Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১০ ডিসেম্বর নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১০ ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ মার্গে নতুন সংসদ ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। নতুন এই সংসদ ভবন হবে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ। যেখানে দেশের স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথমবারের মতো জনসংসদ হিসেবে গঠনের এক যুগান্তকারী সুযোগ হবে। যা নতুন ভারতের চাহিদা ও আশা আকাঙ্খার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ২০২২ সালে স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকীতে স্মরণীয় হয়ে উঠবে।
নতুন সংসদ ভবনটি অত্যাধুনিক ও উন্নতমানের হবে। বর্তমান সংসদ ভবন সংলগ্ন ত্রিভুজাকৃতির ভবন হিসেবে গড়ে উঠবে যেখানে থাকবে অবিচ্ছেদ্য সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা। প্রস্তাবিত নতুন ভবনের লোকসভা কক্ষ বর্তমান কক্ষের চেয়ে তিনগুণ বৃহৎ এবং রাজ্যসভার কক্ষও যথেষ্ট বড় মাপের হবে। নতুন ভবনের অভ্যন্তরীণ অংশগুলিতে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং আঞ্চলিক শিল্প, কারুশিল্প প্রভৃতি বৈচিত্র্য তুলে ধরা হবে। এর পাশাপাশি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সাংবিধানিক গ্যালারি গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখানে জনসাধারণের প্রবেশাধিকার থাকবে।
নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণে পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। এরমধ্যে উচ্চমানের শব্দ এবং অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল সুবিধাগুলি বজায় রাখা হবে। থাকবে আরামদায়ক আসনের ব্যবস্থা। এর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং পরিচালনা সহজভাবে করার জন্য সেইভাবেই নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, সংসদীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ ভেঙ্কটেশ যোশী, আবাসন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ নারায়ণ সিং সহ প্রায় দুশজন অভ্যাগত উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ এবং দূতাবাসগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা। ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠান ওয়েব কাস্টিং এর মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।