ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এমএসএমইগুলির থেকে ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকার পণ্য সংগ্রহ ও বকেয়া অর্থ মিটিয়ে দেবার সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) গুলির প্রাপ্য অর্থ মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তিনি এমএসএমই মন্ত্রকের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের ভাবনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী মে মাসে জানিয়েছিলেন, এমএসএমই গুলির প্রাপ্য অর্থ ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে মিটিয়ে দিতে হবে।
মে মাস থেকে কেন্দ্র, এই বিষয়টির ওপর নজর রাখতে শুরু করে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা ও কেন্দ্রের নানা প্রতিষ্ঠানের এমএসএমইগুলিকে বকেয়া অর্থ দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে গত ৭ মাসে এমএসএমইগুলিকে তাদের প্রাপ্য ২১,০০০ টাকার বেশি অর্থ মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অক্টোবর মাসে সবথেকে বেশি এমএসএমইগুলির থেকে ৫১০০ কোটি টাকার পণ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে এবং ৪১০০ কোটি টাকা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক, একাজে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর এবং ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের কাছ থেকে দৃঢ় সমর্থন পাচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর ও ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবিষয়ে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক লেনদেনের ফলে প্রতিমাসের শেষে কত টাকা বাকি রয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
গত ৭ মাসের হিসেবে (মে – নভেম্বর) দেখা যাচ্ছে এমএসএমইগুলির থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলির পণ্য সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ প্রায় আড়াইগুণ বেড়েছে। একই সঙ্গে এমএসএমইগুলিকে তাদের বকেয়া অর্থ পরিশোধ করার পরিমাণও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যদিও মে মাস থেকে পাওয়া হিসেব অনুযায়ী অক্টোবর মাসে সবথেকে বেশি লেনদেন হয়েছে। কিন্তু ডিসেম্বর মাসে প্রথম ১০ দিনের হিসেবে এই প্রবণতা আরো ভালো বলে নজরে আসছে।
এমএসএমইগুলি তাদের বকেয়া অর্থ পাওয়ার ফলে মূলত উৎসবের সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলি থেকে ভালো পণ্য ও পরিষেবা পাওয়া গেছে। সরকারের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে এধরণের শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থা ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প আগের বছরের থেকে বেশি ভালো ব্যবসা করছে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FM lauds concerted efforts resulting in higher procurement and payment of over Rs 21000 crore to MSMEs upto November
Government’s aggressiveness for economic betterment of MSMEs shows result
Procurement from and payment to MSMEs on the rise
MSME sector on the upswing
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the situation about payment to the MSMEs and expressed satisfaction and appreciation on the excellent work done by the Ministry of MSME. As part of Prime Minister of India’s vision the Finance Minister had announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat package in May, 2020, it was also stated that the MSME dues should be paid in 45 days.
Since the month of May 2020, regular follow-up and concerted efforts have been made by Government of India, particularly by the MSME Ministry for payment of these dues. Particular focus was placed on Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and the Central Government Agencies for payment of dues to MSMEs. As a result, over Rs 21000 crore of MSME dues have been paid in past 7 Months since May 2020 by the Central Govt Agencies and CPSEs. The highest level of Procurement was achieved in October of over Rs 5100 crore and payment of over Rs 4100 crore. Going by the reports received in first 10 days for November 2020, this level of performance is expected to be surpassed as Procurement of about Rs 4700 crore and payment of about Rs 4000 crore have already been reported. Following table provides details in this regard:
Efforts made in respect of clearing MSME dues include several round of letters written to the GoI Ministries and CPSEs by the Secretary, MSME, followed by personal talks and persuasions. The efforts of the MSME Ministry found strong support from PMO and Cabinet Secretary, who wrote letters to the CPSEs and Government agencies. An on-line reporting system was developed by the Ministry for the CPSEs and Government of India Ministries to report details of total transactions, total payment as well as pending dues at the end of every month.
Report of seven months (May-November, 2020) indicates that:-
● Procurement by Central Government Agencies and CPSEs from MSMEs is on the rise and in fact, it has gone up by almost 2.5 times since May 2020;
● Payments to MSMEs have also gone up proportionately;
● The pendency of payment has gone down in terms of percentage against procurement value;
● The report for October had shown maximum transactions since May;
● However, reports in December show better trend in November as per just 10 days of reporting.
The Ministry of MSME has complimented the Government of India Ministries, Departments and the CPSEs for their support to the MSMEs. This support was important particularly in the months of September and October. Because with these cash flows, the MSMEs were supposed to produce goods and services which could be particularly sold during the festival time. MSME Ministry had requested the Corporate sector to help the MSMEs during the festival season because the earning during these festivals would sustain many MSMEs for the whole year. This support has also helped many MSMEs and Village Industries to do better business than even the previous year.