Ministry of Science & Technology
6th International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) as a part of IISF – India International Science Festival, from December 22nd to 25th, 2020
ISFFI seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science filmmakers and science enthusiasts
This year, a record 632 science documentaries, short films, animation videos received from 60 countries
Internationally acclaimed and awards winning foreign and Indian films on science, health and environment were screened via online platform
A competition for Indian and International professional and student film- makers were organised
20 DEC 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020
As part of IISF – India International Science Festival, the International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science filmmakers and science enthusiasts. Science film is an effective tool for science communication to foster and create an excitement of science amongst people at large; it also helps inculcate a scientific temper among the audience thereby shaping the analytical thinking, a prerequisite for the inclusive development of the nation.
The ISFFI offers an opportunity for students and other participants to get involved with the process of science film-making and improve their understanding of various feats in science and technology. The initiative recognizes the effort and contribution of film producers in the specialized areas of science and technology and motivates them to develop this unique profession of science film making with innovative quality content especially relevant to our country.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and as per Govt of India guidelines, this year the ISFFI 2020 is to be organised in a virtual environment from December 22nd to 25, 2020.
This year record 632 science documentaries, short films, animation videos have been received from 60 countries. Internationally acclaimed and awards winning foreign and Indian films on science, health and environment were screened via online platform. A competition for Indian and International professional and student film- makers has been organised.
Competitive categories’ themes & awards
The entries were mainly divided in the following themes and sub themes:
(i) Awards for the International category
• Best of Festival Award on the theme Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare” – Trophy and Certificate.
• Best of Festival Award in the theme Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies” – Trophy and Certificate.
• Jury Awards (2 nos.) – Trophy and Certificate.
(ii) Awards for Indian nationals’ categories
A. Independent filmmakers (Indian nationals)
• Best of Festival Award on the theme Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare” – Rs 1,00,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate.
• Best of Festival Award in the theme Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies” – Rs1,00,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate.
• Jury Awards (2 nos.) – Rs.50,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate (each).
B. College/school students (Indian nationals)
• Best of Festival Award on the theme Science for self-reliant India and/or Science for global welfare” – Rs 75,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate.
• Best of Festival Award on the theme Science and awareness on COVID-19 and other health emergencies – Rs 75,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate.
• Jury Awards (2 nos.) – Rs 35,000/- Cash, Trophy and Certificate (each).
Non-Competitive Category
a. Films (only for screening) – there is no duration limit for the non-competitive section.
b. The theme for non-competitive categories: Science, Technology, Environment & Health.
The submission process ended on 10th December 2020.
Submission Highlights:
A total 632 competitive and non-competitive entries have been received from 60 countries around the globe:
Total Submissions by Country/Location
S.No.
Countries
No. of films received
1.
India
267
2.
Iran, Islamic Republic of
91
3.
United States
27
4.
Russian Federation
24
5.
Brazil
22
6.
Spain
20
7.
Italy
18
8.
France
15
9.
Turkey
13
10.
United Kingdom
13
11.
Germany
11
12.
Indonesia
8
13.
China
9
14.
Bangladesh
6
15.
Mexico
5
16.
Canada
5
17.
Hungry
4
18.
Korea, Republic of
4
19.
Australia
4
20.
Egypt
4
21.
Greece
4
22.
Portugal
4
23.
Malaysia
3
24.
Bulgaria
3
25.
Ireland
3
26.
Japan
3
27.
Philippines
2
28.
Ukraine
2
29.
Poland
2
30.
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
2
31.
Pakistan
2
32.
Iraq
2
33.
Colombia
2
34.
Algeria
2
35.
Afghanistan
2
36.
Puerto Rico
1
37.
Armenia
1
38.
Austria
1
39.
Belgium
1
40.
Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1
41.
Cameroon
1
42.
Chile
1
43.
Czech Republic
1
44.
El Salvador
1
45.
Hong Kong
1
46.
Israel
1
47.
Kazakhstan
1
48.
Kenya
1
49.
Moldova, Republic of
1
50.
Morocco
1
51.
Netherlands
1
52.
Nigeria
1
53.
Romania
1
54.
Slovenia
1
55.
South Africa
1
56.
Thailand
1
57.
Tunisia
1
58.
United Arab Emirates
1
59.
Uzbekistan
1
60.
Oman
1
Total
632
Non-Competitive Category: 75 submission from 23 countries including India.
These nominated films will be screened from 22nd to 25th December 2020 on Vigyan Prasar’s YouTube channel and India Science Festival channel.
Panel Discussion and Master Classes
Panel discussions on various aspects to promote science films’ culture were organised with the noted science filmmakers from Switzerland, Israel, Netherlands, Germany, United Kingdom, Taiwan and other countries.Master Classes on creative and technical aspects of science filmmaking were conducted by senior science filmmakers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के एक हिस्से के रूप में भारत का छठा अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्म समारोह (आईएसएफएफआई) 22 दिसम्बर से 25 दिसम्बर 2020 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
आईएसएफएफआई का उद्देश्य विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना और युवा विज्ञान फिल्मकारों और विज्ञान में रुचि रखने वाले लोगों को आकर्षित करना है
इस साल, 60 देशों से रिकॉर्ड 632 विज्ञान वृत्तचित्र, लघु फिल्में और एनीमेशन वीडियो प्राप्त हुए
अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातिप्राप्त और विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण की पुरस्कृत विदेशी एवं भारतीय फिल्मों को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा
भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेशेवर एवं छात्र फिल्मकारों के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जायेगी
20 DEC 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्म समारोह (आईएसएफएफआई)का उद्देश्य विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना और युवा विज्ञान फिल्मकारों व विज्ञान में रुचि रखने वाले लोगों को आकर्षित करना है।विज्ञान से जुड़ी फिल्में लोगों के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर विज्ञान के प्रति उत्साह जगाने और उसेबढ़ावा देने के लिहाज से विज्ञान संबंधी संचार का एक प्रभावी माध्यम है।ये फिल्में दर्शकों के जेहन में एक वैज्ञानिक चेतना विकसित करने में भी मदद करतीहैं औरविश्लेषणात्मक सोच को आकार देती हैं, जोकि किसी राष्ट्र के समावेशी विकास की एक पूर्व- शर्त है।
आईएसएफएफआईछात्रों एवं अन्य प्रतिभागियों को विज्ञान फिल्म निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी विभिन्न उपलब्धियों के बारे में उनकी समझ कोबेहतर करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है।यह पहल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में फिल्मकारों के प्रयासों और योगदानों को मान्यता देती है और उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण रचनात्मक सामग्री के साथ खासतौर पर हमारे देश के लिए प्रासंगिक विज्ञान फिल्म बनाने के इस अनूठे पेशे को विकसित करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से और भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, इस वर्ष आईएसएफएफआई-2020 का आयोजन एक आभासी माहौल में 22 दिसंबर से 25 दिसंबर, 2020 के बीच किया जाना है।
इस साल, 60 देशों से रिकॉर्ड 632 विज्ञान वृत्तचित्र, लघु फिल्में और एनीमेशन वीडियो प्राप्त हुए हैं।अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातिप्राप्त और विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण की पुरस्कृत विदेशी एवं भारतीय फिल्मों को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा।भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेशेवर एवं छात्र फिल्मकारों के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जायेगी।
प्रतियोगी श्रेणियों के विषय और पुरस्कार
प्रविष्टियों को मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित विषयों और उप-विषयों में विभाजित किया गया:
(i) अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रेणी के लिए पुरस्कार
• "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान और/ या वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार -ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• "विज्ञान और कोविड-19 एवं अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों के बारे में जागरूकता" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार - ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• जूरी पुरस्कार (2) - ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
(ii) भारतीय नागरिकों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए पुरस्कार
. स्वतंत्र फिल्मकार (भारतीय नागरिक)
• "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान और/ या वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार - 1,00,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• "विज्ञान और कोविड-19 एवं अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों के बारे में जागरूकता" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार- 1,00,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• जूरी पुरस्कार (2) - 50,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
. कॉलेज/स्कूल के छात्र (भारतीय नागरिक)
• "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान और/ या वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए विज्ञान" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार - 75,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• "विज्ञान और कोविड-19 एवं अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों के बारे में जागरूकता" विषय पर समारोह का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरस्कार - 75,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
• जूरी पुरस्कार (2) - 35,000 रुपये नकद, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण-पत्र।
गैर – प्रतियोगी श्रेणी
. फिल्में (केवल प्रदर्शन के लिए)- गैर- प्रतियोगी खंड के लिए अवधि की कोई सीमा नहीं है।
. गैर-प्रतियोगी श्रेणियों के लिए विषय: विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण एवं स्वास्थ्य।
प्रविष्टिकी प्रक्रिया 10 दिसंबर 2020 को समाप्त हुई।
प्रविष्टि की मुख्य बातें:
दुनियाभर के 60 देशों से कुल 632 प्रतियोगी और गैर-प्रतियोगी श्रेणी की प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं:
विभिन्न देशों/स्थानों द्वारा कुल प्रविष्टियां
क्र. सं.
