Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister has made Swachhta a Jan Andolan, says Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at Swachhta Campaign Awards Ceremony
14 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made Swachhta a Jan Andolan which is drawing wide participation from society, urban and rural areas alike. He was speaking at the awards distribution ceremony for Swacchta Pakhwada in the petroleum industry. He also said that the petroleum industry has been contributing to this Jan Andolan, giving boost to its momentum and appealed to intensify this further and re-dedicate to this cause.
“As India completes 75 years of its independence in 2022, we must realise the dream of a Swacch Bharat”, he further added. He also called for greater involvement of private sector oil and gas companies in Swacch Bharat Abhiyan and suggested to PSUs to build state-of-the-art toilet facilities at all pilgrim centres and major tourist attractions in the country. He handed over the awards to oil and gas PSUs for Swacchta Pakhwada and Swacchta hi Sewa campaigns.
Shri Pradhan complimented the winners of Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 and Swachhta Pakhwada for their efforts in raising awareness on various aspects of cleanliness, including waste management and eliminating single-use plastics.
Following Swachhta Pakhwada Awards were presented: First Prize- IOCL Second Prize- BPCL 3rd Prize- ONGC Special Award- HPCL Swacchata hi Sewa: 1st- HPCL 2nd-BPCL 3rd-IOCL

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా ప్రధాని మార్చారని స్వచ్ఛత పురస్కారాల ప్రదాన కార్యక్రమంలో వ్యాఖ్యానించిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌
14 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా ప్రధాని మార్చారని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలు ఇందులో భాగస్వాములయ్యారని కేంద్ర చమురు, సహజవాయువు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. చమురు పరిశ్రమలో "స్వచ్ఛ పఖ్వాడా" పురస్కారాల ప్రదాన కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన పాల్గొన్నారు. పరిశుభ్రత ఉద్యమంలో చమురు పరిశ్రమ కూడా పాల్గొంటోందని, ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దీనిని మరింత తీవ్రతరం చేయాలని, ఈ విధానానికి అంకితమవ్వాలని సూచించారు.
"2022లో 75 ఏళ్ల స్వాతంత్ర్య భారతావని ఆవిర్భవించనున్న సందర్భంలో, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్‌ కలను మనం తప్పకుండా నిజం చేయాలి. ప్రైవేటు రంగ చమురు, సహజవాయు సంస్థలు 'స్వచ్ఛ భారత్‌ అభియాన్‌'లో విస్తృతంగా పాల్గొనాలి. పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల్లో అత్యాధునిక మరుగుదొడ్డను ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి" అని తెలిపిన శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌, "స్వచ్ఛ పఖ్వాడా","స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ" అవార్డులను చమురు, సహజవాయు ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలకు ప్రదానం చేశారు.
వ్యర్థ జల నిర్వహణ, ఒక్కసారే వినియోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్‌ నిర్మూలన సహా పరిశుభ్రత అంశాల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడంలో చేసిన కృషిపై, అవార్డు గ్రహీత సంస్థలను అభినందించారు.
అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు: స్వచ్ఛ పఖ్వాడా
మొదటి పురస్కారం-ఐఓసీఎల్‌, రెండో పురస్కారం-బీపీసీఎల్‌, మూడో పురస్కారం-ఓఎన్‌జీసీ, ప్రత్యేక పురస్కారం-హెచ్‌పీసీఎల్‌
అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు: స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ
మొదటి పురస్కారం-హెచ్‌పీసీఎల్‌, రెండో పురస్కారం-బీపీసీఎల్‌, మూడో పురస్కారం-ఐఓసీఎల్‌