Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates the 8th producing Basin of India - Bengal Basin, to the nation
20 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Bolstering efforts to meet one of the vital essentials- the energy need for AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel today dedicated the Bengal Basin, the 8th producing basin of India, to the nation.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while dedicating the Asokenagar discovery to the nation, said that the discovery would play a role for India’s energy security. He stated that the discovery would definitely add to our commitment towards Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call for reducing oil import dependence. Shri Pradhan congratulated ONGC and said that with this discovery, around seven decades of relentless endeavours by scientists and engineers of India have borne fruits, giving a new hope for robust development of West Bengal. Bengal Basin finally looks set to find a place on the oil & gas map of the world, he added.
The Minister said that the Indian government is committed to fully support ONGC to make this a turning point in its strive to bring more oil and gas from subsurface of West Bengal and help to bring new phase of prosperity for the state and its people along-with local employment. He further added that the formal dedication of production site to the nation today marks this as a moment of national pride and a gift from soil of West Bengal to India.
ONGC took a major step by commencing oil production from the well Asokenagar-1, Bengal Basin in 24 Paragana district. The well Asoknagar-1 was completed as an oil producer under Early-Monetization Plan issued by Government of India. This makes ONGC having discovered and put to production seven out of the eight producing basins of India covering 83 percent of established oil & gas reserves. ONGC is India’s largest oil and gas producer contributing 72 percent of the country’s hydrocarbon production.
The well Asokenagar-1 has heralded the end of painstaking search for hydrocarbons in the region by ONGC by sending its first hydrocarbon consignment produced during well testing to IOCL’s Haldia Oil Refinery done earlier on 5 November 2020.
Shri Pradhan was accompanied by Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Shashi Shanker, CMD, ONGC and Directors of ONGC during the event held at the production site of Asokenagar, around 50 Km from state capital Kolkata. Shri Pradhan commenced the formal production of oil by switching on the Sucker Rod Pump (SRP) amidst a select gathering of senior officials, following Covid protocols. He also visited the geophysical party camp and witnessed the seismic data collection being done for appraisal program of Asokenagar block.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
8 వ భారత ఉత్పత్తి బేసిన్ అయిన బెంగాల్ బేసిన్ ను శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు
20 DEC 2020 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్, పెట్రోలియం & సహజ వాయువు మరియు ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు భారతదేశపు 8 వ ఉత్పత్తి బేసిన్ అయిన బెంగాల్ బేసిన్ ను దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు. శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్, అశోకెనగర్ ఆవిష్కరణను దేశానికి అంకితం చేస్తూ, భారతదేశ ఇంధన భద్రతకు ఈ ఆవిష్కరణ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని అన్నారు. చమురు దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించాలన్న గౌరవ ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ స్పష్టమైన పిలుపు పట్ల ఈ ఆవిష్కరణ ఖచ్చితంగా తోడ్పడుతుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ఒఎన్‌జిసిని అభినందించారు మరియు ఈ ఆవిష్కరణతో, భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరియు ఇంజనీర్లు ఏడు దశాబ్దాల అవిశ్రాంత ప్రయత్నాలు ఫలించాయని, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ బలమైన అభివృద్ధికి కొత్త ఆశను ఇస్తుందని అన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోని చమురు & గ్యాస్ మ్యాప్‌లో బెంగాల్ బేసిన్ చివరకు చోటు దక్కించుకుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ యొక్క ఉపరితలం నుండి ఎక్కువ చమురు, వాయువును తీసుకురావడానికి, రాష్ట్రానికి, ఆ ప్రజల శ్రేయస్సుకు సహాయపడటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒఎన్జిసికి పూర్తిగా మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు దేశానికి ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రాన్ని అధికారికంగా అంకితం చేయడం జాతి గర్వించదగ్గ క్షణం అని తెలిపారు. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ నేల నుండి దేశానికి ఇది ఒక గొప్ప బహుమతిగా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. .
24 పరగణ జిల్లాలోని బెంగాల్ బేసిన్ అసోకెనగర్ -1 నుండి చమురు ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా ఒఎన్‌జిసి ఒక పెద్ద అడుగు వేసింది. అశోక్నగర్ -1 బావి నుండి చమురు ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన ఎర్లీ-మోనటైజేషన్ ప్లాన్ కింద పూర్తయింది. ఇది స్థాపించబడిన ఎనిమిది చమురు. గ్యాస్ నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉన్న భారత్ లోని ఎనిమిది ఉత్పత్తి బేసిన్లలో ఏడింటిని ఓఎన్జిసి శోధించి ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. ఒఎన్‌జిసి భారతదేశపు అతిపెద్ద చమురు మరియు గ్యాస్ ఉత్పత్తిదారు, ఇది దేశంలోని హైడ్రోకార్బన్ ఉత్పత్తిలో 72 శాతం కలిగి ఉంది.
రాష్ట్ర రాజధాని కోల్‌కతా నుండి 50 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో ఉన్న అశోకెనగర్ ఉత్పత్తి కేంద్రంలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌తో పాటు లోక్ సభ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ జ్యోతిర్మయి సింగ్ మహతోసిఎండి, ఒఎన్‌జిసి శ్రీ శశి శంకర్, ఒఎన్‌జిసి డైరెక్టర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు. శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ఈ సందర్బంగా సక్కర్ రాడ్ పంప్ (ఎస్‌ఆర్‌పి) ను మీట నొక్కి అధికారికంగా చమురు ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభించారు.