தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பண்டித தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு விருது: அமைச்சர்கள் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே வழங்கினர்
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் மற்றும் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே ஆகியோர் பண்டித தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு விருதுக்காக ரூ. 50,000 மற்றும் ரூ. 30,000-ஐ இரண்டு பேருக்கு இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வழங்கினார்கள்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை கடந்த 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு பண்டித தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு விருதை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. வேளாண்மை, வர்த்தகம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மூலம் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவோருக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
அதன்படி, கேரள கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் ஆழ்கடல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு, வானிலை அறிவிப்புகள் போன்ற சேவைகளை மீனவர்களுக்கு வழங்கும் வகையில் குறைந்த விலையில் சி மொபைல்' என்ற தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கிய பெங்களூரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் கரணமுக்கு இந்த வருடம் முதல் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது. மீனவர்கள் ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடவும், குழுவாக உரையாடவும், குறுஞ்செய்திகள் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், அவர்களின் இருப்பிடத்தைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் இந்தச் சேவை உதவுகிறது.
ரயில் விபத்துகளிலிருந்து வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கிய புதுதில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் சுப்ராத் கர்ருக்கு இரண்டாவது பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத், கேரளாவைப் போல தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஒடிசா போன்ற மாநிலங்களின் மீனவர்களும் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் திரு.கரணமின் சி மொபைல்' சேவை இயக்கப்படலாம் என்று யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். காட்டு யானைகள் மற்றும் இதர வனவிலங்குகள் ரயில்வே தண்டவாளங்களில் ஏற்படும் விபத்தில் சிக்கி உயிரிழப்பதைத் தடுப்பதற்காக பேராசிரியர் சுப்ராத் கர் உருவாக்கியுள்ளதைப் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே பேசுகையில், விவசாயிகளின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் யானைகளால் பயிர் சேதமடைவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் பேராசிரியர் சுப்ராத் கர் தமது தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை வரவேற்கிறது. இதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 23.2.2021. இது குறித்த கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு www.dot.gov.in என்னும் இணைய தளத்தைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681947

Ministry of Communications
Communications Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and MOS for Communications Shri Sanjay Dhotre presents Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri.Ravi ShankarPrasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics &IT and Shri. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, presented the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards including cash award of Rs 50,000 and Rs 30,000 respectively , to both awardees on 18.12.2020 in the presentation ceremony organized in Electronics Niketan,CGO Complex,New Delhi, in presence of Members of Digital Communication Commission, AS(T) and other senior officers of DoT.
To motivate the Telecom Skill ecosystem, DoT launched Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards scheme in 2017, to reward the successful telecom skilled people for their special contributions in the areas of Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, Telecom Applications in deploying telecom dependent sectoral solutions for different fields such as agriculture, commerce, health, education etc. The award was named after Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji to commemorate his birth centenary. The nominations were called for the first time for year 2018. The winners of the award were declared by Dept. of Telecom on 8.9.2020.
Shri. Sreenivas Karanam, Bangalore was selected for the FIRST prize for his contribution in developing a cost-effective customized technical solution under the brand ‘C mobile’, for deep sea communication, operating along the Kerala coast, facilitating communication among fishermen and issue of weather alerts etc . The service enables the fishermen to have one-one voice calls, group calls, SMS , Location services and Emergency services while they are out of GSM coverage area. The service is available from Thiruvanathapuram to Calicut, almost 500km along Kerala coast, with devices installed in nearly 900 motor boats.
Prof.Subrat Kar, New Delhi was selected for the SECOND prize for his innovative solution on development & deployment of a large scale sensor network and devices to avoid train-animal collision , which works without interfering with natural movements/behaviour of animals, thereby helping in wildlife conservation. The system under pilot phase, is installed in Rajaji National Park in Uttarakhand , to prevent elephant deaths by train-elephant collision.
Both the Ministers appreciated the efforts of both awardees in leveraging the telecom technology through their innovative ideas for the benefit of fishermen and in wildlife conservation.
MoC while interacting with Sh.Karanam, opined that that the system can be made operational in coastal areas of other states like Karnataka,Tamil Nadu, Odisha so that more fishermen can be benefitted as it is successfully operating along Kerala coast. While interacting with Prof.Kar, he expressed that such kind of sensors are very much needed in other corridors where wild elephants and other animals often cross railway tracks and lose their life due to collision with speeding trains.
MoSC called upon Prof.Kar to extend this idea to detect crop raiding by elephant herds in villages in many states, for the benefit of farmers.
Further to this, DoT has recently invited nominations for Awards for year 2019, last date of which is 23.2.2021. Details are available on DoT website www.dot.gov.in .