Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Launches Hospital Management Information System Trial Project
The trail project has been launched over South Central Railway
11 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has launched another major IT initiative towards according priority for the well-being of its work force. TheHospital Management Information System (HMIS) has been launched by Dr. B. P Nanda, Director General, Railway Health services, Railway Board through virtual meanstoday i.e. on 11th December, 2020 in the presence of Sri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway. Sri Puneet Chawla, Chairman and Managing Director, Rail Tel Corporation of India, Dr. Prasanna Kumar, PCMD, SCR participated in the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. B.P.Nanda stated that the dream of providing best health care facilities to the work force with the help of information technology has come true. The HMIS will bring a paradigm shift in the health care systems maintained by Indian Railways. The new system will improve the quality of health services and aid in utilization of resources in a transparent manner. Patients waiting time at the hospitals will be minimized and medical records will be available to the team of doctors at all the times. Shri Nanda appreciated the efforts of South Central Railway for its pioneering contribution in the launch of Unique Medical Identification (UMID) over Indian Railways and the launch of new IT initiative HMIS.
Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR stated that it is a proud moment for SCR to be part of HMIS project, which is one more IT application being launched on Indian Railways for the benefit of the huge workforce and their beneficiaries. SCR pioneered several IT initiatives like e-Office, e-Drawaing Approval System, UMID, etcwhich have been implemented across the Railways. He opined that implementation of HMIS will develop good amount of data (like Electronic Medical Records) and will help the medical fraternity not only in curative procedures but also preventive medical systems. It is expected to economize the drug management and better utilization of resource management.
Shri Puneet Chawla, Chairman and Managing Director, RailTel Corporation stated that implementation of HMIS will benefit all the stake holders with the integration of head quarter hospitals and ancillary centres. The project is likely to have more than 20 modules and will immensely benefit the medical fraternity and hospital beneficiaries.
About HMIS IN Railways:
The HMIS in Railways has been developed by Indian Railways in coordination with RailTel Corporation Limited. The objective of the HMIS is to provide a single window of clearance of hospital administration activity such as clinical, diagnostics, pharmacy, examinations, industrial health etc.The primary objectives of envisaged solution are:
• Effectively manage all the health facilities & its resources
• Monitor performance of hospitals across the administrative channel
• Impart quality health care services to its beneficiaries
• Improve the patient turn-around time
• Generate and maintain EMR (electronic medical records) of all patients
Presently, 3 Modules of HMIS – Registration, OPD Doctor Desk & Pharmacy – arebeing taken up implemented. These three modules are going to be implemented on trial basis at Central Hospital, Lallaguda and will progressively be implemented across all Health Units over SCR. Registration Module covers the integration of UMID with automatic validation of beneficiary in a seamless manner without any difficulty to the patient. OPDDesk Module covers all the process of Patient Examination and Diagnosis details which will help in generating the Electronic Medical Records. The Pharmacy Module seamlessly connects to easily dispense the medicines prescribed by the doctor and optimise inventory management.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল হাসপাতাল পরিচালন তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে
11 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল কর্মীদের সুস্থতার জন্য অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে আরও একটি বড় ধরণের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। আজ ভারতীয় রেল বোর্ডের রেল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক ডাঃ বি পি নন্দ হাসপাতাল পরিচালন তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা (এইচএমআইএস)-এর সূচনা করেছেন। ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন দক্ষিণ মধ্য রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী গজানন মালিয়া, রেল টেল কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী পুনিত চাওলা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে ডাঃ বি পি নন্দ জানান, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সহায়তায় কর্মীদের সর্বোত্তম স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের স্বপ্ন এতোদিনে বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। হাসপাতাল পরিচালন তথ্য ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা (এইচএমআইএস) ভারতীয় রেলে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। এই নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনায় স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রে মানোন্নয়ন সম্ভবপর হবে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় হাসপাতালে রোগীদের অপেক্ষা করার সময় হ্রাস পাবে, চিকিৎসার সমস্ত রেকর্ড রক্ষা করা যাবে। শ্রী নন্দ জানান, ভারতীয় রেলের বিভিন্ন জোনের মধ্যে দক্ষিণ মধ্য রেল কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে এইচএমআইএস পরিষেবা চালু করে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এরজন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি।
দক্ষিণ মধ্য রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী গজানন মালিয়া জানান, এই পরিষেবা চালুর ফলে দক্ষিণ মধ্য রেলের বিপুল সংখ্যক কর্মী উপকৃত হবেন। একইসঙ্গে হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। রেল টেল কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী পুনিত চাওলা জানান, এইচএমআইএস বাস্তবায়নের ফলে প্রধান হাসপাতালগুলি এবং আনুষাঙ্গিক হাসপাতালগুলির মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে ওঠায় বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলবে।
উল্লেখ্য ভারতীয় রেলে এইচএমআইএস পরিষেবা গড়ে তুলেছে ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে। এক্ষেত্রে রেল টেল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড ভারতীয় রেলকে বিশেষ সাহায্য দান করেছে। এইচএমআইএস-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল হাসপাতালে প্রশাসনিক কার্যকলাপ যেমন চিকিৎসা, ওষুধ, পরীক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে ছাড়পত্রের ক্ষেত্রে এক জানলা ব্যবস্থাপনার সুবিধা প্রদান করা। বর্তমানে এইচএমআইএস-এর তিনটি স্তর রয়েছে- নিবন্ধীকরণ, ওপিডি ডক্টর ডেস্ক এবং ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়। এই তৃস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় লাল্লাগুডা কেন্দ্রীয় হাসপাতালে পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এখান থেকে সাফল্য আসার পর দক্ষিণ মধ্য রেলের সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর করা হবে।