Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਕੋਣੀ ਅਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤੂਕਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਜ਼ੋਨ 5 ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਵੈਂਕਟੇਸ਼ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਵੰਸ਼ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ / ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਾਈਵਕਾਸਟ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।