Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays tributes to the martyrs of 2001 Parliament terror attack
Calls December 13 - a horrible reminder of terror threat to civilization
Only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world – Vice President
Calls upon global community to isolate the State and Non-state actors who support terrorism
13 DEC 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that terrorism is a serious threat to democracy, individual freedoms and global economic advancement which are the core values of present day civilisation.
In a facebook post on anniversary of the 2001 terror attack on the Parliament, the Vice President said that December 13 is a stark reminder of the menace of terrorism and its professed antagonism to democratic values and economic aspirations.
Paying rich tributes to the security personnel who sacrificed their lives to defend the Parliament House, Shri Naidu said that their acts of sacrifice will forever be etched in the minds of our countrymen. Earlier in the day, the Vice President had paid floral tributes to the martyrs of the attack along with the Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker and other senior ministers.
Praising the courage of the CRPF Constable Kamlesh Kumari who first spotted the terrorists and kept tracking and informing about their movements in the Parliament House complex, the Vice President said that her bravery was instrumental in quickly putting down the terrorists’ game plan. “She fell to the barrage of the bullets pumped into her and became a martyr, leaving a saga of inspiration and commitment to fight for the country”, VP said in a heartfelt tribute the woman constable.
The Vice President wrote that the terror attack on the temple of Indian democracy by a band of terrorists mentored and trained by a neighbor shook the whole world and a catastrophe was averted by the alert and brave security personnel guarding the Parliament House.
Referring to the attack on World Trade Centers same year, the Vice President said that in the first year of this millennium, the most populous democracies of the world, India and the USA, were at the receiving end. Observing that in the last two decades several such attacks of different degree were witnessed by the humanity, VP cautioned that the only agenda of terror outfits is to disrupt the democratic and economic fabric of the world and force humanity into a dark era.
Calling for an end to such nefarious designs through effective and collective global action, Shri Naidu said that the State and Non-state actors who prop up terrorism as an instrument of State Policy for narrow ends should be isolated by the global community and made to behave.
He warned that the message of 2001 should awaken every citizen and every country to the lurking dangers of terrorism for mounting an effective action to roll it back.
Drawing attention to India’s proposal for adoption of a UN Convention against Terrorism, the Vice President said that many countries from across different continents support India’s voice in this regard. “However, there are some who are oblivious to the larger threats of terrorism out of narrow geo-political and economic considerations and they should realize that in the end everybody will end up a loser if the menace of terror is not rolled back through a united effort”, VP wrote in his facebook post.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
డిసెంబర్ 13 నాటి ఉగ్రఘటన నాగరిక సమాజానికి సవాల్
- ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను దెబ్బతీయడమే ఉగ్రవాదుల పని
- పార్లమెంటు ఉగ్రఘటనలో అమరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు- ఉగ్రవాదానికి అండగా నిలబడుతున్న వారందరినీ ఏకాకిని చేయల్సిన తరుణమిదేనని వెల్లడి
13 DEC 2020 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమస్త మానవాళికి, ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి ఉగ్రవాదం ఓ పెను సవాల్‌గా మారిందని వ్యక్తిగత స్వాతంత్ర్యం, ఆర్థిక ప్రగతి వంటి విలువలతో ముందుకెళ్తున్న ప్రస్తుత ప్రపంచానికి, నాగరికతకు ఉగ్రవాదం అడుగడుగునా విఘాతం కల్గిస్తోందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. 2001 డిసెంబర్ 13న పార్లమెంటుపై జరిగిన ఉగ్రదాడిలో అమరులైన వీరులను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ, పార్లమెంటు ఆవరణలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ, లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్ ఓం ప్రకాశ్ బిర్లా, కేంద్ర మంత్రులతో కలిసి అమరవీరుల స్మృతికి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఘనంగా నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
అనంతరం సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఈ ఘటనకు సంబంధించిన తన మనోగతాన్ని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. దేశ ప్రజల ప్రాణాలకు కాపాడేందుకు తమ ప్రాణాలను పణంగాపెట్టిన వారందరి త్యాగాలను దేశం ఎన్నటికీ విస్మరించదన్నారు. పార్లమెంటులోకి ఉగ్రవాదులు చొరబడిన విషయాన్ని గుర్తించి పార్లమెంటు భవనంలో వారి కదలికలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సీనియర్ అధికారులకు తెలియజేసిన సీఆర్పీఎఫ్ కానిస్టేబుల్ కమలేశ్ కుమారి ధైర్యసాహసాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. ఆమె చూపిన సాహసం కారణంగానే నాటి ఘటనలో ఉగ్రవాదుల కుట్రలను పసిగట్టి వెంటనే అణచివేయడం సాధ్యమైందన్నారు. ‘దేశాన్ని రక్షించే ప్రయత్నంలో శరీరమంతా బుల్లెట్ గాయాలతోనే వారిని అడ్డుకునేందుకు ఆమె చూపిన తెగువ స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం’ అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారతీయ ప్రజాస్వామ్య మందిరంపై జరిగిన దాడితో సీమాంతర ఉగ్రవాదం ప్రభావం యావత్ ప్రపంచాన్నే అలజడికి గురిచేసిందన్నారు. అయినప్పటికీ సాయుధ రక్షక దళాలు చూపిన తెగువ, చేసిన పోరాటం కారణంగానే ఈ మందిర గౌరవం పదిలంగా నిలిచిందన్నారు.
అదే ఏడాది అమెరికాలోని వరల్డ్ ట్రేడ్ సెంటర్‌పై జరిగిన దాడిని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. ఈ శతాబ్దపు తొలి ఏడాదిలోనే ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రముఖ ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలైన భారత్, అమెరికాలపై ఉగ్రదాడులు జరగడం దారుణమన్నారు. గత రెండు దశాబ్దాలుగా ఇలాంటి పలు ఉగ్రదాడులు సమస్త మానవాళినే భయభ్రాంతులకు గురిచేశాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని, ఆర్థిక పురోగతిని అడ్డుకోవడం ఒక్కటే ఉగ్రవాదుల అజెండా అని, తద్వారా మానవాళిని చీకట్లోకి నెట్టేయగలమనే భ్రమలో ఉన్నారన్నారు.
ఉగ్రవాదులు పన్నుతున్న ఇలాంటి కుట్రలను, కుతంత్రాలను భగ్నం చేసి.. సామరస్య పూర్వక ప్రపంచాన్ని నిర్మించేందుకు అన్ని దేశాలు ఏకతాటిపైకి రావాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. ఉగ్రవాదులకు అండగా నిలబడుతూ ఆర్థికంగా సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తున్న దేశాలను ఏకాకిని చేయాల్సిన తరుణం ఆసన్నమైందన్నారు. 2001 భారత పార్లమెంటుపై జరిగిన ఉగ్రదాడి.. భారతదేశంతోపాటు యావత్ ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడికి మేలుకొలుపు కావాలన్నారు.
భారతదేశం ప్రతిపాదించిన.. ‘ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ఉగ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక సదస్సు’ను వెంటనే ఏర్పాటుచేసి.. ఉగ్రవాదులపై, వారికి సహకరిస్తున్న వారిపై కఠినమైన చర్యలు తీసుకునేలా ప్రపంచమంతా కార్యాచరణ ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఇదే సరైన సమయమని తెలిపారు.