प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, नमस्कार।
सबसे पहले तो में 14 दिसम्बर को आपके कार्याकाल के 5 वे वर्ष में प्रवेश के लिए बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देना चाहता हुँ l
मैं इस साल उज़्बेकिस्तान की यात्रा के लिए उत्सुक था।
कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से मेरी यात्रा तो नहीं हो पाई, लेकिन मुझे ख़ुशी है कि "Work From Anywhere” के इस काल में हम आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से मिल रहे हैं।
Excellency,
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान दो समृद्ध सभ्यताएं हैं। हमारे प्राचीन समय से ही निरंतर आपसी संपर्क रहे हैं।
हमारे क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में हमारी समझ और approach में बहुत समानता है। और इसलिए हमारे संबंध हमेशा से बहुत मजबूत रहे हैं।
2018 और 2019 में आपकी भारत यात्राओं के दौरान हमें कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला, जिससे हमारे संबंधों में एक नई गति देखने को मिली।
Excellency,
उग्रवाद, कट्टरवाद तथा अलगाववाद के बारे में हमारी एक जैसी चिंताएं हैं।
हम दोनों ही आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ दृढ़ता से एक साथ खड़े हैं। क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर भी हमारा एक जैसा नजरिया है।
हम सहमत हैं कि अफगानिस्तान में शांति की बहाली के लिए एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया आवश्यक है जो स्वयं अफ़ग़ानिस्तान की अगुआई, स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में हो। पिछले दो दशकों की उपलब्धियों को सुरक्षित रखना भी आवश्यक है।
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान ने मिलकर India-Central Asia Dialogue की पहल ली थी। इसकी शुरुआत पिछले वर्ष समरकंद से हुई थी।
Excellency,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी भी मजबूत हुई है।
हम उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ अपनी development partnership को भी और घनिष्ट बनाना चाहते हैं।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी है कि भारतीय Line of Credit के अंतर्गत कई projects पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
आपकी विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार हम भारत की expertise और experience साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
Infrastructure, IT, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, training और capacity building जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत में काफी काबिलियत है, जो उज्बेकिस्तान के काम आ सकती है। हमारे बीच कृषि संबंधित Joint Working Group की स्थापन एक महत्वपूर्ण और सकारात्मक कदम हैं l इससे हम अपने कृषि व्यापार बढ़ाने के अवसर खोज सकते हैं जिससे दोनों देशों के किसानों को मदद मिलेंगी l
Excellency,
हमारी सुरक्षा साझेदारी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक मजबूत स्तम्भ बनती जा रही है।
पिछले वर्ष हमारे सशस्त्र बलों का सबसे पहला संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास हुआ।
Space और Atomic energy के क्षेत्रों में भी हमारे सयुंक्त प्रयास बढ़ रहे हैं।
यह भी संतोष का विषय है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय में दोनों देशों ने एक-दूसरे को भरपूर सहयोग दिया है। चाहे दवाइयों की आपूर्ति के लिए हो या एक-दूसरे के नागरिकों को सुरक्षित घर लौटाने के लिए।
हमारे प्रदेशों के बीच भी सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। गुजरात और अन्दिजों की सफल भागीदारी के मॉडल पर अब हरियाणा और फरगाना के बीच सहयोग की रूपरेखा बन रही है।
Excellency,
आपके नेतृत्व में उज्बेकिस्तान में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आ रहे हैं, और भारत में भी हम reforms के मार्ग पर अडिग हैं।
इससे Post-Covid काल में हमारे बीच आपसी सहयोग की संभावनाएं और बढ़ेंगी।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की हमारी इस चर्चा से इन प्रयासों को नई दिशा और ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
Excellency,
मैं अब आपको आपके Opening Remarks के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं l

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-Uzbekistan Virtual Summit
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I wish to congratulate you for entering your 5th year of office on 14th December.
I was looking forward to visit Uzbekistan this year. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic my visit could not materialize, but I am happy that in this era of "Work From Anywhere" we are meeting virtually today.
Excellency,
India and Uzbekistan are two historic civilizations. We have been maintaining regular contacts since ancient times.
There is immense resemblance in our understanding and approach to the challenges and opportunities of our region. And thus our bonding has always been strong.
During your visits to India in 2018 and 2019, we had the opportunity to discuss many issues, which gave new momentum to our relations.
Excellency,
We have similar concerns about extremism, fundamentalism and separatism. We both stand firmly together against terrorism. We also have an identical approach on regional security issues.
We both agree that the Afghan peace process must be Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled. It is essential that the gains of the last two decades are preserved.
India and Uzbekistan together took the initiative of India-Central Asia Dialogue which commenced its journey from Samarkand last year.
Excellency,
Over the last few years our economic partnership has also strengthened.
We also want to further intensify our development partnership with Uzbekistan.
I am glad to know that many projects are being considered under the Indian Line of Credit.
We are ready to share India's expertise and experience in compliance with your development priorities.
India has immense potential in areas such as infrastructure, IT, education, health, training and capacity building, which can be of much use to Uzbekistan. The establishment of a Joint Working Group on Agriculture between our two countries is a notable and positive step. This shall facilitate opportunities to expand our mutual agricultural trade helping the farming community of both the countries.
Excellency,
Our security partnership is becoming a strong pillar of bilateral relations.
Last year our armed forces had their first joint military exercise. We are jointly moving ahead in the areas of space and atomic energy too.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that during this difficult time of the COVID-19 pandemic, both countries have fully supported each other. Whether it’s related to supply of medicines or safe repatriation of each other's citizens.
Cooperation among our States is also increasing. Cooperation between Haryana and Fargana is now being outlined based on the successful model of Gujarat and the Andijan.
Excellency,
Uzbekistan is undergoing significant reforms under your able leadership and in India too we are moving ahead on the path of reforms.
This will expand the possibilities of mutual cooperation between us in the post-COVID era.
I am sure that our discussion today will provide new direction and energy to this effort.
Excellency,
Now it is my honor to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.