وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت –ازبیکستان ورچوئل سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کاافتتاحی خطاب
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
عالیجناب ، نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے تومیں 14دسمبرکو آپ کی مدت کار کے 5ویں سال میں داخل ہونے کے لئے مبارکباد اورنیک خواہشات پیش کرناچاہتاہوں ۔
میں اس سال ازبیکستان کے دورے کے لئے پرجوش تھا۔
کووڈ -19وباء کی وجہ سے میرا دورہ تونہیں ہوپایا ، لیکن مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ‘‘work from anywhere’’کے اس دورمیں ہم آج ورچوئل طریقے سے مل رہے ہیں ۔
عالیجناب ،
بھارت اورازبیکستان دوخوشحال تہذیبیں ہیں ۔ ہمارے قدیم زمانے سے ہی مستقل آپسی تعلقات رہے ہیں ۔
ہمارے علاقے کی چنوتیوں اورمواقع کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ اوراپروچ میں بہت مماثلت ہے اور اس لئے ہمارےتعلقات ہمیشہ سے بہت مضبوط رہے ہیں ۔
2018اور2019میں آپ کے بھارت دوروں کے دوران ہمیں کئی معاملوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا ، جس سے ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک نئی رفتاردیکھنے کوملی ۔
عالیجناب ،
شورش پسندی ، شدت پسندی اورعلیحدگی پسندی کے بارے میں ہماری ایک جیسی فکرمندیاں ہیں ۔
ہم دونوں ہی دہشت گردی کے خلاف مضبوطی سے ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔ علاقائی تحفظ کے معاملوں پربھی ہمارانظریہ ایک جیسا ہے ۔
ہم متفق ہیں کہ افغانستان میں امن کی بحالی کے لئے ایک ایسا عمل ضروری ہے جو خود افغانستان کی قیادت اور کنٹرول میں ہو۔ گذشتہ دودہائیوں کی حصولیابیوں کومحفوظ رکھنا بھی ضروری ہے ۔
بھارت اور ازبیکستان نے مل کرانڈیا۔ سینٹرل ایشیا ڈائیلاگ کی شروعات کی تھی ۔ اس کی شروعات پچھلے سال سمرقندسے ہوئی تھی ۔پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہمار ی اقتصادی شراکت داری بھی مضبوط ہوئی ہے ۔
ہم ازبیکستان کے ساتھ اپنی ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرشپ کوبھی اورمستحکم بناناچاہتے ہیں ۔
مجھےیہ جان کرخوشی ہے کہ بھارتیہ لائن آف کریڈٹ کے تحت کئی پروجیکٹوں پرغورکیاجارہاہے ۔
آپ کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہم بھارت کی expertise اورتجربہ ساجھاکرنے کے لئے تیارہیں ۔
انفراسٹرکچر، آئی ٹی ، تعلیم ، صحت ، ٹریننگ اورصلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت میں کافی صلاحیت ہے جو ازبیکستان کے کام آسکتی ہے ۔ ہمارے درمیان زراعت سے متعلق جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کا قیام ایک اہم اورمثبت قدم ہے ۔ اس سے ہم اپنے زرعی کاروبارکو بڑھانے کے مواقع کھوج سکتے ہیں جس سے دونوں ملکوں کومدد ملے گی ۔
عالیجناب ،
ہماری سیکوریٹی ساجھیداری دوطرفہ رشتوں کاایک مضبوط ستون بنتی جارہی ہے ۔
پچھلے سال ہماری مسلح افواج کا سب سے پہلامشترکہ فوجی مشق ہوا ۔
خلاء اورایٹمی توانائی کے شعبوں میں بھی ہماری مشترکہ کوششیں بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔
یہ بھی اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ کووڈ -19وباء کے اس مشکل دورمیں دونوں ملکوں نے ایک دوسرے کوبھرپورتعاون دیاہے ۔ خواہ دوائیوں کی سپلائی کے لئے ہو یاایک دوسرے کے شہریوں کو محفوظ طورپرگھرلوٹانے کے لئے ۔
ہماری ریاستوں کے درمیان بھی تعاون بڑھ رہاہے ۔ گجرات اور اندیجوں کی کامیاب ساجھیداری کے ماڈل پراب ہریانہ اورفرگانہ کے درمیان تعاون کاخاکہ بن رہاہے ۔
عالیجناب ،
آپ کی قیادت میں ازبیکستان میں اہم تبدیلی آرہی ہے اوربھارت میں بھی ہم اصلاحات کے راستے پرگامزن ہیں ۔
اس سے کووڈکے بعد دورمیں ہمارے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے امکانات مزید بڑھیں گے ۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی ہماری اس چرچاسے ان کوششوں کو نئی سمت اورتوانائی ملے گی ۔
عالیجناب ،
میں اب آپ کوآپ کے افتتاحی خطاب کے لئے مدعوکرتاہوں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-Uzbekistan Virtual Summit
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I wish to congratulate you for entering your 5th year of office on 14th December.
I was looking forward to visit Uzbekistan this year. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic my visit could not materialize, but I am happy that in this era of "Work From Anywhere" we are meeting virtually today.
Excellency,
India and Uzbekistan are two historic civilizations. We have been maintaining regular contacts since ancient times.
There is immense resemblance in our understanding and approach to the challenges and opportunities of our region. And thus our bonding has always been strong.
During your visits to India in 2018 and 2019, we had the opportunity to discuss many issues, which gave new momentum to our relations.
Excellency,
We have similar concerns about extremism, fundamentalism and separatism. We both stand firmly together against terrorism. We also have an identical approach on regional security issues.
We both agree that the Afghan peace process must be Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled. It is essential that the gains of the last two decades are preserved.
India and Uzbekistan together took the initiative of India-Central Asia Dialogue which commenced its journey from Samarkand last year.
Excellency,
Over the last few years our economic partnership has also strengthened.
We also want to further intensify our development partnership with Uzbekistan.
I am glad to know that many projects are being considered under the Indian Line of Credit.
We are ready to share India's expertise and experience in compliance with your development priorities.
India has immense potential in areas such as infrastructure, IT, education, health, training and capacity building, which can be of much use to Uzbekistan. The establishment of a Joint Working Group on Agriculture between our two countries is a notable and positive step. This shall facilitate opportunities to expand our mutual agricultural trade helping the farming community of both the countries.
Excellency,
Our security partnership is becoming a strong pillar of bilateral relations.
Last year our armed forces had their first joint military exercise. We are jointly moving ahead in the areas of space and atomic energy too.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that during this difficult time of the COVID-19 pandemic, both countries have fully supported each other. Whether it’s related to supply of medicines or safe repatriation of each other's citizens.
Cooperation among our States is also increasing. Cooperation between Haryana and Fargana is now being outlined based on the successful model of Gujarat and the Andijan.
Excellency,
Uzbekistan is undergoing significant reforms under your able leadership and in India too we are moving ahead on the path of reforms.
This will expand the possibilities of mutual cooperation between us in the post-COVID era.
I am sure that our discussion today will provide new direction and energy to this effort.
Excellency,
Now it is my honor to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.