Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
দিসেম্বর ৭তা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা অগ্রা মেত্রো প্রোজেক শেমগৎ-শাগৎপা হৌদোক্কনি
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Imphal
ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুৎথাংদা দিসেম্বর ৭, ২০২০গী অয়ুক পুং ১১:৩০ তাবদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা অগ্রা মেত্রো প্রোজেক শেমগৎ-শাগৎপা হৌদোক্কনি। অগ্রাগী ১৫ বত্তালিয়ন পি.এস.সি পেরেদ গ্রাউন্দা পাংথোক্কদবা থৌরম অদুদা হাওসিং অমসুং অর্বান এফেয়ার্সকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী হরদিপ সিংহ পুরি, উত্তর প্রদেসকী চীফ মিনিস্তর শ্রী য়োগী অদিত্যনাথ অমসুং অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবশিং শরুক য়াগনি।
অগ্রা মেত্রো প্রোজেক
অগ্রা মেত্রো প্রোজেক কোরিদোর অনি লৈগনি অমসুং অপুনবা অশাংবা কিলোমিতর ২৯.৪নি অমসুং লমকোয়বা মীওইশিংনা পাম্না য়েংনবা মফমশিং হায়বদি তাজমহল, অগ্রা ফোর্ত, সিকন্দ্রা রেলৱেজ স্তেসনশিং অমসুং বস স্তেন্দশিংগা শম্নগনি। প্রোজেক অসিনা অগ্রা সহরগী অপুনবা মীশিং লাখ ২৬ অমসুং চহি খুদিংগী অগ্রাদা লাকপা লমকোয়বা মীওই লাখ ৬০ হেনবদা কান্নবা পীগনি। প্রোজেক অসিনা পুৱারি ওইরবা অগ্রা সহরদা অকোয়বগী ফিবম কায়হন্দনা মাস রেপিদ ত্রান্সিৎ সিস্তেম অমা লৈহল্লগনি।