आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आंतर राज्य पारेषण आणि वितरण बळकट करणाऱ्या सहा राज्यांसाठीच्या ईशान्य प्रदेश उर्जा प्रणाली सुधारणा प्रकल्पाच्या सुधारित अंदाजित खर्चाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 DEC 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीतईशान्य प्रदेश उर्जा प्रणाली सुधारणा प्रकल्पाच्या 6700 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित खर्चाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. आंतर राज्य पारेषण आणि वितरण प्रणाली बळकट करून त्याद्वारे ईशान्य भागातला आर्थिक विकास साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या पॉवरग्रीड या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाद्वारे आणि ईशान्येकडच्या लाभार्थी सहा राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने ही योजना राबवली जात असून 2021 च्या डिसेंबरपासून कार्यान्वित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे. आसाम, मणिपूर,मेघालय,मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि त्रिपुरा ही लाभार्थी राज्ये आहेत.
ईशान्य भागाच्या संपूर्ण आर्थिक विकासाप्रती आणि आंतर राज्य पारेषण आणि वितरण पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याच्या सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेची पूर्तता हे याचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही योजना लागू झाल्यानंतर विश्वासार्ह पॉवर ग्रीड निर्माण होऊन ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांच्या नव्याने निर्माण होणाऱ्या विद्युत भार केंद्रापर्यंत संपर्क सुधारण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. ईशान्य भागातल्या सर्व स्तरातल्या ग्राहकांपर्यंत ग्रीड संलग्न वीजेचे लाभ पोहोचणार आहेत. या योजनेमुळे या राज्यांमध्ये दर डोई विद्युत वापर वाढणार असून ईशान्य भागाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी त्याचे योगदान राहणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या एजन्सी बांधकामात लक्षणीय स्थानिक मनुष्यबळ घेत असून त्यातून या भागात कुशल आणि अकुशल मनुष्यबळासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्मिती होत आहे.
याशिवाय योजना पूर्णत्वाला गेल्यानंतर नव्याने निर्माण झालेल्या मालमत्तेसाठी प्रमाणित निकषानुसार कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभालीसाठी अतिरिक्त मनुष्यबळाची आवश्यकता भासणार असून त्यातूनही ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अतिरिक्त संधी निर्माण होणार आहेत.
पार्श्वभूमी : उर्जा मंत्रालयाची केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना म्हणून 2014 च्या डिसेंबरमध्ये या योजनेला प्रथम मंजुरी मिळाली आणि जागतिक बँकेकडून त्याला सहाय्य प्राप्त झाले.भारत सरकारने ही योजना विद्युत मंत्रालयाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्यते अंतर्गत 50:50 टक्के ( 50 जागतिक बँक आणि 50 भारत सरकार )आधारावर सुरु केली मात्र क्षमता निर्मितीसाठीचा 89 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च भारत सरकार करणार आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).