Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of New Parliament Building on December 10, 2020
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building at Sansad Marg, New Delhi on December 10, 2020. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022.
The New Parliament Building will be modern, state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with highly non-obtrusive security facilities to be built as a triangular shaped building, adjacent to the present Parliament. Lok Sabha will be 3 times of the existing size and Rajya Sabha will be substantially bigger. The interiors of the new building will showcase a rich blend of Indian culture and diversity of our regional arts, crafts, textiles and architecture. The design plan includes space for a magnificent Central Constitutional Gallery, which will be accessible to the public.
The construction of New Parliament Building will utilize resource efficient green technology, promote environment friendly practices, generate employment opportunities and contribute towards economic revitalization. It will have high quality acoustics and audio-visual facilities, improved and comfortable seating arrangements, effective and inclusive emergency evacuation provisions. The building will comply with the highest structural safety standards, including adherence to Seismic Zone 5 requirements and is designed for ease of maintenance and operations.
The function will be attended by Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. Around 200 dignitaries, including Union Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, Secretaries Ambassadors/High Commissioners will attend the function, which will also be webcast live.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 10 ରେ ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
08 DEC 2020 8:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 10, 2020 ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସଂସଦ ମାର୍ଗରେ ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ନୂତନ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକା 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’ ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂସଦ ଗଠନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହା 2022 ରେ 75 ତମ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବ।
ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଓ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ହେବ ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଂସଦ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ତ୍ରିକୋଣୀୟ ଆକୃତିର କୋଠା ଭାବରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବ। ଲୋକସଭା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆକାରର ତିନି ଗୁଣ ହେବ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବଡ଼ ହେବ । ଏହି ନୂତନ କୋଠାର ଭିତର ଅଂଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କଳା, ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ବସ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ବିବିଧତାର ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଉକ୍ତ କୋଠାରେ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ରହିବ ଯାହା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ |
ଏହି ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମ୍ପଦ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଏଥିରେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ସୁବିଧା, ଉନ୍ନତ ଓ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ବସିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବ। ଏହି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସେସିମିକ ଜୋନ 5 କୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି କରାଯିବ । ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ସହିତ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସହଜତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି |
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା, ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ଭେଙ୍କଟେଶ ଯୋଶୀ, ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିବଂଶ ନାରାୟଣ ସିଂହ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସଂସଦର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ 200 ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହା ଅନଲାଇନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବ।