AYUSH
Formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport
Yogasana as a sport would ensure competitiveness and enrichment of the discipline and its spread across the globe: Shri Shripad Naik
Yogasana will be introduced as a competitive sport in Khelo India , National and University Games: Shri Kiren Rijiju: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport at a joint press conference held by the Union Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik, and the Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijjju in New Delhi today.
While addressing, Shri Naik traced the origins of Yogasana competitions to the Indian Yoga tradition, where such competitions have been held for centuries. He said that they are still being conducted today at multiple levels, but a strong and sustainable structure to impart national visibility to the competitions is yet to emerge. He further said that the Government decision to recognise Yogasana as a competitive sport comes after 3-4 years of wide consultations with the stakeholders of the Yoga sector.The Minister also said that Yogasana is an integral and important component of Yoga, which is psycho-physical in nature and popular across the globe for its efficacy in fitness and general wellness.
He further said “Yogasana becoming a sport will also ensure new technologies and new strategies being inducted into the disciplines, to benefit our athletes and officials towards building fruitful and fulfilling careers in this field”.
On this occasion, while addressing the media persons Shri Kiren Rijjju, said that the competitions that will arise out of the recognition of Yogasana as a sport will enhance interest in Yoga among people around the globe. He also said that both Ministries have been closely working together to establish Yogasana as a competitive sport. He further said that we are planning to include Yogasana as a Sport discipline in Khelo India and in the University Games and we will also pitch it at the National Games but the aim and objective of any sport is to be included in Olympics and this is a beginning of a long journey. Shri Rijiju also said that Yogasana is going to become a very beautiful, attractive and popular sport.
The Secretary AYUSH gave a presentation and explained that the sports discipline of Yogasana is likely to have 51 medals in 4 events & 7 categories. The proposed events for both men and women include Traditional Yogasana, Artistic Yogasana (Single), Artistic Yogasana (Pair), Rhythmic Yogasana (Pair), Free Flow/Group Yogasana, Individual All Round – Championship and Team Championship.
Secretary also informed the following steps or activities will form part of the road map and the future development of Yogasana Sport:
1. A pilot Yogasana Competition named as “National Individual Yogasana Sports Championship (Virtual Mode) to be held in early 2021.
2. Launching of an Annual Calendar of competitions, events and programs of Yogasana sport.
3. Development of Automated Scoring System for the Yogasana Championship.
4. Courses for Coaches, Referees, Judges and Directors of competitions.
5. Coaching camps for players.
6. Launch of a League of Yogasana, to ensure a career and social status for performers, experts and practitioners, to create Sports Stars among Yogasana athletes.
7. To introduce Yogasana as a Sport discipline in National Games, Khelo India and international sports events.
8. Steps to create job opportunities for Yogasana athletes.
Please Click here to see presentation

आयुष
एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में योगासन को औपचारिक मान्यता
खेल के रूप में योगासन प्रतिस्पर्धा और अनुशासन के संवर्धन को सुनिश्चित करेगा और दुनिया भर में इसका प्रसार करेगा : श्री श्रीपद नाइक
योगासन को खेलो इंडिया,राष्ट्रीय और विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
17 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय नेआज एक संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में योगासन को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में औपचारिक मान्यता देने की घोषणा की।केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाइक और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की।
प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नाइक ने योगासन प्रतियोगिताओं को भारतीय योग परंपरा का हिस्सा बताया, जहां सदियों से ऐसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाती रही हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी कई स्तरों पर ऐसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही है, लेकिन प्रतियोगिताओं को राष्ट्रीय पटल पर उभरने के लिए मजबूत और दीर्घकालिक स्वरूप का सामने आना बाकी है।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योगासन को प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में मान्यता देने का सरकार का फैसला योग क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ 3-4 साल के व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद लिया गया है।मंत्री जी ने कहा कि योगासन योग का एक अभिन्न और महत्वपूर्ण अंग है, जो सामाजिक मनोविज्ञान की प्रकृति है और फिटेनसव सामान्य स्वास्थ्य में अपनी प्रभावकारिता के लिए दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "योगासन के एक खेल बनने से, नई तकनीकें और नई रणनीतियां अनुशासित रूप से शामिल होना सुनिश्चित होगा, जिससे हमारे खिलाड़ियों और अधिकारियों को इस क्षेत्र में बेहतर करियर बनाने का लाभ मिलेगा"।
इस अवसर पर मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि योगासन को खेलों के रूप में मान्यता मिलने से जो प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा होगी, उससे दुनिया भर के लोगों में योग के प्रति रुचि बढ़ेगी।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालय योगासन को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम योगासन को खेलो इंडिया और यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में एक खेल के रूप में शामिल करने की योजना बना रहे हैं और हम इसे राष्ट्रीय खेलों का भी हिस्सा बनाएंगे लेकिन किसी भी खेल का लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य ओलंपिक खेलों में शामिल होना है और यह एक लंबी यात्रा की शुरुआत है।श्री रिजिजू ने यह भी कहा कि योग एक बहुत ही सुंदर, आकर्षक और लोकप्रिय खेल बनने जा रहा है।
इस दौरान आयुष सचिव ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें बताया गया कि योगासन के खेल की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए 4 स्पर्धाओं और 7 श्रेणियों में 51 पदक प्रस्तावित किये जा सकते है।पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों के लिए प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रमों में पारंपरिक योगासन, कलात्मक योगासन (एकल), कलात्मक योगासन (युगल), लयबद्ध योगासन (युगल), मुक्त प्रवाह/समूह योगासन, व्यक्तिगत ऑल राउंड- चैम्पियनशिप और टीम चैम्पियनशिप शामिल हैं।
सचिव ने यह भी सूचित किया कि निम्नलिखित कदम या गतिविधियां योगासन खेल के भविष्य के रोडमैप और विकास का हिस्सा बनेंगी:
1. 2021 की शुरुआत में पायलट योगासन प्रतियोगिता "नेशनल इंडिविजुअल योगासन स्पोर्ट चैंपियनशिप (वर्चुअल मोड)" के नाम से होनी है।
2. योगासन खेल की प्रतियोगिताओं, प्रतिस्पर्धाओं और कार्यक्रमों का एक वार्षिक कैलेंडर जारी करना।
3. प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए एक स्वचालित स्कोरिंग प्रणाली का विकास करना।
4. कोच, रेफरी, जजों और प्रतियोगिताओं के निदेशकों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम।
5. खिलाड़ियों के लिए कोचिंग कैंप।
6. योग आसनों के लिए एक लीग का उद्घाटन, जिससे इस खेल के खिलाड़ियों के लिए बेहतर करियर और सामाजिक स्थिति, विशेषज्ञों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
7. योगासन को राष्ट्रीय खेलों, खेलो इंडिया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में खेल प्रतिस्पर्धा के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना।
8. योगासन खिलाड़ियों के लिए नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए कदम।
कृपया प्रेजेंटेशन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें