Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 दिसंबर 2020 को नए संसद भवन का शिलान्यास करेंगे
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 दिसंबर 2020 को नई दिल्ली के संसद मार्ग में नए संसद भवन की आधारशिला रखेंगे। नया संसद भवन 'आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत' की बुनियादी सोच का दर्पण होगा। आजादी के बाद पहली बार हो रहे संसद निर्माण का यह शानदार अवसर है। नया संसद भवन वर्ष 2022 में आज़ादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर नये भारत की आवश्‍यकताओं तथा आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप होगा।
नया संसद भवन अत्याधुनिक, तकनीकी सुविधाओं से युक्‍त और ऊर्जा कुशल होगा। मौजूदा संसद भवन से सटी त्रिकोणीय आकार की नई इमारत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस होगी। नई लोकसभा मौजूदा आकार से तीन गुना बड़ी होगी और राज्‍यसभा के आकार में भी वृद्धि की गई है। नए भवन की सज्‍जा में भारतीय संस्‍कृति, क्षेत्रीय कला, शिल्‍प और वास्‍तुकला की विविधता का समृद्ध मिलाजुला स्‍वरूप होगा। डिज़ाइन योजना में केन्‍द्रीय संवैधानिक गैलरी को स्‍थान दिया गया है। आम लोग इसे देख सकेंगे।
नए संसद भवन के निर्माण में हरित प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल होगा और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्यशैली को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे एवं आर्थिक पुनरूद्धार के द्वार खुलेंगे। इसमें उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाली ध्‍वनि तथा दृश्‍य-श्रव्‍य सुविधाएं, बैठने की आरामदायक व्‍यवस्‍था, प्रभावी और समावेशी आपातकालीन निकासी की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी। इमारत उच्चतम संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करेगी, जिसमें भूकंपीय क्षेत्र 5 की आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना भी शामिल है और इसे रखरखाव तथा संचालन में आसानी होने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इस समारोह में माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद वेंकटेश जोशी, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, सचिव राजदूत / उच्चायुक्त सहित लगभग 200 गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे, जो लाइव वेबकास्ट के ज़रिये अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे।