Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
FM lauds concerted efforts resulting in higher procurement and payment of over Rs 21000 crore to MSMEs upto November
Government’s aggressiveness for economic betterment of MSMEs shows result
Procurement from and payment to MSMEs on the rise
MSME sector on the upswing
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the situation about payment to the MSMEs and expressed satisfaction and appreciation on the excellent work done by the Ministry of MSME. As part of Prime Minister of India’s vision the Finance Minister had announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat package in May, 2020, it was also stated that the MSME dues should be paid in 45 days.
Since the month of May 2020, regular follow-up and concerted efforts have been made by Government of India, particularly by the MSME Ministry for payment of these dues. Particular focus was placed on Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and the Central Government Agencies for payment of dues to MSMEs. As a result, over Rs 21000 crore of MSME dues have been paid in past 7 Months since May 2020 by the Central Govt Agencies and CPSEs. The highest level of Procurement was achieved in October of over Rs 5100 crore and payment of over Rs 4100 crore. Going by the reports received in first 10 days for November 2020, this level of performance is expected to be surpassed as Procurement of about Rs 4700 crore and payment of about Rs 4000 crore have already been reported. Following table provides details in this regard:
Efforts made in respect of clearing MSME dues include several round of letters written to the GoI Ministries and CPSEs by the Secretary, MSME, followed by personal talks and persuasions. The efforts of the MSME Ministry found strong support from PMO and Cabinet Secretary, who wrote letters to the CPSEs and Government agencies. An on-line reporting system was developed by the Ministry for the CPSEs and Government of India Ministries to report details of total transactions, total payment as well as pending dues at the end of every month.
Report of seven months (May-November, 2020) indicates that:-
● Procurement by Central Government Agencies and CPSEs from MSMEs is on the rise and in fact, it has gone up by almost 2.5 times since May 2020;
● Payments to MSMEs have also gone up proportionately;
● The pendency of payment has gone down in terms of percentage against procurement value;
● The report for October had shown maximum transactions since May;
● However, reports in December show better trend in November as per just 10 days of reporting.
The Ministry of MSME has complimented the Government of India Ministries, Departments and the CPSEs for their support to the MSMEs. This support was important particularly in the months of September and October. Because with these cash flows, the MSMEs were supposed to produce goods and services which could be particularly sold during the festival time. MSME Ministry had requested the Corporate sector to help the MSMEs during the festival season because the earning during these festivals would sustain many MSMEs for the whole year. This support has also helped many MSMEs and Village Industries to do better business than even the previous year.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزیر خزانہ نے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں نومبر تک ایم ایس ایم ایز سے 21000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرکاری خریداری اور ادائیگی کی گئی ہے
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے حکومت کی اقتصادی بہتری کی کوششوں کے نتائج ظاہر ہوئے ہیں
ایم ایس ایم ایز سے سرکاری خریداری اور اُن کو ادائیگی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ترقی کر رہا ہے
10 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 10 دسمبر/ خزانے کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ادائیگی کی صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لیا اور ایم ا یس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق وزیر خزانہ نے مئی ، 2020 ء میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ اس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے واجبات 45 دن میں ادا کر دیئے جائیں ۔
مئی ، 2020 ء کے بعد سے حکومت ہند ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ، ان واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لئے مسلسل اور ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں ( سی پی ایس ایز ) اور مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے واجبات کی ادائیگی پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مئی ، 2020 ء کے بعد سے 7 مہینوں میں مرکزی سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ان واجبات کے طور پر 21000 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ اکتوبر میں 5100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرکاری خریداری کی گئی اور 4100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ۔ نومبر ، 2020 ء کے پہلے 10 دنوں میں حاصل رپورٹوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس مہینے میں کارکردگی پہلے سے زیادہ ہو گی کیونکہ تقریباً 4700 کروڑ روپئے کی خریداری اور 4000 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل گو شوارہ میں اس کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ایز کے کئی مرتبہ بھیجے گئے خطوط اور ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کرکے آمادہ کرنا شامل ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی کوششوں کو پی ایم او اور کابینہ سکریٹری کی زبردست حمایت حاصل رہی ، جنہوں نے سی پی ایس ایز اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو خطوط ارسا ل کئے ۔ وزارت نے سی پی ایس ای اور حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں کے لئے ایک آن لائن رپورٹنگ نظام تیار کیا کہ وہ ہر مہینے کی آخر میں کل لین دین ، ادا کی گئی رقم اور واجبات کی تفصیلات کی رپورٹ پیش کریں ۔
سات ماہ کی رپورٹ ( مئی – نومبر ، 2020 ء ) سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ :
• سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور سی پی ایس ایز کی طرف سے ایم ایس ایم ایز سے خریداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور حقیقت یہ ہے کہ مئی ، 2020 ء سے اس میں تقریباً 2.5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ہونے والی ادائیگی میں بھی اسی مناسبت سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
• ادائیگی میں التوا خریداری کی قدر کی فی صد کی مناسبات سے کم ہوا ہے ۔
• اکتوبر کے مہینے کی رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس مہینے میں مئی سے اب تک سب سے زیادہ خریداری ہوئی ہے ۔
• البتہ دسمبر کی رپورٹ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 10 دن کے تناسب میں نومبر کے مقابلے زیادہ بہتری آئی ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں ، محکموں اور سی پی ایس ایز کو ان کی طرف سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تعاون کرنے پر ان کی ستائش کی ہے ۔
یہ تعاون ، خاص طور پر ستمبر اور اکتوبر میں بہت اہم رہا ہے کیونکہ نقد رقم کے لین دین کی وجہ سے ایم ایس ایم ایز اشیاء اور خدمات زیادہ تیار کرنے کے قابل ہوئی ہیں ، جس کی فروخت تہواروں کے وقت میں کی گئی ۔ ایم ا یس ایم ای کی وزارت نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ تہواروں کے سیزن میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کریں کیونکہ اس سیزن میں ہونے والی کمائی سے بہت سی ایم ایس ایم ایز پورے سال اپنا وجود برقرار رکھ سکیں گی ۔ اس مدد کی وجہ سے بہت سی ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ولیج انڈسٹریز نے پچھلے سال سے بھی بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