প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ, অৰ্থাৎ ১০ ডিচেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ সংসদ মার্গত নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। নতুন এই সংসদ ভৱন হ’ব আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ। য’ত দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত প্রথমবাৰলৈ জনতাৰ সংসদ হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়াৰ এক যুগান্তকাৰী সুযোগ হ’ব। যি নতুন ভাৰতৰ চাহিদা আৰু আশা আকাংক্ষাৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি ২০২২ চনৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি স্মৰণীয় হৈ পৰিব৷
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনটো অত্যাধুনিক আৰু উন্নতমানৰ হ’ব। বর্তমানৰ সংসদ ভৱন সংলগ্ন ত্রিভুজাকৃতিৰ ভৱন হিচাপে গঢ়ি লৈ উঠিব, য’ত এক অভেদ্য সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। প্রস্তাৱিত নতুন ভৱনৰ লোকসভা কক্ষ বর্তমান কক্ষতকৈ তিনিগুণ ডাঙৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ কক্ষও যথেষ্ট বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ হ’ব। নতুন ভৱনৰ ভিতৰত ভাগত ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু আঞ্চলিক শিল্প, কাৰুশিল্পকে ধৰি বৈচিত্র্য দাঙি ধৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এক কেন্দ্রীয় সাংবিধানিক গেলাৰী নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত জনসাধাৰণৰ প্রৱেশৰ অধিকাৰ থাকিব৷
নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নির্মাণত পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত উচ্চমানৰ শব্দ আৰু অডিঅ’-ভিজুৱেল সুবিধাসমূহ বজাই ৰখা হ’ব। ইয়াত আৰামদায়ক আসনৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু পৰিচালনা সহজভাৱে কৰাৰ বাবে সেইদৰেই নক্সা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিৰলা, সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ ভেংকটেশ যোশী, আবাস মন্ত্ৰালয় (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব)ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্রী হৰিবংশ নাৰায়ণ সিঙকে ধৰি প্রায় দুশগৰাকী অতিথি উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ এওঁলোকৰ ভিতৰত বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ আৰু দূতাবাসসমূহৰ প্রতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠান ৱেব কাষ্টিঙৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সম্প্রচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.