Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم، 10 دسمبر 2020 کو پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 دسمبر 2020 کو سنسد مارگ پر پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ نئی عمارت ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے خواب کا اہم حصہ ہے اور آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ عوامی پارلیمنٹ تعمیر کرنے کا یہ ایک ایسا تاریخی موقع ہوگاجو 2022 میں آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی آرزوؤں اور ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ماڈرن، جدید اور توانائی کی حامل ہوگی۔ یہ اعلیٰ سطحی سلامتی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگی ، اس کے علاوہ یہ عمارت تکونی شکل کی ہوگی اور موجودہ پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت اس سے متصل ہوگی۔ لوک سبھا کی عمارت موجودہ عمارت کے مقابلے تین گنی زیادہ بڑی ہوگی اور راجیہ سبھا کا سائز بھی کافی بڑا ہوگا۔ عمارت کا اندورنی حصہ مالامال بھارتی ثقافت اور ہمارے مقامی آرٹس، دستکاری، ٹیکسٹائل اور فن تعمیر کے تنوع کے امتزاج کو ظاہرکرے گا۔ڈیزائن میں شاندار مرکزی ادارہ جاتی گیلری کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جو عوام الناس کے لئے قابل رسائی ہوگی۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کے لئے وسائل کی حامل گرین تکنالوجی کا استعمال ہوگا، ساتھ ہی اس سے ماحولیات دوست طور طریقوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور معیشت کے احیاء کے لئے تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔یہ عمارت اعلیٰ معیار کی صوتی اور آڈیو ویژووَل سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگی، اس کے علاوہ اس میں بیٹھنے کے لئے بہتر اور آرام دہ نشستوں کا انتظام ہوگا، اور مؤثر اور مبنی بر شمولیت ایمرجنسی انخلاء سہولت بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس عمارت میں اعلیٰ معیاری سہولیاتی انتظام کا لحاظ رکھا جائے گا ، جس میں زلزلےسے تحفظ کے لحاظ سے سیزمک زون 5 کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں اس عمارت کی تیاری میں رکھ رکھاؤ اور کام کاج کی سہل کاری کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں لوک سبھا کے عزت مآب اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد وینکیٹش جوشی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نرائن سنگھ شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ مرکزی کابینی وزرا، وزرائے مملکت، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، سکریٹریز سفارت کار / ہائی کمشنر حضرات سمیت تقریباً 200 عہدیداران اس تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے، جو کہ ویب سائٹ پر راست طور پر نشر کی جائے گی۔