சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டம்: நாடு முழுவதும் 2927 நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்கள் அதிவேக பரந்த பகுதி நெட்வொர்க்குடன்(வேன்) இணைப்பு
11 DEC 2020 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 2927 நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்கள், அதிவேக பரந்த பகுதி நெட்வொர்க்(வேன்) மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்தம் 2992 நீதிமன்ற வளாகங்களை, ‘வேன்’ மூலம் இணைக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. தற்போது 2927 நீதிமன்றங்கள் ‘வேன்’ மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், 97.86 சதவீதப் பணிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள நீதிமன்றங்களையும் இணைக்க, நீதித்துறையும், பிஎஸ்என்எல் நிறுவனமும் அயராது பணியாற்றி வருகின்றன.
இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டம், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய டிஜிட்டல் நெட்வொர்க் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 2992 நீதிமன்றங்களிலும், டிஜிட்டல் நெட்வொர்க் ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை, நீதித்துறையும், உச்சநீதிமன்றக் குழுவும் வகுத்தது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பில், கண்ணாடி நார் இழை வயர்கள், ரேடியோ அலைகள், விசாட் என்ற மூன்று முறைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் பணிகளை பிஎஸ்என்எல் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டது.
பல நீதிமன்றங்கள் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன. இங்கு வயர் இணைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியாது. அதுபோன்ற இடங்களில், ரேடியோ அலைகள், விசாட் முறை மூலம் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்தமான், நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள நீதிமன்றங்களை, சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட கடலுக்கு அடியில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட கேபிள் மூலம் இணைக்க நீதித்துறை முடிவு செய்தது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று சூழலில் ஆன்லைன் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்ளும் நிலைக்கு நீதிமன்றங்கள் உள்ளானதால், இந்த இணைப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. நீதித்துறை, பிஎஸ்என்எல் ஆகியவைகளின் முயற்சியால் தற்போது நீதிமன்றங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாகியுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சி அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
தேசிய இ-நிர்வாகத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டம் கடந்த 2007ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய நீதித்துறையில் தகவல் தொடர்புத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தும் தேசிய கொள்கை, செயல்திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
14,249 மாவட்ட மற்றும் துணைநிலை நீதிமன்றங்களை, இ-நீதிமன்றங்களின் முதலாம் கட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (2007-2015) கணிணிமயமாக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. நீதித்துறை சேவைகளை விரைவாக வழங்குவதுதான் இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம். அதற்காகத்தான் நீதித்துறையில் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள் இரண்டாம் கட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 16,845 நீதிமன்றங்களை ரூ.1,670 கோடி செலவில் கணிணிமயமாக்க, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679933
•••••••

Ministry of Law and Justice
2927 Court complexes across country have been connected by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) as against target of 2992 under e-Courts Project
Connectivity being established at far flung (Technically Not Feasible- TNF) sites using alternative means like RF, VSAT etc.
Connectivity to 5 TNF sites in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to be provided connectivity with Newly inaugurated submarine (under sea cable)
11 DEC 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 2927 Court complexes across India have been connected so far by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) under e-Courts Project. It has led to completion of 97.86 % sites out of 2992 sites conceived to be connected with high speed WAN under the project. Department of Justice (DoJ) along with BSNL is working relentlessly on connecting the remaining sites. Under e-Courts Project, one of the largest digital networks of the world was conceived by Department of Justice along with the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India to connect the 2992 court complexes located all over India by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) via different modes of connectivity such as Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), Radio Frequency (RF), Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) etc. In May 2018 the mandate of providing Managed MPLS VPN services to all these sites was entrusted to the BSNL, which has pan India presence with latest state-of-the-art technology and high-end telecom infrastructure and transmission equipment. The BSNL also has presence at all corners of India, including NE region, J&K, Uttarakhand, A&N Islands, etc.
Many courts under the e-Courts project are located in far flung areas where terrestrial cable cannot be used for providing connectivity. Such areas are termed as Technically Not Feasible (TNF) and in DoJ’sendeavor to bridge the digital divide; connectivity is being established at TNF sites using alternative means like RF, VSAT etc. With persistent deliberations, meetings and coordination with different stakeholders including BSNL and the Courts, the Department has been able to reduce the total TNF sites from 58 in 2019 to 14 in 2020, thus leading to saving of public money as the cost of providing connectivity through alternative means like VSAT is much higher. Department of Justice has also decided to use the newly inaugurated submarine (under sea) cable for providing connectivity to 5 TNF sites in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
In the COVID-19 pandemic scenario importance of connectivity becomes greater as suddenly courts are under huge pressure for on-line hearing of cases. The DoJ has therefore constituted a high powered committee with representatives from the BSNL, NIC, e-Committee etc to review the bandwidth requirement in the changed scenario. The Department of Justice, along with the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India has taken a major leap towards digital transformation and its success in leveraging digital technologies for transforming the Judiciary and providing access to justice to ordinary citizens is being appreciated at all levels.
As part of National e-Governance Plan, e-Courts Project is an Integrated Mission Mode Project under implementation since 2007 for the ICT development of the Indian Judiciary based on the ‘National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in Indian Judiciary’.
The Government approved the computerization of 14,249 district & subordinate Courts under the e-Courts Phase I project ( 2007-2015). The objective of the e-Courts project is to provide designated services to litigants, lawyers and the judiciary by universal computerization of district and subordinate courts in the country by leveraging Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for improved justice delivery. Envisaging further ICT enhancement through universal computerization of all the courts, the Phase II of the project was approved by the Cabinet in July 2015 with a cost of Rs 1670 crore under which 16,845 courts have been computerized.