Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH signs MoU with Austria on Technology Cooperation in Road Infrastructure Sector
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sectorhere today.The MoU aims to create an effective framework for bilateral cooperation in the field of Road Transportation, Road/Highways infrastructure development, management and administration, Road safety and Intelligent Transport Systems between both countries.It will further strengthen ties, promote long standing bilateral relations and enhance trade and regional integration between the two countries.
India has had good diplomatic relations with Austria since the establishment of bilateral ties between the two countries in 1949. Both countries share a history of friendly economic and diplomatic relations. Austria has state of the art technologies for roads and highways, such as electronic toll systems, intelligent transportation systems, traffic management systems, tunnel monitoring system, geo-mapping and landslide protection measures.
The Indo-Austria bilateral cooperation in the road transport sector would be beneficial both from the perspective of enhanced road safety as well as attractive financing possibilities for the sector, thus fostering and intensifying the already good relations between the two countries, through thisMoU in the Transport sector.
The MOU was signed by the Additional Secretary, MoRTH Shri K.C. Gupta and the Ambassador of Austria Brigitte Öppinger-Walchshofer.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
09 DEC 2020 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoRTH) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਕਾਰਜ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਸੜਕ / ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
1949 ਵਿਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਭੂ-ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoRTH) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਸੀ. ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਟ ਓਪਿੰਗਰ-ਵਾਲਸ਼ੋਫਰ (Brigitte Öppinger-Walchshofer) ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।