PAX ferry service based on the localized demand to promote the supplementary and sustainable mode of the transportation through coastal/inland water. The purpose is to:
1. Create a supplementary mode of transportation, which will not only be beneficial for the daily commuters, tourists’ movement and cargo transportation but also helpful in reducing carbon footprint by shifting to environment-friendly mode of transportation from rail and road.
2. Provide impetus to the tourism industry
3. Create job opportunities in the coastal regions
4. Saving in terms of both cost and time for the users
5. Decongest road and rail networks
Sagarmala Development Company Ltd will support the initiative by providing equity to the project in SPV framework, if required, and provide other assistance and facilitation to the private Operator(s) including obtaining various permissions and approvals from regulatory and statutory Government Authorities.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰ’-ৰ’, ৰ’-পাক্স তথা ফেৰীসেৱাৰ বাবে নতুন যাতায়াতী পথ চিনাক্ত কৰিছে ‘বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’
21 DEC 2020 12:07PM by PIB Guwahati
‘সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত উপকূলীয় পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰন্তৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ‘বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়’(এমঅপিএছডব্লিউ)য়ে কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। দেশৰ ৭,৫০০ কিলমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ উপকূলৱৰ্তি সামুদ্ৰিক পথৰ লগতে জাহাজ পৰিবহণৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ নদীপথসমূহৰ উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰি দেশত বন্দৰ-কেন্দ্ৰিক বিকাশ সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যক্ৰম হৈছে এই ‘সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্প’।
আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰ চহৰৰ পৰা ফেৰীসেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এমঅপিএছডব্লিউ’-য়ে ইতিমধ্যে এলানি ঘৰুৱা স্থান চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। সেয়া হৈছে হাজিৰা, ওখা, সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ, ডিউ, পিপাৱাৱ, দহেজ, মুম্বাই-জেএনপিটি, জামনগৰ, কোচী, ঘোঘা, মুন্দ্ৰা আৰু মাণ্ডৱী। সেইদৰে ৪টা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যস্থানক সংযোজিত কৰি চিনাক্ত কৰা যাতায়াতী-পথকেইটা হ’ল চট্টগ্ৰাম(বাংলাদেশ), ছিচিলিছ(পূব আফ্ৰিকা), মাদাগাস্কাৰ(পূব আফ্ৰিকা) আৰু জাফ্না(শ্ৰী লংকা)
‘এমঅপিএছডব্লিউ’-য়ে প্ৰকল্পটো সঞ্চালিত কৰা উদ্দেশ্যে ‘সাগৰমালা বিকাশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান পৰিসীমিত’(এছডিচিএল)ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন জলপথসমূহৰে ৰ’-ৰ’, ৰ’-পাক্স আৰু ফেৰীসেৱা চলোৱাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি অহা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহলৈ যাৱতীয় সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
‘এমঅপিএছডব্লিউ’-য়ে অলপতে হাজিৰা আৰু ঘোঘাৰ মাজত ‘ৰ’পাক্স ভেছেল’ৰ ফেৰীসেৱাৰ এক পৰিযোজনা সফলতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই ফেৰীসেৱাই ঘোঘা আৰু হাজিৰাৰ মাজৰ ৩৭০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ দূৰত্ব ৯০কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিলে আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা সময় পূৰ্বৰ ১০-১২ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৫ ঘণ্টালৈ অৱনমিত কৰিলে। এই পদক্ষেপে বিশাল পৰিমাণৰ ইন্ধনো ৰাহি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে(প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৯০০০লিটাৰ)।
উপৰিউক্ত বাণিজ্যিক-আৰ্হিৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এমঅপিএছডব্লিউ’-য়ে এতিয়া স্থানীয় ৰাইজৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰ’-ৰ’, ৰ’-পাক্স ফেৰী-সেৱাৰ বাবে সুযোগ থকা এনে যাতায়াতী-পথ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰিব খোজা উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ হ’ল:
- পৰিপূৰক পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা; যিয়ে নিতৌ যাতায়াত কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলকে কেৱল উপকৃত নকৰে, বৰং ৰে’ল-মটৰৰ দৰে যাতায়াতী ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ব্যৱস্থা সাৰোগত কৰা বাবে কাৰ্বন বিসৰ্জনৰ পৰিমাণো বহু পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা
- পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে অনুকুল বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰা
- উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলত নিয়োগ-সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰা
- ব্যৱহাৰকৰোতাৰ সময় আৰু খৰছ ৰাহি কৰা
- ৰে’ল আৰু স্থলপথসমূহৰ যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰা