AYUSH
Formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport
Yogasana as a sport would ensure competitiveness and enrichment of the discipline and its spread across the globe: Shri Shripad Naik
Yogasana will be introduced as a competitive sport in Khelo India , National and University Games: Shri Kiren Rijiju: Shri Kiren Rijiju
17 DEC 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the formal recognition of Yogasana as a competitive sport at a joint press conference held by the Union Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik, and the Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijjju in New Delhi today.
While addressing, Shri Naik traced the origins of Yogasana competitions to the Indian Yoga tradition, where such competitions have been held for centuries. He said that they are still being conducted today at multiple levels, but a strong and sustainable structure to impart national visibility to the competitions is yet to emerge. He further said that the Government decision to recognise Yogasana as a competitive sport comes after 3-4 years of wide consultations with the stakeholders of the Yoga sector.The Minister also said that Yogasana is an integral and important component of Yoga, which is psycho-physical in nature and popular across the globe for its efficacy in fitness and general wellness.
He further said “Yogasana becoming a sport will also ensure new technologies and new strategies being inducted into the disciplines, to benefit our athletes and officials towards building fruitful and fulfilling careers in this field”.
On this occasion, while addressing the media persons Shri Kiren Rijjju, said that the competitions that will arise out of the recognition of Yogasana as a sport will enhance interest in Yoga among people around the globe. He also said that both Ministries have been closely working together to establish Yogasana as a competitive sport. He further said that we are planning to include Yogasana as a Sport discipline in Khelo India and in the University Games and we will also pitch it at the National Games but the aim and objective of any sport is to be included in Olympics and this is a beginning of a long journey. Shri Rijiju also said that Yogasana is going to become a very beautiful, attractive and popular sport.
The Secretary AYUSH gave a presentation and explained that the sports discipline of Yogasana is likely to have 51 medals in 4 events & 7 categories. The proposed events for both men and women include Traditional Yogasana, Artistic Yogasana (Single), Artistic Yogasana (Pair), Rhythmic Yogasana (Pair), Free Flow/Group Yogasana, Individual All Round – Championship and Team Championship.
Secretary also informed the following steps or activities will form part of the road map and the future development of Yogasana Sport:
1. A pilot Yogasana Competition named as “National Individual Yogasana Sports Championship (Virtual Mode) to be held in early 2021.
2. Launching of an Annual Calendar of competitions, events and programs of Yogasana sport.
3. Development of Automated Scoring System for the Yogasana Championship.
4. Courses for Coaches, Referees, Judges and Directors of competitions.
5. Coaching camps for players.
6. Launch of a League of Yogasana, to ensure a career and social status for performers, experts and practitioners, to create Sports Stars among Yogasana athletes.
7. To introduce Yogasana as a Sport discipline in National Games, Khelo India and international sports events.
8. Steps to create job opportunities for Yogasana athletes.
Please Click here to see presentation

आयुष मंत्रालय
योगासनाला स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून औपचारिक मान्यता
एक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून योगासन स्पर्धात्मकता आणि क्रीडाशाखेच्या संपन्नतेचा जगभर प्रसार सुनिश्चित करेल: श्रीपाद नाईक
खेलो इंडिया, राष्ट्रीय आणि विद्यापीठ स्पर्धांमध्ये योगासन एक स्पर्धात्मक खेळ असेल: किरेन रिजिजू
17 DEC 2020 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्रीपाद नाईक आणि केंद्रीय युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) किरेन रिजिजू यांनी संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत आयुष मंत्रालय आणि युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने योगासनाला स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून औपचारिक मान्यता जाहीर केली.
