रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों के प्रमुखों को डीआरडीओ की प्रणालियां सौंपी
18 DEC 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीआरडीओ की तीन प्रणालियां सौंपी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह को इंडियन मेरिटाइम सिचुएशनल अवेयरनेस सिस्टम (आईएमएसएएस) सौंपी। इसके अलावा एयर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया को अस्त्र एमके-I मिसाइल और थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवाने को बॉर्डर सर्विलांस सिस्टम (बीओएसएस) सौंपी। इन उत्पादों को सौंपने का काम गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस समारोह के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इन पुरस्कारों में डीआरडीओ लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार-2018 भी शामिल है। यह पुरस्कार श्री एनवी कदम को मिसाइलों से संबंधित नियंत्रण और मार्गदर्शन योजनाओं को विकसित करने में योगदान करने के लिए दिया गया। इसके अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन के लिए अकादमिक और उद्योग को उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार भी दिए गए। वहीं व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार, समूह पुरस्कार, टेक्नोलॉजी स्पिन-ऑफ अवार्ड्स और टेक्नो मैनिजिरीअल अवार्ड्स सहित अन्य श्रेणियों में भी पुरस्कार दिए गए।
रक्षा प्रणालियों को विकसित करने में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता और सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने को लेकर रक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय तकनीकों का विकास कर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारी का सामना करने में डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले सभी वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र की आत्मनिर्भरता में डीआरडीओ एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 का सामना करने के लिए तकनीकों और उत्पादों के विकास की दिशा में डीआरडीओ के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने अपने संबोधन में वैज्ञानिकों को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी और तेज गति से काम करने जोर दिया, जिससे देश में अधिकांश प्रणालियां स्वदेशी हों।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणालियों के विकास से रक्षा तकनीकों में उच्च आत्मनिर्भरता आई है। ये तीन प्रणालियां जिनकी बनावट और विकास चक्रों को पूरा किया जा चुका है, उन्हें सेवाओं के लिए सौंप दिया गया है।
आज जिन प्रणालियों को सशस्त्र बलों को सौंपा गया है, उनमें एक बॉर्डर सर्विलांस सिस्टम (बीओएसएस) भी है। यह एक सभी मौसमों में काम करने वाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्विलांस सिस्टम है, जिसे इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट (आईआरडीई), देहरादून द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। इस प्रणाली को दिन और रात की निगरानी के लिए लद्दाख सीमा क्षेत्र में तैनात किया गया है। यह प्रणाली सुदूर संचालन क्षंमता के साथ कठोर अधिक ऊंचाई वाले और उप-शून्य तापमान वाले क्षेत्रों में घुसपैठ का स्वत: पता लगाकर जांच और निगरानी की सुविधा देती है। इस प्रणाली का उत्पादन भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), मछलीपटनम द्वारा किया गया।
आईएमएसएएस एक अत्याधुनिक, पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी, उच्च प्रदर्शन वाला इंटेलिजन्ट सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम है, जो भारतीय नौसेना को ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम सिचुएशनल पिक्चर, मैरिन प्लानिंग टूल्स और विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमता प्रदान करती है। यह प्रणाली नौसेना कमान और नियंत्रण (सी2) को सक्षम करने के लिए समुद्र में प्रत्येक जहाज को नौसेना मुख्यालय से मेरिटाइम ऑपरेशनल पिक्चर उपलब्ध कराती है। सेंटर फॉर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड रोबोटिक्स (सीएआईआर), बेंगलुरू और भारतीय नौसेना ने संयुक्त रूप से इस उत्पाद की अवधारणा और विकास किया है। वहीं बीईएल, बेंगलुरू ने इसे लागू किया।
अस्त्र एमके-I स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पहली बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) मिसाइल है, जिसे सुखोई-30, लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए), मिग-29 और मिग-29के से प्रक्षेपित किया जा सकता है। वैश्विक स्तर पर कुछ देशों के पास ही इस तरह की हथियार प्रणाली को डिजाइन और उत्पादन करने की विशेषज्ञता और क्षमता है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल), हैदराबाद द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक विकसित और भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल), हैदराबाद द्वारा उत्पादित अस्त्र हथियार प्रणाली ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लिए एक बड़ा योगदान है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग (डीडीआर एंड डी) के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि डीआरडीओ रक्षा संबंधित उन्नत प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डीआरडीओ अकादमिक, उद्योग और सशस्त्र बलों के साथ रक्षा डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन का मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
इस समारोह में भारत सरकार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over DRDO systems to Armed Forces Chiefs
18 DEC 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today handed over three indigenously developed Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) systems to Army, Navy and Air Force at a function held in DRDO Bhawan.
Shri Rajnath Singh handed over the Indian Maritime Situational Awareness System (IMSAS) to the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, ASTRA Mk-I Missile to Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauriaand Border Surveillance System (BOSS) to the Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane. The handing over of these products was done in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, the Guest of Honour and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away awards to DRDO scientists for outstanding contributions in various categories during the function.
The awards include DRDO Lifetime Achievement Award – 2018 to Shri N V Kadam for his contributions for developing control and guidance schemes for missiles. Excellence awards were given to academia and industry for technology absorption. Besides, individual awards, team awards, technology spin-off awards, techno managerial awards and awards in other categories were also given.
Complimenting the DRDO scientists for their outstanding work in developing defence systems, Raksha Mantri said that DRDO has been developing high level technologies for defence systems for increasing the capacity and capability of armed forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the role of DRDO scientists in combating COVID-19 pandemic. He congratulated all the scientists who received the awards and wished them the very best for their future endeavours.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik said that DRDO is playing an important role in self-reliance of Defence. He appreciated the efforts of DRDO towards development of technologies and products for combating COVID-19.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat in his address congratulated the scientific fraternity for their achievements and emphasised on the need of working at the fast pace so that the country will have most of the indigenous systems.
The development of these high technology systems has led to higher self-reliance in Defence technologies.These three systems which have completed the design and development cycles and are being deployed were handed over to the services.
Among the systems handed over was BOSS. An all-weather electronic surveillance system successfully designed and developed by Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE), Dehradun. The system has been deployed at Ladakh border area for day and night surveillance.The system facilitates monitoring and surveillance by automatically detecting the intrusions in harsh high-altitude sub-zero temperature areas with remote operation capability. The system is being produced by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Machlipatnam.
The IMSAS is state-of-the-art, fully indigenous, high performance intelligent software system that provide Global Maritime Situational Picture, Marine planning tools and Analytical capabilities to Indian Navy. The system provides Maritime Operational Picture from Naval HQ to each individual ship in sea to enable Naval Command and control (C2). Centre for Artificial Intelligence & Robotics (CAIR), Bengaluru and Indian Navy has jointly conceptualised and developed the product and the BEL, Bengaluru has implemented it.
The ASTRA Mk-I is the indigenously developed first Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Missile, which can be launched from Sukhoi-30, Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Mig-29 and Mig-29K. Globally, very few countries have expertise and capabilities to design and produce this class of weapon system. Successful development of ASTRA weapon system by Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL) Hyderabad & production by Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Hyderabad is a major contribution towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Secretary, DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that DRDO is committed to the development of advanced systems and technologies for Defence. He added that DRDO strives to create robust ecosystem of Defense design, development and production along with academia, industry and armed forces.
Several senior functionaries from Ministry of Defence and Government of India were present at the function.