सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने अधिक खरीद तथा नवंबर तक एमएसएमई को 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के भुगतान के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की
एमएसएमई की आर्थिक बेहतरी के लिए सरकार की सक्रियता के परिणाम दिखे
एमएसएमई से खरीद और उनको किए गए भुगतान में वृद्धि
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ऊंचाई की ओर
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एमएसएमई को भुगतान की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के शानदार कार्य की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री के इंडिया विजन के हिस्से के रूप में वित्त मंत्री ने मई 2020 में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। यह भी कहा गया था कि एमएसएमई को बकाया का भुगतान 45 दिनों में कर दिया जाएगा।
मई 2020 से इन बकायों के भुगतान के लिए भारत सरकार विशेषकर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर प्रयास किए गए है। केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) तथा केन्द्रीय सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा एमएसएमई को बकाया भुगतान पर विशेष फोकस किया गया। परिणामस्वरूप मई 2020 से केन्द्रीय सरकार की एजेंसियों तथा सीपीएसई द्वारा एमएसएमई को 21,000 हजार करोड़ रुपये बकाया का भुगतान किया गया है। सबसे अधिक खरीद अक्टूबर महीने में 5100 करोड़ रुपये की हुई। 4,100 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। नवंबर 2020 के लिए पहले 10 दिनों में प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार उत्कृष्टता स्तर पार हो जाएगा क्योंकि पहले ही 4700 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद हुई है और 4,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। प्रस्तुत तालिका इस संबंध में विस्तृत ब्यौरा देती हैः-
एमएसएमई को बकाया का भुगतान करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों में एमएसएमई सचिव द्वारा कई बार भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों तथा सीपीएसई को पत्र लिखना, व्यक्तिगत विचार-विमर्श शामिल हैं। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय को सबसे मजबूत समर्थन प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा कैबिनेट सचिव से मिला, जिन्होंने सीपीएसई तथा सरकारी एजेंसियों को पत्र लिखा। सीपीएसई तथा भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय द्वारा एक पंक्ति की रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली विकसित की गई है ताकि कुल लेन-देन, कुल भुगतान के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक महीने के अंत में लंबित बकायों की रिपोर्ट की जा सके।
सात महीने (मई-नवंबर, 2020) की रिपोर्ट संकेत देती है किः-
• एमएसएमई से केन्द्रीय सरकारी एजेंसियों तथा सीपीएसई द्वारा खरीद बढ़ रही है और मई 2020 से इसमें ढाई गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
• एमएसएमई का भुगतान भी अनुपातिक रूप से बढ़ा है।
• खरीद मूल्य के प्रतिशत के संदर्भ में भुगतान लंबित रहने में कमी आई है।
• अक्टूबर के लिए रिपोर्ट में मई के बाद से सर्वाधिक लेन-देन दिखाए गए हैं।
• लेकिन दिसंबर में 10 दिन की रिपोर्टिंग से प्राप्त नतीजे नवंबर में बेहतर रुझान दिखाते हैं।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों, विभागों तथा सीपीएसई द्वारा एमएसएमई समर्थन के लिए सराहना की। यह समर्थन सितम्बर और अक्टूबर महीने में विशेषकर महत्वपूर्ण है। इन नकदी प्रवाहों के कारण एमएसएमई को सामग्री उत्पादन करने और सेवा देनी थी क्योंकि त्योहारों के समय विशेष रूप से उत्पाद बेचे जा सकें। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान एमएसएमई को मदद देने के लिए कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र से अनुरोध किया था क्योंकि त्योहारों के दौरान हुई आमदनी से एमएसएमई को पूरे वर्ष स्थिरता मिलेगी। यह समर्थन अनेक एमएसएमई तथा ग्राम उद्योगों को पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बेहतर कारोबार करने में सहायक रहा है।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FM lauds concerted efforts resulting in higher procurement and payment of over Rs 21000 crore to MSMEs upto November
Government’s aggressiveness for economic betterment of MSMEs shows result
Procurement from and payment to MSMEs on the rise
MSME sector on the upswing
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the situation about payment to the MSMEs and expressed satisfaction and appreciation on the excellent work done by the Ministry of MSME. As part of Prime Minister of India’s vision the Finance Minister had announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat package in May, 2020, it was also stated that the MSME dues should be paid in 45 days.
Since the month of May 2020, regular follow-up and concerted efforts have been made by Government of India, particularly by the MSME Ministry for payment of these dues. Particular focus was placed on Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and the Central Government Agencies for payment of dues to MSMEs. As a result, over Rs 21000 crore of MSME dues have been paid in past 7 Months since May 2020 by the Central Govt Agencies and CPSEs. The highest level of Procurement was achieved in October of over Rs 5100 crore and payment of over Rs 4100 crore. Going by the reports received in first 10 days for November 2020, this level of performance is expected to be surpassed as Procurement of about Rs 4700 crore and payment of about Rs 4000 crore have already been reported. Following table provides details in this regard:
Efforts made in respect of clearing MSME dues include several round of letters written to the GoI Ministries and CPSEs by the Secretary, MSME, followed by personal talks and persuasions. The efforts of the MSME Ministry found strong support from PMO and Cabinet Secretary, who wrote letters to the CPSEs and Government agencies. An on-line reporting system was developed by the Ministry for the CPSEs and Government of India Ministries to report details of total transactions, total payment as well as pending dues at the end of every month.
Report of seven months (May-November, 2020) indicates that:-
● Procurement by Central Government Agencies and CPSEs from MSMEs is on the rise and in fact, it has gone up by almost 2.5 times since May 2020;
● Payments to MSMEs have also gone up proportionately;
● The pendency of payment has gone down in terms of percentage against procurement value;
● The report for October had shown maximum transactions since May;
● However, reports in December show better trend in November as per just 10 days of reporting.
The Ministry of MSME has complimented the Government of India Ministries, Departments and the CPSEs for their support to the MSMEs. This support was important particularly in the months of September and October. Because with these cash flows, the MSMEs were supposed to produce goods and services which could be particularly sold during the festival time. MSME Ministry had requested the Corporate sector to help the MSMEs during the festival season because the earning during these festivals would sustain many MSMEs for the whole year. This support has also helped many MSMEs and Village Industries to do better business than even the previous year.