Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate construction work of Agra Metro project on 7th December
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the construction of the Agra Metro Project on 7th December 2020 at 12.00 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries will also attend the event that will be held at 15 Battalion PAC parade ground in Agra.
About Agra Metro Project
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৭ ডিচেম্বৰ আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰো প্ৰকল্পেৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সূচনা কৰিব
05 DEC 2020 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনৰ চাৰে ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে আগ্ৰাৰ পিএচি-ৰ ১৫ নম্বৰ বেটেলিয়নৰ কুচকাৱাজৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰো প্ৰকল্প সম্পৰ্কে :
আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰো প্ৰকল্পটোত দুটা কৰিডৰ থাকিব। ২৯.৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই প্ৰকল্পই তাজমহল, আগ্ৰা দূৰ্গ, ছেকেন্দ্ৰাৰ দৰে পৰ্যটকৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় স্থানৰ লগতে ৰে’ল ষ্টেশ্যন তথা বাছ ষ্টেণ্ডৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২৬ লাখ জনবসতিৰ আগ্ৰা চহৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ যিদৰে উপকাৰ হ’ব, তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰতি বছৰে ৬০ লক্ষাধিক পৰ্যটক, যিয়ে এই চহৰলৈ আহিবলৈ বিচাৰে তেওঁলোকৰো যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হ’ব। আগ্ৰাৰ দৰে ঐতিহাসিক এক চহৰত ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল গণ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি উঠিব। ৮ হাজাৰ ৩৭৯ কোটি ৬২ লাখ টকাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৫ বছৰত শেষ হ’ব।
২০১৯ চনৰ ৮ মাৰ্চত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ৰ বাণিজ্যিক চলাচল আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময়তো আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিছিল। সিদিনা লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ৰ উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ কৰিডৰৰ চিচিএছ বিমান বন্দৰৰ পৰা মুন্সিপুলিয়া পৰ্যন্ত ২৩ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰো ৰে’লৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ হৈছিল।