Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India strengthens its commitment to Clean Sport, contributes USD 1 million to WADA for scientific research
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a step further to ensure an atmosphere of Clean Sport globally, India has pledged a sum of USD 1 million to the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) towards the global agency’s scientific research budget, which will allow WADA to develop innovative anti-doping testing and detection methods. The money will also be used to further strengthen WADA’s independent Investigations and Intelligence Department.
India’s contribution of USD 1 million is the highest among contributions made by other world governments, including China, Saudi Arabia and Egypt. The total contribution of all member nations will be matched by an equal sum by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to create a corpus of USD 10 million. The decision to build this corpus was made at WADA’s Fifth World Conference on Doping in Sport held in Katowice, Poland in 2019. This contribution is over and above the annual contribution made to WADA’s core budget by India.
Writing to WADA President Witold Banka about the contribution, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “I am happy to share with you that the Government of India is pledging a “one-off” financial support of USD 1 million to this WADA Fund for scientific R&D and (I&I) with the hope that this contribution from India will boost the efforts to achieve the target of USD 10 million for this Fund.” In a previous meeting with the WADA President, held on September 8, 2020, through video conference, Shri Rijiju had stressed on the need for Clean Sport and the Indian Government’s commitment to strengthen the anti-doping programme globally. He had also assured India’s support to WADA in the form of scientific expertise and resources.
Lauding the co-operation of member countries, WADA President Witold Banka said in a press release, “This is a massive boost for WADA and for Clean Sport. The agency is grateful to the Government of China, Egypt, India and Saudi Arabia for supporting the protection of sport in this way. These generous contributions can be seen as a strong commitment from these nations and will be put to good use enhancing scientific research, as well as the work of WADA’s independent (I&I) department. Both areas have delivered significant achievements in recent years and these additional resources will contribute greatly towards WADA’s mission for doping-free sport.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत ने खेलों को स्वच्छ स्वरूप प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत की, वैज्ञानिक शोध हेतु विश्व एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी (वाडा) को 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान दिया
17 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्तर पर खेलों को स्वच्छ स्वरूप प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम और आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत ने विश्व एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी (वाडा) के वैश्विक शोध बजट में 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान दिया है। इससे वाडा को एंटी डोपिंग परीक्षण और पता लगाने की नई पद्धतियां विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस राशि का उपयोग वाडा द्वारा स्वतंत्र जांच और खुफिया विभाग को और सशक्त करने में भी किया जाएगा।
भारत द्वारा दिया गया 1 मिलियन डॉलर का योगदान चीन, सऊदी अरब और मिस्र समेत विश्व के अन्य देशों द्वारा दिये जाने वाले इस तरह के योगदान से अधिक है। सभी सदस्य देशों के कुल योगदान को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलम्पिक समिति द्वारा एक बराबरी में मिलाया जाएगा ताकि 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एक कोष तैयार किया जा सके। वर्ष 2019 में पोलैंड के कातोविस में डोपिंग पर वाडा के पांचवें विश्व सम्मेलन में इसका निर्णय किया गया था। भारत का यह योगदान वाडा के मुख्य बजट में वार्षिक आधार पर किए जाने वाले योगदान से अलग है।
वाडा के अध्यक्ष वीटोल्ड बांका को इस योगदान के बारे में लिखते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा “मैं आपके साथ यह साझा करते हुए प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रहा हूं कि भारत सरकार द्वारा वाडा को दिया गया यह 1 मिलियन डॉलर का योगदान वैज्ञानिक शोध एवं अनुसंधान व (आई&आई) में सहायक होगा और हम आशा करते हैं कि भारत के इस योगदान के बाद वाडा को 10 मिलियन डॉलर जुटाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी”। इससे पहले 8 सितंबर, 2020 को वाडा के अध्यक्ष के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हुई बैठक में श्री रिजिजू ने खेलों का वातावरण स्वच्छ किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया था और कहा था कि भारत सरकार विश्व स्तर पर एंटी डोपिंग कार्यक्रम को सशक्त करने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों समेत भारत का वाडा को पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
वाडा के अध्यक्ष वीटोल्ड बांका ने एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में सदस्य देशों के सहयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि “यह वाडा और खेलों में स्वच्छ वातावरण के लिए बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा। एजेंसी ने इस प्रकार से खेलों के संरक्षण और सहयोग के लिए चीन, मिस्र, भारत और सऊदी अरब के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। यह उदार सहयोग इन देशों की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और यह वैज्ञानिक शोध और वाडा के अपने स्वतंत्र (आई&आई) विभाग के कार्य को बढ़ावा देने में उपयोगी होगा। इन दोनों क्षेत्रों में हाल के वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की गईं हैं और यह अतिरिक्त संसाधन खेलों को डोपिंग मुक्त रखने के वाडा के मिशन में निश्चित तौर पर महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करने वाले हैं”।