Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FM lauds concerted efforts resulting in higher procurement and payment of over Rs 21000 crore to MSMEs upto November
Government’s aggressiveness for economic betterment of MSMEs shows result
Procurement from and payment to MSMEs on the rise
MSME sector on the upswing
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the situation about payment to the MSMEs and expressed satisfaction and appreciation on the excellent work done by the Ministry of MSME. As part of Prime Minister of India’s vision the Finance Minister had announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat package in May, 2020, it was also stated that the MSME dues should be paid in 45 days.
Since the month of May 2020, regular follow-up and concerted efforts have been made by Government of India, particularly by the MSME Ministry for payment of these dues. Particular focus was placed on Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and the Central Government Agencies for payment of dues to MSMEs. As a result, over Rs 21000 crore of MSME dues have been paid in past 7 Months since May 2020 by the Central Govt Agencies and CPSEs. The highest level of Procurement was achieved in October of over Rs 5100 crore and payment of over Rs 4100 crore. Going by the reports received in first 10 days for November 2020, this level of performance is expected to be surpassed as Procurement of about Rs 4700 crore and payment of about Rs 4000 crore have already been reported. Following table provides details in this regard:
Efforts made in respect of clearing MSME dues include several round of letters written to the GoI Ministries and CPSEs by the Secretary, MSME, followed by personal talks and persuasions. The efforts of the MSME Ministry found strong support from PMO and Cabinet Secretary, who wrote letters to the CPSEs and Government agencies. An on-line reporting system was developed by the Ministry for the CPSEs and Government of India Ministries to report details of total transactions, total payment as well as pending dues at the end of every month.
Report of seven months (May-November, 2020) indicates that:-
● Procurement by Central Government Agencies and CPSEs from MSMEs is on the rise and in fact, it has gone up by almost 2.5 times since May 2020;
● Payments to MSMEs have also gone up proportionately;
● The pendency of payment has gone down in terms of percentage against procurement value;
● The report for October had shown maximum transactions since May;
● However, reports in December show better trend in November as per just 10 days of reporting.
The Ministry of MSME has complimented the Government of India Ministries, Departments and the CPSEs for their support to the MSMEs. This support was important particularly in the months of September and October. Because with these cash flows, the MSMEs were supposed to produce goods and services which could be particularly sold during the festival time. MSME Ministry had requested the Corporate sector to help the MSMEs during the festival season because the earning during these festivals would sustain many MSMEs for the whole year. This support has also helped many MSMEs and Village Industries to do better business than even the previous year.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து அதிக கொள்முதல், ரூ.21,000 கோடி பட்டுவாடா : நிதியமைச்சர் பாராட்டு
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்ட கட்டணங்கள் குறித்து இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்திய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், அது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்ததோடு, மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்துக்கு பாராட்டும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை மே 2020-இல் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிலுவைத் தொகைகள் 45 நாட்களுக்குள் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மே 2020-இல் இருந்து, நிலுவைத் தொகைகள் செலுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய அரசால், குறிப்பாக மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால், பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய கட்டணங்களை விரைந்து செலுத்துவதற்காகமத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், மத்திய அரசின் முகமைகள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இதன் காரணமாக, கடந்த ஏழு மாதங்களில், அதாவது நவம்பர் வரை, ரூ.21,000 கோடி அளவுக்கான கட்டணங்கள் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களாலும், மத்திய அரசின் முகமைகளாலும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் மிக அதிக அளவில் ரூ. 5,100 கோடி அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, ரூ.4,100 கோடி கட்டணமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஆதரவுக்காக நிதியமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679667