Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Continues Expanding its Range by Launching more new Products
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tribes India is continuing to add more new products, in the Forest Fresh and Organic range, to make its product offerings attractive, while enabling millions of tribal enterprises access to larger markets. This week, 20 more impactful, immunity products have been added to Tribes India range.A large number of new products (immunity boosting products, produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range and tribal arts and handicrafts) have already been included by Tribes India in its range in the past two months. All the new products introduced in the past few weeksare available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Among the products launched yesterdayinclude 10 products from the Irulas and Kurumbas tribes of Tamil Nadu. These include three organic variants Shikakai powder, red rice, spices such as nutmeg, nutmeg pickle and two types of Aval (Poha/ flattened rice). 10 attractive Dokra metalcraft decorative, handcrafted by the Gond and Korku tribes from Madhya Pradesh have also been included in the Tribes India Catalogue. These beautifully crafted metal pieces are reasonably priced and are both decorative pieces and utility items. These include statues of Nandi, deer, card cases, napkin holders and pen stands.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Introducing these new products sourced from tribes all over India into the range enables many tribals access larger markets. Our endeavour has been to impact and transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED believes in, as it works towards tribal empowerment”.
The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect 5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets, showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!
A picture containing text, picture frameDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, cat, picture frameDescription automatically generated

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਲੋਂ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਫਰੈਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ
ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ
ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ, 20 ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਇਮਿਊਨਟੀ
ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਵਿੱਚ (ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ
ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ) ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ
ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ 125 ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ -
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡੋਟ ਕੋਮ (tribesindia.com) ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਟੈਲਰਜ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਰੂਲਾਸ (Irulas) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰੁੰਬਸ (Kurumbas)
ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 10 ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ -ਸ਼ਿਕਾਕਾਈ ਪਾਊਡਰ,
ਲਾਲ ਚਾਵਲ, ਮਸਾਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਾਇਫ਼ਲ, ਜਾਇਫ਼ਲ ਅਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਵਲ (Aval) (ਪੋਹਾ / ਚਪਲੇ
ਚਾਵਲ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਗੋਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਕੂ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 10 ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ
ਡੋਕਰਾ ਮੈਟਲਕਰਾਫਟ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੈਟਾਲੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ
ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਧਾਤ ਦੇ ਟੁਕੜੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ
ਵਸਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ, ਹਿਰਨ, ਕਾਰਡ ਕੇਸ, ਨੈਪਕਿਨ ਹੋਲਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈੱਨ ਸਟੈਂਡ
ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ
ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ
ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਗੋ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਦੇ
ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ
ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਲੇਸ,
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼, 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ
ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ,
ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-
ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Market.tribesindia.com ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖੋ। ਲੋਕਲ ਖਰੀਦੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਖਰੀਦੋ!