குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தற்கால நாகரிகத்தின் முக்கிய மாண்புகளுக்கு தீவிரவாதம் அச்சுறுத்தல் விளைவிக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
13 DEC 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனநாயகம், தனிநபர் சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் ஆகிய தற்கால நாகரிகத்தின் முக்கிய மாண்புகளுக்கு தீவிரவாதம் அச்சுறுத்தல் விளைவிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளார்.
2001-ஆம் ஆண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தின் மீது நிகழ்ந்த தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதலின் ஆண்டு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தமது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தத் தாக்குதல் சம்பவத்தில் உயிரிழந்த பாதுகாப்பு வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய வெங்கையா நாயுடு, அவர்களது தியாகம், நம் நாட்டு மக்களின் மனதில் என்றென்றும் நிலைத்து நிற்கும் என்று கூறினார். முன்னதாக,:உயிர் நீத்த தியாகிகளுக்கு பிரதமர், நாடாளுமன்ற பேரவைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் மூத்த அமைச்சர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இந்தத் தாக்குதல் சம்பவத்தின்போது மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை வீரர் திருமிகு கமலேஷ் குமாரி முதலாவதாக தீவிரவாதிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு கொண்டு, அவர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கண்காணித்து தகவல் தெரிவித்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அவர் துரிதமாக செயல்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக தீவிரவாதிகளின் திட்டம் முறியடிக்கப்பட்ட தாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் வழிபாட்டுத் தலத்தின் மீது அண்டை நாட்டின் பயிற்சி மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலோடு நடைபெற்ற தீவிரவாத தாக்குதல் உலகையே உலுக்கியது என்று தமது செய்தியில் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அதே ஆண்டில் அமெரிக்காவின் உலக வர்த்தக மையத்திலும் தீவிரவாத தாக்குதல் நிகழ்ந்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், உலகின் மிகப்பெரும் ஜனநாயக நாடுகளான இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் தீவிரவாத தாக்குதல்களைச சந்தித்தன என்று கூறியுள்ளார். கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களாக இதுபோன்ற பல்வேறு தாக்குதல் சம்பவங்கள் நடைபெற்றதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ள அவர், ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் உலக பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு களங்கம் ஏற்படுத்தி, மனிதத்துவத்தை இருளில் மூழ்கச் செய்வதே தீவிரவாத அமைப்புகளின் ஒரே குறிக்கோள் என்று எச்சரித்துள்ளார்.
இதுபோன்ற தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களை உலக நாடுகள் இணைந்து தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் நாடுகளை சர்வதேச சமூகம் தனிமைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680378

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays tributes to the martyrs of 2001 Parliament terror attack
Calls December 13 - a horrible reminder of terror threat to civilization
Only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world – Vice President
Calls upon global community to isolate the State and Non-state actors who support terrorism
13 DEC 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that terrorism is a serious threat to democracy, individual freedoms and global economic advancement which are the core values of present day civilisation.
In a facebook post on anniversary of the 2001 terror attack on the Parliament, the Vice President said that December 13 is a stark reminder of the menace of terrorism and its professed antagonism to democratic values and economic aspirations.
Paying rich tributes to the security personnel who sacrificed their lives to defend the Parliament House, Shri Naidu said that their acts of sacrifice will forever be etched in the minds of our countrymen. Earlier in the day, the Vice President had paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the attack along with the Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker and other senior ministers.
Praising the courage of the CRPF Constable Kamlesh Kumari who first spotted the terrorists and kept tracking and informing about their movements in the Parliament House complex, the Vice President said that her bravery was instrumental in quickly putting down the terrorists’ game plan. “She fell to the barrage of the bullets pumped into her and became a martyr, leaving a saga of inspiration and commitment to fight for the country”, VP said in a heartfelt tribute the woman constable.
The Vice President wrote that the terror attack on the temple of Indian democracy by a band of terrorists mentored and trained by a neighbor shook the whole world and a catastrophe was averted by the alert and brave security personnel guarding the Parliament House.
Referring to the attack on World Trade Centers same year, the Vice President said that in the first year of this millennium, the most populous democracies of the world, India and the USA, were at the receiving end. Observing that in the last two decades several such attacks of different degree were witnessed by the humanity, VP cautioned that the only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world and force humanity into a dark era.
Calling for an end to such nefarious designs through effective and collective global action, Shri Naidu said that the State and Non-state actors who prop up terrorism as an instrument of State Policy for narrow ends should be isolated by the global community and made to behave.
He warned that the message of 2001 should awaken every citizen and every country to the lurking dangers of terrorism for mounting an effective action to roll it back.
Drawing attention to India’s proposal for adoption of a UN Convention against Terrorism, the Vice President said that many countries from across different continents support India’s voice in this regard. “However, there are some who are oblivious to the larger threats of terrorism out of narrow geo-political and economic considerations and they should realize that in the end everybody will end up a loser if the menace of terror is not rolled back through a united effort”, VP wrote in his facebook post.