AYUSH
Formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport
Yogasana as a sport would ensure competitiveness and enrichment of the discipline and its spread across the globe: Shri Shripad Naik
Yogasana will be introduced as a competitive sport in Khelo India , National and University Games: Shri Kiren Rijiju: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport at a joint press conference held by the Union Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik, and the Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijjju in New Delhi today.
While addressing, Shri Naik traced the origins of Yogasana competitions to the Indian Yoga tradition, where such competitions have been held for centuries. He said that they are still being conducted today at multiple levels, but a strong and sustainable structure to impart national visibility to the competitions is yet to emerge. He further said that the Government decision to recognise Yogasana as a competitive sport comes after 3-4 years of wide consultations with the stakeholders of the Yoga sector.The Minister also said that Yogasana is an integral and important component of Yoga, which is psycho-physical in nature and popular across the globe for its efficacy in fitness and general wellness.
He further said “Yogasana becoming a sport will also ensure new technologies and new strategies being inducted into the disciplines, to benefit our athletes and officials towards building fruitful and fulfilling careers in this field”.
On this occasion, while addressing the media persons Shri Kiren Rijjju, said that the competitions that will arise out of the recognition of Yogasana as a sport will enhance interest in Yoga among people around the globe. He also said that both Ministries have been closely working together to establish Yogasana as a competitive sport. He further said that we are planning to include Yogasana as a Sport discipline in Khelo India and in the University Games and we will also pitch it at the National Games but the aim and objective of any sport is to be included in Olympics and this is a beginning of a long journey. Shri Rijiju also said that Yogasana is going to become a very beautiful, attractive and popular sport.
The Secretary AYUSH gave a presentation and explained that the sports discipline of Yogasana is likely to have 51 medals in 4 events & 7 categories. The proposed events for both men and women include Traditional Yogasana, Artistic Yogasana (Single), Artistic Yogasana (Pair), Rhythmic Yogasana (Pair), Free Flow/Group Yogasana, Individual All Round – Championship and Team Championship.
Secretary also informed the following steps or activities will form part of the road map and the future development of Yogasana Sport:
1. A pilot Yogasana Competition named as “National Individual Yogasana Sports Championship (Virtual Mode) to be held in early 2021.
2. Launching of an Annual Calendar of competitions, events and programs of Yogasana sport.
3. Development of Automated Scoring System for the Yogasana Championship.
4. Courses for Coaches, Referees, Judges and Directors of competitions.
5. Coaching camps for players.
6. Launch of a League of Yogasana, to ensure a career and social status for performers, experts and practitioners, to create Sports Stars among Yogasana athletes.
7. To introduce Yogasana as a Sport discipline in National Games, Khelo India and international sports events.
8. Steps to create job opportunities for Yogasana athletes.
Please Click here to see presentation

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ
ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ
ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਕੌਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜੀਜੂ
17 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਈਕ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਦਿੱਖ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਜੇ ਉੱਭਰਨਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ 3-4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਮਨੋ-ਸਰੀਰਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਖੇਡ ਬਣਨਾ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।”
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਸਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਪਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਈਵੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ 7 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਤਗਮੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ, ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ (ਇੱਕ), ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ (ਜੋੜੀ), ਤਾਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ (ਜੋੜੀ), ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਮੁਕਤ/ ਸਮੂਹ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਲ ਰਾਊਂਡ - ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨਗੀਆਂ:
1. “ਕੌਮੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਖੇਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ (ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ) ਦੇ ਨਾਂਅ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਈਵੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਨੰਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨੀ।
4. ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਰੈਫਰੀਆਂ, ਜੱਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਰਸ।
5. ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ।
6. ਯੋਗਾਸਾਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਤਾਰੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰਾਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੁਤਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾਸਾਨ ਲੀਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
7. ਕੌਮੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
8. ਯੋਗਾਸਾਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ।
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