संबोधित करतांना नाईक यांनी योगासन स्पर्धांचे मूळ भारतीय योग परंपरेत असल्याचे सांगितले, जिथे गेल्या अनेक शतकांपासून अशा स्पर्धा घेतल्या जातात. ते म्हणाले, आजही अनेक स्तरांवर त्यांचे आयोजन केले जात आहे, परंतु स्पर्धांना राष्ट्रीय स्वरुप देण्यासाठी मजबूत आणि शाश्वत रचना अद्याप उदयाला आलेले नाही. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, योगासनाला स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून मान्यता देण्याचा सरकारचा निर्णय योग क्षेत्राच्या हितधारकांशी व्यापक सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर घेण्यात आला आहे. ते म्हणाले की योगासन योगाचा एक अविभाज्य आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक आहे, जो मानसिक-शारिरीक आहे आणि तंदुरुस्ती आणि सामान्य निरोगीपणातील कार्यक्षमतेसाठी जगभरात लोकप्रिय आहे.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “योगासन हा एक क्रीडाप्रकार बनल्यामुळे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवीन रणनीती या शाखेत सुनिश्चित होतील आणि आपल्या खेळाडूंना आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना या क्षेत्रात फलदायी व परिपूर्ण करिअर घडवण्याच्या दृष्टीने फायदा होईल”.
यावेळी किरेन रिजिजू यांनी पत्रकारांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले की, योगासनाला एक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून मान्यता मिळाल्यामुळे यातून निर्माण होणारी स्पर्धा जगातील लोकांमध्ये योगाबद्दलची रुची वाढवतील. ते म्हणाले की, दोन्ही मंत्रालये योगासनाला एक स्पर्धात्मक खेळ म्हणून स्थापन करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, खेलो इंडिया आणि विद्यापीठ स्पर्धांमध्ये योगासनांना क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्याचा विचार आम्ही करत आहोत आणि आम्ही राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्येही त्याचा समावेश करू. मात्र कोणत्याही खेळाचे उद्दिष्ट ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये समावेश व्हावा हेच असते आणि ही प्रदीर्घ प्रवासाची सुरुवात आहे. रिजीजू म्हणाले की, योगासन हा एक अतिशय सुंदर, आकर्षक आणि लोकप्रिय खेळ बनणार आहे.
आयुष सचिवांनी एक सादरीकरण देऊन स्पष्टीकरण दिले की योगासन क्रीडा प्रकाराला 4 स्पर्धा आणि 7 श्रेणींमध्ये पदके मिळण्याची शक्यता आहे. पुरुष आणि महिला दोघांसाठी प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये पारंपारिक योगासन, कलात्मक योगासन (एकल), कलात्मक योगासन (जोडी), लयबद्ध योगासन (जोडी), फ्री फ्लो / सामूहिक योगासन, वैयक्तिक सर्वांगीण - अजिंक्यपद आणि सांघिक विजेतेपदाचा समावेश आहे.
सचिवांनी माहिती दिली की पुढील पावले किंवा कामे आराखड्याचा आणि योगासन क्रीडा प्रकाराच्या भविष्यातील विकासाचा भाग बनतील:
"राष्ट्रीय वैयक्तिक योगासन क्रीडा अजिंक्यपद" (आभासी माध्यम) नावाची प्रायोगिक योगासन स्पर्धा.2021 च्या सुरूवातीला होणार आहे.
क्रीडा स्पर्धा, योगासन कार्यक्रमांचे वार्षिक कॅलेंडर प्रसिद्ध करणे.
योगासन स्पर्धेसाठी स्वयंचलित गुणांकन प्रणालीचा विकास.
प्रशिक्षक, रेफरी, परीक्षक आणि स्पर्धेचे संचालक यांचे अभ्यासक्रम.
खेळाडूंसाठी प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे.
योगासन क्रीडापटूंमधून अव्वल खेळाडू तयार करण्यासाठी तज्ज्ञ आणि अभ्यासकांना करिअर आणि सामाजिक दर्जा सुनिश्चित करणे
राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा, खेलो भारत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये योगासनाला क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून ओळख मिळवून देणे.
योगासन क्रीडापटूंसाठी नोकरीच्या संधी निर्माण करणे.
सादरीकरण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.