देश
प्राप्त हुई फिल्मों की संख्या
1.
भारत
267
2.
ईरान, इस्लामिक गणराज्य
91
3.
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
27
4.
रूस महासंघ
24
5.
ब्राजील
22
6.
स्पेन
20
7.
इटली
18
8.
फ्रांस
15
9.
तुर्की
13
10.
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
13
11.
जर्मनी
11
12.
इण्डोनेशिया
8
13.
चीन
9
14.
बांग्लादेश
6
15.
मेक्सिको
5
16.
कनाडा
5
17.
हंगरी
4
18.
कोरिया, गणराज्य
4
19.
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
4
20.
मिस्र (इजिप्ट)
4
21.
यूनान (ग्रीस)
4
22.
पुर्तगाल
4
23.
मलेशिया
3
24.
बुल्गारिया
3
25.
आयरलैंड
3
26.
जापान
3
27.
फिलीपींस
2
28.
यूक्रेन
2
29.
पोलैंड
2
30.
वेनेजुएला, बोलीवियाई गणराज्य
2
31.
पाकिस्तान
2
32.
इराक
2
33.
कोलंबिया
2
34.
अल्जीरिया
2
35.
अफगानिस्तान
2
36.
प्यूर्टो रिको
1
37.
आर्मीनिया
1
38.
ऑस्ट्रिया
1
39.
बेल्जियम
1
40.
बोलीविया, बहुराष्ट्रीय देश
1
41.
कैमरून
1
42.
चिली
1
43.
चेक गणराज्य
1
44.
अल साल्वाडोर
1
45.
हांगकांग
1
46.
इज़राइल
1
47.
कज़ाख़िस्तान
1
48.
केन्या
1
49.
मोल्दोवा गणराज्य
1
50.
मोरक्को
1
51.
नीदरलैण्ड
1
52.
नाइजीरिया
1
53.
रोमानिया
1
54.
स्लोवेनिया
1
55.
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
1
56.
थाईलैंड
1
57.
ट्यूनीशिया
1
58.
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
1
59.
उज्बेकिस्तान
1
60.
ओमान
1
कुल
632
गैर-प्रतियोगी श्रेणी: भारत सहित 23 देशों से 75 प्रविष्टियां।
इन नामांकित फिल्मों को विज्ञान प्रसार के यूट्यूबचैनल और भारत विज्ञान महोत्सव चैनल पर 22 दिसंबर से लेकर 25 दिसंबर 2020 तक प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
पैनल चर्चा एवं विशेषज्ञ कक्षाएं
विज्ञान फिल्मों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड, इज़राइल, नीदरलैंड, जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, ताइवान और अन्य देशों के प्रसिद्ध विज्ञान फिल्मकारों के साथ विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की जायेगी। वरिष्ठ विज्ञान फिल्मकारों द्वारा विज्ञान फिल्म निर्माण के रचनात्मक और तकनीकी पहलुओं पर विशेषज्ञ कक्षाएं संचालित की जायेंगी।