Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਗਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਗਰਾ ਦੇ 15 ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਪੀਏਸੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਗਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ
ਆਗਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਗਲਿਆਰੇ (ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 29.4 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ, ਆਗਰਾ ਦਾ ਕਿਲਾ, ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਆਗਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ 26 ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਗਰਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 60 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਗਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਸ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 8,379.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਸ਼ੀਪੁਲ਼ੀਆ’ ਤੱਕ 23 ਕਿਮੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ (ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ) ’ਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਗਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।