আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ট্রাইভস ইন্ডিয়া আরো কিছু নতুন পণ্য সামগ্রী বাজারে এনে পণ্য সম্ভার বাড়িয়ে চলেছে
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ট্রাইভস ইন্ডিয়া আরো কিছু আকর্ষণীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী বিপণনের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে সামগ্রী সম্ভার বাড়িয়ে চলেছে। নতুন যে পণ্য সামগ্রীগুলি বৃহত্তর বিপণনের জন্য নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে বনজ টাটকা জৈব পণ্য সামগ্রী রয়েছে। চলতি সপ্তাহে আরো ২টি আকর্ষণীয় তথা রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সামগ্রী বাজারে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বর্ধক সামগ্রী, বনজ টাটকা জৈব সামগ্রী তথা আদিবাসী হস্তশিল্প ও কারুশিল্পে একাধিক সম্ভার বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ট্রাইভস ইন্ডিয়ার যাবতীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীগুলি ১২৫টি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে, টাইভস ইন্ডিয়ার ভ্রাম্যমান গাড়িতে এবং অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
ট্রাইভস ইন্ডিয়ার পণ্য সম্ভারের তালিকায় গতকাল আরো যে ১০টি নতুন পণ্য সামগ্রী বিপণন তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে তিনটি ভিন্ন প্রজাতির জৈবিক পাউডার শিকাকাই, রেড রাইস, মশলা প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও মধ্যপ্রদেশের গোন্ড ও কোরকু আদিবাসীদের নির্মীত ১০টি আকর্ষণীয় ডোকরা মেটালক্র্যাফ্ট, হ্যান্ডক্র্যাফ্ট প্রভৃতি। নতুন পণ্য সামগ্রীগুলি বিপণন তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি উপলক্ষ্যে ট্রাইফেডের ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টর শ্রী প্রবীর কৃষ্ণ বলেছেন, ভারতের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আদিবাসীদের কাছ থেকে সংগৃহীত নতুন এই পণ্যগুলি আরো বৃহত্তর বাজারে পৌঁছনোর সুবিধা পাবে। আদিবাসীদের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে ট্রাইফেডের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী কৃষ্ণ বলেন, আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়নে তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রীর বিপণনের প্রসার ঘটাতে যাবতীয় প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সম্প্রতি ট্রাইভস ইন্ডিয়া ই-মার্কেট প্লেসে সূচনা হওয়ায় ৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগী জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তাদের শিল্পকলা ও কারুশিল্প ক্রেতাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে পারবেন। ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় আদিবাসীদের বহু পুরানো ঐতিহ্যের নিদর্শন তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে, যাতে এই ধরণের সামগ্রীর প্রসার ঘটিয়ে স্থানীয় সামগ্রীর বিপণনের পাশাপাশি আদিবাসীদের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো যায়।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Continues Expanding its Range by Launching more new Products
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tribes India is continuing to add more new products, in the Forest Fresh and Organic range, to make its product offerings attractive, while enabling millions of tribal enterprises access to larger markets. This week, 20 more impactful, immunity products have been added to Tribes India range.A large number of new products (immunity boosting products, produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range and tribal arts and handicrafts) have already been included by Tribes India in its range in the past two months. All the new products introduced in the past few weeksare available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Among the products launched yesterdayinclude 10 products from the Irulas and Kurumbas tribes of Tamil Nadu. These include three organic variants Shikakai powder, red rice, spices such as nutmeg, nutmeg pickle and two types of Aval (Poha/ flattened rice). 10 attractive Dokra metalcraft decorative, handcrafted by the Gond and Korku tribes from Madhya Pradesh have also been included in the Tribes India Catalogue. These beautifully crafted metal pieces are reasonably priced and are both decorative pieces and utility items. These include statues of Nandi, deer, card cases, napkin holders and pen stands.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Introducing these new products sourced from tribes all over India into the range enables many tribals access larger markets. Our endeavour has been to impact and transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED believes in, as it works towards tribal empowerment”.
The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect 5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets, showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!
A picture containing text, picture frameDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, cat, picture frameDescription automatically generated