சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு : ஆஸ்திரியாவுடன் ஒப்பந்தம்
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக ஆஸ்திரியாவின் புத்தாக்க மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையுடன், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில், வலுவான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை உருவாக்குவதுதான் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கம்.
எலக்ட்ரானிக் சுங்கச் சாவடி, சுரங்கப் பாதை கண்காணிப்பு முறை, புவி வரைபட கண்காணிப்பு, நிலச்சரிவு பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கை என நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆஸ்திரியாவிடம் உள்ளது.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில், இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரியா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பானது இருதரப்பு சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சக கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு கே.சி.குப்தா, ஆஸ்திரிய தூதர் பிரிஜிட் ஒபின்செர்-வால்ச்சோபர் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679441

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH signs MoU with Austria on Technology Cooperation in Road Infrastructure Sector
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sectorhere today.The MoU aims to create an effective framework for bilateral cooperation in the field of Road Transportation, Road/Highways infrastructure development, management and administration, Road safety and Intelligent Transport Systems between both countries.It will further strengthen ties, promote long standing bilateral relations and enhance trade and regional integration between the two countries.
India has had good diplomatic relations with Austria since the establishment of bilateral ties between the two countries in 1949. Both countries share a history of friendly economic and diplomatic relations. Austria has state of the art technologies for roads and highways, such as electronic toll systems, intelligent transportation systems, traffic management systems, tunnel monitoring system, geo-mapping and landslide protection measures.
The Indo-Austria bilateral cooperation in the road transport sector would be beneficial both from the perspective of enhanced road safety as well as attractive financing possibilities for the sector, thus fostering and intensifying the already good relations between the two countries, through thisMoU in the Transport sector.
The MOU was signed by the Additional Secretary, MoRTH Shri K.C. Gupta and the Ambassador of Austria Brigitte Öppinger-Walchshofer.