وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹلی جینس کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04،دسمبر 2020
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کی نگرانی میں کام کرنے والی اسمگلنگ مخالف اینٹلی جینس اور تفتیش ایجنسی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کا افتتاح کیا اور یوم تاسیس منایا۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریب افتتاحی رسم کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی موجودگی میں وزارت خزانہ، نارتھ بلاک میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر خزانہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم اجیت کمار اور ڈی آر آئی پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بلیش کمار بھی موجود تھے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر اس سال پروگرام ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منعقد کیاگیا جس میں ڈی آر آئی، سی بی آئی سی اور دنیا بھر میں حکومت ہند کے دیگر 450 سے زیادہ افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن اسمگلنگ ان انڈیا رپورٹ 20-2019 کی رونمائی کی، جس میں سونے اور غیر ملکی کرنسی پر منظم اسمگلنگ رجحانات، نارکوٹکس ڈرگ (منشیات) سیکورٹی، ماحولیات، کمرشیل (تجارتی) دھوکہ دہی کا تجزیہ کیاگیا ہے۔ پرنسپل ڈی جی آر آئی جناب بلیش کمار نے معزز شخصیتوں کا خیر مقدم کیا اور سابقہ مالی سال کی ڈی آر آئی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ڈی آر آئی اور اس کے افسروں کو ان کی کارکردگی اور قابل تعریف خدمت کے لئے خاص کر موجودہ عالمی وبا کے وقت قابل قدر کام کے لئے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے ڈی آر آئی کے 800 افسروں کی بھی تعریف کی جو فوری خطرات اور جوکھم کے باوجود اپنی انتھک خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے سخت کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے ڈی آر آئی کے افسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر آئی اور انڈین کسٹمز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ہر مجرم پکڑمیں ٓئے۔تقریب میں ورلڈ کسٹم آرگنائزیشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر کونیو میکوریا نے بھی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں کسٹم کے رول پر لوگوں سے خطاب کیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن کے رول کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور دنیا بھر کی کسٹمز انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان معلومات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ایسے فائدے کے لئے انٹلی جینس کے تبادلے کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
خزانہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے نے کہا کہ ڈی آر آئی نے کمرشیل دھوکہ دہی اور سرحد پار کی اسمگلنگ کے کچھ اہم معاملوں کو سرگرمی سے اجاگر کرکے ہندوستان کی فیزیکل معیشت اور اقتصادیات میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ڈینا کا تجزیہ کرنے، انٹلی جینس، معلومات، ڈیٹا ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ ڈی آر آئی نے دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ایک اعلیٰ پوزیشن حاصل کرلی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈی آر آئی کو چن زونل یونٹ کے ٹی ایس جناب نجم الدین کو شجاعت کا ایوارڈ عطا کیاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب سومیر سین کو بھی ایوارڈ دیاگیا جو جے پور ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے بک کئے گئے ایک کیس کے آزاد گواہ تھے۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اینڈ سینٹرل ایکسائز) کے 1961 بیچ کے ایک افسر جناب بی سنکرن کو ان کی غیر معمولی اور اہم خدمات کے لئے ڈی آر آئی ات کرشت سیوا سمان 2020 ایوارڈ عطا کیاگیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے ایک بین الاقوامی پینل مذاکرہ بھی منقد ہوا جس میں 200 سے زیادہ شرکا نے شرکت کی۔ پینل میں حصہ لینے والوں میں آسٹریلیا بورڈ وفورس کے نمائندے، نیدر لینڈ کے کسٹم انتظامیہ کے نمائندے، انٹرپول اور برطانیہ کے ایچ ایم ریونیو اور کسٹمز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-12-2020
U-7828

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 63rd Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today observed the 63rd Founding Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The celebration commenced with an Inaugural Function held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block in the presence of the Union Finance Minister along with Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar and DRI Pr. Director General Shri Balesh Kumar.In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this yearthe event was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of over 450 DRI, CBIC and other Government of India officers across the world.
Smt. Sitharaman unveiled “Smuggling in India Report 2019-20” which analyses organised smuggling trends on Gold & Foreign Currency, Narcotic Drugs, Security, Environment, Commercial Frauds. Pr. DGRI, Shri Balesh Kumar welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance of the previous financial year.
The Finance Minister congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially in times of the prevalent pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded DRI’s 800 officer strong ‘lean and mean force’ for their relentless efforts despite imminent risks.The Finance Minister encouraged the officers of DRI to continue working hard as the cases booked and arrests affected by DRI, while large, are just the tip of the iceberg and urged DRI and Indian Customs to ensure that every offender of India’s economic frontiers is taken to task.
Smt. Sitharamanalso acknowledged the role of World Customs Organisation in anchoring the sharing of actionable inputs between Customs enforcement agencies across the world and highlighted the need for ramping up such mutually beneficial exchanges of intelligence.
The function was also attended by Secretary General of the World CustomsOrganisation, Dr Kunio Mikuriya who addressed the gathering on“Customs Response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey said that DRI has contributed to the economic and physical economy of India by actively bringing to light some significant cases of commercial frauds and cross-border smuggling. He emphasised on data analysis, intelligence/information/data sharing between the agencies for effective enforcement of laws.Dr Pandey said that DRI has acquired a position of eminence amongst the other law enforcement agencies.
On this occasion, Bravery Awards were conferred upon ShriNajimudheen T S of DRI Cochin Zonal Unit and Shri Sumer Sen, an independent witness of a case booked by DRI, Jaipur.
The DRI UtkrishtSevaSamman, 2020 was awarded to Shri B. Sankaran, an officer of the 1961 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his years of distinguished and committed service. Due to travel restrictions, this year the Bravery Award and the Utkrisht Seva Samman were conferred upon the recipients by the Principal Additional Director Generals of DRI’s Zonal Unit earlier this morning, on behalf of the Finance Minister. During the function, video recordings of these ceremonies were played before the attending officials.
The inaugural session was followed by an International panel discussion moderated by the DRI. The panellists included representatives from Australian Border Force, Customs Administration of Netherlands, HM Revenue & Customs (UK) and INTERPOL. The panel discussion was attended by over 200 participants.