Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ই ডিসেম্বর আগ্রা মেট্রো প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজের সূচনা করবেন
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭ই ডিসেম্বর বেলা সাড়ে ১১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আগ্রা মেট্রো প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজের সূচনা করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা আগ্রার পিএসি-র ১৫ নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়নের কুচকাওয়াজের মাঠে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আগ্রা মেট্রো প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে :
আগ্রা মেট্রো প্রকল্পটিতে দুটি করিডর থাকবে। ২৯.৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই প্রকল্পে তাজমহল, আগ্রা দূর্গ, সিকান্দ্রার মতো পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণীয় জায়গার সঙ্গে রেলস্টেশন ও বাস স্ট্যান্ডের যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা যাবে। এর ফলে ২৬ লক্ষ জনবসতির আগ্রা শহরের মানুষের যেমন উপকার হবে, পাশাপাশি প্রতি বছর ৬০ লক্ষের বেশি পর্যটক যাঁরা এই শহরে বেড়াতে আসেন তাঁদেরও সুবিধা হবে। আগ্রার মতো ঐতিহাসিক একটি শহরে এরফলে পরিবেশ বান্ধব গণ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। ৮ হাজার ৩৭৯ কোটি ৬২ লক্ষ টাকার এই প্রকল্পটি ৫ বছরে শেষ হবে।
২০১৯ সালের ৮ই মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী লক্ষ্মৌ মেট্রোর বাণিজ্যিক চলাচল শুরু করার সময় আগ্রা মেট্রো প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন। সেদিন লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্রোর উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডরের সিসিএস বিমান বন্দর থেকে মুন্সিপুলিয়া পর্যন্ত ২৩ কিলোমিটার মেট্রোর রেলের চলাচল শুরু হয়েছিল।