सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में तकनीकि सहयोग के लिए ऑस्ट्रीया के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय नेऑस्ट्रीया गणराज्य के जलवायु कार्यान्वयन, पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा और नवाचार एवं तकनीकि मंत्रालय के साथ सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में तकनीकि सहयोग के लिए आज यहाँ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों में सड़क परिवहन, सड़क/राजमार्ग बुनियादी विकास, प्रबंधन एवं प्रशासन, सड़क सुरक्षा और कुशल परिवहन तंत्र के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। यह समझौता दोनों देशों के बीच लंबित द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धों को भी मजबूत करने और पारस्परिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण के क्षेत्र में भी मददगार होगा।
वर्ष 1949 में द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धों की शुरुआत के बाद से ही भारत के ऑस्ट्रीया के साथ अच्छे कूटनीतिक संबंध रहे हैं। दोनों देश मित्रवत आर्थिक और कूटनीतिक संबंध साझा करते हैं। सड़क और राजमार्ग के क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रीया विश्व स्तर की तकनीकि का क्रियान्वयन करता है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल सिस्टम, कुशल परिवहन तंत्र, यातायात प्रबंधन तंत्र, सुरंग मार्ग निगरानी तंत्र, जियो मैपिंग और भूस्खलन संरक्षण उपाय शामिल हैं।
सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में भारत-ऑस्ट्रीया के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी, सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने समेत विभिन्न आयामों से दोनों देशों के लिए लाभकारी होने वाला है। अतः पहले से ही बेहतर द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धों को और बेहतर करने के लिए परिवहन क्षेत्र में किया गया यह समझौता कारगर होगा।
इस समहौता ज्ञापन पर सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री के.सी. गुप्ता और ऑस्ट्रीया की राजदूत ब्रिगिट्टे ओपींगर-वाल्शोफर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH signs MoU with Austria on Technology Cooperation in Road Infrastructure Sector
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sectorhere today.The MoU aims to create an effective framework for bilateral cooperation in the field of Road Transportation, Road/Highways infrastructure development, management and administration, Road safety and Intelligent Transport Systems between both countries.It will further strengthen ties, promote long standing bilateral relations and enhance trade and regional integration between the two countries.
India has had good diplomatic relations with Austria since the establishment of bilateral ties between the two countries in 1949. Both countries share a history of friendly economic and diplomatic relations. Austria has state of the art technologies for roads and highways, such as electronic toll systems, intelligent transportation systems, traffic management systems, tunnel monitoring system, geo-mapping and landslide protection measures.
The Indo-Austria bilateral cooperation in the road transport sector would be beneficial both from the perspective of enhanced road safety as well as attractive financing possibilities for the sector, thus fostering and intensifying the already good relations between the two countries, through thisMoU in the Transport sector.
The MOU was signed by the Additional Secretary, MoRTH Shri K.C. Gupta and the Ambassador of Austria Brigitte Öppinger-Walchshofer.