Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Launches Hospital Management Information System Trial Project
The trail project has been launched over South Central Railway
11 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has launched another major IT initiative towards according priority for the well-being of its work force. TheHospital Management Information System (HMIS) has been launched by Dr. B. P Nanda, Director General, Railway Health services, Railway Board through virtual meanstoday i.e. on 11th December, 2020 in the presence of Sri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway. Sri Puneet Chawla, Chairman and Managing Director, Rail Tel Corporation of India, Dr. Prasanna Kumar, PCMD, SCR participated in the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. B.P.Nanda stated that the dream of providing best health care facilities to the work force with the help of information technology has come true. The HMIS will bring a paradigm shift in the health care systems maintained by Indian Railways. The new system will improve the quality of health services and aid in utilization of resources in a transparent manner. Patients waiting time at the hospitals will be minimized and medical records will be available to the team of doctors at all the times. Shri Nanda appreciated the efforts of South Central Railway for its pioneering contribution in the launch of Unique Medical Identification (UMID) over Indian Railways and the launch of new IT initiative HMIS.
Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR stated that it is a proud moment for SCR to be part of HMIS project, which is one more IT application being launched on Indian Railways for the benefit of the huge workforce and their beneficiaries. SCR pioneered several IT initiatives like e-Office, e-Drawaing Approval System, UMID, etcwhich have been implemented across the Railways. He opined that implementation of HMIS will develop good amount of data (like Electronic Medical Records) and will help the medical fraternity not only in curative procedures but also preventive medical systems. It is expected to economize the drug management and better utilization of resource management.
Shri Puneet Chawla, Chairman and Managing Director, RailTel Corporation stated that implementation of HMIS will benefit all the stake holders with the integration of head quarter hospitals and ancillary centres. The project is likely to have more than 20 modules and will immensely benefit the medical fraternity and hospital beneficiaries.
About HMIS IN Railways:
The HMIS in Railways has been developed by Indian Railways in coordination with RailTel Corporation Limited. The objective of the HMIS is to provide a single window of clearance of hospital administration activity such as clinical, diagnostics, pharmacy, examinations, industrial health etc.The primary objectives of envisaged solution are:
• Effectively manage all the health facilities & its resources
• Monitor performance of hospitals across the administrative channel
• Impart quality health care services to its beneficiaries
• Improve the patient turn-around time
• Generate and maintain EMR (electronic medical records) of all patients
Presently, 3 Modules of HMIS – Registration, OPD Doctor Desk & Pharmacy – arebeing taken up implemented. These three modules are going to be implemented on trial basis at Central Hospital, Lallaguda and will progressively be implemented across all Health Units over SCR. Registration Module covers the integration of UMID with automatic validation of beneficiary in a seamless manner without any difficulty to the patient. OPDDesk Module covers all the process of Patient Examination and Diagnosis details which will help in generating the Electronic Medical Records. The Pharmacy Module seamlessly connects to easily dispense the medicines prescribed by the doctor and optimise inventory management.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली परीक्षण परियोजना शुरू की
यह परियोजना दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे में शुरू की गई है
11 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने कर्मचारियों की भलाई के लिए प्राथमिकता के तौर पर एक और बड़ी आईटी पहल शुरू की है। रेलवे बोर्ड के रेलवे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. बी. पी. नंदा ने आज 11 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस परियोजना की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक, श्री गजानन माल्या, भारतीय रेलटेलकॉरपोरेशन के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पुनीत चावलाऔर पीसीएमडी के डॉ. प्रसन्‍न कुमार तथा एससीआर के अधिकारी भी उपस्‍थि‍त थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन मेंडॉ. बी.पी.नंदा ने कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से कर्मचारियों को सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का सपना सच हो गया है। एचएमआईएस भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा तैयार स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा। नई प्रणाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएगी और पारदर्शी तरीके से संसाधनों के उपयोग में सहायता करेगी। अस्पतालों में मरीजों के प्रतीक्षा समय को कम-से-कम करेगा और हर समय डॉक्टरों की टीम को मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध कराएगा। डॉ. नंदा ने भारतीय रेलवे में विशिष्ट चिकित्सा पहचान (यूएमआईडी) का शुभारंभ करने और आईटी की नई पहल एचएमआईएस में अग्रणी योगदान के लिए दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एससीआर के महाप्रबंधक श्री गजानन माल्या ने कहा कि एससीआर के लिए एचएमआईएस परियोजना का हिस्सा होना गर्व का क्षण है।रेलवे के कर्मचारियों और उनके लाभार्थियों के लाभ के लिए भारतीय रेलवे एक और आईटी एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च कर रहा है। एससीआर ने रेलवे में ई-ऑफिस, ई-ड्रॉइंग अप्रूवल सिस्टम, यूएमआईडीइत्यादि जैसी कई आईटी पहल का बीड़ा उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एचएमआईएस के कार्यान्वयन से काफी आंकड़े (जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड) एक‍त्र हो सकेंगे और न केवल उपचारात्मक प्रक्रियाओं में, बल्कि निवारक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में भी चिकित्सा बिरादरी को मदद मिलेगी। उम्‍मीद है कि यह दवा प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाएगा और बेहतर संसाधन प्रबंधन करेगा।
रेलटेल कॉरपोरेशन के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री पुनीत चावला ने कहा कि एचएमआईएस के कार्यान्वयन से सभी हितधारकों को हेड क्वार्टर से संबद्ध अस्पतालों और सहायक केन्‍द्रों के एकीकरण का लाभ होगा। इस परियोजना में 20 से अधिक मॉड्यूल होने की संभावना है और इससे चिकित्सा बिरादरी और अस्पताल के लाभार्थियों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा।
रेलवे में एचएमआईएस के बारे में:
एचएमआईएस को भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलटेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के साथ समन्वय में विकसित किया है। एचएमआईएस का उद्देश्य अस्पताल प्रशासन गतिविधियों के लिए एकल खिड़की सुविधा प्रदान करना है जैसे कि नैदानिक, निदान, फार्मेसी, परीक्षा, औद्योगिक स्वास्थ्य आदि। परिकल्पित समाधान के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य निम्‍न हैं:
• प्रभावी रूप से सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और उसके संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करना
• प्रशासनिक चैनल में अस्पतालों के प्रदर्शन पर नजर रखना
• अपने लाभार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं मुहैया कराना
• मरीज के प्रतीक्षा समय में सुधारकरना
• सभी रोगियों का ईएमआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड) बनाना और उसे कायम रखना।
वर्तमान में, एचएमआईएस के 3 मॉड्यूल - पंजीकरण, ओपीडी डॉक्टर डेस्क और फार्मेसी - लागू किए गए हैं। ये तीनों मॉड्यूल केन्‍द्रीय अस्पताल, लालगुडा में परीक्षण के आधार पर लागू होने जा रहे हैं और एससीआर पर सभी स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों में धीरे-धीरे लागू किए जाएंगे। पंजीकरण मॉड्यूल रोगी को कोई भीदिक्‍कत दिए बिना सहज तरीके से उसके स्वत: सत्यापन के साथ यूएमआईडी का एकीकरण करता है। ओपीडी डेस्‍क मॉड्यूल रोगी परीक्षा और निदान विवरण की सभी प्रक्रियाओं को कवर करता है जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड बनाने में मदद करेगा। फार्मेसी मॉड्यूल डॉक्टर द्वारा निर्धारित दवाओं को आसानी से वितरित करता है और इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन का अनुकूलन करता है।