Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister has made Swachhta a Jan Andolan, says Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at Swachhta Campaign Awards Ceremony
14 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made Swachhta a Jan Andolan which is drawing wide participation from society, urban and rural areas alike. He was speaking at the awards distribution ceremony for Swacchta Pakhwada in the petroleum industry. He also said that the petroleum industry has been contributing to this Jan Andolan, giving boost to its momentum and appealed to intensify this further and re-dedicate to this cause.
“As India completes 75 years of its independence in 2022, we must realise the dream of a Swacch Bharat”, he further added. He also called for greater involvement of private sector oil and gas companies in Swacch Bharat Abhiyan and suggested to PSUs to build state-of-the-art toilet facilities at all pilgrim centres and major tourist attractions in the country. He handed over the awards to oil and gas PSUs for Swacchta Pakhwada and Swacchta hi Sewa campaigns.
Shri Pradhan complimented the winners of Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 and Swachhta Pakhwada for their efforts in raising awareness on various aspects of cleanliness, including waste management and eliminating single-use plastics.
Following Swachhta Pakhwada Awards were presented: First Prize- IOCL Second Prize- BPCL 3rd Prize- ONGC Special Award- HPCL Swacchata hi Sewa: 1st- HPCL 2nd-BPCL 3rd-IOCL

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান স্বচ্ছতা প্রচার পুরষ্কার অনুষ্ঠানে বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছতাকে জন আন্দোলনে পরিণত করেছেন
14 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বচ্ছতাকে জন আন্দোলেন পরিণত করায় সমাজের- গ্রামীণ এলাকায় এবং শহরাঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচিতে বিপুল মানুষ যোগ দিয়েছেন। পেট্রোলিয়াম শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষের জন্য পুরষ্কার দেওয়ার সময় মন্ত্রী একথা বলেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, জন আন্দোলনকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রক উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে যাতে এই বিষয়ে আরও সক্রিয় হওয়া যায় তিনি সকলের কাছে সেই আবেদন রেখেছেন।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেছেন, ‘২০২২ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হবে। আমাদের তাই স্বচ্ছ ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে হবে।’ তিনি বেসরকারী তেল এবং গ্যাস সরবরাহকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা যাতে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানে অংশ নেন। তিনি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলিকে দেশের সমস্ত তীর্থস্থান ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে অত্যাধুনিক শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ‘স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষ’ ও ‘স্বচ্ছ হি সেবা’ কর্মসূচিতে পুরষ্কার দিয়েছেন।
২০১৯ ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা’ এবং ‘স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষ’ বিজয়ীদের শ্রী প্রধান অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। বিজয়ীদের তিনি পরিচ্ছন্নতা, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের বিরুদ্ধে প্রচার চালাতে বলেছেন।
স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষ পুরষ্কার হিসেবে প্রথম পুরষ্কার আইওসিএল, দ্বিতীয় পুরষ্কার বিপিসিএল এবং তৃতীয় স্থান আইওসিএল পেয়েছে।