Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays tributes to the martyrs of 2001 Parliament terror attack
Calls December 13 - a horrible reminder of terror threat to civilization
Only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world – Vice President
Calls upon global community to isolate the State and Non-state actors who support terrorism
13 DEC 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that terrorism is a serious threat to democracy, individual freedoms and global economic advancement which are the core values of present day civilisation.
In a facebook post on anniversary of the 2001 terror attack on the Parliament, the Vice President said that December 13 is a stark reminder of the menace of terrorism and its professed antagonism to democratic values and economic aspirations.
Paying rich tributes to the security personnel who sacrificed their lives to defend the Parliament House, Shri Naidu said that their acts of sacrifice will forever be etched in the minds of our countrymen. Earlier in the day, the Vice President had paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the attack along with the Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker and other senior ministers.
Praising the courage of the CRPF Constable Kamlesh Kumari who first spotted the terrorists and kept tracking and informing about their movements in the Parliament House complex, the Vice President said that her bravery was instrumental in quickly putting down the terrorists’ game plan. “She fell to the barrage of the bullets pumped into her and became a martyr, leaving a saga of inspiration and commitment to fight for the country”, VP said in a heartfelt tribute the woman constable.
The Vice President wrote that the terror attack on the temple of Indian democracy by a band of terrorists mentored and trained by a neighbor shook the whole world and a catastrophe was averted by the alert and brave security personnel guarding the Parliament House.
Referring to the attack on World Trade Centers same year, the Vice President said that in the first year of this millennium, the most populous democracies of the world, India and the USA, were at the receiving end. Observing that in the last two decades several such attacks of different degree were witnessed by the humanity, VP cautioned that the only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world and force humanity into a dark era.
Calling for an end to such nefarious designs through effective and collective global action, Shri Naidu said that the State and Non-state actors who prop up terrorism as an instrument of State Policy for narrow ends should be isolated by the global community and made to behave.
He warned that the message of 2001 should awaken every citizen and every country to the lurking dangers of terrorism for mounting an effective action to roll it back.
Drawing attention to India’s proposal for adoption of a UN Convention against Terrorism, the Vice President said that many countries from across different continents support India’s voice in this regard. “However, there are some who are oblivious to the larger threats of terrorism out of narrow geo-political and economic considerations and they should realize that in the end everybody will end up a loser if the menace of terror is not rolled back through a united effort”, VP wrote in his facebook post.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी 2001 मध्ये संसदेवर झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यातील हुतात्म्यांना वाहिली श्रध्दांजली
दहशतवादाचे समर्थन करणाऱ्या राजकीय आणि अ-राजकीय घटकांना वेगळे काढण्याचे जागतिक समुदायाला आवाहन
13 DEC 2020 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू आज म्हणाले, की दहशतवाद हा आजच्या संस्कृतीतील लोकशाही, वैयक्तीक स्वातंत्र्य आणि जागतिक आर्थिक समृध्दी या महत्वपूर्ण मूल्यांवरचा गंभीर घाला आहे. 2001 मध्ये संसदेवर झालेल्या हल्ल्यानिमित्त फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये लिहिताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, की 13 डिसेंबर हा दिवस दहशतवाद्यांचे संकट, लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि आर्थिक आकांक्षा यांच्याशी उघडपणे असलेल्या वैराची पूर्णपणे आठवण करून देणारा दिवस आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, संसदेच्या सभागृहाच्या रक्षणासाठी ज्या संरक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांनी, आपले बलिदान दिले ते सर्व देशवासियांच्या मनात कायमचे कोरलेले राहील.
दहशतवादी ज्यांच्या प्रथम दृष्टीस पडले आणि त्यांच्या हालचालींचा मागोवा आणि माहिती मिळविणाऱ्या सीपीआरएफच्या कॉन्स्टेबल कमलेश कुमारी यांच्या धैर्याचे कौतुक करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, की त्यांच्या धाडसामुळे अतिरेक्यांचा डाव उधळला.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पुढे लिहिले की, भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या मंदिरावरील हल्ल्यासाठी आपल्या शेजाऱ्याने मार्गदर्शन केल्याने झालेल्या या हल्ल्याने जगाला हादरविले आणि संसदेच्या इमारतीचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या सावध आणि समर्थ सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांमुळे मोठी आपत्ती टळली.
त्याचवर्षी जागतिक व्यापार केंद्रावर झालेल्या हल्ल्याचा उल्लेख करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, की या सहस्त्रकाच्या पहिल्या वर्षी भारत आणि अमेरिका या लोकप्रिय लोकशाही देशांवर मोठे संकट आले होते. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी इशारा दिला की दहशतवादाचा एकमेव कार्यक्रम लोकशाहीला भग्न करणे आणि जगाचे आर्थिक अस्तर नष्ट करून मानवतेला अंधार युगात ढकलणे हा असतो.
प्रभावी आणि सामूहिक जागतिक कृतीद्वारे अशा अत्यंत नीच प्रवृत्तींना नष्ट करण्याचे आवाहन करत नायडू म्हणाले, की दहशतवादाचे समर्थन करणारे राजकीय आणि अ-राजकीय घटक जे राज्याच्या संकुचित धोरणांसाठी दहशतवादाला सहाय्य करतात अशांना जागतिक समुदायाने वेगळे काढून त्यांचे वर्तन सुधारायला सांगितले पाहिजे.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या दहशतवादाच्या विरोधातील भारताच्या प्रस्तावाकडे लक्ष वेधत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, की विविध खंडांतील अनेक देश भारताच्या याबाबतच्या आवाजाचे समर्थन करतात. तथापि असेही काही देश आहेत ज्यांना दहशतवादाच्या धोक्याची संकुचित भू- राजकीय आणि आर्थिक दृष्टीकोनातून जाणीव नसते आणि दहशतवादाचे संकट एकत्रितपणे रोखले नाही तर सरतेशेवटी प्रत्येकाला हार मानावी लागेल, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या पोस्टमधे लिहिले आहे.