Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പുതിയ പാർലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം 2020 ഡിസംബർ 10 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2020 ഡിസംബർ 10 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സൻസദ് മാർഗിൽ പുതിയ പാർലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നിർവഹിക്കും. 'ആത്‌മനിർഭർ ഭാരത ദർശനത്തിൽ അന്തർലീനമായ രീതിയിൽ ആണ് പുതിയ കെട്ടിടം. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം ആദ്യമായി ജനങ്ങളുടെ പാർലമെന്റ്, 2022 ൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾക്കും യോജിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നായിരിക്കും പുതിയ കെട്ടിടം.
നിലവിലെ പാർലമെന്റിനോട് ചേർന്നു ത്രികോണാകൃതിയിലുള്ള കെട്ടിടമായ പുതിയ പാർലമെന്റ് കെട്ടിടം അത്യാധുനികവും സൗരോർജ്ജ ക്ഷമവുമായിരിക്കും. ലോക്സഭ നിലവിലുള്ള വലുപ്പത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നിരട്ടിയും രാജ്യസഭ ഗണ്യമായി വലുതുമായിരിക്കും. പുതിയ കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ ഉൾഭാഗം ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും നമ്മുടെ പ്രാദേശിക കലകൾ, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, വാസ്തുവിദ്യ എന്നിവയുടെ വൈവിധ്യവും സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കും. ഭരണഘടനാ ഗാലറിയുടെ ഇടം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിധമാണ്അമാണ് രൂപകൽപന.
പുതിയ പാർലമെന്റ് കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ നിർമ്മാണം കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഹരിത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ രീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും സാമ്പത്തിക പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള അക്കോസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, ഓഡിയോ-വിഷ്വൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും സുഖകരവുമായ ഇരിപ്പിടങ്ങൾ, ഫലപ്രദവും സമഗ്രവുമായ അടിയന്തര ഇറങ്ങിേപ്പോക്ക് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകും. സീസ്മിക് സോൺ 5 ആവശ്യകതകൾ പാലിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഘടനാപരമായ സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഈ കെട്ടിടം പാലിക്കും,
ചടങ്ങിൽ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹൽദ് വെങ്കിടേഷ് ജോഷി, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ്. പുരി, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ, ശ്രീ ഹരിവന്ഷ് നാരായൺ സിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.