Ministry of Communications
Communications Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and MOS for Communications Shri Sanjay Dhotre presents Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri.Ravi ShankarPrasad, Minister of Communications and Electronics &IT and Shri. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, presented the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards including cash award of Rs 50,000 and Rs 30,000 respectively , to both awardees on 18.12.2020 in the presentation ceremony organized in Electronics Niketan,CGO Complex,New Delhi, in presence of Members of Digital Communication Commission, AS(T) and other senior officers of DoT.
To motivate the Telecom Skill ecosystem, DoT launched Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Skill Excellence Awards scheme in 2017, to reward the successful telecom skilled people for their special contributions in the areas of Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, Telecom Applications in deploying telecom dependent sectoral solutions for different fields such as agriculture, commerce, health, education etc. The award was named after Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay ji to commemorate his birth centenary. The nominations were called for the first time for year 2018. The winners of the award were declared by Dept. of Telecom on 8.9.2020.
Shri. Sreenivas Karanam, Bangalore was selected for the FIRST prize for his contribution in developing a cost-effective customized technical solution under the brand ‘C mobile’, for deep sea communication, operating along the Kerala coast, facilitating communication among fishermen and issue of weather alerts etc . The service enables the fishermen to have one-one voice calls, group calls, SMS , Location services and Emergency services while they are out of GSM coverage area. The service is available from Thiruvanathapuram to Calicut, almost 500km along Kerala coast, with devices installed in nearly 900 motor boats.
Prof.Subrat Kar, New Delhi was selected for the SECOND prize for his innovative solution on development & deployment of a large scale sensor network and devices to avoid train-animal collision , which works without interfering with natural movements/behaviour of animals, thereby helping in wildlife conservation. The system under pilot phase, is installed in Rajaji National Park in Uttarakhand , to prevent elephant deaths by train-elephant collision.
Both the Ministers appreciated the efforts of both awardees in leveraging the telecom technology through their innovative ideas for the benefit of fishermen and in wildlife conservation.
MoC while interacting with Sh.Karanam, opined that that the system can be made operational in coastal areas of other states like Karnataka,Tamil Nadu, Odisha so that more fishermen can be benefitted as it is successfully operating along Kerala coast. While interacting with Prof.Kar, he expressed that such kind of sensors are very much needed in other corridors where wild elephants and other animals often cross railway tracks and lose their life due to collision with speeding trains.
MoSC called upon Prof.Kar to extend this idea to detect crop raiding by elephant herds in villages in many states, for the benefit of farmers.
Further to this, DoT has recently invited nominations for Awards for year 2019, last date of which is 23.2.2021. Details are available on DoT website www.dot.gov.in .

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय टेलीकॉम स्किल एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड प्रदान किए
19 DEC 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद तथा संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय टेलीकॉम स्किल एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड प्रदान किए। इन पुरस्कारों में 50,000 रुपये और 30,000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। इन विजेताओं को नई दिल्ली स्थित सीजीओ कॉम्पलेक्स के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को आयोजित समारोह में पुरस्कार दिये गये। इस अवसर पर डिजिटल संचार आयोग, एएस (टी) के सदस्य और दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
टेलीकॉम स्किल इकोसिस्टम को प्रेरित करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 2017 में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय टेलीकॉम स्किल एक्सीलेंस पुरस्कारों को शुरुआत की। इसका उद्देश्य टेलीकॉम स्किलिंग, टेलीकॉम सर्विसेज, टेलीकॉम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, टेलीकॉम एप्लीकेशन्स के क्षेत्रों में अपना विशेष योगदान के लिए सफल दूरसंचार कुशल लोगों को पुरस्कृत करना है। इनके योगदान के माध्यम से कृषि, वाणिज्य, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए दूरसंचार आधारित क्षेत्रीय समाधान प्रदान करना है। इस पुरस्कार का नामकरण पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी के नाम पर उनकी जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर किया गया था। इसके लिए पहली बार वर्ष 2018 में नामांकन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। इस पुरस्कार के विजेताओं की घोषणा 8 सितंबर, 2020 को दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा की गई।
बेंगलुरु के श्री श्रीनिवास कर्णम को ब्रांड सी मोबाइलके तहत एक लागत प्रभावी अनुकूलित तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने में उनके योगदान हेतु प्रथम पुरस्कर के लिए चुना गया। इसका उपयोग गहरे समुद्र में संचार के लिए, केरल तट पर काम करने के लिए, मछुआरों को संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करने और मौसम संबंधी चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए किया जाता है। यह सेवा जीएसएम कवरेज क्षेत्र से बाहर होने की स्थिति में मछुआरों को वॉयस कॉल, ग्रुप कॉल, एसएमएस, लोकेशन सर्विसेज और आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए सक्षम बनाती है। यह सेवा केरल तट के साथ तिरुअनंतपुरम से कालीकट तक लगभग 500 किलोमीटर के दायरे में उपलब्ध है। वहीं इस सेवा से संबंधित उपकरण को लगभग 900 मोटर नौकाओं में लगाया गया है।
नई दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर सुब्रत कर को द्वितीय पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। उनका चयन ट्रेन-पशु टकराव को रोकने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सेंसर नेटवर्क और उपकरणों के विकास और उनकी तैनाती के अभिनव समाधान के लिए किया गया। यह पशुओं के प्राकृतिक गति/व्यवहार में हस्तक्षेप किए बिना काम करता है। इससे वन्यजीव संरक्षण में मदद मिलती है। प्रारंभिक चरण के तहत इस प्रणाली को उत्तराखंड के राजाजी राष्ट्रीय पार्क में स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे ट्रेन-हाथी टकराव की वजह से हाथियों की मौतों को रोका जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने मछुआरों के फायदे और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए अपने अभिनव विचारों के माध्यम से दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए दोनों पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
संचार मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने श्री श्रीनिवास कर्णम के साथ संवाद में कहा कि इस प्रणाली को दूसरे राज्यों जैसे, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों में शुरू किया जा सकता है, जिससे अधिक मछुआरों को इसका लाभ मिल सके, क्योंकि केरल तट पर इसका संचालन सफलतापूर्वक हो रहा है। वहीं प्रोफेसर सुब्रत कर के साथ बातचीत में उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य गलियारों में भी इस तरह के सेंसर नेटवर्क की जरूरत है। इन गलियारों में आम तौर पर जंगली हाथी और दूसरे जानवर रेलवे की पटरियों को पार करते हैं और तेज गति वाली ट्रेन से टकराव होने की स्थिति में अपनी जिंदगी से हाथ धो बैठते हैं।
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने प्रोफेसर सुब्रत कर के साथ संवाद में उनसे किसानों के लाभ के लिए कई राज्यों के गांवों में हाथियों के झुंड द्वारा फसल की बर्बादी का पता लगाने के लिए इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाने की अपील की।
इसके अलावा दूरसंचार विभाग ने हाल ही में वर्ष 2019 के पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किया है। इसकी अंतिम तिथि 23 फरवरी, 2021 है। इस बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी डीओटी की वेबसाइट www.dot.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।