Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India strengthens its commitment to Clean Sport, contributes USD 1 million to WADA for scientific research
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a step further to ensure an atmosphere of Clean Sport globally, India has pledged a sum of USD 1 million to the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) towards the global agency’s scientific research budget, which will allow WADA to develop innovative anti-doping testing and detection methods. The money will also be used to further strengthen WADA’s independent Investigations and Intelligence Department.
India’s contribution of USD 1 million is the highest among contributions made by other world governments, including China, Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The total contribution of all member nations will be matched by an equal sum by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to create a corpus of USD 10 million. The decision to build this corpus was made at WADA’s Fifth World Conference on Doping in Sport held in Katowice, Poland in 2019. This contribution is over and above the annual contribution made to WADA’s core budget by India.
Writing to WADA President Witold Banka about the contribution, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “I am happy to share with you that the Government of India is pledging a “one-off” financial support of USD 1 million to this WADA Fund for scientific R&D and (I&I) with the hope that this contribution from India will boost the efforts to achieve the target of USD 10 million for this Fund.” In a previous meeting with the WADA President, held on September 8, 2020, through video conference, Shri Rijiju had stressed on the need for Clean Sport and the Indian Government’s commitment to strengthen the anti-doping programme globally. He had also assured India’s support to WADA in the form of scientific expertise and resources.
Lauding the co-operation of member countries, WADA President Witold Banka said in a press release, “This is a massive boost for WADA and for Clean Sport. The agency is grateful to the Government of China, Egypt, India and Saudi Arabia for supporting the protection of sport in this way. These generous contributions can be seen as a strong commitment from these nations and will be put to good use enhancing scientific research, as well as the work of WADA’s independent (I&I) department. Both areas have delivered significant achievements in recent years and these additional resources will contribute greatly towards WADA’s mission for doping-free sport.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت نے صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کے لئے اپنی عہدبستگی کو مضبوط کیا، سائنٹفک تحقیق کے لئے ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کو ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون پیش کیا
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی سطح پر کھیلوں کو صاف ستھری شکل دینے کی اپنی عہدبستگی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارت نے عالمی ایجنسی ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے کے سائنٹفک تحقیقی بجٹ میں ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس سے واڈا کو اینٹی ڈوپنگ ٹیسٹنگ اور پتہ لگانے کے نئے طریقہ کار تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس رقم کا استعمال واڈا کے ذریعہ آزادانہ جانچ اور خفیہ شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بھی کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کے ذریعہ دیا گیا ایک ملین ڈالر کا تعاون چین، سعودی عرب اور مصر سمیت دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے ذریعہ دیے جانے والے اس طرح کے تعاون سے زیادہ ہے۔ سبھی رکن ممالک کے مجموعی تعاون کو بین الاقوامی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ایک برابری میں ملایا جائے گا تاکہ 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا ایک فنڈ تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ سال 2019 میں پولینڈ کے کاتوویس میں ڈوپنگ پر واڈا کے پانچویں عالمی اجلاس میں اس پر فیصلہ لیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت کا یہ تعاون واڈا کے بنیادی بجٹ میں سالانہ بنیاد پر کیے جانے والے تعاون سے الگ ہے۔
واڈا کے صدر ویٹولڈ بانکا کو اس تعاون کے بارے میں لکھتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا، ’’میں آپ کے ساتھ یہ بات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہوں کہ بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ واڈا کو دیا گیا یہ ایک ملین ڈالر کا تعاون سائنسی تحقیق و ترقی اور (آئی اینڈ آئی) میں مددگار ہوگا اور ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت کے اس تعاون کے بعد واڈا کو 10 ملین ڈالر جمع کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سے قبل 8 ستمبر 2020 کو واڈا کے صدر کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ہوئی میٹنگ میں جناب رجیجو نے کھیلوں کا ماحول صاف ستھرا بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا اور کہا تھا کہ بھارتی حکومت عالمی سطح پر اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کو لے کر عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنٹفک مہارت سمیت بھارت کی جانب سے واڈا کو مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
واڈا کے صدر ویٹولڈ بانکا نے ایک پریس ریلیز میں رکن ممالک کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یہ واڈا اور صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کے لئے زبردست تقویت کا باعث ہے۔‘‘ ایجنسی نے اس طرح سے کھیلوں کے تحفظ اور تعاون کے لئے چین، مصر، بھارت سعودی عرب کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔ یہ بے لوث تعاون ان ممالک کی مضبوط عہد بستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور یہ سائنسی تحقیق اور واڈا اپنے آزاد (آئی اینڈ آئی) شعبے کے کام کو بڑھاوا دینے میں موثر ثابت ہوگا۔ ان دونوں شعبوں میں حال کے برسوں میں اہم حصولیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں اور یہ اضافی وسائل کھیلوں کو ڈوپنگ سے مبرا رکھنے کے واڈا کے مشن میں یقینی طور پر اہم تعاون پیش کرنے والے ہیں۔‘‘