Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆக்ரா மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டுமான பணியை, டிசம்பர் 7ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் பிரதமர்
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆக்ரா மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்ட கட்டுமான பணியை, 2020 டிசம்பர் 7ம் தேதி அன்று காலை 11.30 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ஆக்ராவின் 15வது பட்டாலியன் பிஏசி அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ஆக்ரா மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம்:
தாஜ் மஹால், ஆக்ரா கோட்டை, சிக்கந்தரா ஆகிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை, ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பஸ் நிலையங்களுடன் இணைக்கும் வகையில் ஆக்ரா மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் இரு வழித்தடங்களில் 29.4 கி.மீ நீளத்துக்கு அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம், ஆக்ரா நகரின் 26 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும், ஆண்டு தோறும் ஆக்ராவுக்கு வருகை தரும் 60 லட்சம் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ஆக்ரா நகருக்கு, இந்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த விரைவு போக்குவரத்தை அளிக்கும். ரூ.8,379.62 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இத்திட்டம், 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நிறைவடையும்.
இதற்கு முன்பு, லக்னோ மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவையை சிசிஎஸ் விமான நிலையம் முதல் முன்ஷிபுலியாவரை கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 8ம் தேதி, பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தபோது, ஆக்ரா ரயில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.