Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India Continues Expanding its Range by Launching more new Products
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tribes India is continuing to add more new products, in the Forest Fresh and Organic range, to make its product offerings attractive, while enabling millions of tribal enterprises access to larger markets. This week, 20 more impactful, immunity products have been added to Tribes India range.A large number of new products (immunity boosting products, produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range and tribal arts and handicrafts) have already been included by Tribes India in its range in the past two months. All the new products introduced in the past few weeksare available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Among the products launched yesterdayinclude 10 products from the Irulas and Kurumbas tribes of Tamil Nadu. These include three organic variants Shikakai powder, red rice, spices such as nutmeg, nutmeg pickle and two types of Aval (Poha/ flattened rice). 10 attractive Dokra metalcraft decorative, handcrafted by the Gond and Korku tribes from Madhya Pradesh have also been included in the Tribes India Catalogue. These beautifully crafted metal pieces are reasonably priced and are both decorative pieces and utility items. These include statues of Nandi, deer, card cases, napkin holders and pen stands.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Introducing these new products sourced from tribes all over India into the range enables many tribals access larger markets. Our endeavour has been to impact and transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED believes in, as it works towards tribal empowerment”.
The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect 5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets, showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!
A picture containing text, picture frameDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, cat, picture frameDescription automatically generated

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया ने कुछ और नए उत्‍पाद शामिल कर अपने दायरे का विस्‍तार किया
16 DEC 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया ने फारेस्‍ट फ्रैश और ऑर्गेनिक क्षेत्र से कुछ और नए उत्‍पाद शामिल कर अपनी उत्‍पाद पेशकश को अधिक आकर्षक बनाया है और लाखों जनजातीय उद्यमों की बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच मुहैया कराई है। इस सप्‍ताह ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया की ओर से 20 और प्रभावी और रोग प्रतिरोधक उत्‍पादों को अपनी पेशकश में शामिल किया गया है। पिछले दो महीनों में ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया बड़े पैमाने पर नए उत्‍पादों (रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्‍पाद, फारेस्‍ट फ्रैश और ऑर्गेनिक उत्‍पादों तथा जनजातीय कला एवं हस्‍तशिल्‍प उत्‍पादों) को अपनी पेशकश में शामिल कर चुकी है। पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताह में शामिल किए सभी नए उत्‍पाद ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया के 125 बिक्री केन्‍द्रों, ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया मोबाइल वैन्‍स और ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (tribesindia.com) और ई टेलर्स जैसे ऑनलाइन मंचों पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
कल जिन उत्‍पादों को शामिल किया गया उनमें तमिलनाडु की इरुलास और कुरुमबास जनजाति‍यों के दस उत्‍पाद शामिल हैं इनमें तीन ऑर्गेनिक उत्‍पाद शिकाकाई पाउडर, लाल चावल और मसाले जैसे जायफल, जायफल का अचार और दो तरह का अवल (पोहा) शामिल हैं। मध्‍य प्रदेश की गोंड और कोर्कू जनजाति‍यों द्वारा तैयार दस धातु निर्मित आकर्षक डोकरा सजावटी वस्‍तुएं भी ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया के कैटलॉग में शामिल की गई हैं। यह बेहद खूबसूरत धातु निर्मित वस्‍तुएं उचित कीमत पर उपलब्‍ध हैं और यह सजावटी के साथ-साथ काम आने वाले उत्‍पाद हैं। इनमें नंदी और हिरन की मूर्तियां, कार्डकेस, नेपकि‍न होल्‍डर और पेन स्‍टैंड शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में टीआरआईएफईडी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्‍ण ने कहा, ‘‘भारत भर की जनजाति‍यों द्वारा तैयार इन उत्‍पादों को अपनी पेशकश में शामिल करने से बहुत सी जनजातियों के कलाकारों की बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच बनी है। हमारी कोशिश है कि इन जनजातियों के लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाकर उनकी आजीविका के स्‍तर में सुधार किया जाए। टीआरआईएफईडी जनजातियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कार्य करते समय गो वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबलके मंत्र में विश्‍वास रखता है।’’
हाल में शुरू किया गया ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया का ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस, भारत का सबसे बड़ा हस्‍तशिल्‍प एवं ऑर्गेनिक उत्‍पादों का बाजार है जिसका उद्देश्‍य पांच लाख जनजातीय उद्यमों को राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ना, जनजातीय उत्‍पादों और हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं का प्रदर्शन करना तथा देश भर के उपभोक्‍ताओं की उन तक पहुंच कायम करना है।
विभिन्‍न प्रकार के प्राकृतिक और दीर्घकालिक उत्‍पादों के साथ-साथ ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस हमारे जनजातीय भाइयों की सदियों से चली आ रही परंपराओं की झलक भी पेश करता है। कृपया हमारे market.tribesindia.com पर जाएं। बाइ लोकल बाइ ट्राइबल
A picture containing text, picture frameDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, indoorDescription automatically generatedA picture containing text, cat, picture frameDescription automatically generated