Ministry of Communications
Communications Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and MOS for Communications Shri Sanjay Dhotre presents Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri.Ravi ShankarPrasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics &IT and Shri. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, presented the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards including cash award of Rs 50,000 and Rs 30,000 respectively , to both awardees on 18.12.2020 in the presentation ceremony organized in Electronics Niketan,CGO Complex,New Delhi, in presence of Members of Digital Communication Commission, AS(T) and other senior officers of DoT.
To motivate the Telecom Skill ecosystem, DoT launched Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards scheme in 2017, to reward the successful telecom skilled people for their special contributions in the areas of Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, Telecom Applications in deploying telecom dependent sectoral solutions for different fields such as agriculture, commerce, health, education etc. The award was named after Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji to commemorate his birth centenary. The nominations were called for the first time for year 2018. The winners of the award were declared by Dept. of Telecom on 8.9.2020.
Shri. Sreenivas Karanam, Bangalore was selected for the FIRST prize for his contribution in developing a cost-effective customized technical solution under the brand ‘C mobile’, for deep sea communication, operating along the Kerala coast, facilitating communication among fishermen and issue of weather alerts etc . The service enables the fishermen to have one-one voice calls, group calls, SMS , Location services and Emergency services while they are out of GSM coverage area. The service is available from Thiruvanathapuram to Calicut, almost 500km along Kerala coast, with devices installed in nearly 900 motor boats.
Prof.Subrat Kar, New Delhi was selected for the SECOND prize for his innovative solution on development & deployment of a large scale sensor network and devices to avoid train-animal collision , which works without interfering with natural movements/behaviour of animals, thereby helping in wildlife conservation. The system under pilot phase, is installed in Rajaji National Park in Uttarakhand , to prevent elephant deaths by train-elephant collision.
Both the Ministers appreciated the efforts of both awardees in leveraging the telecom technology through their innovative ideas for the benefit of fishermen and in wildlife conservation.
MoC while interacting with Sh.Karanam, opined that that the system can be made operational in coastal areas of other states like Karnataka,Tamil Nadu, Odisha so that more fishermen can be benefitted as it is successfully operating along Kerala coast. While interacting with Prof.Kar, he expressed that such kind of sensors are very much needed in other corridors where wild elephants and other animals often cross railway tracks and lose their life due to collision with speeding trains.
MoSC called upon Prof.Kar to extend this idea to detect crop raiding by elephant herds in villages in many states, for the benefit of farmers.
Further to this, DoT has recently invited nominations for Awards for year 2019, last date of which is 23.2.2021. Details are available on DoT website www.dot.gov.in .

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکسیلنس ایوراڈز پیش کیے
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ دسمبر ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس نیز آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد اور مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس نیز آئی ٹی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے شمراؤ دھوترے نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکسیلینس ایوارڈز جن میں بالترتیب پچاس ہزار روپئے اور تیس ہزار روپئے کے نقد ایوارڈ شامل تھے، 18 دسمبر 2020 کو دونوں ایواراڈ پانے والوں کو نئی دہلی کے سی جی او کمپلیکس میں الیکٹرانکس نکیتن کی طرف سے منعقدہ تقریب میں پیش کیے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن، اے ایس (ٹی) کے ممبران اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے دیگر سینئر اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں پیش کیے گئے۔
ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکو سسٹم کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے 2017 میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے ٹیلی کام اسکل ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد ٹیلی کام کی ہنرمندی، ٹیلی کام کی خدمات، ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ اور مختلف شعبوں میں ٹیلی کام پر منحصر سیکٹورل حل پیش کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی کام ایپلی کیشن کے شعبوں میں خصوصی کردار کے لیے ہنرمند افراد کو اعزاز بخشنا تھا۔ان شعبوں میں زراعت، کامرس، صحت اور تعلیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایوارڈ کا نام پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کے نام پر ان کے یوم پیدائش کو یاد کرنےکے لیے رکھا گیا تھا۔ پہلی مرتبہ 2018 میں اس کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ ٹیلی کام کے محکمے نے ایوارڈ پانے والوں کا اعلان 8 ستمبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب شری نواس کرانم، بنگلور کو پہلے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ان کا یہ انتخاب گہرے سمندر میں مواصلات، کیرالہ ساحل پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیروں کے لیے مواصلات میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور موسمیات سے متعلق الرٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے برانڈ ’سی موبائل‘ کے تحت سستے ٹیکنیکل سولوشن تیار کرنے میں ان کے رول کے لیے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اس سروس کی بدولت ماہی گیر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ، گروپ میں ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے اس وقت بات چیت کرسکتے ہیں جب وہ جی ایس ایم کی کوریج کے ایریا سے باہر ہوں۔ یہ سروس تھیروواننتاپورم سے کالی کٹ تک تقریباً 500 کلو میٹر کیرالہ کے ساحل پر دستیاب رہے گی جس کے آلات تقریباً 900 موٹر کشتیوں میں لگائے جائیں گے۔
پروفیسر سبرتکار نئی دہلی، کو دوسرے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ان کا انتخاب بڑے پیمانے پر سینسر نیٹ ورک کو ترقی دینے اور نصب کرنے اور ایسے آلات لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا جن سے ٹرین اور مویشیوں کے ٹکراؤ سے بچا جاسکے۔اس سے جنگلی جانوروں کو بھی مدد ملے گی۔ یہ سسٹم جو آزمائشی مرحلے میں ہے، اتراکھنڈ کے راجا جی نیشنل پارک میں لگایا گیا ہے، تاکہ ٹرینوں سے ہاتھیوں کے ٹکرانے سے بچا جاسکے اور ہاتھی ہلاک نہ ہوں۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ایوارڈ یافتگان کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو ماہی گیروں اور جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے فائدے کے لیے کام کرنے والوں کے سلسلے میں مددگار ہوں گی۔
مواصلات کے وزیر نے جناب کارانم سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے رائے ظاہر کی کہ اس سسٹم کو دوسری ریاستوں مثلاً کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ زیادہ ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے کیونکہ یہ کیرالہ کے ساحل پر کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔پروفیسر کارانم کے ساتھ بیت چیت کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے سینسروں کی دوسری راہداریوں میں بھی بہت ضرورت ہے جہاں جنگلی جانور اور دیگر جانور اکثر ریلوے لائنوں کو کراس کرتے ہیں اور تیز رفتاری سے آنے والی ٹرینوں سے ٹکرا کر اپنی جان کھو دیتے ہیں۔
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت نے پروفیسر کار سے کہا کہ وہ اس آئیڈیے کو کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے بہت سی ریاستوں میں گاؤوں میں فصلوں پر حملہ کرنے والے ہاتھیوں کے ریوڑ کا پتہ لگانے میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے حال ہی میں 2019 کے ایوارڈ کے لیے بھی نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں جس کی آخری تاریخ 23 فروری 2021 ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ www.dot.gov.in . پر فراہم ہیں۔