இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு இந்தியா 1 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் நிதியுதவி
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு, 1 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதாக இந்தியா உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுபோட்டிகளில் வீரர்கள் ஊக்க மருந்து பயன்படுத்துகிறார்களா என்பதைக் கண்டறியும் பணியில் ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனம் (WADA) ஈடுபடுகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனம் புதுமையான பரிசோதனை முறைகளைக் கண்டறிய ஆய்வுப் பணியில் ஈடுபடவுள்ளது. இதற்காக பல நாடுகள் நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகின்றன. உலகளவில் நேர்மையான விளையாட்டுச் சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த, இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக 1 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் நிதியை அளிப்பதாக இந்தியா உறுதி அளித்துள்ளது. உலக ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் புலனாய்வு மற்றும் உளவுத்துறைக்கும் இந்த நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்தியா அளித்துள்ள நிதி சீனா, சவுதி அரேபியா, எகிப்து ஆகிய நாடுகள் அளித்த நிதியைவிடவும் அதிகம்.
உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் மொத்தப் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் அதற்கு இணையாக சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக்குழுவின் அளிக்கும் நிதியுடன் சேர்த்து மொத்தம் 10 மில்லியன் டாலர் தொகுப்பு நிதி உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் இந்தப் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனத் தலைவர் விடோல்ட் பங்காவுக்கு, மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ எழுதிய கடிதத்தில், ‘‘ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பணிக்கு 1 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் நிதியளிக்க இந்தியா உறுதியளிப்பதை தெரிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இது 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் இலக்கை அடைய ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும்’’ என தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆய்வுப் பணிக்கு நிதியளித்துள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு, ஊக்கமருந்துத் தடுப்பு உலக நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் விடோல்ட் பங்கா நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681405

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India strengthens its commitment to Clean Sport, contributes USD 1 million to WADA for scientific research
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a step further to ensure an atmosphere of Clean Sport globally, India has pledged a sum of USD 1 million to the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) towards the global agency’s scientific research budget, which will allow WADA to develop innovative anti-doping testing and detection methods. The money will also be used to further strengthen WADA’s independent Investigations and Intelligence Department.
India’s contribution of USD 1 million is the highest among contributions made by other world governments, including China, Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The total contribution of all member nations will be matched by an equal sum by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to create a corpus of USD 10 million. The decision to build this corpus was made at WADA’s Fifth World Conference on Doping in Sport held in Katowice, Poland in 2019. This contribution is over and above the annual contribution made to WADA’s core budget by India.
Writing to WADA President Witold Banka about the contribution, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “I am happy to share with you that the Government of India is pledging a “one-off” financial support of USD 1 million to this WADA Fund for scientific R&D and (I&I) with the hope that this contribution from India will boost the efforts to achieve the target of USD 10 million for this Fund.” In a previous meeting with the WADA President, held on September 8, 2020, through video conference, Shri Rijiju had stressed on the need for Clean Sport and the Indian Government’s commitment to strengthen the anti-doping programme globally. He had also assured India’s support to WADA in the form of scientific expertise and resources.
Lauding the co-operation of member countries, WADA President Witold Banka said in a press release, “This is a massive boost for WADA and for Clean Sport. The agency is grateful to the Government of China, Egypt, India and Saudi Arabia for supporting the protection of sport in this way. These generous contributions can be seen as a strong commitment from these nations and will be put to good use enhancing scientific research, as well as the work of WADA’s independent (I&I) department. Both areas have delivered significant achievements in recent years and these additional resources will contribute greatly towards WADA’s mission for doping-free sport.”