Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണപ്രവർത്തന ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഈമാസം ഏഴിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഈമാസം ഏഴിന് (2020 ഡിസംബർ ഏഴിന്) രാവിലെ 11.30ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിർവഹിക്കും. ആഗ്രയിലെ 15 ബറ്റാലിയൻ പി.എ.സി പരേഡ് ഗ്രൗണ്ടിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗര കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ്,മറ്റു വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച്:
29.4 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യത്തിൽ രണ്ട് ഇടനാഴികളോടു കൂടിയ ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി താജ്മഹൽ,ആഗ്ര കോട്ട, സിക്കന്ദ്ര തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ റെയിൽവെസ്റ്റേഷൻ, ബസ് സ്റ്റാൻഡുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും.ആഗ്രയിലെ താമസക്കാരായ 26 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ജനങ്ങൾക്കും, പ്രതിവർഷം ആഗ്ര സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന 60 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്കും പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.ചരിത്ര നഗരമായ ആഗ്രയ്ക്ക് , പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും വേഗത്തിൽ ഉള്ളതുമായ ഈ ഗതാഗതസംവിധാനം ഏറെ ഗുണകരമാകും.
അഞ്ചുവർഷം കൊണ്ട് നിർമാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് 8379.62 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
നേരത്തെ 2019 മാർച്ച് എട്ടിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയും, സി സി എസ് എയർപോർട്ട് മുതൽ മുൻഷിപുലിയ വരെയുള്ള, ലക്നോ മെട്രോയുടെ 23 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ഉത്തര-ദക്ഷിണ ഇടനാഴിയിലെ വാണിജ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.